தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
திரைப்படத் தயாரிப்பு மீண்டும் தொடங்குவதற்காக செயல்பாட்டுத் தர விதிமுறைகளை அரசு வெளியிடும்: திரு. பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர்.
07 JUL 2020 6:05PM by PIB Chennai
பொதுமுடக்கம் தளர்த்தப்பட்டு வருகின்ற கட்டத்தில் திரைப்படத் தயாரிப்பு மீண்டும் தொடங்குவதை விரைவுபடுத்துவதற்காக செயல்பாட்டு தர விதிமுறைகளை விரைவில் அரசு வெளியிடும் என்று மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர் இன்று கூறினார். FICCI Frames அமைப்பின் 21ஆவது பதிப்பில் உரையாற்றிய திரு. ஜவடேகர் கோவிட் காரணமாக திரைத்துறை ஸ்தம்பித்து விட்டிருந்தது; திரைப்படத் தயாரிப்பு மீண்டும் தொடங்குவதை விரைவுபடுத்துவதற்காக தொலைக்காட்சித் தொடர்கள் தயாரிப்பு, திரைப்படத் தயாரிப்பு கூட்டுத் தயாரிப்பு, அணிமேஷன், விளையாட்டுக்கள் உட்பட அனைத்துப் பிரிவுகளிலும் தயாரிப்பை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான திட்டங்களையும் எடுக்க உள்ளோம். விரைவில் இதுபற்றிய அறிவிப்புகள் வெளியிடப்படும் என்று கூறினார்.
கோவிட் பெருந்தொற்று காரணமாக ஊடக மற்றும் கேளிக்கைத் துறை தொழில் துறையினரின் 2020 ஆண்டு கூட்டம் எப்போதும் மும்பை போவாய் ஏரியில் நடைபெறும். அதற்குப் பதிலாக மெய்நிகர் வழியில் நடைபெற்று வருகிறது
கோவிட் பெருந்தொற்று, மக்களை புதுப்புது வழிகளில் தொடர்பு கொள்ள கட்டாயப்படுத்தியுள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். மெய்நிகர்க் கூட்டங்கள் புதிய இயல்பாக மாறிவிட்டது. ஆனால் இவற்றின் மூலமாக ஏற்படும் பந்தங்கள் உண்மையானவை. பல்வேறு தங்களுக்குத் தேவையான உள்ளடக்கங்களை குறைந்த செலவில் உருவாக்குவதற்கு இந்தியா நல்லதொரு வாய்ப்பை அளிக்கிறது. உலகம் முழுவதிலும் 150க்கும் அதிகமான நாடுகளிலிருந்து இந்தியத் தளங்களை மக்கள் பார்க்கிறார்கள். இந்தியாவின் மென்திறனான ஊடகம் மற்றும் கேளிக்கைத் தொழில் துறையின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்காகவும், அவற்றில் புதைந்து கிடக்கும் திறமைகளை வெளிக்கொணர்வதற்காகவும் அனைத்துப் பங்குதாரர்களும் இணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று அமைச்சர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்
நிகழ்ச்சியில் முக்கிய உரையாற்றிய மத்திய நிதித்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாகூர், மிகுந்த கற்பனைத் திறன் உள்ள இந்தத் தொழில் துறைக்கு, இந்தியாவை அறிவு சார்ந்த பொருளாதாரமாக மாற்றக்கூடிய பணியில் பெரும் பங்கு உண்டு என்று கூறினார். எண்ணிக்கை என்பதில் இருந்து மதிப்பெண் அடிப்படையிலான உருவாக்கத்திற்கு கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். FICCI Frames மெய்நிகர் மாநாடு 11 ஜூலை வரை நடைபெறும். இந்த மாநாட்டில் ஊடகம் மற்றும் கேளிக்கைப் பிரிவுத் துறைகள் பற்றிய பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள் குறித்து, துறைகளைச் சார்ந்த நிபுணர்கள் கருத்துக்களையும், எண்ணங்களையும் பரிமாறிக் கொள்வார்கள். FICCI Frames 2020இல் முக்கிய கவனம் செலுத்தப்படும் நாடு இத்தாலி.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government to announce SoPs for resumption of film production – Prakash Javadekar
07 JUL 2020 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting Prakash Javadekar today said that the Government will soon issue Standard Operating Procedures to speed up resumption of film production in the unlock phase. “To accelerate the restart of film-making that had come to a standstill as a result of COVID, we are also coming up with incentives of production in all sectors, including TV serials, film-making, co-production, animation, gaming. We will be announcing these measures shortly," said Shri Javadekar addressing the 21st edition of FICCI Frames
In view of the Covid-19 pandemic, the 2020 edition of the annual gathering of the Media & Entertainment Industry is being held in a virtual mode, instead of its usual location by the Powai lake in Mumbai.
The Minister further remarked that the Covid pandemic has forced people to think of new ways to communicate. Virtual gatherings have become the new normal, but the partnerships forged are real”. He said, India enjoys a huge cost advantage in content creation and the Indian content is being watched in over 150 countries worldwide. The Minister called upon all stakeholders to work together to make progress and harness the soft power of India – media and entertainment.
Delivering the key-note address, Minister of State for Finance, Anurag Thakur said the creative industry has a significant role to play in transforming India into a knowledge based economy. “From volume, the focus must shift to value creation” he added.
Participating in a technical session, Secretary, Information & Broadcasting Amit Khare said, in films, the role of the government should be that of a facilitator. “Different regulatory structures must be brought in sync to ensure less regulation” he added. Shri Khare also said that the Government was fully in support of granting infrastructure status to the Media & Entertainment Industry and added that some definitions need to be fine tuned.
Niti Ayog CEO Amitabh Kant in his address said every crisis can be turned into an opportunity and India must identify 12-13 sunrise sectors in which it can leapfrog to become global champions to achieve sustainable high growth and create jobs. He listed Media & Entertainment industry as one of them.
Expressing similar views, Uday Shankar, Chairman, Star and Disney India and a leading voice of the industry said “the M&E sector is an important part of the creative economy. It can create jobs and businesses and make India shine globally”. He however, lamented the fact that Indian media industry, especially print, TV and digital remained disproportionately dependent on advertising revenue and said that the Covid pandemic has proven that this arrangement is a major set back. He said “if the industry has to grow, it needs to shed its dependency on advertisement,”
Sanjay Gupta of Google emphasized on the Covid induced disruption of the media and entertainment industry in the country. He said, the sector may shrink from $ 20 billion to $ 15 billion in 2020-21, but has the ability to bounce back as a ‘creative powerhouse.’ He called for simplification of the taxation framework and adoption of a light touch regulatory approach for industry to grow to its full potential.
FICCI Frames Virtual Summit , which will be on till 11th July, will see leading experts of the industry exchange views and ideas on various aspects of media and entertainment sector. Italy is the focus country of FICCI-Frames 2020.