PIB Backgrounder
کووڈ-19 سے متعلق پی آئی بی کا یومیہ بلیٹن یا خبرنامہ
06 JUL 2020 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001YC7M.jpgDescription: Coat of arms of India PNG images free download
کووڈ-19 پر مشتمل پریس ریلیز ، جو 24 گھنٹوں میں جاری کی گئی ہیں، فیلڈ افسران سے حاصل کردہ معلومات اور پی آئی بی کے ذریعہ کئے گئے صحیح تجزیات پر مشتمل ہیں
*کووڈ لیبز کی کل تعداد 1100 کو عبور کرگئی ہے
*کووڈ ٹیسٹوں کی تعداد 10 ملین (1 کروڑ) کو عبور کر چکی ہے
*کووڈ-19 کے مریضوں میں بازیافت کیسوں کی تعداد آج تک بڑھ کر 424432 ہوگئی۔ پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران ، مجموعی طور پر 15350 کوویڈ 19 مریض ٹھیک ہوگئے ہیں۔
*کووڈ۔19 فعال معاملات کے مقابلے میں 171145 زیادہ بازیاب مریض ہیں ، جو قومی سطح پر بازیافت کی شرح کووڈ 19 کے درمیان 60.86فیصد تک لے جاتے ہیں۔
*2 253287 فعال کیسز زیرِ علاج ہیں۔
*کووڈ مثبت کی شرح 6.73فیصد ہے جبکہ بہت سے ریاستوں میں مثبت شرح امتیازی شرح کی اطلاع ہے۔
* ورلڈ بینک اور حکومت ہند نے ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لئے ہنگامی رسپانس پروگرام کے لئے 750 ملین ڈالر کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image005RCP6.jpg
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/WhatsAppImage2020-07-06at7.18.07PMRJ4Q.jpeg
وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود سے کوڈ 19 پر تازہ ترین معلومات: کووڈ لیبز کی کل تعداد 1100 کو عبور کرتی ہے۔ 4.24 لاکھ سے زائد مقدمات بازیافت ہوئے ، فعال مقدمات میں 1.7 لاکھ سے زیادہ کا اضافہ۔ قومی بازیابی کی شرح 60.86فیصد تک بہتر
نئی دہلی 06 جولائی 2020 کووڈ ٹیسٹوں کی تعداد 10 ملین (1 کروڑ) سنگ میل کو عبور کر چکی ہے۔ اس سے وسیع پیمانے پر جانچ کی اور مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستوں / ریاستوں کی طرف سے مشترکہ اقدامات میں متعدد فالو اپ اقدامات کے ساتھ "ٹیسٹ ، ٹریس ، سلوک" حکمت عملی کی اہمیت کی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے۔ گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 346459 نمونوں کی جانچ کی گئی ہے۔ آزمائشی نمونوں کی مجموعی تعداد ، اب تک 10135525 ہے۔ تاریخ کے طور پر ، 1105 سے زیادہ لیبز لوگوں کو کوآئڈیڈ ٹیسٹ کرانے کے اہل بناتی ہیں۔ ریاست ہائے متحدہ / ریاستوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستانی حکومت کی طرف سے کووڈ19 پر قابو پانے اور ان کے انتظام کے لئے مستحکم اور مرکوز کوششوں کے نتیجے میں کووڈ19 کے مریضوں میں بازیافت واقعات کی تعداد آج تک 424432 ہوگئی ہے۔ پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران ، مجموعی طور پر 15350 کوویڈ 19 مریض ٹھیک ہوگئے ہیں۔ کوویڈ 19 سرگرم کیسوں کے مقابلے میں 171145 زیادہ بازیاب مریض ہیں۔ اس سے قومی بحالی کی شرح کواویڈ 19 کے درمیان 60.86فیصدہوجاتی ہے۔ 253287 فعال کیسز ہیں اور سبھی فعال طبی نگرانی میں ہیں۔
