Ministry of Finance
Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Package – Progress So Far
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman reviews implementation of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Package pertaining to Ministries of Finance & Corporate Affairs
12 JUL 2020 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on May 12th, 2020, announced the Special economic and comprehensive package of Rs. 20 lakh crores - equivalent to 10% of India’s GDP – to fight COVID-19 pandemic in India. He gave a clarion call for Aatma Nirbhar Bharat or Self-Reliant India Movement. He also outlined five pillars of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat – Economy, Infrastructure, System, Vibrant Demography and Demand.
Following the call of the Hon'ble Prime Minister, Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman laid down the details of the Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Package in a string of press conferences from 13th May to 17th May 2020.
The Ministries of Finance & Corporate Affairs have immediately started implementation of the announcements related to the Economic Package under Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan. Regular reviews and monitoring of the implementation of economic package is being overseen by the Finance Minister personally.
In the latest review taken by Smt Nirmala Sitharaman the following progress has been reported so far:
1. Global tenders will be disallowed in Government procurement tenders up to Rs 200 crore
Giving a major relief to the local MSMEs, Department of Expenditure has amended present Rule 161 (iv) of General Financial Rules, 2017 and GFR Rules relating to Global Tenders. Now, no Global Tender Enquiry (GTE) shall be invited for tenders upto Rs. 200 crore, unless prior approval is obtained from Cabinet Secretariat.
1. Relief to Contractors
It was announced by the Finance Minister that all central agencies like Railways, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways and CPWD will give extension of up to 6 months for completion of contractual obligations, including in respect of EPC and concession agreements.
In this regard, Department of Expenditure has issued instructions that (due to COVID-19 pandemic) on the invocation of Force Majeure Clause (FMC), contract period may be extended for a period not less than three months and not more than six months without imposition of any cost or penalty on the contractor/concessionaire. Instructions were also issued to return the value of performance security to the contractor/ suppliers proportional to the supplies made/ contract work completed to the total contract value. The same is being implemented by various Departments/Ministries.
1. Supporting State Governments
The Finance Minister announced that the Centre has decided to accede to the request and increase borrowing limits of States from 3% to 5%, for 2020-21 only in view of the unprecedented situation. This will give States extra resources of Rs. 4.28 lakh crore.
In an effort to support the financial position of the State Governments presently suffering from stress on account of revenue losses due to lock down, Department of Expenditure issued a communication to all the State Governments for additional Borrowing of 2 per cent of projected GSDP to the States in 2020-21 subject to implementation of specific State Level Reforms.
1. Rs 3 lakh crore Collateral-free Automatic Loans for Businesses, including MSMEs
To provide relief to the business, additional working capital finance of 20% of the outstanding credit as on 29th February 2020, in the form of a Term Loan at a concessional rate of interest will be provided. This will be available to units with upto Rs. 25 crore outstanding and turnover of up to Rs. 100 crore whose accounts are standard. The units will not have to provide any guarantee or collateral of their own. The amount will be 100% guaranteed by the Government of India providing a total liquidity of Rs. 3 lakh crore to more than 45 lakh MSMEs.
After taking Cabinet approval on 20.05.2020, Department of Financial Services issued Operational Guidelines for the Scheme on 23.05.2020 and Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) Fund was registered on 26.05.2020. In a short period of about one and half months noticeable progress has been achieved in identifying units, sanctioning as well as disbursing of loans to MSMEs. Following is the progress as on 9th July 2020:
1. Rs 45,000 crore Partial Credit Guarantee Scheme 2.0 for NBFCs
Existing Partial Credit Guarantee Scheme (PCGS) will be revamped and extended to cover the borrowings of lower rated NBFCs, HFCs and other Micro Finance Institutions (MFIs). Government of India will provide 20 per cent first loss sovereign guarantee to Public Sector Banks.
After the Cabinet approval on PCGS on 20.05.2020, Operational Guidelines for the Scheme were issued on 20.05.2020 itself. Banks have approved purchase of portfolio of Rs. 14,000 crore and are currently in process of approval/negotiations for Rs. 6,000 crore as on 3rd July 2020.
