وزارت خزانہ
وزیر خزانہ نے پی ایم جی کے پی کے تحت کووڈ-19 سے جنگ کررہے صحت کارکنان کے لئے اعلان کی گئی بیمہ اسکیم کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لیا؛ تیز تر تصفیہ اور جلد سے جلد نامزد لوگوں تک فوائد پہنچانے پر زور دیا
13 JUL 2020 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،13جولائی 2020/خزانے اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج یہاں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ ایک میٹنگ کرکے پردھان منتری غریب کلیان پیکج (پی ایم جی کے پی) کے تحت کووڈ-19 سے جنگ کررہے صحت کارکنان کے لئے اعلان کردہ بیمہ اسکیم کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لیا۔ اس میٹنگ میں مالی خدمات محکمے ، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت اور نیو انڈیا اشورنس کمپنی لمیٹیڈ کے اعلی حکام نے شرکت کی۔
نیو انڈیا اشیورنس کے چیرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر کے ذریعہ پیش کی گئی پریزنٹیشن میں اسکیم کی خصوصیات اور ابھی تک اس کے نفاذ کی صورتحال کے بارے میں تفصیل سے وضاحت کی۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے افسران نے دعوؤں کے تصفیے میں تیزی لانے کے لئے ریاستی نوڈل افسران کے ذریعہ اپنائے گئے نظام کے بارے میں تفصیل سےبتایا۔ ساتھ ہی مرنے والے کے خاندان کے ساتھ رسائی بنانے رکھنے کے علاوہ قانونی حقدار سے سرٹی فکیٹ حاصل کرنے میں درپیش مسائل کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔
ابھی تک موصولہ 147 اطلاعات میں سے 87 نے دعوے سے متعلق دستاویز جمع کردیئے ہیں۔ ان میں سے 15 کو ادائیگی کردی گئی ہے ، 4 کو ادائیگی کرنے کی منظوری دے دی گئی ہے ، وہیں 13 کی جانچ کی جارہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ 55 دعوے نااہل قرار دیئے گئے ہیں، جن میں سے 35 پولیس اہلکاروں، کارپوریشن کارکنان جو اسپتالوں سے متعلق نہیں تھے، تعلیم سے وابستگہ لوگ اور محصول محکمے سے وابستہ لوگ تھے۔ دوسری جانب 20 دعوے کووڈ-19 سےنہیں بلکہ کارڈیک اریسٹ وغیرہ سے ہونے والی اموات سے متعلق تھے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، وزیر خزانہ نے تیز تصفیے کی اہمیت کواجاگر کیا اور جلد سے جلد نامزد لوگوں تک فائدہ پہنچانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-3881

Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister reviews implementation of Insurance Scheme for Health workers fighting COVID 19 announced under PMGKP ; emphasizes the need for speedy settlement and benefit reaching out to the nominees at the earliest
13 JUL 2020 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt Nirmala Sitharaman chaired a meeting to review the implementation of Insurance Scheme for Health workers fighting COVID 19 announced under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP) through video conferencing here today. The meeting was attended by senior officials from Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and New India Assurance Company Limited.
A presentation was made by the Chairman & Managing Director of New India Assurance providing details about the highlight of the scheme and its status of implementation as on date.
Officials from Ministry of Health & Family Welfare provided an overview of the mechanism being followed with State nodal authorities to expedite the claims, also highlighting the issues being faced while reaching out to the family of deceased as well as obtaining the legal heir certificate.
Of the 147 intimations received till date, claim documents have been submitted for 87, out of which 15 have been paid, 4 approved for payment while 13 are under examination. Further, a total of 55 claims have been found ineligible out of which 35 claims fall outside the scope of the cover like police personnel, municipal workers not related to hospitals, people from education, revenue departments, etc. while another 20 claims submitted have the cause of death other than COVID-19 like cardiac arrest, etc.
During the meeting , the Finance Minister highlighted the importance for a speedy settlement and emphasized the need of the benefit reaching out to the nominees at the earliest.