Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES ON COVID-19
National COVID Positivity Rate is 6.73% while many States report lower Positivity Rate
Central efforts lead to Significant Jump in testing in Delhi while the Positivity Rate declines
06 JUL 2020 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government and the State/UT governments have made a joint coordinated effort to effectively manage the COVID-19 pandemic in the country.
As part of the coordinated efforts, the Union government has emphasized on increasing testing, prompt contact tracing and timely clinical management of the cases. It has also helped the States to significantly ramp up testing capacities.
This has resulted in reduced positivity in the country. Currently the national Positivity Rate stands at 6.73%.
As on 5th July 2020, the States with their Positivity Rate lesser than the national average and tests per million higher than the national average are:
Serial No.
State
Positivity rate (in %)
Tests per million
1
India (National)
6.73
6,859
2
Puducherry
5.55
12,592
3
Chandigarh
4.36
9,090
4
Assam
2.84
9,987
5
Tripura
2.72
10,941
6
Karnataka
2.64
9,803
7
Rajasthan
2.51
10,445
8
Goa
2.5
44,129
9
Punjab
1.92
10,257
In Delhi, the efforts being made by the UT were significantly bolstered by the Central Government to ensure increase in testing. Tests were ramped up through increased RT-PCR testing along with the new Rapid Antigen Point-of-Care (POC) tests which gives results in only about 30 min.
As a result of concerted and focused efforts by Government of India to augment efforts, the average number of samples being tested per day which was only 5481 (1st-5th June 2020) has witnessed a huge increase to reach an average of 18,766 samples per day between 1st to 5th July 2020. In spite of significantly increased testing in Delhi, the positivity rate has seen a substantial decrease from about 30% to 10% in the last three weeks.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ദേശീയതലത്തില്‍ കോവിഡ് പോസിറ്റിവിറ്റി നിരക്ക് 6.73 ശതമാനം . പല സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും പോസിറ്റിവിറ്റി നിരക്ക് കുറയുന്നു.
06 JUL 2020 2:53PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ജൂലൈ 06, 2020
കൊവിഡ് പരിശോധന വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കല്‍, സമ്പര്‍ക്കത്തിലുള്ളവരെ കൃത്യമായി കണ്ടെത്തല്‍, യഥാസമയമുള്ള ചികിത്സ എന്നീ സംയോജിത ശ്രമങ്ങളിലൂടെ കോവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ ഊന്നല്‍ നല്‍കുകയാണ്. സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ കോവിഡ് പരിശോധനാശേഷി വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കാനും കേന്ദ്രം സഹായം നല്‍കി. ഇതിന്റെയെല്ലാം ഫലമായി രാജ്യത്തെ പോസിറ്റിവിറ്റി നിരക്ക് കുറഞ്ഞിട്ടുണ്ട്. നിലവില്‍ ദേശീയ കോവിഡ് പോസിറ്റിവിറ്റി നിരക്ക് (Positivity Rate) 6.73% ആണ്.
2020, ജൂലൈ 5-ാം തീയതി, വരെയുള്ള കണക്കുകള്‍ പ്രകാരം ദേശീയ ശരാശരിയേക്കാള്‍ രോഗ നിരക്ക് കുറവായതും, കൂടുതല്‍ പരിശോധന നടത്തിയതുമായ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ ഇവയാണ്:
ക്രമ നം. സംസ്ഥാനം രോഗ നിരക്ക് (%) പരിശോധനകളുടെ എണ്ണം (Test per million)
1 ഇന്ത്യ (ദേശീയം) 6.73 6,859
2 പുതുച്ചേരി 5.55 12,592
3 ചണ്ഡിഗഡ് 4.36 9,090
4 ആസാം 2.84 9,987
5 ത്രിപുര 2.72 10,941
6 കര്‍ണാടക 2.64 9,803
7 രാജസ്ഥാന്‍ 2.51 10,445
8 ഗോവ 2.5 44,129
9 പഞ്ചാബ് 1.92 10,257
ഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍, ആര്‍.ടി-പി.സി.ആര്‍ ടെസ്റ്റുകളും, 30 മിനിറ്റില്‍ ഫലം നല്‍കുന്ന പുതിയ റാപ്പിഡ് ആന്റിജന്‍ പോയിന്റ് ഓഫ് കെയര്‍ ടെസ്റ്റുകളും വഴിയാണ് കൂടുതല്‍ പരിശോധനകള്‍ നടത്തുന്നത്.
പ്രതിദിനം ശരാശരി 5481 പരിശോധനകള്‍ എന്ന നിലയില്‍ നിന്നും (1 - 5 ജൂണ്‍ 2020), ഗണ്യമായ വര്‍ധനയുണ്ടായി .നിലവിലെ പ്രതിദിന ശരാശരിയായ 18,766 (1-5 ജൂലൈ 2020) ല്‍ എത്തിച്ചേര്‍ന്നിരിക്കുന്നു. പരിശോധനകളുടെ എണ്ണം വര്‍ധിച്ചതിനൊപ്പം, കഴിഞ്ഞ മൂന്ന് ആഴ്ചകളിലായി, ഡല്‍ഹിയിലെ പോസിറ്റിവിറ്റി നിരക്ക് 30% ല്‍ നിന്നും 10% ആയി കുറഞ്ഞിട്ടുണ്ട്.