Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government to announce SoPs for resumption of film production – Prakash Javadekar
07 JUL 2020 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting Prakash Javadekar today said that the Government will soon issue Standard Operating Procedures to speed up resumption of film production in the unlock phase. “To accelerate the restart of film-making that had come to a standstill as a result of COVID, we are also coming up with incentives of production in all sectors, including TV serials, film-making, co-production, animation, gaming. We will be announcing these measures shortly," said Shri Javadekar addressing the 21st edition of FICCI Frames
In view of the Covid-19 pandemic, the 2020 edition of the annual gathering of the Media & Entertainment Industry is being held in a virtual mode, instead of its usual location by the Powai lake in Mumbai.
The Minister further remarked that the Covid pandemic has forced people to think of new ways to communicate. Virtual gatherings have become the new normal, but the partnerships forged are real”. He said, India enjoys a huge cost advantage in content creation and the Indian content is being watched in over 150 countries worldwide. The Minister called upon all stakeholders to work together to make progress and harness the soft power of India – media and entertainment.
Delivering the key-note address, Minister of State for Finance, Anurag Thakur said the creative industry has a significant role to play in transforming India into a knowledge based economy. “From volume, the focus must shift to value creation” he added.
Participating in a technical session, Secretary, Information & Broadcasting Amit Khare said, in films, the role of the government should be that of a facilitator. “Different regulatory structures must be brought in sync to ensure less regulation” he added. Shri Khare also said that the Government was fully in support of granting infrastructure status to the Media & Entertainment Industry and added that some definitions need to be fine tuned.
Niti Ayog CEO Amitabh Kant in his address said every crisis can be turned into an opportunity and India must identify 12-13 sunrise sectors in which it can leapfrog to become global champions to achieve sustainable high growth and create jobs. He listed Media & Entertainment industry as one of them.
Expressing similar views, Uday Shankar, Chairman, Star and Disney India and a leading voice of the industry said “the M&E sector is an important part of the creative economy. It can create jobs and businesses and make India shine globally”. He however, lamented the fact that Indian media industry, especially print, TV and digital remained disproportionately dependent on advertising revenue and said that the Covid pandemic has proven that this arrangement is a major set back. He said “if the industry has to grow, it needs to shed its dependency on advertisement,”
Sanjay Gupta of Google emphasized on the Covid induced disruption of the media and entertainment industry in the country. He said, the sector may shrink from $ 20 billion to $ 15 billion in 2020-21, but has the ability to bounce back as a ‘creative powerhouse.’ He called for simplification of the taxation framework and adoption of a light touch regulatory approach for industry to grow to its full potential.
FICCI Frames Virtual Summit , which will be on till 11th July, will see leading experts of the industry exchange views and ideas on various aspects of media and entertainment sector. Italy is the focus country of FICCI-Frames 2020.

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ചലച്ചിത്ര നിര്‍മാണ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ പുനരാരംഭിക്കാന്‍ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് മാതൃകാ പ്രവര്‍ത്തന ചട്ടങ്ങള്‍ പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കും- കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പ്രകാശ് ജാവദേക്കര്‍
07 JUL 2020 6:05PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹി, 07 ജൂലൈ 2020
കോവിഡ് 19 നെ തുടര്‍ന്ന്, നിശ്ചലാവസ്ഥയിലായ ചലച്ചിത്ര മേഖലയിലെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ പുനരുജ്ജീവിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന്, ഉടന്‍ തന്നെ മാതൃകാ പ്രവര്‍ത്തന ചട്ടങ്ങള്‍ കൊണ്ടുവരുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. പ്രകാശ് ജാവദേക്കര്‍ പറഞ്ഞു. ചലച്ചിത്രം, ടി.വി. സീരിയലുകള്‍, സഹനിര്‍മാണം, ആനിമേഷന്‍, ഗെയിമുകള്‍ എന്നിവയുടെ നിര്‍മാണ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങള്‍ നല്‍കുമെന്നും കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഫിക്കി ഫ്രെയിംസിന്റെ 21-ാമത് എഡീഷനെ വിര്‍ച്വല്‍ കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സിലൂടെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുകയായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹം.
കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരി ജനങ്ങളെ പുതിയ രീതിയില്‍ ചിന്തിക്കാന്‍ പ്രേരിപ്പിച്ചെന്നും, വിര്‍ച്വല്‍ കൂട്ടായ്മകള്‍ ഇപ്പോള്‍ സാധാരണമായിരിക്കുന്നെന്നും മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ നിര്‍മിച്ച മാധ്യമ, വിനോദ മേഖലകളിലെ വീഡിയോകള്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടെയുള്ള ഉള്ളടക്കങ്ങള്‍ 150 ഓളം രാജ്യങ്ങളിലുള്ളവര്‍ വീക്ഷിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. ഈ മേഖലയിലുള്ളവര്‍ ഒരുമിച്ച് പ്രവര്‍ത്തിച്ച് കൂടുതല്‍ നേട്ടമുണ്ടാക്കാന്‍ ശ്രീ.പ്രകാശ് ജാവദേകര്‍ ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു.
