Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES ON COVID-19
National COVID Positivity Rate is 6.73% while many States report lower Positivity Rate
Central efforts lead to Significant Jump in testing in Delhi while the Positivity Rate declines
06 JUL 2020 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government and the State/UT governments have made a joint coordinated effort to effectively manage the COVID-19 pandemic in the country.
As part of the coordinated efforts, the Union government has emphasized on increasing testing, prompt contact tracing and timely clinical management of the cases. It has also helped the States to significantly ramp up testing capacities.
This has resulted in reduced positivity in the country. Currently the national Positivity Rate stands at 6.73%.
As on 5th July 2020, the States with their Positivity Rate lesser than the national average and tests per million higher than the national average are:
Serial No.
State
Positivity rate (in %)
Tests per million
1
India (National)
6.73
6,859
2
Puducherry
5.55
12,592
3
Chandigarh
4.36
9,090
4
Assam
2.84
9,987
5
Tripura
2.72
10,941
6
Karnataka
2.64
9,803
7
Rajasthan
2.51
10,445
8
Goa
2.5
44,129
9
Punjab
1.92
10,257
In Delhi, the efforts being made by the UT were significantly bolstered by the Central Government to ensure increase in testing. Tests were ramped up through increased RT-PCR testing along with the new Rapid Antigen Point-of-Care (POC) tests which gives results in only about 30 min.
As a result of concerted and focused efforts by Government of India to augment efforts, the average number of samples being tested per day which was only 5481 (1st-5th June 2020) has witnessed a huge increase to reach an average of 18,766 samples per day between 1st to 5th July 2020. In spite of significantly increased testing in Delhi, the positivity rate has seen a substantial decrease from about 30% to 10% in the last three weeks.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 سے متعلق اَپڈیٹس
قومی سطح پر کووڈ پوزیٹیو شرح 6.73 فیصد ہے جبکہ کئی ریاستوں میں پوزیٹیو شرح قومی اوسط سے کم ہے
مرکزی حکومت کی کوششوں سے دہلی میں کووڈ-19 کی جانچ میں قابل ذکر تیزی آئی ہے جبکہ پوزیٹیو شرح میں کمی درج کی گئی ہے
06 JUL 2020 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 6/جولائی 2020 ۔ مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی حکومتوں نے ملک میں کووڈ-19 کی وبا کا بندوبست مؤثر طریقے سے کرنے کی سمت میں ایک مشترکہ تال میل پر مبنی کوشش کی ہے۔
تال میل پر مبنی کوششوں سے ایک جزو کے طور پر مرکزی حکومت نے جانچ میں اضافہ کرنے، متاثر افراد کے رابطے میں آئے لوگوں کا تیزی سے پتہ لگانے اور معاملات کا بروقت کلینکل بندوبست کرنے پر زور دیا ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعے ریاستوں کو جانچ کی اپنی صلاحیتوں میں قابل ذکر اضافہ کرنے میں مدد کی گئی ہے۔
اس سے ملک میں کورونا کی پوزیٹیو شرح میں کمی آئی ہے۔ فی الحال قومی پوزیٹیو شرح 6.73 فیصد ہے۔
5جولائی 2020 تک قومی سطح سے کم پوزیٹیو شرح اور قومی اوسط سے 3 ملین زیادہ جانچ کرنے والی ریاستیں حسب ذیل ہیں:
نمبرشمار
ریاست
پوزیٹیویٹی شرح (فیصد میں)
فی ملین جانچ
1
ہندوستان (قومی)
6.73
6,859
2
پڈوچیری
5.55
12,592
3
چنڈی گڑھ
4.36
9,090
4
آسام
2.84
9,987
5
تری پورہ
2.72
10,941
6
کرناٹک
2.64
9,803
7
راجستھان
2.51
10,445
8
گوا
2.5
44,129
9
پنجاب
1.92
10,257
دہلی میں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی حکومت کے ذریعے جانچ میں اضافے کو یقینی بنانے کی سمت میں کی جارہی کوششوں کو مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعے بہت تقویت پہنچائی گئی ہے۔ آر ٹی- پی سی آر جانچ کے ساتھ ساتھ نئے ریپڈ انٹیجن پوائنٹ –آف – کیئر (پی او سی) جانچ، جو محض 30 منٹ میں نتائج دیتے ہیں، کے توسط سے جانچ کی شرح میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت ہند کے ذریعے جانچ میں اضافہ کرنے کی سمت میں کی گئی ٹھوس اور مرکوز کوششوں کے نتیجے میں یومیہ جانچ کئے جارہے نمونوں کی اوسط تعداد جو کہ 1-5 جون 2020 تک محض 5481 تھی، اس میں بھاری اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے اور یہ ایک سے پانچ جولائی 2020 کے درمیان یومیہ اوسط 18766 نمونوں کی جانچ تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ اگرچہ دہلی میں جانچ میں کافی اضافہ ہوا ہے، اس سے گزشتہ تین ہفتوں میں پوزیٹیو شرح میں تقریباً 30 سے 10 فیصد تک کی آئی کمی نظر آئی ہے۔