PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
05 JUL 2020 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
Updates on Covid-19 from Ministry of Health and Family Welfare: Recovered Cases more than 4 lakh; Recovered cases exceed Active cases by close to 1.65 lakh
The number of recovered cases among COVID-19 patients has risen to 4,09,082 as of today. During the last 24 hours, a total of 14,856 COVID-19 patients have been cured. So far, there are 1,64,268 more recovered patients than COVID-19 active cases. This takes the national Recovery Rate amongst COVID-19 to 60.77%. There are 2,44,814 active cases and all are under active medical supervision. There are 21 State/UTs with a Recovery Rate of more than the National average. The testing lab network in the country continues to expand. With 786 labs in the government sector and 314 private labs, so there are as many as 1100 labs in the country. there has been a steady rise in the samples tested every day; during the last 24 hours 2,48,934 samples have been tested. The cumulative number of samples tested, as on date, is 97,89,066.
For details:
Raksha Mantri, Home Minister, and Health Minister visit Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel COVID Hospital in Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh along with Home Minister Shri Amit Shah and Minister of Health & Family Welfare Shri Harsh Vardhan visited 1,000-bedded with 250 intensive care units beds Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel COVID Hospital in Delhi today. The facility was built in a record time of 12 days by Defence Research and Development Organisation along with Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), the Armed Forces, Tata Sons and other industry players. Raksha Mantri was also accompanied by Delhi Chief Minister Shri Arvind Kejriwal and Minister of State for Home Shri G Kishan Reddy. The unique centrally air-conditioned medical facility is spread over 25,000 square metres and is equipped with 250 ICU beds. Each ICU bed is equipped with monitoring equipment and ventilator. The hospital will be operated by medical team of doctors, nurses and support staff from the Armed Forces Medical Services while the facility will be maintained by the DRDO. Additionally, for the mental wellbeing of patients, the hospital has a dedicated DRDO managed psychological counselling centre.
For details:
ASHAs in Rajasthan: Selfless commitment to people in the long fight against COVID-19
The work of ASHAs as integral pillars of COVID-19 response in Rajasthan started immediately after the first case was diagnosed in early March this year in Jaipur. The contribution of the ASHAs, in collaboration with the state’s Auxiliary Nurse Midwives (ANMs), enabled reaching out to nearly 39 cr people in eight crore households for active surveillance and information dissemination. In the midst of all this and while being vigilant about anyone with symptoms, ASHAs also continued to provide care for pregnant women, new-borns and children. They also mobilized transport to health facilities in cases when ambulances were not available.
For details:
Vice President urges every Indian to adopt Aatam-Nirbhar Bharat campaign to transform “Local” India into a “Glocal” India;
The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today called for creating an ecosystem for innovation and entrepreneurship to thrive and urged every Indian to adopt Aatam-Nirbhar Bharat campaign to transform “Local” India into “Glocal” India. Speaking at the virtual launch of Elyments mobile App, the Vice President said the Aatam-Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan was aimed at giving a new boost and a quantum jump to the economic potential of the country by strengthening infrastructure, using modern technologies, enriching human resource, and creating robust supply chains. Talking about the number of internal and external challenges being faced by the country including the COVID-19 pandemic, Shri Naidu said, India is passing through a crucial moment in the history. “But we should remain resolute in our response to the challenges thrown at us”, he added.
For details:
Livelihood opportunities to returnee workers by providing functional household tap connections under Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan
As the whole world is fighting corona virus, Union Government is converting this huge challenge to an opportunity, especially for the rural areas by making plan for livelihood provision as well as boosting rural economy. In this context, Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan (GKRA) has been launched, to start extensive public works to provide livelihood opportunities and create local employment to returnee migrants and similarly affected rural citizens. As part of this Abhiyan, Jal Jeevan Mission aims at providing household tap connections to every rural household and offers a huge opportunity to engage skilled, semi-skilled and migrant returnees in drinking water supply related works. States have been requested to start works in villages of these districts so that it will not only help to ensure adequate quantity of water at household level but will also help in providing employment to migrant returnees.
