ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రపంచంలో భారత్ లోనే ప్రతి పది లక్షల్లో అతి తక్కువ కోవిడ్ కేసులు
కోలుకున్నవారు దాదాపు 4.4 లక్షలు, చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారికంటే 1.8 లక్షలకంటే ఎక్కువే
జాతీయ స్థాయిలో కోలుకున్న వారి శాతం 61%
07 JUL 2020 2:26PM by PIB Hyderabad
2020 జులై 6 నాటి ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ నివేదిక ప్రకారం భారత్ లో ప్రతి పది లక్షల కు 505.37 మంది కేసులు కాగా అంతర్జాతీయంగా 1453.25 కేసులున్నాయి.
చిలీలో పదిలక్షలకు 15,459.8 కేసులు, పెరూ, అమెరికా, బ్రెజిల్, స్పెయిన్ లలో 9070.8, 8560.5, 7419.1 మరియు 5358.7 కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
తక్కువ సంఖ్యలో కేసులు నమోదైన దేశాలలో భారత్ ఒకటని ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ నివేదిక పేర్కొంది. మరణాల సంఖ్య కూడా భారత్ లో తక్కువగా ఉన్నట్టు పేర్కొంటూ, బ్రిటన్ లో ప్రతి పదిలక్షలకు 651.4 కేసులు, స్పెయిన్, ఇటలీ, ఫ్రాన్స్, అమెరికాలో 607.1, 576.6, 456.7 మరియు 391.0 నమోదయ్యాయి.
భారత్ లో ఆస్పత్రుల మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు తగినంతగా పెంచి సమర్థంగా చికిత్స చేయటం, ఆక్సిజం అందుబాటులో ఉంచటం, ఐసియు, వెంటిలేటర్ సౌకర్యం అందులో భాగం.
జులై 7నాటికి దేశంలో ప్రత్యేక కోవిడ్ ఆస్పత్రులు 1201 ఉండగా ఆరోగ్య కేంద్రాలు 2611, కోవిడ్ రక్షణ కేంద్రాలు 9909 ఉన్నాయి. ఒక మోస్తరు లక్షణాలున్న వారికి సైతం చికిత్స చేస్తారు. అలాంటి సిద్ధత ఉండటం వల్లనే కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం ఎక్కువగా, మరణాల శాతం తక్కువగా ఉంటోంది. త్వరగా గుర్తించటం, సమర్థంగా చికిత్స కారణంంగా కోలుకుంటున్నవారు బాగా ఎక్కువగా ఉన్నారు. గడిచిన 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 15516 మంది కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో ఇప్పటివరకు మొత్తం కోలుకున్నవారి సంఖ్య 4,39,947కు చేరింది.
రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలతో కలిసి తీసుకుంటున్న ఉమ్మడి చర్యల ఫలితంగా బాధితులకు, కోలుకుంటున్నవారికి మధ్య తేడా బాగా పెరుగుతూ వస్తోంది. ప్రస్తుతం కొలుకున్నవారిసంఖ్య చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారికంటే 1,80,390 ఎక్కువగా ఉంది. దీనివల్ల కోలుకున్న వారి శాతం నేటికి 61.13% అయింది. ప్రస్తుతం 2,59,557 మంది బాధితులు ఉండగా వారందరికీ డాక్టర్ల పరీవేక్షణలోచికిత్స జరుగుతొంది.
పరీక్షలు, గుర్తింపు, చికిత్స అనే త్రిముఖ వ్యూహంలో భాగంగా అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు తగిన విధంగా వ్యవహరిస్తున్నాయి. దీనివల్ల రోజుకు రెండు లక్షలకు పైగా పరీక్షలు జరుగుతున్నాయి. గడిచిన 24 గంటల్లో 2,41,430 శాంపిల్స్ పరీక్షించారు. దీంతో ఇప్పటివరకు జరిపిన పరీక్షల సంఖ్య 1,02,11,092 కు చేరింది.