1. Rs 30,000 crore Additional Emergency Working Capital Funding for farmers through NABARD
New front loaded special refinance facility of Rs. 30,000 crore sanctioned by NABARD during COVID-19 to RRBs & Cooperative Banks. This special facility to benefit 3 crore farmers, consisting mostly small and marginal farmers in meeting their credit needs for post-harvest and kharif sowing requirements. When kharif sowing is already on its full swing Rs. 24,876.87 crore out of Rs. 30,000 crore has been disbursed as on 06.07.2020, out of this special facility.
1. Rs 50,000 crore liquidity through TDS/TCS rate reduction
The Department of Revenue, vide its Press Release dated 13.05.2020, announced the reduction in TDS rates for specified payments to residents and specified TCS rates by 25% for transactions made from 14th May, 2020 to 31st March, 2021.
1. Other Direct Tax Measures
Between April 8 and June 30, the Central Board of Direct taxes (CBDT) has issued refunds in more than 20.44 lakh cases amounting to more than Rs. 62,361 crore, as stated in press release dated July 3, 2020. Remaining refunds are under process. The Department also issued Notification dated 24.6.2020, the due date for income-tax return for FY 2019-20 (Assessment Year 2020-21) has been extended from 31st July, 2020 (for individuals etc.) and 31st October,2020 (for companies etc.) to 30th November, 2020. Further, the due date for furnishing of tax audit report has also been extended from existing 30th September, 2020 to 31st October, 2020.
The Department of Revenue has extended the time barring date for assessments getting barred by limitation on 30th September, 2020 to 31st March, 2021. In this regard, through the Press Release dated 24.6.2020, it has been already been communicated that making payment without additional amount under the ‘Vivad se Vishwas’ Scheme will be extended to 31st December, 2020 and the legislative amendments for the same in the Vivad Se Vishwas Act, 2020 (VsV Act) shall be moved in due course to time. Further, through the Notifications, compliance dates mentioned under the VsV Act falling during period 20th March, 2020 to 30th December, 2020 have been extended to 31st December, 2020.
1. Further enhancement of Ease of Doing business through IBC related measures
The Ministry of Corporate Affairs has raised the threshold of default under Section 4 of the IBC, 2016 to Rs 1 crore (from the existing threshold of Rs 1 lakh) i.e. “in exercise of powers conferred under Section 4 of Insolvency & Bankruptcy Code, 2016 (31 of 2016), the Central Government hereby specified Rs 1 crore as the minimum amount of default for the purposes of the said section” vide Notification dated 24.6.2020.
The Ministry of Corporate Affairs is finalising a special insolvency resolution under section 240A of the Code, to provide relief to the MSMEs and the same would be notified soon.
Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (Amendment) Ordinance, 2020 has been promulgated on 5th June, 2020 thereby provided for insertion of Section 10A in the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code 2016 to temporarily suspend initiation of Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process (CIRP) under Section 7, 9 & 10 of the Code for a period of six months or such further period, not exceeding one year from such date.
1. Rs 30,000 crore Special Liquidity Scheme for NBFCs/HFCs/MFIs
After the Cabinet approval of the Special Liquidity Scheme for NBFCs/HFCs, the Scheme has been launched. RBI has also issued a circular to NBFCs and HFCs on 1st July, 2020 itself on the Scheme. SBICAP has received 24 applications requesting about Rs. 9,875 crore of financing as on 7th July, 2020 which are being processed. The first application in this regard has received its approval and the remaining are also being considered.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ആത്മ നിർഭർ ഭാരത് പാക്കേജ് - ഇതുവരെയുള്ള പുരോഗതി
12 JUL 2020 11:51AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2020 മെയ് 12 ന് ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി കോവിഡ് - 19 മഹാമാരിക്കെതിരായ പോരാട്ടത്തിന് പ്രത്യേക സാമ്പത്തിക പാക്കേജ് പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മൊത്ത ആഭ്യന്തര ഉത്പാദനത്തിന്റെ 10% ന് തുല്യമായ 20 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയാണ് ആത്മ നിർഭർ ഭാരത് അഥവാ സ്വാശ്രയ ഭാരതം സാമ്പത്തിക പാക്കേജിനായി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചത്‌. ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ആഹ്വാനത്തെ തുടർന്ന് ധനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമല സീതാരാമൻ 2020 മെയ് 13 മുതൽ മെയ് 17 വരെ നിരന്തരം നടത്തിയ പത്രസമ്മേളനങ്ങളിലൂടെ ആത്മനിർഭർ ഭാരത് പാക്കേജിന്റെ വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ വെളിപ്പെടുത്തി.
ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ ഏറ്റവും അവസാനം നടത്തിയ അവലോകനത്തിൽ പദ്ധതി സംബന്ധിച്ച് ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന പുരോഗതി റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്:
1. സർക്കാറിന്റെ 200 കോടി രൂപ വരെയുള്ള സംഭരണത്തിനായുള്ള ടെൻഡറുകളിൽ ആഗോള ടെൻഡറുകൾ അനുവദിക്കില്ല
പ്രാദേശിക സൂക്ഷ്മ-ചെറുകിട-ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്ക് വലിയ ആശ്വാസം നൽകിക്കൊണ്ട് ധനവിനിയോഗ വകുപ്പ് 2017 ലെ പൊതു ധനകാര്യ ചട്ടങ്ങളുടെ 161 (iv) ചട്ടവും, ആഗോള ടെൻഡറുകളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ജി‌.എഫ്‌.ആർ. നിയമങ്ങളും ഭേദഗതി ചെയ്തു.
2. കരാറുകാർക്ക് ആശ്വാസം
കേന്ദ്ര വകുപ്പുകളായ റെയിൽ‌വേ, റോഡ് ഗതാഗത- ദേശീയപാതാ മന്ത്രാലയം, കേന്ദ്ര ‌പി‌.ഡബ്ല്യു.ഡി. എന്നിവയുടെ കരാർ ബാധ്യതകൾ പൂർത്തിയാക്കുന്നതിന് 6 മാസം വരെ കാലാവധി നീട്ടി നൽകുമെന്ന് ധനമന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു.
കരാറുകാർക്ക് യാതൊരു പിഴയും ഈടാക്കാതെ കരാർ കാലയളവ് മൂന്ന് മാസത്തിൽ കുറയാത്തതും ആറുമാസത്തിൽ കൂടാത്തതുമായ കാലയളവിലേക്ക് നീട്ടി നല്കാൻ ധനവിനിയോഗ വകുപ്പ് നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
3. സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകൾക്കുള്ള പിന്തുണ
2020-21 കാലയളവിൽ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ വായ്പാ പരിധി 3 ശതമാനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 5 ശതമാനമായി ഉയർത്താൻ തീരുമാനിച്ചതായി കേന്ദ്രധനമന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു. ഇത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് 4.28 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ അധിക വിഭവസമാഹരണത്തിന് അവസരം നൽകും.
4. സൂക്ഷ്മ-ചെറുകിട-ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള ബിസിനസുകൾക്കായി 3 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ വേഗത്തിൽ ലഭിക്കുന്ന ജാമ്യ രഹിത വായ്പാ സൗകര്യം
ബിസിനസ് സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്ക് ആശ്വാസം പകരുന്നതിനായി, 2020 ഫെബ്രുവരി 29 വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവിൽ കുടിശ്ശിക വരുത്തിയ വായ്പയുടെ 20% അധിക പ്രവർത്തന മൂലധനമായി നൽകും. 100 കോടി രൂപ വരെ വിറ്റുവരവും 25 കോടി രൂപ വരെ കുടിശ്ശികയും ഉള്ള സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്ക് പദ്ധതി ആശ്വാസമാകും. ഗ്യാരണ്ടിയോ ജാമ്യമോ നൽകേണ്ടതില്ല. തുകയ്ക്ക് 100% സർക്കാർ ഗ്യാരണ്ടി നൽകും. 45 ലക്ഷം സൂക്ഷ്മ-ചെറുകിട-ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്കായി 3 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയാണ് ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നത്.