قومی سطح پر کووڈ پوزیٹیو شرح 6.73 فیصد ہے جبکہ کئی ریاستوں میں پوزیٹیو شرح قومی اوسط سے کم ہے،مرکزی حکومت کی کوششوں سے دہلی میں کووڈ-19 کی جانچ میں قابل ذکر تیزی ا?ئی ہے جبکہ پوزیٹیو شرح میں کمی درج کی گئی ہے
نئی دہلی، 6جولائی 2020۔ تال میل پر مبنی کوششوں سے ایک جزو کے طور پر مرکزی حکومت نے جانچ میں اضافہ کرنے، متاثر افراد کے رابطے میں آئے لوگوں کا تیزی سے پتہ لگانے اور معاملات کا بروقت کلینکل بندوبست کرنے پر زور دیا ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعے ریاستوں کو جانچ کی اپنی صلاحیتوں میں قابل ذکر اضافہ کرنے میں مدد کی گئی ہے۔اس سے ملک میں کورونا کی پوزیٹیو شرح میں کمی آئی ہے۔ فی الحال قومی پوزیٹیو شرح 6.73 فیصد ہے۔دہلی میں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی حکومت کے ذریعے جانچ میں اضافے کو یقینی بنانے کی سمت میں کی جارہی کوششوں کو مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعے بہت تقویت پہنچائی گئی ہے۔ آر ٹی- پی سی آر جانچ کے ساتھ ساتھ نئے ریپڈ انٹیجن پوائنٹ –آف – کیئر (پی او سی) جانچ، جو محض 30 منٹ میں نتائج دیتے ہیں، کے توسط سے جانچ کی شرح میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔حکومت ہند کے ذریعے جانچ میں اضافہ کرنے کی سمت میں کی گئی ٹھوس اور مرکوز کوششوں کے نتیجے میں یومیہ جانچ کئے جارہے نمونوں کی اوسط تعداد جو کہ 1-5 جون 2020 تک محض 5481 تھی، اس میں بھاری اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے اور یہ ایک سے 5 جولائی 2020 کے درمیان یومیہ اوسط 18766 نمونوں کی جانچ تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ اگرچہ دہلی میں جانچ میں کافی اضافہ ہوا ہے، اس سے گزشتہ تین ہفتوں میں پوزیٹیو شرح میں تقریباً 30 سے 10 فیصد تک کی آئی کمی نظر آئی ہے۔
جاری خریف سیزن کے دوران ملک بھر میں کھاد کی کمی نہیں: شری گوڈا
نئی دہلی، 6جولائی 2020۔مرکزی وزیر برائے کیمیکلز اور کھاد شری ڈی وی۔ سدانند گوڑا نے کہا ہے کہ جاری خریف سیزن کے دوران ملک بھر میں کھاد کی کمی نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ریاستی حکومتوں سے مشاورت کے دوران مناسب مقدار میں تیاری کی گئی ہے۔ مئی اور جون کے مہینے کے دوران ملک میں کھاد کی فروخت میں تخمینے کی توقع کی گئی ہے۔
عالمی بینک اور حکومت ہند نے مائیکرو ، چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں کے لئے ہنگامی رسپانس پروگرام کے لئے 750 ملین ڈالر کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے
نئی دہلی، 6جولائی 2020۔ عالمی بینک اور حکومت ہند نے آج ایم ایس ایم ای ایمرجنسی رسپانس پروگرام کے لئے 750 ملین ڈالر کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے، جس سے مائکرو ، چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں (ایم ایس ایم ای) کے ہاتھوں میں مالیات کے بہاؤکی حمایت کی جاسکتی ہے ، جس پرکووڈ19 بحران سے شدید متاثر ہوا ہے۔ ورلڈ بینک کا ایم ایس ایم ای ایمرجنسی رسپانس پروگرام ، موجودہ صدمے کے اثرات کو برداشت کرنے اور لاکھوں ملازمتوں کی حفاظت کے لئے تقریبا 1.5 ملین قابل عمل ایم ایس ایم ای کی فوری طور پر لیکویڈیٹی اور ساکھ کی ضروریات کو حل کرے گا۔ یہ اصلاحات کے وسیع تر سیٹ کے درمیان پہلا قدم ہے جو وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ ایم ایس ایم ای شعبے کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے درکار ہے۔
پی آئی بی فیلڈ دفاتر سے ماخوذ
*کیرالہ: جیسے ہی دارالحکومت ترواننت پورم شہر میں صبح 6 بجے سے ٹرپل لاک ڈاؤن کا آغاز ہوا ، سٹی کارپوریشن کی حدود کثیر سطحی حفاظتی کمبل کی زد میں آگئی جب پولیس نے تمام سرحدی مقامات کو سیل کردیا جس کے نتیجے میں ریاست کے دارالحکومت اور 100 وارڈوں میں متعدد آرٹریل سڑکیں بن گئیں۔ ضلعی کلکٹر نے بتایا کہ پارسلوں میں فوڈ پیکٹ کی فراہمی کے لئے جلد ہی دس بجٹ کے آؤٹ لیٹس کا قیام عمل میں لایا جائے گا۔ گھر کی فراہمی کا نظام بھی موجود ہوگا۔ وزیر وی ایس سنیل کمار نے کہا کہ ابھی تک ضلع ارنکلام میں ٹرپل لاک ڈاو ¿ن لگانے کی کوئی صورتحال نہیں ہے۔ ضلع میں 6 نئے کنٹینمنٹ زونز کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ ریاست میں کل کووڈ۔19 کے 225 نئے فعال واقعات کی تصدیق ہوگئی۔ اس وقت 2228 مریض زیر علاج ہیں اور 177995 مختلف اضلاع میں زیر مشاہدہ ہیں۔
* تمل ناڈو: پڈوچیری میں کورونا وائرس کے واقعات 1000 سے تجاوز کر گئے۔ وزیراعلیٰ نجی اسپتالوں سے میٹنگ کریں گے۔ آج UT میں 62 نئے کیس رپورٹ ہوئے۔ چنئی میں 236 اموات پر صلح کرنے کے لئے تامل ناڈو کی تشکیل کردہ کمیٹی، جس کا حساب ریاست کے حساب سے نہیں تھا، نے محکمہ صحت کو اپنی تفصیلی رپورٹ پیش کی۔ شہری تنظیم نے 4 جولائی کو 11114 کی جانچ کی ہے، چنائی کی مثبت شرح 20 فیصد سے کافی حد تک کم ہوکر 16.52 فیصد ہوگئی ہے۔ کل 4150 نئے کیسز، 2186 بازیافت اور 60 اموات کی اطلاع ملی۔ اب تک کل معاملات: 111151 فعال مقدمات: 46860 اموات: چنئی میں 1510 فعال مقدمات: 24890۔
* کرناٹک: ریاست میں نجی اسپتال کوویڈ 19 مریضوں کے لئے گھر الگ تھلگ پیکیج پیش کرتے ہیں۔ 7 دن کے پیکیج کی قیمت 2450 روپے ہے۔ وزیر میڈیکل ایجوکیشن ڈاکٹر کے سدھاکر نے متنبہ کیا ہے کہ کوائڈ مریضوں کا علاج کرنے سے انکار کرنے والے نجی اسپتالوں کے خلاف سخت قانونی کارروائی کی جائے گی اور فوجداری مقدمات درج کیے جائیں گے۔ حکومت نے سفارش کی ہے کہ نجی اسپتالوں میں مریضوں کو سوورن آروگیا تحفظ ٹرسٹ کے تحت انشورنس فراہم کیا جائے گا۔ اتوار کو ریکارڈ شدہ 1925 کوویڈ مثبت واقعات میں سے 69.8فیصد (1345 مقدمات) تک کرناٹک میں کوئی رابطہ یا سفر کی تاریخ نہیں ہے۔ کل تک مثبت مثبت معاملات: 23474 فعال مقدمات: 13251 اموات: 372۔