For details:
Indigenous Indian COVID19 vaccines in the global race to end the pandemic
With the announcement of COVAXIN by Bharat Biotech and ZyCov-D Vaccine by Zydus Cadila the proverbial silver line in the dark clouds of COVID19 appears at the horizon. Now the nod given by the Drug Controller General of India CDSCO (The Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation) for the conduct of the human trial for the vaccines, marks the beginning of the end. In the past years, India has emerged as one of the significant vaccine manufacturing hubs. Indian manufacturers account for 60% of vaccine supplies made to UNICEF. The vaccine for novel coronavirus may be developed anywhere in the world, but without Indian manufacturers involved the production of required quantity is not going to be feasible.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Punjab: In view of rising cases of Covid-19, the Punjab Government has issued an advisory for all inbound persons traveling to Punjab. This advisory will be applicable from 7th July. In accordance with the advisory, any person whether major or minor coming to Punjab via any mode i.e. Road, rail or air shall henceforth, and till further orders, would be medically screened when he/she enters Punjab and will be required to e-register himself/herself before starting his/her journey to Punjab. Except for frequent travellers, all inbound persons after reaching Punjab will have to undertake a self-quarantine of 14 days & during this period they will have to update their health status daily on COVA app or would have to call 112 daily. In case they feel they are developing any symptoms of COVID-19, they will have to immediately call 104. For International Travellers, the quarantine would be institutional for first 7 days & home for the next 7 days.
• Haryana: Chief Minister said that despite COVID-19, now industrial and commercial activities are back to normal in the state. In order to prevent the effect of pandemic on children’s education during the Corona transition period, education is being imparted through online mode. He said that the procurement of food grains during the Corona pandemic was also satisfactory. To expedite the procurement of wheat, the government had set up more than 1,800 procurement centres and during this season, record procurement of mustard, wheat and other crops was made. Meanwhile, the farmers were also paid directly to their account through pool account.
• Himachal Pradesh: Chief Minister, while addressing the Deputy Commissioners and Block Development Officers through Video Conferencing, directed them to prepare the list of beneficiaries of various welfare schemes of the Government so that the State Government could maintain better coordination and liaison with the beneficiaries. He said that it was essential that the government interacts constantly with the beneficiaries and also has a mechanism to get their feedback regarding various schemes. He said that optimum use of technology must be ensured. He directed the BDOs to have a detailed database at panchayat level regarding beneficiaries so that the same could be available at a click of a button.
• Kerala: State recorded its 26th Covid death when an 82-year-old gulf returnee, who had been in a critical condition at the Manjeri Medical College in Malappuram passed away last evening. His test result shows that he was Covid positive. A man who was in quarantine for Covid-19, collapsed and died in Kottayam today; his swab sample is being tested. Strict vigil is being maintained in capital Thiruvananthapuram, with the rising number of cases through contacts and unknown sources. Four more wards have been declared as containment zones. More tests will be conducted in coming days. The situation in Ernakulam district too is very serious. Eight more Keralites lost their lives to the Covid-19 outside the state. While the virus claimed six lives in the Gulf region, one life each was lost in Mumbai and Delhi. Kerala reported its so far highest single-day count of 240 new positive cases yesterday. Currently 2,129 patients are undergoing treatment and more than 1.77 lakh people under quarantine in different districts.
• Tamil Nadu: Puducherry reports 43 new Covid-19 cases; total of 448 patients have been discharged after recovery including 43 patients today; so far 14 patients have died in the UT. AIADMK Coimbatore South MLA Amman K Arjunan (58) has been admitted to ESI Hospital for Covid-19 treatment today. A total of 4,280 new cases of Covid-19 and 65 deaths were reported across 37 districts of Tamil Nadu on Saturday, taking its tally to 1,07,001. Total Active cases reported till yesterday: 44956, Deaths: 1450, Discharges: 60592, Active cases in Chennai: 24195.
