Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister reviews implementation of Insurance Scheme for Health workers fighting COVID 19 announced under PMGKP ; emphasizes the need for speedy settlement and benefit reaching out to the nominees at the earliest
13 JUL 2020 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt Nirmala Sitharaman chaired a meeting to review the implementation of Insurance Scheme for Health workers fighting COVID 19 announced under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP) through video conferencing here today. The meeting was attended by senior officials from Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and New India Assurance Company Limited.
A presentation was made by the Chairman & Managing Director of New India Assurance providing details about the highlight of the scheme and its status of implementation as on date.
Officials from Ministry of Health & Family Welfare provided an overview of the mechanism being followed with State nodal authorities to expedite the claims, also highlighting the issues being faced while reaching out to the family of deceased as well as obtaining the legal heir certificate.
Of the 147 intimations received till date, claim documents have been submitted for 87, out of which 15 have been paid, 4 approved for payment while 13 are under examination. Further, a total of 55 claims have been found ineligible out of which 35 claims fall outside the scope of the cover like police personnel, municipal workers not related to hospitals, people from education, revenue departments, etc. while another 20 claims submitted have the cause of death other than COVID-19 like cardiac arrest, etc.
During the meeting , the Finance Minister highlighted the importance for a speedy settlement and emphasized the need of the benefit reaching out to the nominees at the earliest.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
পিএমজিকেপিৰ অধীনত কোভিড-১৯ৰে যুঁজত অৱতীৰ্ণ স্বাস্থ্য কৰ্মচাৰীৰ বাবে ঘোষিত বীমা যোজনাৰ কাৰ্যকাৰিতাৰ সমীক্ষা কৰিলে বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰীয়ে; ক্ষিপ্ৰ নিষ্পত্তি আৰু নামাংকিত লোকক উপকৃত কৰাত ক্ষিপ্ৰতাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত
13 JUL 2020 6:54PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত তথা কৰ্প'ৰেট কাৰ্য মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমনে আজি ইয়াত ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেঞ্চিঙৰ মাধ্যমত এখন বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীব কল্যাণ পেকেজ (পিএমজিকেপি)ৰ অধীনত কোভিড-১৯ৰে যুঁজত অৱতীৰ্ণ স্বাস্থ্য কৰ্মচাৰীৰ বাবে ঘোষিত বীমা যোজনাৰ কাৰ্যকাৰিতাৰ সমীক্ষা কৰে। এই বৈঠকত বিত্তীয় সেৱা বিভাগ, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু নিউ ইণ্ডিয়া এশ্যোৰেঞ্চ কোম্পানী লিমিটেডৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়া উপস্থিত থাকে।
নিউ ইণ্ডিয়া এশ্যোৰেঞ্চৰ অধ্যক্ষ তথা পৰিচালন সঞ্চালকৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰদান কৰা এক প্ৰস্তুতিকৰণত যোজনাৰ বিশেষত্ব আৰু বৰ্তমানলৈকে তাৰ কাৰ্যকাৰিতাৰ স্থিতিৰ বিষয়ে বিস্তাৰিতভাৱে কোৱা হয়।
স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ বিষয়াবৰ্গই দাবীসমূহ নিষ্পত্তি কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ক্ষিপ্ৰতা আনিবৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যিক নোডেল অফিচাৰৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰয়োগ কৰা ব্যৱস্থাৰ বিষয়ে বিস্তাৰিতভাৱে কয়, লগতে মৃতকৰ পৰিয়ালক প্ৰদান কৰা কাৰ্যৰ লগতে আইনী উত্তৰাধিকাৰীৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰমাণ-পত্ৰ আহৰণ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সন্মুখীন হোৱা সমস্যাৰ বিষয়ে কয়।
বৰ্তমানলৈকে ১৪৭টা সূচনাৰ মাজৰ পৰা ৮৭টাত দাবীৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কযুক্ত নথি-পত্ৰ জমা কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ মাজৰ পৰা ১৫টাৰ পৰিশোধ কৰা হৈছে, ৪টাৰ পৰিশোধ কৰিবলৈ অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছে, একেদৰে ১৩টাৰ অনুসন্ধান চলি আছে। তদুপৰি, মুঠ ৫৫টা দাবী অযোগ্য পোৱা গৈছে, যাৰ মাজৰ পৰা ৩৫জন পুলিচ কৰ্মচাৰী, নিগম কৰ্মচাৰী যি হাস্পতালৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কযুক্ত নাছিল, শিক্ষাৰ সৈতে জড়িত লোক, ৰাজহ বিভাগ আদিৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কযুক্ত আছিল। একেদৰে আন ২০টা দাবী কোভিড-১৯ৰে নহয় বৰং কাৰ্ডিয়াক এৰেষ্ট আদিৰ সৈতে মৃত্যুৰে সম্পৰ্কযুক্ত আছিল।
বৈঠকৰ সময়ত বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰীয়ে ক্ষিপ্ৰ নিষ্পত্তিৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে আৰু সোনকালে নামাংকিত লোকক মুনাফা আদায় দিয়াৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিয়ে।