* آندھرا پردیش: یہ دیکھتے ہوئے کہ نتائج کی جانچ اور اس کی تازہ کاری میں کوئی فرق موجود ہے ، خصوصی چیف سکریٹری (صحت) کے ایس جواہر ریڈی نے ضلعی انتظامیہ کو ہدایت کی ہے کہ جانچ اور جانچ کے عمل کو ترجیح دینے کے لئے نمونے لینے والے نمونے کو عجلت اور اقسام کی بنیاد پر تیار کیا جائے۔ جانچ کی۔ ریاست نے 13 جولائی سے اسکولوں کو دوبارہ کھولنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ پرائمری کے لئے ہفتے میں ایک بار اور ریاست میں اپر پرائمری اور ہائیر اسکولوں کے لئے ہفتے میں ایک بار کلاسز لگائے جائیں گے۔ جانچ کے بعد گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 1322 نئے معاملات ، 424 فارغ اور 7 اموات کی اطلاع دی گئیں۔ 16712 نمونے۔ کل معاملات: 20019 ، فعال مقدمات: 10860 ، چھٹی : 8920 ، اموات: 239۔
* تلنگانہ: کالونیوں اور کچی آبادیوں میں معیاری سلوک بڑھانے اور بستی داوخانوں کی خدمات کو نئے علاقوں تک وسعت دینے کے لئے ، گریٹر حیدرآباد میونسپل کارپوریشن (جی ایچ ایم سی) جلد ہی شہر کے مختلف حصوں میں اس طرح کے مزید 33 کلینکس کا آغاز کررہی ہے۔ کل تک کل مقدمات کی اطلاع: 23902 ، فعال مقدمات: 10904 ، اموات: 295 ، خارج ہونے والے مادہ: 12703۔
* مہاراشٹر: ریاست میںکووڈ مریضوں کی موجودہ گنتی 206619 ہے۔ گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 6555 نئے مریضوں کو مثبت کے طور پر شناخت کیا گیا ہے۔ ریاست کے اسپتالوں سے اب تک 1.11 لاکھ سے زیادہ مریضوں کو تندرست اور بری الذمہ کیا جاچکا ہے ، جس کی وجہ سے فعال سرگرمی 86040 رہ گئی ہیں۔ مزید 151 مریضوں کی موت کے ساتھ ، ریاست میں اب تک کل اموات 8،822 ہوگئی ہیں۔ بی ایم سی نے شہر میں آفاقی ٹیسٹ شروع کرنے کے لئے ایک لاکھ آئی سی ایم آر کی منظوری حاصل ریپڈ اینٹیجن ٹیسٹ کٹس حاصل کیں۔ یہ ٹیسٹ تمام علامتی کوڈائڈ 19 مشتبہ افراد اور غیر مرض کے ساتھ غیر خطرے سے دوچار اعلی خطرہ والے رابطوں کے لئے تجویز کیا جاتا ہے۔
* گجرات: گجرات میں ، 24 گھنٹے کی مدت کے دوران 725 نئے معاملات رپورٹ ہونے کے ساتھ ، کوویڈ 19 کیسوں کی تعداد 36123 ہوگئی ہے۔ ان میں سے زیادہ سے زیادہ 218 کیس سورت سے رپورٹ کیے گئے ہیں ، جبکہ احمد آباد میں 162 نئے کیس درج ہوئے ہیں۔ گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 486 مریضوں کو صحت یابی کے بعد مختلف اسپتالوں سے فارغ کردیا گیا۔ اس کے ساتھ ، کووڈ 19 سے بازیاب ہونے والے کل مریض 25900 ہوچکے ہیں ، ریاست میں سرگرم کیسوں کی تعداد 8278 ہوگئی ہے۔
* راجستھان: ایک ریکارڈ 632 افراد نے کووڈ19 کے لئے مثبت تجربہ کیا جن کی رپورٹ ہونے والے کیسوں کی کل تعداد 20164 ہے۔ زیادہ تر نئے معاملات پرتاپ گڑھ ضلع -65 سے رپورٹ ہوئے ، اس کے بعد جودھ پور اور بیکانیر میں 57 کیس رپورٹ ہوئے۔ راجستھان ملک میں بحالی کی اعلی شرح 79 ہے۔
* مدھیہ پردیش: مدھیہ پردیش میں اتوار کے روز 326 نئے مقدمات اور 10 اموات کی اطلاع ملی ہے ، جس میں ریاست کوویڈ 19 سے لے کر 14930 رہ جاتی ہے۔ ریاست میں 2911 فعال واقعات ہیں، جبکہ 11411 بازیافت اور 608 اموات اب تک ہوچکی ہیں۔ اتوار کے روز بتائے گئے 326 نئے کیسوں میں سے 64 گوالیار سے رپورٹ ہوئے ہیں ، اس کے بعد بھوپال میں 61 کیسز اور مورینا 36 کیسز ہیں۔ بڑی ہندوستانی ریاستوں کے درمیان مدھیہ پردیش میں بحالی کی دوسری بہترین شرح ہے۔