• Karnataka: State imposes complete lockdown every Sunday till August 2. Age limit for home isolation upped to 60; a dedicated tele-monitoring link will be established for daily updates from the patient. CM ropes in two more Ministers into the team to fight the pandemic: Deputy CM Dr C N Ashwanthnarayan will oversee Covid care centres (CCC) and Revenue Minister R Ashok will coordinate with private hospitals on availability of beds. Medical Education Minister Dr K Sudhakar will continue to focus on the Coronavirus policy and has also been entrusted with the task of briefing the media daily. 1839 new cases, 439 discharges & 42 deaths reported yesterday. Total positive cases: 21,549 Active cases: 11,966 Deaths: 335, Discharges: 9244.
• Andhra Pradesh: State records single day highest spike of 998 cases in the last 24 hours, with 14 deaths taking the toll to 232. Active cases too cross 10K mark (10,043) with total case tally reaching 18,697. The state has tested 10,17,140 samples till date. As many as 17 TTD employees have tested positive and are under treatment, while members of their family and contacts have been quarantined. The TTD has decided not to go in for increasing the daily number of pilgrims for darshan till July end. State ties up with UNICEF to launch the Risk Communication and Community Engagement Programme to reach out to about 1.3 crore households to check for infection; intends to inculcate "Covid appropriate behaviour" among people.
• Telangana: Old City slums adopt Dharavi model to fight coronavirus. From being among one of the better states in terms of incidence of coronavirus cases, Telangana’s positivity rate, or total confirmed cases per 100 tests, in the past two weeks has gone up to 25% — more than double the positivity rate recorded in the previous fortnight — and the state is in first position followed by Maharashtra and Delhi. Total cases till yesterday: 22312, Active cases: 10487, Deaths: 288, Discharges: 11537.
• Arunachal Pradesh: Chief Secretary of Arunachal Pradesh government informed that frontline warriors, be it in the health, police or the hospitality service, would be tested during the seven days of lockdown to ensure that they are free from Covid-19.
• Assam: Assam will complete 5 lakhs COVID-19 test in next few days tweeted Health Minister of State.
• Manipur: Manipur government decides that Jiribam town to have a Covid Care Center to treat rising cases. Mass testing to be done to identify infected people. Manipur state government orders 50,000 rapid testing kits after getting ICMR approval. Kits likely to arrive by tomorrow.
• Meghalaya: One more BSF personnel has been tested positive for COVID19 in Shillong today. With this the total active cases stand at 27 in Meghalaya and 43 have recovered so far.
• Mizoram: Two more COVID-19 survivors discharged from Khawzawl District Hospital of Mizoram today. Khawzawl becomes the 5th district in the state with no active cases. Other districts with zero cases are Hnahthial, Saitual, Kolasib & Serchhip.
• Nagaland: Arrangements have been made by Nagaland government for providing food and shelter to migrant workers affected by the COVID-19 restrictions.
• Maharashtra: The number of reported Covid 19 cases in Maharashtra has crossed over two lakh with a staggering 7,074 fresh cases reported in the last 24 hours. As per the government health bulletin, a total of 295 people died due to the virus in the state on Saturday, taking the death toll to 8,671. The number of active cases in the state is 83,295. Mumbai reported 1,180 new cases. Four deaths and 30 more cases of Coronavirus were reported among the Maharashtra Police personnel in the last 24 hours. With this, the total number of Covid-19 cases in Maharashtra Police has now reached 5,205 with 1,070 active cases.
• Gujarat: In Gujarat, the number of Covid19 cases has reached 35,398. The state reported 712 new cases in the last 24 hours, with Surat reporting 205 and Ahmedabad accounting for 165 cases. There are 8,057 active cases in the state. The state has so far carried out 4.04 lakh tests.
• Rajasthan: 224 new cases and 6 deaths have been reported today morning. The state tally of COVID-19 has shot up to 19,756. The number of active cases is 3,640.
• Madhya Pradesh: 307 new cases and 5 deaths have been reported in Madhya Pradesh taking the state tally of Covid-19 to 14,604. There are 2,772 active cases in the state, as on date. Under the 'Kill Corona' campaign which is being run in MP from 1st July to 15th July, 61.54 lakh people have been surveyed and over 10 thousand samples collected for testing. 1,776 teams in urban areas and 8975 survey teams are working in rural areas.
