Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES ON COVID-19
National COVID Positivity Rate is 6.73% while many States report lower Positivity Rate
Central efforts lead to Significant Jump in testing in Delhi while the Positivity Rate declines
06 JUL 2020 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government and the State/UT governments have made a joint coordinated effort to effectively manage the COVID-19 pandemic in the country.
As part of the coordinated efforts, the Union government has emphasized on increasing testing, prompt contact tracing and timely clinical management of the cases. It has also helped the States to significantly ramp up testing capacities.
This has resulted in reduced positivity in the country. Currently the national Positivity Rate stands at 6.73%.
As on 5th July 2020, the States with their Positivity Rate lesser than the national average and tests per million higher than the national average are:
Serial No.
State
Positivity rate (in %)
Tests per million
1
India (National)
6.73
6,859
2
Puducherry
5.55
12,592
3
Chandigarh
4.36
9,090
4
Assam
2.84
9,987
5
Tripura
2.72
10,941
6
Karnataka
2.64
9,803
7
Rajasthan
2.51
10,445
8
Goa
2.5
44,129
9
Punjab
1.92
10,257
In Delhi, the efforts being made by the UT were significantly bolstered by the Central Government to ensure increase in testing. Tests were ramped up through increased RT-PCR testing along with the new Rapid Antigen Point-of-Care (POC) tests which gives results in only about 30 min.
As a result of concerted and focused efforts by Government of India to augment efforts, the average number of samples being tested per day which was only 5481 (1st-5th June 2020) has witnessed a huge increase to reach an average of 18,766 samples per day between 1st to 5th July 2020. In spite of significantly increased testing in Delhi, the positivity rate has seen a substantial decrease from about 30% to 10% in the last three weeks.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ শেহতীয়া তথ্য
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক’ভিড পজিটিভিটি হাৰ ৬.৭৩% ৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে বহু ৰাজ্যৰ নিম্ন পজিটিভিটি হাৰ
পজিটিভিটি হাৰ হ্ৰাসৰে কেন্দ্ৰৰ তৎপৰতাত দিল্লীত পৰীক্ষণৰ লক্ষ্যণীয় বৃদ্ধি
06 JUL 2020 2:53PM by PIB Guwahati
দেশত কভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰে ফলপ্ৰসূভাৱে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ চৰকাৰে যুটীয়া সমন্বিত প্ৰচেষ্টা অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে।
এই সমন্বিত প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ অংশস্বৰূপে, কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে পৰীক্ষণ বৃদ্ধি, ক্ষীপ্ৰ সংযোগ অনুসৰণ আৰু আক্ৰান্তসকলৰ সময়োচিত ক্লিনিকেল ব্যৱস্থাপনাত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিছে। এই প্ৰচেষ্টাই ৰাজ্যসমূহকো লক্ষ্যণীয়ভাৱে পৰীক্ষণৰ সামৰ্থ্য বৃদ্ধি কৰাত সহায় কৰিছে।
ইয়াৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত দেশত পজিটিভিটি হ্ৰাস হৈছে। সম্প্ৰতি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পজিটিভিটি হাৰ হৈছে ৬.৭৩%
৫ জুলাই, ২০২০ অনুসৰি, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গড়তকৈ পজিটিভিটি হাৰ নিম্ন আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গড়তকৈয়ে প্ৰতি মিলিয়নত পৰীক্ষণৰ হাৰ উচ্চ ৰাজ্যসমূহ হৈছেঃ
Serial No.
State
Positivity rate (in %)
Tests per million
1
ভাৰত (ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয়)
6.73
6,859
2
পুডুচেৰী
5.55
12,592
3
চণ্ডীগড়
4.36
9,090
4
অসম
2.84
9,987
5
ত্ৰিপুৰা
2.72
10,941
6
কৰ্ণাটক
2.64
9,803
7
ৰাজস্থান
2.51
10,445
8
গোৱা
2.5
44,129
9
পঞ্জাৱ
1.92
10,257
দিল্লীত, পৰীক্ষণৰ পৰিমাণ বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ ইয়াৰ চৰকাৰখনে গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাক নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰদ্বাৰা উল্লেখযোগ্যভাৱে গতি প্ৰদান কৰা হয়। RT-PCR টেষ্টিং বৃদ্ধিৰ জৰিয়তে পৰীক্ষণৰ পৰিমাণ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ লগতে নতুন ৰেপিড এন্টিজেন পইন্ট-অৱ-কেয়াৰ (POC) টেষ্টৰ জৰিয়তেও পৰীক্ষণৰ মাত্ৰা বৃদ্ধি কৰা হয়। উল্লেখযোগ্য যে এই পৰীক্ষণ পদ্ধতিৰে মাত্ৰ ৩০ মিনিটতে ফলাফল লাভ কৰিব পাৰি।
পৰীক্ষণ বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰদ্বাৰা গ্ৰহণ কৰা সন্মিলিত আৰু দৃষ্টি নিবদ্ধ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ফলত, ১-৫ জুন, ২০২০ত প্ৰতিদিনে কৰা নমুনা পৰীক্ষাৰ গড় মাত্ৰ ৫৪৮১ হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে ১ৰপৰা ৫ জুলাই, ২০২০ লৈ প্ৰতিদিনে নমুনা পৰীক্ষাৰ গড় ১৮,৭৬৬ লৈ লক্ষ্যণীয়ভাৱে বৃদ্ধি হয়। দিল্লীত পৰীক্ষণৰ পৰিমাণ লক্ষ্যণীয়ভাৱে বৃদ্ধি হোৱা সত্বেও, যোৱা তিনিটা সপ্তাহত পজিটিভিটি হাৰ ৩০%ৰপৰা ১০% লৈহে হ্ৰাস পাইছে।