*منی پور: نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن ، منی پور نے اعلان کیا ہے کہ ماہر نفسیات کی ٹیم چوبیس گھنٹے دستیاب ہے جس میں کسی کواڈ آئی ڈی کے سلسلے میں ضرورت کے مطابق کسی کی بھی مدد کے لئے درج ذیل فون نمبرز: 8787457035 ، 9402751364
* میزورم: میزورم میں 5 مزید کووڈ 19 مثبت واقعات۔ مجموعی طور پر 191 ، فعال کیس 58 اور 133 بازیاب ہوئے۔
* ناگالینڈ: ناگالینڈ میں COVID19 کے 32 مزید مثبت واقعات کی تصدیق ہوگئی ہے، ان میں سے 391 فعال کیسوں اور 231 کیسوں کے ساتھ مثبت واقعات کی مجموعی تعداد 622 ہوگئی ہے۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image007PLWZ.jpg

PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
06 JUL 2020 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
Updates on Covid-19 from Ministry of Health and Family Welfare: Total number of COVID labs cross 1100; Recovered cases more than 4.24 lakhs, exceed active cases by more than 1.7 lakh; National Recovery Rate improves to 60.86%
The number of COVID tests has crossed the 10 million (1 crore) milestone. This signifies the importance accorded to widespread testing and the focussed “Test, Trace, Treat” strategy with several follow-up measures taken in tandem by the Central government and the States/UTs. During the last 24 hours 3,46,459 samples have been tested. The cumulative number of samples tested, as of now is 1,01,35,525.As on date, more than 1105 labs have enables people to undergo COVID tests.
Consistent and focussed efforts for containment and management of COVID-19 by Government of India along with the States/UTs have led to the number of recovered cases among COVID-19 patients rise to 4,24,432 as of today. During the last 24 hours, a total of 15,350 COVID-19 patients have been cured.
There are 1,71,145 more recovered patients than COVID-19 active cases. This takes the national recovery rate amongst COVID-19 to 60.86%.
There are 2,53,287 active cases and all are under active medical supervision.
For details:
National COVID Positivity Rate is 6.73% while many States report lower Positivity Rate; Central efforts lead to Significant Jump in testing in Delhi while the Positivity Rate declines
As part of the coordinated efforts, the Union government has emphasized on increasing testing, prompt contact tracing and timely clinical management of the cases. It has also helped the States to significantly ramp up testing capacities.This has resulted in reduced positivity in the country. Currently the national Positivity Rate stands at 6.73%.
