Prime Minister's Office
PM to dedicate to the nation the 750 MW Rewa Solar Project
Rewa project will reduce carbon emission equivalent to approx. 15 lakh ton of CO2 per year
The Project exemplifies India’s commitment to attain the target of 175 GW of installed renewable energy capacity by 2022
09 JUL 2020 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate to the nation the 750 MW Solar Project set up at Rewa, Madhya Pradesh on July 10, 2020.
This Project comprises of three solar generating units of 250 MW each located on a 500 hectare plot of land situated inside a Solar Park (total area 1500 hectare). The Solar Park was developed by the Rewa Ultra Mega Solar Limited (RUMSL), a Joint Venture Company of Madhya Pradesh UrjaVikas Nigam Limited (MPUVN), and Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI), a Central Public Sector Undertaking. Central Financial Assistance of Rs. 138 crore has been provided to RUMSL for development of the Park. After the Park had been developed, Mahindra Renewables Private Ltd., ACME Jaipur Solar Power Private Ltd., and Arinsun Clean Energy Private Ltd were selected by RUMSL through reverse auction for developing three solar generating units of 250 MW each inside the Solar Park. Rewa Solar Project is an example of the excellent results that can be achieved if there is synergy between Central and State Governments.
The Rewa Solar Project was the first solar project in the country to break the grid parity barrier. Compared to prevailing solar project tariffs of approx. Rs. 4.50/unit in early 2017, the Rewa project achieved historic results: a first year tariff of Rs. 2.97/unit with a tariff escalation of Rs. 0.05/unit over 15 years and a levelized rate of Rs. 3.30/unit over the term of 25 years. This project will reduce carbon emission equivalent to approx. 15 lakh ton of CO2 per year.
The Rewa Project has been acknowledged in India and abroad for its robust project structuring and innovations. Its payment security mechanism for reducing risks to power developers has been recommended as a model to other States by MNRE. It has also received World Bank Group President’s Award for innovation and excellence and was included in the book “A Book of Innovation: New Beginnings” released by Prime Minister. The project is also the first renewable energy project to supply to an institutional customer outside the State, i.e. Delhi Metro, which will get 24% of energy from the project with remaining 76% being supplied to the State DISCOMs of Madhya Pradesh.
The Rewa Project also exemplifies India’s commitment to attain the target of 175 GW of installed renewable energy capacity by the year 2022, including 100 GW of Solar installed capacity.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 750 मेगावाट की रीवा सौर परियोजना को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
रीवा परियोजना सालाना लगभग 15 लाख टन कार्बन डायऑक्साइड (CO2) के बराबर कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करेगी
यह परियोजना 2022 तक 175 गीगा वाट (जीडब्ल्यू) की स्थापित अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षमता के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने कीभारत की प्रतिबद्धता का उदाहरण है
09 JUL 2020 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 10 जुलाई,2020 को मध्य प्रदेश के रीवा में स्थापित 750 मेगावाट की सौर परियोजना राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे।
इस परियोजना में एक सौर पार्क (कुल क्षेत्रफल 1500 हेक्टेयर) के अंदर स्थित 500 हेक्टेयर भूमि पर 250-250 मेगावाट की तीन सौर उत्पादन इकाइयां शामिल हैं। इस सौर पार्क को रीवा अल्ट्रा मेगा सोलर लिमिटेड (आरयूएमएसएल) ने विकसित किया है जो मध्य प्रदेश उर्जाविकास निगम लिमिटेड (एमपीयूवीएन) और केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की ईकाई सोलर एनर्जी कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (एसईसीआई) की संयुक्त उद्यम कंपनी है। इस सौर पार्क के विकास के लिए आरयूएमएसएल को 138 करोड़ रुपये की केंद्रीय वित्तीय मदद प्रदान की गई है। पार्क के विकसित हो जाने के बाद,रीवा अल्ट्रा मेगा सोलर लिमिटेड (आरयूएमएसएल) ने पार्क के अंदर 250 मेगावाट की तीन सौर उत्पादन इकाइयों का निर्माण करने के लिए रिवर्स ऑक्शन केमाध्यम सेमहिंद्रा रिन्यूएबल्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड,एसीएमई जयपुर सोलर पावर प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, और आरिन्सन क्लीन एनर्जी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड का चयन किया था। रीवा सौर परियोजना उन उत्कृष्ट परिणामों का एक उदाहरण है जिन्हें केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के बीच तालमेल होने पर हासिल किया जा सकता है।
रीवा सौर परियोजना ग्रिड समता अवरोध को तोड़ने वाली देश की पहली सौर परियोजना थी। वर्ष 2017 की शुरूआत में उस समय की मौजूदा सौर परियोजना की लगभग 4.50 रुपये / यूनिट की दर की तुलना में रीवा परियोजना ने 15 वर्षों तक 0.05 रुपये /यूनिट की वृद्धि के साथ पहले साल 2.97 रुपये /यूनिट और 25 साल की अवधि के लिए3.30 रुपये /यूनिट की स्तरीय दर के साथ ऐतिहासिक परिणाम प्राप्त किए। यह परियोजना सालाना लगभग 15 लाख टन कार्बन डाय ऑक्साइड (CO2) के बराबर कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करेगी।
रीवा परियोजना को भारत और विदेशों में इसकी ठोस परियोजना संरचना और नवाचारों के लिए जाना जाता है। एमएनआरई द्वारा बिजली डेवलपर्स के जोखिम को कम करने के लिए इसके भुगतान सुरक्षा तंत्र को अन्य राज्यों के लिए एक मॉडल के रूप में अनुशंसित किया गया है। नवाचार और उत्कृष्टता के लिए इसे वर्ल्ड बैंक ग्रुप प्रेसिडेंट अवॉर्ड भी मिला है। यही नहीं, इसे प्रधानमंत्री कीअ बुक ऑफ इनोवेशन: न्यू बिगनिंग्सपुस्तक में भी शामिल किया गया है। यह परियोजना राज्य के बाहर एक संस्थागत ग्राहक को आपूर्ति करने वाली पहली अक्षय ऊर्जा परियोजना भी है। अर्थात, यह दिल्ली मेट्रो को अपनी कुल उत्पादन का 24 प्रतिशतबिजली देगी जबकि शेष 76 प्रतिशतबिजली मध्य प्रदेश के राज्य बिजली वितरण कंपनियों (डिस्कॉम) को आपूर्ति की जाएगी।
रीवा परियोजना 100 गीगा वाट (जीडब्ल्यू) की सौर स्थापित क्षमता के साथ 2022 तक 175 गीगा वाट (जीडब्ल्यू) की स्थापित अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षमता के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता का उदाहरण भी है।