ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ 750 ମେଗାୱାଟ ରେୱା ସୌର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
• ରେୱା ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଯୋଗୁଁ ବାର୍ଷିକ ପ୍ରାୟ 15 ଲକ୍ଷ ଟନ ଅଙ୍ଗାରକାମ୍ଳ ଗ୍ୟାସର ମାତ୍ରା ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବ
• ଦେଶରେ 2022 ସୁଦ୍ଧା 175 ମେଗାୱାଟ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ପୁରଣରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ
09 JUL 2020 4:11PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ରେୱାଠାରେ 750 ମେଗାୱାଟ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ସୌର ଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ଆସନ୍ତାକାଲି (10.07.2020) ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିବେ ।
1500 ହେକ୍ଟର ପରିମିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଥିବା ସୌର ଉଦ୍ୟାନରେ 500 ହେକ୍ଟର ପରିମିତରେ ଥିବା ଏହି ସୌର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର 3ଟି ୟୁନିଟରୁ 250 ମେଗାୱାଟ କରି ସୌରଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ପାଦିତ ହେବ । ରେୱା ଅଲଟ୍ରା ମେଗା ସୌର ଲିମିଟେଡ (ଆରୟୁଏମଏସଏଲ), ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ ଊର୍ଜା ବିକାଶ ଲିମିଟେଡ ଓ ଭାରତ ସୋଲାର ଏନର୍ଜୀ ନିଗମର ମିଳିତ ଉଦ୍ୟମରେ ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ନିର୍ମିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଆରୟୁଏମଏସଏଲକୁ ଏହି ଉଦ୍ୟାନ ଲାଗି 138 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ସୌର ଉଦ୍ୟାନଟି ନିର୍ମିତ ହେବା ପରେ ଏହାର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ୟୁନିଟରୁ ସୌର ଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଉଭୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଉଦ୍ୟମରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ରେୱା ସୌର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏକ ଉଦାହରଣ ପାଲଟିବ । ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଶୁଳ୍କ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶରେ ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଖୁବ ମିତବ୍ୟୟୀ । ସୌର ଶକ୍ତି ଶୁଳ୍କ 2017ରେ ୟୁନିଟ ପିଛା 4.50 ଟଙ୍କା ଥିବା ବେଳେ ରେୱା ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପରୁ ମିଳୁଥିବା ସୌର ଶକ୍ତି ୟୁନିଟ ପିଛା 2.97 ଟଙ୍କା ଧାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଯୋଗୁଁ ବାର୍ଷିକ 15 ଲକ୍ଷ ଟନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଅଙ୍ଗାରକାମ୍ଳ ବାଷ୍ପ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବ ।
ଉଦ୍ଭାବନ ଓ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଶୈଳୀ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଦେଶ ଓ ଦେଶ ବାହାରେ ବେଶ ସ୍ଵୀକୃତି ଲାଭ କରିଛି । ଏହା ଉଦ୍ଭାବନ ପାଇଁ ବିଶ୍ଵ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ପୁରସ୍କାର ପାଇଛି । ଏହି ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଦେଶରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ବାହାରେ ଅନ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ଶକ୍ତି ଯୋଗାଇବାରେ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରଥମ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ବିବେଚିତ ହୋଇଛି । ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପରୁ ଶତକଡା 24 ଭାଗ ସୌରଶକ୍ତି ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ମେଟ୍ରୋ ନେଉଥିବା ବେଳେ ଅବଶିଷ୍ଟ 76 ଭାଗ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ ରାଜ୍ୟର ଡ଼ିସକମ ନେଉଛି । ଏହି ରେୱା ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଆଗାମୀ 2022 ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଦେଶରେ 175 ଗିଗାୱାଟ ସୌରଶକ୍ତି ଧାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରିବାରେ ରେୱା ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ବିଶେଷ ସହାୟତ ହେବ ।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to dedicate to the nation the 750 MW Rewa Solar Project
Rewa project will reduce carbon emission equivalent to approx. 15 lakh ton of CO2 per year
The Project exemplifies India’s commitment to attain the target of 175 GW of installed renewable energy capacity by 2022
09 JUL 2020 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate to the nation the 750 MW Solar Project set up at Rewa, Madhya Pradesh on July 10, 2020.
This Project comprises of three solar generating units of 250 MW each located on a 500 hectare plot of land situated inside a Solar Park (total area 1500 hectare). The Solar Park was developed by the Rewa Ultra Mega Solar Limited (RUMSL), a Joint Venture Company of Madhya Pradesh UrjaVikas Nigam Limited (MPUVN), and Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI), a Central Public Sector Undertaking. Central Financial Assistance of Rs. 138 crore has been provided to RUMSL for development of the Park. After the Park had been developed, Mahindra Renewables Private Ltd., ACME Jaipur Solar Power Private Ltd., and Arinsun Clean Energy Private Ltd were selected by RUMSL through reverse auction for developing three solar generating units of 250 MW each inside the Solar Park. Rewa Solar Project is an example of the excellent results that can be achieved if there is synergy between Central and State Governments.
The Rewa Solar Project was the first solar project in the country to break the grid parity barrier. Compared to prevailing solar project tariffs of approx. Rs. 4.50/unit in early 2017, the Rewa project achieved historic results: a first year tariff of Rs. 2.97/unit with a tariff escalation of Rs. 0.05/unit over 15 years and a levelized rate of Rs. 3.30/unit over the term of 25 years. This project will reduce carbon emission equivalent to approx. 15 lakh ton of CO2 per year.
The Rewa Project has been acknowledged in India and abroad for its robust project structuring and innovations. Its payment security mechanism for reducing risks to power developers has been recommended as a model to other States by MNRE. It has also received World Bank Group President’s Award for innovation and excellence and was included in the book “A Book of Innovation: New Beginnings” released by Prime Minister. The project is also the first renewable energy project to supply to an institutional customer outside the State, i.e. Delhi Metro, which will get 24% of energy from the project with remaining 76% being supplied to the State DISCOMs of Madhya Pradesh.
The Rewa Project also exemplifies India’s commitment to attain the target of 175 GW of installed renewable energy capacity by the year 2022, including 100 GW of Solar installed capacity.