23.05.2020 ന് തന്നെ പദ്ധതിനടത്തിപ്പിനായി ധനകാര്യ വകുപ്പ് പ്രവർത്തന മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ പുറപ്പെടുവിക്കുകയും 26.05.2020 ന് എമർജൻസി ക്രെഡിറ്റ് ലൈൻ ഗ്യാരണ്ടി സ്കീം (ഇ.സി.എൽ.ജി.എസ്) ഫണ്ട് രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്തു.
5. ബാങ്കിങ് ഇതര ധനകാര്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്കായി 45,000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ഭാഗിക ക്രെഡിറ്റ് ഗ്യാരണ്ടി സ്കീം 2.0
താഴ്ന്ന റേറ്റിംഗ് ഉള്ള ബാങ്കിങ് ഇതര ധനകാര്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, ഹൗസിങ് ഫിനാൻസ് കമ്പനികൾ, മറ്റ് മൈക്രോ ഫിനാൻസ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ (എം.എഫ്‌.ഐ.) എന്നിവയുടെ വായ്പയെടുക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള, ഭാഗിക ക്രെഡിറ്റ് ഗ്യാരണ്ടി സ്കീം (പി.‌സി.‌ജി.‌എസ്.) നവീകരിക്കുകയും വിപുലീകരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. 20 ശതമാനം വരെയുള്ള നഷ്ട സാധ്യതയ്ക്ക് പൊതുമേഖലാ ബാങ്കുകൾക്ക് സർക്കാർ ഉറപ്പ് നൽകും.
പദ്ധതിയുടെ പ്രവർത്തന മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ 20.05.2020 ന് പുറത്തിറക്കി. 14,000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ പോർട്ട്‌ഫോളിയോ വാങ്ങാൻ ബാങ്കുകൾ അനുമതി നൽകി. 2020 ജൂലൈ 3 വരെ 6,000 കോടി രൂപയ്ക്കുള്ള അനുമതി നൽകൽ/ചർച്ചകൾ നടക്കുന്നു.
6. നബാർഡ് വഴി കർഷകർക്ക് 30,000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ അധിക അടിയന്തര പ്രവർത്തന മൂലധന സഹായം
ഗ്രാമീണ വികസന ബാങ്കുകൾ, സഹകരണ ബാങ്കുകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് 30,000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ പ്രത്യേക റീഫിനാൻസ് സൗകര്യം കോവിഡ് -19 നോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് നബാർഡ് അനുവദിച്ചിരുന്നു. വിളവെടുപ്പിനും ഖാരിഫ് വിതയ്ക്കലിനുമുള്ള വായ്പാ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിന് 3 കോടി ചെറുകിട-നാമമാത്ര കർഷകർക്ക് പ്രയോജനം ലഭിക്കും. ഇപ്പോൾ നടന്നു വരുന്ന ഖാരിഫ് വിതയ്ക്കലിനായി വകയിരുത്തിയ 30,000 കോടി രൂപയിൽ 24,876.87 കോടി രൂപ 06.07.2020 വരെ വിതരണം ചെയ്തു കഴിഞ്ഞു.
7. ടി.ഡി.എസ്./ടി.സി.എസ്. നിരക്ക് കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ 50,000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ അധിക പണലഭ്യത
2020 മെയ് 14 മുതൽ 2021 മാർച്ച് 31 വരെ നടത്തുന്ന ഇടപാടുകളുടെ നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട പണമടവുകൾക്കുള്ള ടി.ഡി.എസ്. - ടി.സി.എസ്. നിരക്കുകൾ 25 ശതമാനം കുറച്ചതായി വന്യൂ വകുപ്പ് 13.05.2020 ന് ഇറക്കിയ പത്രക്കുറിപ്പിലൂടെ വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
8. പ്രത്യക്ഷ നികുതി സംബന്ധിച്ച മറ്റു നടപടികൾ
ഏപ്രിൽ 8 നും ജൂൺ 30 നും ഇടയിൽ, 20.44 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം പേർക്ക് 62,361 കോടി രൂപയുടെ റീഫണ്ടുകൾ കേന്ദ്ര പ്രത്യക്ഷ നികുതി വകുപ്പ് നൽകി.