സര്‍ഗാത്മക വ്യവസായ മേഖലയ്ക്ക്, ഇന്ത്യയെ ഒരു വിജ്ഞാനാധിഷ്ഠിത സമ്പദ് വ്യവസ്ഥയാക്കി മാറ്റാന്‍ പ്രധാന പങ്ക് വഹിക്കാനാകുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ സഹമന്ത്രി അനുരാഗ് ഠാക്കൂര്‍ തന്റെ പ്രസംഗത്തില്‍ പറഞ്ഞു. എണ്ണത്തില്‍ കൂടുതലിലല്ല, മറിച്ച് ഉള്ളടക്കത്തിന്റെ മൂല്യത്തിലാണ് ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കേണ്ടതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
മാധ്യമങ്ങള്‍, വിനോദ മേഖല എന്നിവയുടെ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനത്തിന് ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് എല്ലാ പിന്തുണയും നല്‍കുമെന്ന് കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സിന്റെ ടെക്നിക്കല്‍ സെഷനില്‍ പങ്കെടുത്ത കേന്ദ്ര വാര്‍ത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ.അമിത് ഖാരെ പറഞ്ഞു. നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങള്‍ കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിന് എല്ലാ നിയന്ത്രണ ഏജന്‍സികളുടെയും ഒരുമിച്ചുള്ള പ്രവര്‍ത്തനം വേണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
ഏത് പ്രതിസന്ധിയെയും അവസരമാക്കി മാറ്റാന്‍ കഴിയണമെന്നും സുസ്ഥിര വളര്‍ച്ചയ്ക്കും കൂടുതല്‍ തൊഴില്‍ അവസരങ്ങള്‍ സൃഷ്ടിക്കാനും അതുവഴി ആഗോളതലത്തില്‍ ഒന്നാമതെത്താനും കഴിയുന്ന 12 - 13 മേഖലകള്‍ ഇന്ത്യ തിരിച്ചറിയണമെന്നും നീതി ആയോഗ് സിഇഒ, ശ്രീ. അമിതാഭ് കാന്ത് പറഞ്ഞു. മാധ്യമ, വിനോദ വ്യവസായ മേഖലകള്‍ അവയില്‍പ്പെട്ടതാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
സര്‍ഗാത്മക സമ്പദ്ഘടനയുടെ പ്രധാന ഭാഗമാണ് മാധ്യമ - വിനോദ വ്യവസായ മേഖലയെന്ന്, സ്റ്റാര്‍ ആന്റ് ഡിസ്നി ഇന്ത്യ ചെയര്‍മാന്‍ ഉദയ് ശങ്കര്‍ പറഞ്ഞു. അച്ചടി, ടെലിവിഷന്‍, ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ മാധ്യമം എന്നിവ കൂടുതലായും പരസ്യവരുമാനത്തെ ആശ്രയിച്ചാണ് നിലനില്‍ക്കുന്നതെന്നും കോവിഡ് കാലഘട്ടം അതിന് തിരിച്ചടിയായെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. ഈ വ്യവസായത്തിന് വളരണമെങ്കില്‍ പരസ്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കുമേലുള്ള ആശ്രയത്വം കുറയ്ക്കണമെന്ന് ശ്രീ. ഉദയ് ശങ്കര്‍ അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
കോവിഡ് പ്രതിസന്ധി മാധ്യമ - വിനോദ മേഖലയെയും ബാധിച്ചതായി ഗൂഗിള്‍ പ്രതിനിധി സഞ്ജയ് ഗുപ്ത പറഞ്ഞു. 2020 - 21 കാലയളവില്‍, 20 ബില്യണ്‍ ഡോളറില്‍ നിന്ന് 15 ബില്യണ്‍ ഡോളറിലേയ്ക്ക് വ്യവസായം ചുരുങ്ങിയേക്കാം. നികുതി ഘടനയിലെ ഇളവുകളും, മാര്‍ഗദര്‍ശകമായ നിയന്ത്രണ നടപടികളും ഈ മേഖലയുടെ വളര്‍ച്ചയ്ക്ക് അനിവാര്യമാണെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഗുപ്ത ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
ജൂലൈ 11 വരെ തുടരുന്ന ഫിക്കി ഫ്രെയിംസ് വിര്‍ച്വല്‍ സമ്മേളനത്തില്‍ മാധ്യമ വിനോദ മേഖലയിലെ വിദഗ്ധര്‍ ആശയങ്ങള്‍ പങ്കുവയ്ക്കും.