Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES ON COVID-19
National COVID Positivity Rate is 6.73% while many States report lower Positivity Rate
Central efforts lead to Significant Jump in testing in Delhi while the Positivity Rate declines
06 JUL 2020 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government and the State/UT governments have made a joint coordinated effort to effectively manage the COVID-19 pandemic in the country.
As part of the coordinated efforts, the Union government has emphasized on increasing testing, prompt contact tracing and timely clinical management of the cases. It has also helped the States to significantly ramp up testing capacities.
This has resulted in reduced positivity in the country. Currently the national Positivity Rate stands at 6.73%.
As on 5th July 2020, the States with their Positivity Rate lesser than the national average and tests per million higher than the national average are:
Serial No.
State
Positivity rate (in %)
Tests per million
1
India (National)
6.73
6,859
2
Puducherry
5.55
12,592
3
Chandigarh
4.36
9,090
4
Assam
2.84
9,987
5
Tripura
2.72
10,941
6
Karnataka
2.64
9,803
7
Rajasthan
2.51
10,445
8
Goa
2.5
44,129
9
Punjab
1.92
10,257
In Delhi, the efforts being made by the UT were significantly bolstered by the Central Government to ensure increase in testing. Tests were ramped up through increased RT-PCR testing along with the new Rapid Antigen Point-of-Care (POC) tests which gives results in only about 30 min.
As a result of concerted and focused efforts by Government of India to augment efforts, the average number of samples being tested per day which was only 5481 (1st-5th June 2020) has witnessed a huge increase to reach an average of 18,766 samples per day between 1st to 5th July 2020. In spite of significantly increased testing in Delhi, the positivity rate has seen a substantial decrease from about 30% to 10% in the last three weeks.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్-19 తాజా సమాచారం
జాతీయ కోవిడ్ పాజిటివ్ శాతం 6.73% అనేక రాష్ట్రాల్లో తక్కువ శాతమే
కేంద్రం చర్యల ఫలితంగా ఢిల్లీలో పెరిగిన పరీక్షలు, తగ్గుముఖం పట్టిన పాజిటివ్ కేసులు
06 JUL 2020 2:53PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత ప్రభుత్వం వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలతో కలిసి తీసుకుంటున్న ముందస్తు జాగ్రత్తలు, సానుకూల చర్యలు తగిన ఫలితాలు ఇస్తున్నాయి. ఈ ఉమ్మడి కృషిలో భాగంగా కేంద్రం పరీక్షల సంఖ్య బాగా పెరిగింది. బాధితుల గుర్తింపు కోసం గాలించటం ద్వారా సకాలంలో చికిత్స అందించటం సాధ్యమవుతుంది. కేంద్ర సాయం వలన రాష్ట్రాలు కూడా పరీక్షల సంఖ్య బాగా పెంచింది. దీనివలన పాజిటివ్ కేసులు బాగా తగ్గాయి. ప్రస్తుతం జాతీయ స్థాయిలో పాజిటివ్ లు 6.73% నమోదైంది.
జులై 5 నాటికి జాతీయ స్థాయి కంటే తక్కువగా వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలలో నమోదైన పాజిటివ్ ల సంఖ్య ఇలా ఉంది.
క్రమ సంఖ్య
రాష్ట్రం
పాజిటివ్ శాతం
పది లక్షలకు పరీక్షలు
1
భారత్ ( జాతీయం)
6.73
6,859
2
పాండిచ్చేరి
5.55
12,592
3
చండీగఢ్
4.36
9,090
4
అస్సాం
2.84
9,987
5
త్రిపుర
2.72
10,941
6
కర్నాటక
2.64
9,803
7
రాజస్థాన్
2.51
10,445
8
గోవా
2.5
44,129
9
పంజాబ్
1.92
10,257
ఢిల్లీలో అక్కడి ప్రభుత్వం చర్యలకు అదనంగా కేంద్రం కూడా కృషి చేయటం వలన పరీక్షల సంఖ్య గణనీయంగా పెరిగింది. ఆర్ టి ఐ - పిసిఆర్ పరీక్షలకు తోడు కొత్తగా రాపిడ్ యాంటిజెన్ పాయింట్ ఆఫ్ కేర్ పరీక్షల వలన కేవలం అరగంటలోనే ఫలితాలు వస్తాయి.
ఫలితంగా రోజుకు జరిపే పరీక్షల సంఖ్య సగటున 5481 ఉండగా ఇప్పుడు అది రోజుకు 18,766 శాంపిల్స్ కు చేరింది. ఇలా గణనీయంగా పరీక్షలు పెరిగినప్పటికీ పాజిటివ్ ల శాతం 30% నుంచి 10% కు తగ్గింది.