• Chhattisgarh: 96 new patients have been identified in Chhattisgarh, which takes the total count of COVID-19 in the state to 3,161. There are 621 active patients in the state, as per latest update.
• Goa: 108 new COVID-19 infected patients have been identified taking the state tally of positive patients to 1,684. Number of recovered patients to 825. There are 853 active cases in the state. Goa is also contemplating to seek ICMR's nod for conducting Convalescent Plasma Therapy in the state.

PIB Headquarters
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত পিআইবি’র প্রাত্যহিক সংবাদ
05 JUL 2020 6:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ জুলাই, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত সর্বশেষ তথ্য; সুস্থতার সংখ্যা বেড়ে ৪ লক্ষেরও বেশি; সুস্থতার সংখ্যা আক্রান্তের সংখ্যার তুলনায় বেড়ে প্রায় ১ লক্ষ ৬৫ হাজার
কেন্দ্র, রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সঙ্গে সমন্বিত ভাবে কোভিড-১৯ এর মোকাবিলা করার উদ্যোগ নেওয়ায় দেশে মোট সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন ৪,০৯,০৮২জন। গত চব্বিশ ঘন্টায় সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন ১৪,৮৫৬ জন। এ পর্যন্ত চিকিৎসাধীন সংক্রমিতদের থেকে ১,৬৪,২৬৮ জন বেশি সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন। সারা দেশে সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠার হার ৬০.৭৭%। বর্তমানে ২,৪৪,৮১৪ জন সংক্রমিত চিকিৎসকদের তত্ত্বাবধানে রয়েছেন। ২১টি রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে সংক্রমিতদের সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠার হার জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠার হারের থেকে বেশী।
নমুনা পরীক্ষা করার জন্য দেশে পরীক্ষাগারের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি করার উদ্যোগ অব্যাহত। দেশের নানা প্রান্তে সরকারী পরীক্ষাগার ৭৮৬টি ও বেসরকারি পরীক্ষাগার ৩১৪টি অর্থাৎ মোট ১১০০টি পরীক্ষাগারে এই মুহূর্তে নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হচ্ছে। এর মধ্যে ৩৬৮টি সরকারী ও ২২৩টি বেসরকারী পরীক্ষাগারে (মোট ৫৯১টি) রিয়েল টাইম পিসিআরের মাধ্যমে, ৩৮৫টি সরকারি ও ৩২টি বেসরকারী পরীক্ষাগারে (মোট ৪১৭টি) ট্রুন্যাটের মাধ্যমে এবং ৩৩টি সরকারি ও ৫৯টি বেসরকারী পরীক্ষাগারে (মোট ৯২টি) সিবিন্যাটের মাধ্যমে নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হচ্ছে। ‘টেস্ট-ট্রেস-ট্রিট’ কৌশল অবলম্বন করে বিভিন্ন বাধা দূর করে প্রতিদিন নমুনা পরীক্ষার পরিমাণ বাড়ানো হচ্ছে। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ২,৪৮,৯৩৪টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে, যার পরিমাণ দৈনিক হিসেবে সর্বোচ্চ। এ পর্যন্ত দেশে মোট ৯৭,৮৯,০৬৬টি নমুনার পরীক্ষা হয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1636605 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী, স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী এবং স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রী দিল্লিতে সর্দার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেল কোভিড হাসপাতাল পরিদর্শন করলেন
