Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES ON COVID-19
National COVID Positivity Rate is 6.73% while many States report lower Positivity Rate
Central efforts lead to Significant Jump in testing in Delhi while the Positivity Rate declines
06 JUL 2020 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government and the State/UT governments have made a joint coordinated effort to effectively manage the COVID-19 pandemic in the country.
As part of the coordinated efforts, the Union government has emphasized on increasing testing, prompt contact tracing and timely clinical management of the cases. It has also helped the States to significantly ramp up testing capacities.
This has resulted in reduced positivity in the country. Currently the national Positivity Rate stands at 6.73%.
As on 5th July 2020, the States with their Positivity Rate lesser than the national average and tests per million higher than the national average are:
Serial No.
State
Positivity rate (in %)
Tests per million
1
India (National)
6.73
6,859
2
Puducherry
5.55
12,592
3
Chandigarh
4.36
9,090
4
Assam
2.84
9,987
5
Tripura
2.72
10,941
6
Karnataka
2.64
9,803
7
Rajasthan
2.51
10,445
8
Goa
2.5
44,129
9
Punjab
1.92
10,257
In Delhi, the efforts being made by the UT were significantly bolstered by the Central Government to ensure increase in testing. Tests were ramped up through increased RT-PCR testing along with the new Rapid Antigen Point-of-Care (POC) tests which gives results in only about 30 min.
As a result of concerted and focused efforts by Government of India to augment efforts, the average number of samples being tested per day which was only 5481 (1st-5th June 2020) has witnessed a huge increase to reach an average of 18,766 samples per day between 1st to 5th July 2020. In spite of significantly increased testing in Delhi, the positivity rate has seen a substantial decrease from about 30% to 10% in the last three weeks.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 पर अपडेट
राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर कोविड पॉजिटिव दर 6.73 प्रतिशत है जबकि कई राज्यों में पॉजिटिव दर राष्ट्रीय औसत से कम है
केंद्र सरकार के प्रयासों से दिल्ली में कोविड-19 की जांच में महत्वपूर्ण तेजी आई है जबकि पॉजिटिव दर में गिरावट
06 JUL 2020 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार और राज्य/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की सरकारों ने देश में कोविड-19 महामारी का प्रबंधन प्रभावी रूप से करने की दिशा में एक संयुक्त समन्वित प्रयास किया है।
समन्वित प्रयासों के एक हिस्से के रूप में, केंद्र सरकार ने परीक्षण बढ़ाने, संक्रमित व्यक्तियों के संपर्क में आये लोग का तेजी से पता लगाना और मामलों का समय पर नैदानिक ​​प्रबंधन करने पर बल दिया है। केंद्र सरकार द्वारा राज्यों को अपनी परीक्षण क्षमताओं में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि करने में सहायता प्रदान की गई है।
इससे देश में कोरोना की पॉजिटिव दर में कमी आई है। वर्तमान में राष्ट्रीय पॉजिटिव दर 6.73 प्रतिशत है।
5 जुलाई 2020 तक, राष्ट्रीय औसत से कम पॉजिटिव दर और राष्ट्रीय औसत से प्रति मिलियन ज्यादा परीक्षण करने वाले राज्य हैं:
क्रम सं.
राज्य
पॉजिटिव दर
प्रति मिलियन परीक्षण
1
भारत (राष्ट्रीय)
6.73
6,859
2
पुडुचेरी
5.55
12,592
3
चंडीगढ़
4.36
9,090
4
असम
2.84
9,987
5
त्रिपुरा
2.72
10,941
6
कर्नाटक
2.64
9,803
7
राजस्थान
2.51
10,445
8
गोआ
2.5
44,129
9
पंजाब
1.92
10,257
राजधानी दिल्ली में, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की सरकार द्वारा परीक्षण में बढ़ोत्तरी सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में किए जा रहे प्रयासों को केंद्र सरकार द्वारा बहुत मजबूती प्रदान की गई है। आरटी-पीसीआर परीक्षण के साथ-साथ नए रैपिड एंटीजन पॉइंट-ऑफ-केयर (पीओसी) परीक्षण, जो केवल 30 मिनट में परिणाम देते हैं, के माध्यम से परीक्षणों में बढ़ोत्तरी की गई है।
भारत सरकार द्वारा परीक्षण को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में किए गए ठोस और केंद्रित प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप, प्रतिदिन परीक्षण किए जा रहे नमूनों की औसत संख्या जो कि 1-5 जून, 2020 तक केवल 5,481 थी उसमें भारी बढ़ोत्तरी देखी गई है और यह 1-5 जुलाई, 2020 के बीच प्रतिदिन औसतन 18,766 नमूनों के परीक्षण तक पहुंच गई है। यद्यपि दिल्ली में परीक्षण में काफी बढ़ोतरी हुई है, इससे पिछले तीन सप्ताहों में पॉजिटिव दर में लगभग 30% से 10% तक की भारी कमी देखने को मिली है।