పరీక్షల లాబ్ ల సంఖ్య కూడా బాగా పెరిగింది. ప్రస్తుతం ప్రభుత్వ ఆధ్వరంలో 793 లాబ్ లు ఉండగా ప్రయివేట్ లో 322 ఉన్నాయి. మొత్తం లాబ్ ల సంఖ్య 1115 అయింది.
• తక్షణం ఫలితాలు చూపే పరీక్షల లాబ్స్ : 598 (ప్రభుత్వ: 372 + ప్రైవేట్: 226)
• ట్రూ నాట్ ఆధారిత పరీక్షల లాబ్స్ : 423(ప్రభుత్వ: 388 + ప్రైవేట్: 35)
• సిబినాట్ ఆధారిత పరీక్షల లాబ్స్: 94 (ప్రభుత్వ: 33 + ప్రైవేట్: 61)
కోవిడ్ -19 మీద సాంకేతిక అంశాలు, మార్గదర్శకాలు, సూచనలతో కూడిన కచ్చితమైన తాజా సమాచారం కోసం క్రమం తప్పకుండా https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ మరియు @MoHFW_INDIA ను సందర్శించండి.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India has one of lowest COVID-19 cases per million in the world
Recovered cases nearly 4.4 lakhs, exceed active cases by more than 1.8 lakh
National Recovery Rate crosses 61%
07 JUL 2020 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
The WHO Situation Report 168 dated 6thJuly, 2020 shows that India has one of the lowest cases of COVID-19 per million population. India’s cases per million population is 505.37 while the global average is at 1453.25.
The Chile has witnessed 15,459.8 cases of COVID-19 per million population, while Peru, US, Brazil and Spain have 9070.8, 8560.5, 7419.1 and 5358.7 cases per million population respectively.
The WHO Situation Report also shows that India has one of the lowest deaths per million population. India’s cases of death per million population is 14.27 while the global average is more than its four times, at 68.29.
The UK has witnessed 651.4 cases of COVID-19 related deaths per million population, while the metric for Spain, Italy, France and US is 607.1, 576.6, 456.7 and 391.0 respectively.
India has ramped up the hospital infrastructure to adequately and effectively manage the cases. The preparedness included arrangement of oxygen support, ICU and ventilator facilities. As on 7th July 2020, there are 1201 Dedicated COVID Hospitals, 2611 Dedicated COVID Healthcare Centres and 9909 COVID Care Centres to look after COVID patients from those with very severe to very mild symptoms. Such level of preparedness has shown results in continuously improving the Recovery Rate and resulting in low Case Fatality Rate.
Early detection and timely effective clinical management of COVID-19 cases have resulted in increasing daily recoveries. During the last 24 hours, a total of 15,515 COVID-19 patients have been cured, taking the cumulative figure of recovered cases among COVID-19 patients to 4,39,947 as of today.
Coordinated efforts at all levels of the national and State governments for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 are showing encouraging results with consistently increasing gap between Recoveries and Active cases. As on date, there are 1,80,390 recovered cases more than the active COVID-19 cases. The recovery rate among COVID-19 patients has increased to 61.13% today.
Presently, there are 2,59,557 active cases and all are under medical supervision.
Enhanced focus on “Test, Trace, Treat”, further augmented with various measures has facilitated widespread COVID-19 testing by States/UTs. This has resulted in more than 2 lakh tests being conducted per day. During the last 24 hours 2,41,430 samples have been tested. With this hike, the nationwide samples tested for COVID-19 stands at 1,02,11,092 as of now.
The testing lab network continues to expand with more number of labs being added in various States/lUTs. With 793 labs in the government sector and 322 private labs, there are as many as 1115 labs in the country.
These are:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 598 (Govt: 372 + Private: 226)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 423 (Govt: 388 + Private: 35)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 94 (Govt: 33 + Private: 61)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.