In Delhi, the efforts being made by the UT were significantly bolstered by the Central Government to ensure increase in testing. As a result of concerted and focused efforts by Government of India to augment efforts, the average number of samples being tested per day which was only 5481 (1st-5th June 2020) has witnessed a huge increase to reach an average of 18,766 samples per day between 1st to 5th July 2020. In spite of significantly increased testing in Delhi, the positivity rate has seen a substantial decrease from about 30% to 10% in the last three weeks.
For details:
No scarcity of fertilizers across the country during ongoing Kharif season:Shri Gowda
Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda has said that there is no scarcity of fertilizers across the country during ongoing Kharif season. He added prepositioning in adequate quantities have been done in consultations with the State Governments.DBT sales of fertilizers have witnessed significant jump this Kharif season during the month of May and June across the country due to better than expected monsoon.
For details:
World Bank and Government of India sign $750 million Agreement for Emergency Response Programme for Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises
The World Bank and the Government of India today signed the $750 million agreement for the MSME Emergency Response Programme to support increased flow of finance into the hands of micro, small, and medium enterprises (MSMEs), severely impacted by the COVID-19 crisis.The World Bank’s MSME Emergency Response Programme will address the immediate liquidity and credit needs of some 1.5 million viable MSMEs to help them withstand the impact of the current shock and protect millions of jobs. This is the first step among a broader set of reforms that are needed to propel the MSME sector over time.
For details:
NATMO publishes 4th updated version of its COVID 19 Dashboard
National Atlas and Thematic Mapping Organization (NATMO) functioning as a subordinate department under the Department of Science & Technology, Ministry of Science & Technology, Government of India published the 4th updated version of COVID-19 Dashboard on its official Portal at http://geoportal.natmo.gov.in/Covid19/ on 19th June 2020.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Kerala: As the triple lockdown clamped in capital Thiruvananthapuram city began from 6am, City Corporation limits came under a multi-layered security blanket as the police sealed all border points that led to the State capital and various arterial roads across the 100 wards. District Collector informed that ten budget outlets will soon be set up for providing food packets in parcels. There would be home delivery system also. Minister V.S.Sunil Kumar said that there is no situation to impose triple lockdown in Ernakulam district as of now. Six new containment zones have been declared in the district. 225 new active cases of Covid-19 were confirmed in the state yesterday. 2,228 patients are presently under treatment and 1,77,995 are under observation in various districts.
• Tamil Nadu: Coronavirus cases in Puducherry cross 1,000; CM to hold meeting with private hospitals; 62 new cases reported today in the UT. The committee constituted by Tamil Nadu to reconcile 236 deaths in Chennai, which were not accounted for in the State’s tally, submitted its detailed report to the Health Department. With the civic body ramping up testing to 11,114 on July 4, Chennai’s positivity rate has considerably fallen to 16.52 per cent from the earlier 20 per cent. 4150 new cases, 2186 recoveries & 60 deaths reported yesterday. Total cases till now: 1,11,151 Active cases: 46,860 Deaths: 1510 Active cases in Chennai: 24,890.
• Karnataka: Private hospitals in the State offer home isolation packages for Covid-19 patients; 7-day package to cost Rs 2,450. Medical Education Minister Dr K Sudhakar warned that strict legal action will be taken and criminal cases will be filed against private hospitals refusing treatment to Covid patients. Government recommended patients at private hospitals will be provided with insurance under Suvarna Arogya Suraksha Trust. Up to 69.8% (1,345 cases) of the 1,925 Covid-positive cases recorded on Sunday have no contacts or travel history in Karnataka. Total positive cases till yesterday: 23,474 Active cases: 13,251 Deaths: 372.
