सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सरकार फिल्म निर्माण फिर से शुरू करने के लिए एसओपी की घोषणा करेगी - प्रकाश जावडेकर
07 JUL 2020 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर ने आज कहा कि सरकार अनलॉक चरण में फिल्म निर्माण पुनः आरंभ किए जाने में तेजी लाने के लिए जल्द ही मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाएं (एसओपी) जारी करेगी। फिक्की फ्रेम्स के 21वें संस्करण को संबोधित करते हुए श्री जावडेकर ने कहा, “कोविड के परिणाम स्वरूप बंद हो चुके फिल्म निर्माण को पुनः शुरू करने के लिए, हम टीवी धारावाहिकों, फिल्म निर्माण, सह निर्माण, एनीमेशन, गेमिंग सहित सभी क्षेत्रों में निर्माण को प्रोत्साहन देने जा रहे हैं। हम इन उपायों के बारे में जल्द ही ऐलान करेंगे।”
कोविड-19 महामारी के क्रम में मीडिया एवं मनोरंजन उद्योग के इस वार्षिक कार्यक्रम का 2020 संस्करण वर्चुअल मोड में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। यह कार्यक्रम में आम तौर पर मुंबई में पोवाई झील के निकट होता रहा है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि कोविड महामारी ने लोगों को संवाद के नए तरीकों के बारे में सोचने के लिए मजबूर कर दिया है। वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम अब “नई सामान्य” बात बन गई है, लेकिन भागीदारियां वास्तविक हैं। उन्होंने कहा, कंटेंट निर्माण में भारत को लागत के लिहाज से अच्छी बढ़त हासिल है और भारतीय कंटेंट को दुनिया भर में 150 देशों में देखा जा रहा है। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने सभी हितधारकों से मिलकर काम करने और भारतीय मीडिया एवं मनोरंजन क्षेत्र की ताकत को भुनाने का आह्वान किया है।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा कि भारत को ज्ञान आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था में परिवर्तित करने में रचनात्मक उद्योग ने अहम भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने कहा, “विस्तार की बजाय अब मूल्य सृजन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाना चाहिए।”
एक तकनीक सत्र में भागीदारी करते हुए सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव अमित खरे ने कहा कि फिल्मों में सरकार की भूमिका एक सुविधा प्रदाता की होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, “नियमन में कमी सुनिश्चित करने के क्रम में विभिन्न नियामकीय ढांचे तैयार किए जाने चाहिए।” श्री खरे ने यह भी कहा कि कि सरकार मीडिया एवं मनोरंजन उद्योग को इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर का दर्जा देने के लिए पूरा समर्थन दे रही है और साथ ही कहा कि इस दिशा में कुछ परिभाषाओं में बदलाव किए जाने की जरूरत है।
नीति आयोग के सीईओ अमिताभ कांत ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि हर संकट को अवसर में बदला जा सकता है और भारत को ऐसे 12-13 उभरते क्षेत्रों की पहचान करनी चाहिए जो टिकाऊ विकास हासिल करने और रोजगार सृजन के द्वारा वैश्विक स्तर पर चैम्पियन बन सकते हों। उन्होंने मीडिया एवं मनोरंजन उद्योग को इन्हीं में से एक के रूप में सूचीबद्ध किया है।
कुछ इसी तरह के विचार प्रकट करते हुए स्टार और डिज्नी इंडिया के चेयरमैन और उद्योग की प्रमुख शख्सियतों में से एक उदय शंकर ने कहा, “मीडिया एवं मनोरंजन क्षेत्र रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था का एक अहम भाग है। यह रोजगार और कारोबार पैदा कर सकता है, साथ ही भारत को वैश्विक स्तर पर नई पहचान दिला सकता है।” हालांकि, उन्होंने इस तथ्य पर अफसोस प्रकट किया कि भारतीय मीडिया उद्योग, विशेषकर प्रिंट, टीवी और डिजिटल क्षेत्र व्यापक स्तर पर विज्ञान राजस्व पर निर्भर हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड महामारी से साबित हुआ है कि यह व्यवस्था उद्योग के लिए काफी नुकसानदेह है। उन्होंने कहा, “यदि उद्योग को आगे बढ़ना है तो उसे विज्ञापन पर निर्भरता कम करनी होगी।”
गूगल के संजय गुप्ता ने कोविड के चलते देश में मीडिया एवं मनोरंजन उद्योग के सामने आईं बाधाओं पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि 2020-21 में इस क्षेत्र का आकार 20 अरब डॉलर से घटकर 15 डॉलर पर आ सकता है, लेकिन इसमें ‘रचनात्मक ताकत’ के रूप में वापसी करने की पूरी क्षमता है। उन्होंने उद्योग के लिए कर ढांचे के सरलीकरण और सीमित विनियामकीय दृष्टिकोण को अपनाने का आह्वान किया, जिससे उद्योग अपनी पूरी क्षमताओं के साथ आगे बढ़ सकता है।
