Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister reviews implementation of Insurance Scheme for Health workers fighting COVID 19 announced under PMGKP ; emphasizes the need for speedy settlement and benefit reaching out to the nominees at the earliest
13 JUL 2020 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt Nirmala Sitharaman chaired a meeting to review the implementation of Insurance Scheme for Health workers fighting COVID 19 announced under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP) through video conferencing here today. The meeting was attended by senior officials from Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and New India Assurance Company Limited.
A presentation was made by the Chairman & Managing Director of New India Assurance providing details about the highlight of the scheme and its status of implementation as on date.
Officials from Ministry of Health & Family Welfare provided an overview of the mechanism being followed with State nodal authorities to expedite the claims, also highlighting the issues being faced while reaching out to the family of deceased as well as obtaining the legal heir certificate.
Of the 147 intimations received till date, claim documents have been submitted for 87, out of which 15 have been paid, 4 approved for payment while 13 are under examination. Further, a total of 55 claims have been found ineligible out of which 35 claims fall outside the scope of the cover like police personnel, municipal workers not related to hospitals, people from education, revenue departments, etc. while another 20 claims submitted have the cause of death other than COVID-19 like cardiac arrest, etc.
During the meeting , the Finance Minister highlighted the importance for a speedy settlement and emphasized the need of the benefit reaching out to the nominees at the earliest.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
નાણાં મંત્રીએ પીએમજીકેપી અંતર્ગત કોવિડ-19 સામે લડતા હેલ્થ વર્કર્સ માટે વીમા યોજનાઓના અમલની સમીક્ષા કરી હતી. તેમણે ઝડપી પતાવટ અને વહેલામાં વહેલી તકે નોમિનીઓ સુધી પહોંચાડવાના લાભ વિશે ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
13 JUL 2020 6:54PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં અને કોર્પોરેટ મંત્રી નિર્મલા સીતારમણે આજે અહીં વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સ દ્વારા પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગરીબ કલ્યાણ પેકેજ (પીએમજીકેપી) અંતર્ગત જાહેર થયેલ કોવિડ-19 સામે હેલ્થ વર્કર્સ માટે વીમા યોજનાના અમલની સમીક્ષા કરવા એક બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી હતી. આ બેઠકમાં નાણાં સેવા વિભાગ, આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય અને ન્યૂ ઇન્ડિયા એશ્યોરન્સ કંપની લિમિટેડના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓએ હાજરી આપી હતી.
ન્યૂ ઇન્ડિયા એશ્યોરન્સના ચેરમેન અને મેનેજિંગ ડાયરેક્ટરે રજૂ કરેલા પ્રેઝન્ટેશનમાં યોજના અને અત્યાર સુધી એના અમલની સ્થિતિ પર મુખ્ય વિગતો પ્રદાન કરી હતી.
આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયના અધિકારીઓએ રાજ્ય સરકારની નોડલ સંસ્થાઓ સાથે વ્યવસ્થાની સમીક્ષા પૂરી પાડી હતી, જેમાં ઝડપથી દાવાની પતાવટ થઈ રહી છે એવું જણાવવામાં આવ્યું હતું તેમજ મૃતકના પરિવારજનો સુધી પહોંચવામાં તેમજ કાયદેસર વારસદારનું સર્ટિફિકેટ મેળવવામાં પડેલી સમસ્યાઓ વિશે જાણકારી આપી હતી.
અત્યાર સુધી 147 ઇન્ટિમેશન મળ્યાં હતા, 87 માટે દાવાના ડોક્યુમેન્ટ સબમિટ થયા છે, જેમાંથી 15 દાવાની ચુકવણી થઈ ગઈ છે, 4 દાવામાં ચુકવણીની મંજૂરી અપાઈ છે, ત્યારે 13 દાવામાં ચકાસણી ચાલુ છે. ઉપરાંત કુલ 55 દાવાઓ લાયકાતને પાત્ર નથી, જેમાંથી 35 દાવાઓ પોલીસ અધિકારીઓ, હોસ્પિટલો સાથે સંબંધિત ન હોય એવા મ્યુનિસિપિલ કામદારો, શિક્ષણમાંથી લોકો, મહેસૂલ વિભાગો વગેરેમાંથી લોકો, જેવા વીમાકવચની ક્ષેત્રની બહારના હતા, ત્યારે અન્ય 20 દાવાઓ કોવિડ-19 સિવાય કાર્ડિયાક એરેસ્ટ વગેરે જેવા મૃત્યુના કારણે સબમિટ થયા હતા.
આ બેઠક દરમિયાન નાણાં મંત્રીએ ઝડપી પતાવટના મહત્ત્વ વિશે વાત કરી હતી અને વહેલામાં વહેલી તકે નોમિની સુધી પહોંચી લાભ પહોંચાડવા પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.