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং, স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ এবং স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ড হর্ষ বর্ধন আজ দিল্লিতে ১ হাজার শয্যাবিশিষ্ট এবং ২৫০টি আইসিইউ শয্যাবিশিষ্ট সর্দার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেল কোভিড হাসপাতাল ঘুরে দেখেন। রেকর্ড ১২ দিনের মধ্যে এই হাসপাতালটি গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। ডিআরডিও-র সঙ্গে এই হাসপাতাল গড়ে তুলতে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক, স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক, বেসরকারি সংস্থা টাটা সনস্‌ ও অন্যান্য একাধিক সংস্থা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। সম্পূর্ণ শীতাতপ নিয়ন্ত্রিত এই হাসপাতালটি ২৫ হাজার বর্গ মিটার এলাকা জুড়ে গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1636657 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
রাজস্থানে আশা কর্মীরা কোভিড-১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে নিঃস্বার্থ সেবার অঙ্গীকার নিয়েছেন
রাজস্থানে কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলার ক্ষেত্রে আশা কর্মীরা শুরুর দিন থেকে অবিচ্ছেদ্য অঙ্গ হয়ে উঠেছেন। জয়পুরে গত মার্চ মাসে প্রথম সংক্রমণের খবর মেলার অব্যবহিত পরেই আশা কর্মীরা সংক্রমণ নিয়ন্ত্রণে নিয়োজিত হন। রাজ্যে আশা কর্মীরা ৮ কোটি পরিবারের প্রায় ৩৯ কোটি মানুষের ওপর নজরদারির পাশাপাশি, কোভিড সচেতনতা সংক্রান্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ তথ্য পৌঁছে দিয়েছেন।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1636616 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি প্রত্যেক ভারতীয়কে ‘স্থানীয়’ ভারতকে ‘গ্লোকাল’ ভারতে রূপান্তর করার জন্য আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযান প্রচারে সামিল হওয়ার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী এম ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু আজ উদ্ভাবন ও উদ্যোক্তাদের সমৃদ্ধ করে তোলার জন্য একটি ইকো সিস্টেম তৈরি করার আহ্বান জানিয়ে প্রত্যেক ভারতীয়কে ‘স্থানীয়’ ভারতকে ‘গ্লোকাল’ ভারতে রূপান্তর করতে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের সামিল হওয়ার আর্জি জানিয়েছেন। উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবন থেকে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে এলিমেটস্ মোবাইল অ্যাপ – এর ভার্চ্যুয়াল সূচনা অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী নাইডু বলেন, আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের লক্ষ্যই হ’ল দেশের পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রকে শক্তিশালী করে আধুনিক প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার করে মানবসম্পদের সমৃদ্ধি ঘটিয়ে এবং শক্তিশালী সরবরাহ চেন তৈরি করার মাধ্যমে দেশের অর্থনীতিকে শক্তিশালী করে তোলা। আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযান অর্থনীতিকে শক্তিশালী করে তোলার এক লক্ষ্য হিসাবে বর্ণনা করে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, এটি গ্রাম ও শহরাঞ্চলে উন্নয়নে গতি আনবে এবং উদ্ভাবন ক্ষেত্রে নতুন দিশা দেখাবে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1636604 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
গরিব কল্যাণ রোজগার অভিযানের আওতায় বাড়ী বাড়ী জলের সংযোগ পৌঁছে দেওয়ার কাজের মাধ্যমে ফেরত আসা শ্রমিকদের জীবন-জীবিকার সুযোগ সৃষ্টি
