Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister reviews implementation of Insurance Scheme for Health workers fighting COVID 19 announced under PMGKP ; emphasizes the need for speedy settlement and benefit reaching out to the nominees at the earliest
13 JUL 2020 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt Nirmala Sitharaman chaired a meeting to review the implementation of Insurance Scheme for Health workers fighting COVID 19 announced under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP) through video conferencing here today. The meeting was attended by senior officials from Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and New India Assurance Company Limited.
A presentation was made by the Chairman & Managing Director of New India Assurance providing details about the highlight of the scheme and its status of implementation as on date.
Officials from Ministry of Health & Family Welfare provided an overview of the mechanism being followed with State nodal authorities to expedite the claims, also highlighting the issues being faced while reaching out to the family of deceased as well as obtaining the legal heir certificate.
Of the 147 intimations received till date, claim documents have been submitted for 87, out of which 15 have been paid, 4 approved for payment while 13 are under examination. Further, a total of 55 claims have been found ineligible out of which 35 claims fall outside the scope of the cover like police personnel, municipal workers not related to hospitals, people from education, revenue departments, etc. while another 20 claims submitted have the cause of death other than COVID-19 like cardiac arrest, etc.
During the meeting , the Finance Minister highlighted the importance for a speedy settlement and emphasized the need of the benefit reaching out to the nominees at the earliest.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਨਾਲ ਲੜ ਰਹੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਪੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਐਲਾਨੀ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ; ਛੇਤੀ ਨਿਬੇੜਾ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਛੇਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਛੇਤੀ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ
13 JUL 2020 6:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਪੈਕੇਜ’ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਪੀ) ਤਹਿਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਨਾਲ ਲੜ ਰਹੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਐਲਾਨੀ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਹੋਈ ਇੱਕ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਊ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਐਸ਼ਯੋਰੈਂਸ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ।
ਨਿਊ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਐਸ਼ਯੋਰੈਂਸ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਨੁਕਤਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੱਕ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਲੇਮਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਇਮ ਕੀਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਮ੍ਰਿਤਕ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲਨਾਲ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਵਾਰਸ ਦਾ ਸਰਟੀਫ਼ਿਕੇਟ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਔਕੜਾਂ ਵੀ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ।
ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਤਰੀਕ ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ 147 ਸੂਚਨਾਵਾਂ (ਕਲੇਮਸ) ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 87 ਦੇ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਕਰਵਾ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 15 ਦੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਚਾਰ ਕਲੇਮਸ ਨੂੰ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਮਿਲ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਦ ਕਿ 13 ਦਾ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਚੱਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਕੁੱਲ 55 ਕਲੇਮਸ ਅਯੋਗ ਪਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 35 ਕਲੇਮਸ ਇਸ ਕਵਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਪੈਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ, ਮਿਊਂਸਪਲ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਜੋ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਮਾਲ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ; ਜਦ ਕਿ ਹੋਰ 20 ਕਲੇਮਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਤ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕੋਈ ਹੋਰ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਦਿਲ ਦੀ ਧੜਕਣ ਰੁਕ ਜਾਣਾ ਆਦਿ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਕਲੇਮਸ ਦੇ ਛੇਤੀ ਨਿਬੇੜੇ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਛੇਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਛੇਤੀ ਫ਼ਾਇਦੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।