11 जुलाई को होने वाले फिक्की फ्रेम्स वर्चुअल सम्मेलन में उद्योग के अग्रणी विशेषज्ञ मीडिया एवं मनोरंजन क्षेत्र से जुड़े विभिन्न पहलुओं पर अपने विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करेंगे। फिक्री फ्रेम्स, 2020 इटली पर केन्द्रित है।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government to announce SoPs for resumption of film production – Prakash Javadekar
07 JUL 2020 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting Prakash Javadekar today said that the Government will soon issue Standard Operating Procedures to speed up resumption of film production in the unlock phase. “To accelerate the restart of film-making that had come to a standstill as a result of COVID, we are also coming up with incentives of production in all sectors, including TV serials, film-making, co-production, animation, gaming. We will be announcing these measures shortly," said Shri Javadekar addressing the 21st edition of FICCI Frames
In view of the Covid-19 pandemic, the 2020 edition of the annual gathering of the Media & Entertainment Industry is being held in a virtual mode, instead of its usual location by the Powai lake in Mumbai.
The Minister further remarked that the Covid pandemic has forced people to think of new ways to communicate. Virtual gatherings have become the new normal, but the partnerships forged are real”. He said, India enjoys a huge cost advantage in content creation and the Indian content is being watched in over 150 countries worldwide. The Minister called upon all stakeholders to work together to make progress and harness the soft power of India – media and entertainment.
Delivering the key-note address, Minister of State for Finance, Anurag Thakur said the creative industry has a significant role to play in transforming India into a knowledge based economy. “From volume, the focus must shift to value creation” he added.
Participating in a technical session, Secretary, Information & Broadcasting Amit Khare said, in films, the role of the government should be that of a facilitator. “Different regulatory structures must be brought in sync to ensure less regulation” he added. Shri Khare also said that the Government was fully in support of granting infrastructure status to the Media & Entertainment Industry and added that some definitions need to be fine tuned.
Niti Ayog CEO Amitabh Kant in his address said every crisis can be turned into an opportunity and India must identify 12-13 sunrise sectors in which it can leapfrog to become global champions to achieve sustainable high growth and create jobs. He listed Media & Entertainment industry as one of them.
Expressing similar views, Uday Shankar, Chairman, Star and Disney India and a leading voice of the industry said “the M&E sector is an important part of the creative economy. It can create jobs and businesses and make India shine globally”. He however, lamented the fact that Indian media industry, especially print, TV and digital remained disproportionately dependent on advertising revenue and said that the Covid pandemic has proven that this arrangement is a major set back. He said “if the industry has to grow, it needs to shed its dependency on advertisement,”
Sanjay Gupta of Google emphasized on the Covid induced disruption of the media and entertainment industry in the country. He said, the sector may shrink from $ 20 billion to $ 15 billion in 2020-21, but has the ability to bounce back as a ‘creative powerhouse.’ He called for simplification of the taxation framework and adoption of a light touch regulatory approach for industry to grow to its full potential.
FICCI Frames Virtual Summit , which will be on till 11th July, will see leading experts of the industry exchange views and ideas on various aspects of media and entertainment sector. Italy is the focus country of FICCI-Frames 2020.