সমগ্র বিশ্ব যখন করোনা ভাইরাসের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই চালাচ্ছে তখন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সুদক্ষ নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার বিরাট এই চ্যালেঞ্জকে সুযোগে পরিণত করতে উদ্যোগী হয়েছে। এই লক্ষ্যে, বিশেষ করে গ্রামাঞ্চলে জীবন-জীবিকার সুযোগ সৃষ্টির পাশাপাশি গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতির বিকাশের ওপর অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হচ্ছে। প্রবাসী শ্রমিকদের জীবন-জীবিকার সুযোগ করে দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি স্থানীয় পর্যায়ে কর্মসংস্থানের লক্ষ্যে গত ২০ জুন গরিব কল্যাণ রোজগার অভিযানের সূচনা হয়। সময়সীমা ভিত্তিক ১২৫ দিনের এই অভিযানে ৬টি রাজ্যের ১১৬টি জেলায় বৃহৎ এই কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণের পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। এই জেলাগুলির মধ্যে ২৭টি উন্নয়নে আগ্রহী জেলাও রয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1636608 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
মহামারী দূর করতে নিজস্ব পদ্ধতিতে কোভিড-১৯ টিকা উদ্ভাবনে ভারত বিশ্বের সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে চলেছে
ভারত বায়োটেক সংস্থার পক্ষ থেকে কোভাক্সিন এবং জাইডাস ক্যাডিলা সংস্থার পক্ষ থেকে জাইকভ-ডি টিকা উদ্ভাবনের ঘোষণার সঙ্গে সঙ্গেই কোভিড-১৯ এর নিথর কালো মেঘ সরে গিয়ে দিগন্ত রেখায় আলো উদ্ভাসিত হতে চলেছে। ড্রাগ কন্ট্রোলার জেনারেল অফ ইন্ডিয়ার পক্ষ থেকে অনুমতি দেওয়ার পরই এই টিকাগুলির পরীক্ষামূলকভাবে মানবদেহে প্রয়োগের প্রক্রিয়া শীঘ্রই শুরু হতে চলেছে। ভারত বিগত বছরগুলিতে টিকা উৎপাদনের কেন্দ্র হিসাবে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হাব হয়ে উঠেছে। এমনকি, ইউনিসেফ-কে প্রায় ৬০ শতাংশ টিকাই সরবরাহ করে থাকে ভারতীয় উৎপাদক সংস্থাগুলি।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1636625 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
পিআইবি’র আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয় থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য
• পাঞ্জাব : রাজ্য সরকার কোভিড-১৯ এ আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ক্রমাগত বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ার দরুণ রাজ্যের বাইরে থেকে আগত ব্যক্তিদের জন্য আগামীকাল থেকে নতুন নির্দেশকা জারি করেছে। এই নির্দেশিকা অনুযায়ী, রাজ্যের বাইরে থেকে আগত ব্যক্তিদের কমপক্ষে ১৪ দিন সেলফ কোয়ারেন্টাইনে থাকতে হবে। প্রয়োজনে তাঁরা স্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত পরিস্থিতি জানানোর জন্য ১১২ হেল্পলাইন নম্বরে ফোন করতে বা কোভা অ্যাপে নিজেদের স্বাস্থ্য বিবরণ আপডেট করতে পারেন।
• হরিয়ানা : রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, কোভিড-১৯ সত্ত্বেও এখন শিল্প ও বাণিজ্যিক কর্মকান্ড ধীরে ধীরে স্বাভাবিক হয়ে আসছে। চাষীদের কাছ থেকে কোভিড মহামারীর সময় বিভিন্ন শস্য সংগ্রহের জন্য ১ হাজার ৮০০-রও বেশি সংগ্রহ কেন্দ্র চালু করা হয়েছে।
• হিমাচল প্রদেশ : রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে ডেপুটি কমিশনার এবং সমষ্টি উন্নয়ন আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে বৈঠকে বিভিন্ন কল্যাণমূলক কর্মসূচিগুলির সুফলভোগীদের তালিকা প্রস্তুত করার নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন, যাতে রাজ্য সরকার সুফলভোগীদের সঙ্গে সমন্বয় ও যোগাযোগ বজায় রাখতে পারে।
• কেরল : রাজ্যে গতকাল এ যাবৎ ১ দিনেই সর্বোচ্চ ২৪০ জনের আক্রান্ত হওয়ার খবর মিলেছে। রাজ্যে ২ হাজার ১২৯ জন রোগী চিকিৎসাধীন রয়েছেন। রাজ্যের বাইরে করোনায় আরও ৮ জন কেরলবাসীর মৃত্যু হয়েছে।