2019-20 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തെ (അസസ്മെന്റ് ഇയർ 2020-21) ആദായനികുതി റിട്ടേൺ സമപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള അവസാന തീയതിയായി വ്യക്തികൾക്ക് നിശ്ചയിച്ചിരുന്ന 2020 ജൂലൈ 31 ഉം കമ്പനികൾക്ക് നിശ്ചയിച്ചിരുന്ന 2020 ഒക്ടോബർ 31 ഉം, 2020 നവംബർ 30 വരെ നീട്ടി. നികുതി ഓഡിറ്റ് റിപ്പോർട്ട് നൽകാനുള്ള അവസാന തീയതി 2020 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 30 ൽ നിന്ന് ഒക്ടോബർ 31 വരെ നീട്ടിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
9. പാപ്പരത്ത കോഡുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട നടപടികളിലൂടെ ഈസ് ഓഫ് ഡുയിംഗ് ബിസിനസ് കൂടുതൽ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുക
പാപ്പരത്ത കോഡ്, സെക്ഷൻ 4 പ്രകാരം, സ്വതവേയുള്ള പാപ്പരത്ത പരിധി നിലവിലുള്ള ഒരു ലക്ഷം രൂപയിൽ നിന്ന് ഒരു കോടി രൂപയായി കമ്പനി കാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം ഉയർത്തി. കോഡിന്റെ സെക്ഷൻ 4 പ്രകാരം നൽകിയിട്ടുള്ള അധികാരങ്ങൾ വിനിയോഗിച്ചാണിത്.
സെക്ഷൻ 7, 9, 10 പ്രകാരമുള്ള കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് ഇൻസോൾവെൻസി റെസല്യൂഷൻ പ്രോസസ്സ് അഥവാ പാപ്പരത്ത പരിഹാര സംവിധാനം ആരംഭിക്കുന്നത് താൽക്കാലികമായി നിർത്തിവയ്ക്കുന്നതിനായി ഇൻ‌സോൾ‌വെൻസി ആൻഡ് ബാങ്ക്റെപ്റ്റ്സി കോഡ് 2016 ന്റെ സെക്ഷൻ 10.എ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള ഭേദഗതിക്കായി 2020 ജൂൺ 5 ന് പ്രത്യേക ഓർഡിനൻസ് പുറത്തിറക്കി. ആറുമാസത്തേക്കോ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ തുടർന്നുള്ള കാലയളവിലേക്കോ ഒരു വർഷത്തിൽ കൂടാത്ത കാലയളവിലേക്കാണ് നീട്ടുന്നത്.
10. ബാങ്കിങ് ഇതര ധനകാര്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, ഹൗസിങ് ധനകാര്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, മ്യൂച്ച്വൽ ഫണ്ടുകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി 30,000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ പ്രത്യേക ധനലഭ്യതാ പദ്ധതി
ബാങ്കിങ് ഇതര ധനകാര്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, ഹൗസിങ് ധനകാര്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്‌ക്കായുള്ള പ്രത്യേക ധന ലഭ്യതാ പദ്ധതി കാബിനറ്റ് അംഗീകാരത്തിന് ശേഷം ആരംഭിച്ചു. ഇത് സംബന്ധിച്ച് ബാങ്കിങ് ഇതര ധനകാര്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, ഹൗസിങ് ധനകാര്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് 2020 ജൂലൈ 1 ന് റിസർവ് ബാങ്ക് സർക്കുലർ നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. എസ്‌.ബി‌.ഐ. ക്യാപ്പിന് 24 അപേക്ഷകൾ ലഭിച്ചു. 2020 ജൂലൈ 7 വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവ് പരിശോധിച്ചാൽ, 9,875 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ധനസഹായം, അനുവദിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ വിവിധ ഘട്ടങ്ങളിലാണ്.