Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister reviews implementation of Insurance Scheme for Health workers fighting COVID 19 announced under PMGKP ; emphasizes the need for speedy settlement and benefit reaching out to the nominees at the earliest
13 JUL 2020 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt Nirmala Sitharaman chaired a meeting to review the implementation of Insurance Scheme for Health workers fighting COVID 19 announced under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP) through video conferencing here today. The meeting was attended by senior officials from Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and New India Assurance Company Limited.
A presentation was made by the Chairman & Managing Director of New India Assurance providing details about the highlight of the scheme and its status of implementation as on date.
Officials from Ministry of Health & Family Welfare provided an overview of the mechanism being followed with State nodal authorities to expedite the claims, also highlighting the issues being faced while reaching out to the family of deceased as well as obtaining the legal heir certificate.
Of the 147 intimations received till date, claim documents have been submitted for 87, out of which 15 have been paid, 4 approved for payment while 13 are under examination. Further, a total of 55 claims have been found ineligible out of which 35 claims fall outside the scope of the cover like police personnel, municipal workers not related to hospitals, people from education, revenue departments, etc. while another 20 claims submitted have the cause of death other than COVID-19 like cardiac arrest, etc.
During the meeting , the Finance Minister highlighted the importance for a speedy settlement and emphasized the need of the benefit reaching out to the nominees at the earliest.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
अर्थमंत्र्यांनी पीएमजीकेपी अंतर्गत कोविड 19 विरुद्धच्या लढ्यातील आरोग्य कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी घोषित विमा योजनेच्या अंमलबजावणीचा आढावा घेतला
दाव्यांचा निपटारा त्वरित करण्यावर आणि नामनिर्देशित व्यक्तींपर्यंत लवकरात लवकर लाभ पोहोचवण्यावर दिला भर
13 JUL 2020 8:52PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज नवी दिल्ली येथे व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगच्या माध्यमातून पंतप्रधान गरीब कल्याण पॅकेज (पीएमजीकेपी) अंतर्गत, कोविड 19 विरुद्धच्या लढ्यातील आरोग्य कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी घोषित विमा योजनेच्या अंमलबजावणीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी बैठक आयोजित केली होती. या बैठकीला वित्तीय सेवा विभाग, आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय आणि न्यू इंडिया अ‍ॅश्युरन्स कंपनी मर्यादितचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
न्यू इंडिया अ‍ॅश्युरन्सचे अध्यक्ष व व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक यांनी या योजनेची वैशिष्ट्ये आणि अंमलबजावणीच्या आजपर्यंतच्या स्थितीची सविस्तर माहिती सादर केली.
आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या अधिकार्‍यांनी दावे त्वरित कार्यान्वित करण्यासाठी राज्य नोडल अधिकार्‍यांसोबतच्या कार्यपद्धतीचे विवरण दिले, तसेच मृताच्या कुटुंबापर्यंत पोहोचताना तसेच कायदेशीर वारस प्रमाणपत्र मिळवताना येणाऱ्या अडचणींबाबत माहिती दिली.
आतापर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या 147 सूचनांपैकी 87 प्रकरणांमध्ये दावा कागदपत्रे सादर केली आहेत, त्यापैकी 15 जणांना भरपाई देण्यात आली असून 4 जणांना भरपाई मंजूर झाली आहे, तर 13 जणांची पडताळणी प्रक्रिया सुरु आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, एकूण 55 दावे अपात्र असल्याचे आढळले असून त्यापैकी 35 दावे घोषित विम्या बाहेरील आहेत, जसे की पोलीस कर्मचारी, रुग्णालयांशी संबंधित नसलेले नगरपालिका कर्मचारी, शिक्षण, महसूल विभाग इत्यादी संबंधित लोक, तर दाखल केलेल्या इतर 20 दाव्यांच्या मृत्यूची कारणे कोविड-19 व्यतिरिक्त हृदयविकार आदी आहेत.
बैठकीत अर्थमंत्र्यांनी दाव्यांचा निपटारा त्वरित करण्यामागील महत्व अधोरेखित केले आणि नामनिर्देशित व्यक्तीपर्यंत लवकरात लवकर लाभ पोहोचवण्यावर भर दिला.