Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government to announce SoPs for resumption of film production – Prakash Javadekar
07 JUL 2020 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting Prakash Javadekar today said that the Government will soon issue Standard Operating Procedures to speed up resumption of film production in the unlock phase. “To accelerate the restart of film-making that had come to a standstill as a result of COVID, we are also coming up with incentives of production in all sectors, including TV serials, film-making, co-production, animation, gaming. We will be announcing these measures shortly," said Shri Javadekar addressing the 21st edition of FICCI Frames
In view of the Covid-19 pandemic, the 2020 edition of the annual gathering of the Media & Entertainment Industry is being held in a virtual mode, instead of its usual location by the Powai lake in Mumbai.
The Minister further remarked that the Covid pandemic has forced people to think of new ways to communicate. Virtual gatherings have become the new normal, but the partnerships forged are real”. He said, India enjoys a huge cost advantage in content creation and the Indian content is being watched in over 150 countries worldwide. The Minister called upon all stakeholders to work together to make progress and harness the soft power of India – media and entertainment.
Delivering the key-note address, Minister of State for Finance, Anurag Thakur said the creative industry has a significant role to play in transforming India into a knowledge based economy. “From volume, the focus must shift to value creation” he added.
Participating in a technical session, Secretary, Information & Broadcasting Amit Khare said, in films, the role of the government should be that of a facilitator. “Different regulatory structures must be brought in sync to ensure less regulation” he added. Shri Khare also said that the Government was fully in support of granting infrastructure status to the Media & Entertainment Industry and added that some definitions need to be fine tuned.
Niti Ayog CEO Amitabh Kant in his address said every crisis can be turned into an opportunity and India must identify 12-13 sunrise sectors in which it can leapfrog to become global champions to achieve sustainable high growth and create jobs. He listed Media & Entertainment industry as one of them.
Expressing similar views, Uday Shankar, Chairman, Star and Disney India and a leading voice of the industry said “the M&E sector is an important part of the creative economy. It can create jobs and businesses and make India shine globally”. He however, lamented the fact that Indian media industry, especially print, TV and digital remained disproportionately dependent on advertising revenue and said that the Covid pandemic has proven that this arrangement is a major set back. He said “if the industry has to grow, it needs to shed its dependency on advertisement,”
Sanjay Gupta of Google emphasized on the Covid induced disruption of the media and entertainment industry in the country. He said, the sector may shrink from $ 20 billion to $ 15 billion in 2020-21, but has the ability to bounce back as a ‘creative powerhouse.’ He called for simplification of the taxation framework and adoption of a light touch regulatory approach for industry to grow to its full potential.
FICCI Frames Virtual Summit , which will be on till 11th July, will see leading experts of the industry exchange views and ideas on various aspects of media and entertainment sector. Italy is the focus country of FICCI-Frames 2020.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
حکومت فلم پروڈکشن دوبارہ شروع کرنے کے لئے ایس او پی کا اعلان کرے گی