• Andhra Pradesh: Observing that there was a gap between testing and updating results, Special Chief Secretary (Health) KS Jawahar Reddy has directed the district administrations to colour-code the samples taken for testing to prioritise the testing process based on the urgency and types of testing. State decides to reopen schools from July 13. Classes to be conducted once in a week for Primary and twice in a week for Upper Primary and Higher Schools in the State.1322 new cases, 424 discharged and seven deaths reported during last 24 hours after testing 16,712 samples. Total cases: 20,019, Active cases: 10,860, Discharged: 8920, Deaths: 239.
• Telangana: To extend quality treatment in colonies and slums and expand the services of Basti Dawakhanas to new areas, Greater Hyderabad Municipal Corporation (GHMC) is launching 33 more such clinics in different parts of the city shortly. Total cases reported till yesterday: 23902, Active cases: 10904, Deaths: 295, Discharges :12703.
• Maharashtra: The current count of COVID19 patients in the state is 2,06,619. 6,555 new patients have been identified as positive during the last 24 hours. So far more than 1.11 lakh patients have been cured and discharged from the hospitals in the state, leaving the total active cases at 86,040. With the death of 151 more patients, total deaths in the state so far has reached 8,822. BMC has procured one lakh ICMR approved Rapid Antigen Test kits for launching universal testing in the city. This test is recommended for all symptomatic Covid 19 suspects and asymptomatic High risk contacts with co-morbidity.
• Gujarat: In Gujarat, the number of Covid19 cases has reached 36,123 with 725 new cases reported during the 24 hour period. Out of these, the maximum 218 cases are reported from Surat, while Ahmedabad recorded 162 new cases. 486 patients were discharged from the various hospitals after recovery during the last 24 hours. With this, the total patients recovered from the Covid-19 having gone up to 25,900, the number of active cases in the state has reduced to 8,278.
• Rajasthan: A record 632 people tested positive for COVID-19 taking the total number of reported cases to 20,164. Maximum of the new cases were reported from Pratapgarh district -65, followed by Jodhpur and Bikaner having 57 cases each. Rajasthan boasts of the highest recovery rate in the country at 79%.
• Madhya Pradesh: 326 new cases and 10 deaths have been reported at Madhya Pradesh on Sunday, which takes the state tally of COVID-19 to 14,930. There are 2,911 active cases in the state, while 11,411 recoveries and 608 deaths have taken place till date. Out of 326 new cases reported on Sunday, 64 has been reported from Gwalior, followed by Bhopal with 61 cases and Morena with 36 cases. Madhya Pradesh has the second best recovery rate among larger Indian states.
• Chhattisgarh; 46 new patients have been identified in Chhattisgarh taking the total count of COVID-19 in the state to 3,207. There are 615 active patients in the state, as per latest update.
• Goa: 77 new COVID-19 infected patients have been identified on Sunday, which takes the state tally of positive patients to 1,761. Out of these, 936 patients have recovered leaving the number of active cases at 818.
• Arunachal Pradesh: Itanagar capital region administration in Arunachal Pradesh appeals people to co-operate and follow all guidelines during lockdown which begins at 5 pm today.Arunachal Pradesh Health department says all returnees from other States have been tested for COVID19. Total 26,808 samples collected while 12,925 RT PCR test conducted.
• Assam: As a first of its kind initiative on mass testing for COVID19, State Health Department will carry out house-to-house COVID19 test in ward no.2, Pandu area in Guwahati Municipality starting from 7th July 2020.
• Meghalaya: One more person who came from Assam has tested COVID19 positive in Tura.Total active cases 29 and recovered 43.
• Manipur: National Health Mission, Manipur has announced that a team of psychologists are available round the clock to telephonically help anyone in need with respect to COVID19 on the following phone numbers :8787457035, 9402751364.
• Mizoram: 5 more COVID-19 positive cases in Mizoram. Total cases rise to 191, active cases 58 and recovered 133.
• Nagaland: 32 more positive cases of COVID19 have been confirmed in Nagaland, taking the total tally of positive cases to 622 with 391 active cases and 231.