07 JUL 2020 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر پرکاش جاوڈیکر نے آج کہا کہ حکومت انلاک مرحلے میں فلم پروڈکشن کو دوبارہ شروع کرنے میں تیزی لانے کے لئے جلد ہی معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار جاری کرے گی۔ فکی فریمس کے اکیسویں ایڈیشن سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے شری جاویڈیکر نے کہا کہ ’’ کووڈ کی وجہ سے بند ہو چکے فلم سازی کو دوبارہ شروع کرنے کے لئے ہم ٹی وی سیریلوں ، فلم سازی ، شریک پروڈکشن ، انیمیشن ، گیمنگ سمیت تمام شعبوں میں پروڈکشن کو مراعات دینے جا رہے ہیں۔ "ہم جلد ہی ان اقدامات کا اعلان کریں گے‘‘۔
کووڈ 19 وبائی بیماری کے پیش نظر میڈیا اینڈ انٹرٹینمنٹ انڈسٹری کے اس سالانہ پروگرام کا 2020 ایڈیشن روچوئل موڈ میں منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام میں عام طور پرممبئی میں پوائی جھیل کے قریب ہوتا رہا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ کوویڈ وبائی مرض نے لوگوں کو بات چیت کے نئے طریقوں کے بارے میں سوچنے پر مجبور کردیا ہے۔ ورچوئل پروگرام اب نیا معمول بن چکے ہیں ، لیکن شراکت داری اصلی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو مواد کی تخلیق میں قیمتوں کے لحاظ سے اچھی بڑھت حاصل ہے اور ہندوستانی مواد کو دنیا بھر میں ڈیڑھ سو سے زیادہ ممالک میں دیکھا جارہا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے مل کر کام کرنے اور بھارتی میڈیا اور تفریحی شعبے کی طاقت سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی اپیل کی۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ انوراگ ٹھاکر نے اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں کہا کہ ہندوستان کو علم پر مبنی معیشت میں تبدیل کرنے میں تخلیقی صنعت کا نمایاں کردار ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا ، "توسیع کی بجائے اب قدر کی تخلیق پر توجہ دی جانی چاہئے۔
ایک تکنیکی سیشن میں شرکت کرتے ہوئے سیکریٹری برائے اطلاعات و نشریات امیت کھرے نے کہا ، فلموں میں حکومت کا کردار سہولت کار کا ہونا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا ، " ریگولیشن میں کمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے مختلف ریگولیٹری ڈھانچے تیار کئے جانے چاہئیں۔" شری کھرے نے یہ بھی کہا کہ حکومت میڈیا اینڈ انٹرٹینمنٹ انڈسٹری کو انفراسٹرکچر کا درجہ دینے کے لئے پوری مدد کر رہی ہے اور ساتھ ہی کہا کہ اس سمت میں کچھ تعریفوں میں تبدیلی کئے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او امیتابھ کانت نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ ہر بحران کو ایک موقع میں تبدیل کیا جاسکتا ہے اور ہندوستان کو ایسے 12 ۔ 13 ابھرتے شعبوں کی نشاندہی کرنی چاہئے جس میں وہ پائیدار اونچی ترقی حاصل کرنے اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لئے عالمی سطح پر چیمپئین بن سکتے ہوں۔ انہوں نے میڈیا اینڈ انٹرٹینمنٹ انڈسٹری کو انہی میں سے ایک کے طور پر فہرست میں شامل کیا ہے۔
انہوں نے میڈیا اینڈ انٹرٹینمنٹ انڈسٹری کو ان میں سے ایک کے طور پر درج کیا۔
اسی طرح کے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے اسٹار اور ڈزنی انڈیا کے چیئرمین ادے شنکر نے کہا ، "ایم اینڈ ای سیکٹر تخلیقی معیشت کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے۔ اس سے روزگار اور کاروبار پیدا ہوسکتے ہیں اور ہندوستان کو عالمی سطح پر پہچان دلا سکتے ہیں‘‘۔
گوگل کے سنجے گپتا نے ملک میں میڈیا اور تفریحی صنعت کو کووڈ۔ انیس کے پیش نظر درپیش رکاوٹوں پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا ، یہ شعبہ 2020-21 میں 20 ارب ڈالر سے گھٹ کر 15 بلین ڈالر پر آ سکتا ہے ، لیکن اس میں 'تخلیقی پاور ہاؤس' کی حیثیت سے واپسی کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ انہوں نے ٹیکسیشن کے فریم ورک کو آسان بنانے اور لائٹ ٹچ ریگولیٹری طریقہ کار اپنانے پر زور دیا جس سے صنعت اپنی پوری صلاحیت کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ سکے۔
گیارہ جولائی کو ہونے والے فکی فریمز ورچوئل سمٹ میں صنعت کے سرکردہ ماہرین میڈیا اور تفریحی شعبے سے وابستہ مختلف پہلووں پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔ فکی فریمز ، دو ہزار بیس اٹلی پر مرکوز ہے۔