• তামিলনাডু : কেন্দ্রশাসিত পণ্ডিচেরীতে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৪৪৮। এখনও পর্যন্ত মারা গেছেন ১৪ জন। এদিকে তামিলনাডুতে গতকাল আরও ৬৫ জনের মৃত্যুর খবর মিলেছে। রাজ্যে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১ লক্ষ ৭ হাজারেরও বেশি। এখনও পর্যন্ত মৃত্যু হয়েছে ১ হাজার ৪৫০ জনের।
• কর্ণাটক : রাজ্যে দোসরা আগস্ট পর্যন্ত প্রতি রবিবার সম্পূর্ণ লকডাউন কার্যকর করা হয়েছে। মুখ্যমন্ত্রী আরও ২ জন মন্ত্রীকে মহামারী সংক্রমণ ঠেকানো গোষ্ঠীতে সামিল করেছেন। রাজ্যে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ২১ হাজার ৫৪৯। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৩৩৫ জনের।
• অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ : রাজ্যে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আরও ৯৯৮ জনের সংক্রমণের এবং ১৪ জনের মৃত্যুর খবর মিলেছে। আজ পর্যন্ত নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে ১০ লক্ষ ১৭ হাজারেরও বেশি। এদিকে রাজ্যের সঙ্গে ইউনিসেফের ঝুঁকি হ্রাস সংক্রান্ত যোগাযোগ ও সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষকে সচেতনতার কাজে সামিল করার জন্য চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করেছে।
• তেলেঙ্গানা : হায়দরাবাদে করোনা সংক্রমণ রুখতে মুম্বাইয়ের ধারাবি মডেল অনুসরণ করা হচ্ছে। এদিকে রাজ্যে গতকাল পর্যন্ত করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ২২ হাজার ৩১২ জন। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ২৮৮ জনের।
• অরুণাচল প্রদেশ : রাজ্যের মুখ্যসচিব জানিয়েছেন, স্বাস্থ্য কর্মী, পুলিশ কর্মী ও আতিথেয়তা পরিষেবার সঙ্গে যুক্ত প্রত্যেক ব্যক্তির ৭ দিনের লকডাউন চলাকালীন সময়ে নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হয়।
• আসাম : রাজ্যের স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রী ট্যুইটে জানিয়েছেন, আগামী কয়েক দিনের মধ্যে কোভিড-১৯ নমুনা পরীক্ষা ৫ লক্ষে পৌঁছবে।
• মণিপুর : রাজ্য সরকার জিরিবাম শহরে একটি কোভিড কেয়ার সেন্টার গড়ে তোলার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। এদিকে সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে আরও ৫০ হাজার র্যা পিট টেস্টিং কিটের বরাত দেওয়া হয়েছে।
• মেঘালয় : বিএসএফ – এর আরও একজন জওয়ান আজ শিলং-এ করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন বলে জানা গেছে। রাজ্যে এখনো পর্যন্ত ৪৩ জন সুস্থ হয়েছেন।
• মিজোরাম : রাজ্যের খাও জাউল জেলা হাসপাতাল থেকে আজ আরও ২ জন করোনা রোগী সুস্থ হয়ে ছাড়া পেয়েছেন।
• নাগাল্যান্ড : কোভিড-১৯ নিষেধাজ্ঞার ফলে যে সমস্ত প্রবাসী শ্রমিক প্রভাবিত হয়েছেন, তাঁদের জন্য রাজ্য সরকার খাদ্য ও বাসস্থানের সংস্থান করেছেন।
• মহারাষ্ট্র : রাজ্যে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ২ লক্ষ ছাড়িয়েছে। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আরও ৭ হাজার ৭৪ জন করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। রাজ্যে শনিবার পর্যন্ত ৫ হাজার ৬৭১ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৮৩ হাজার ২৯৫। মহারাষ্ট্র পুলিশের ৫ হাজার ২০৫ জন কর্মী করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন।
• গুজরাট : রাজ্যে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আরও ৭১২ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মেলায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা দাঁড়িয়েছে ৩৫ হাজার ৩৯৮। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৮ হাজার ৫৭ জন। এখনও পর্যন্ত ৪ লক্ষেরও বেশি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে।
• রাজস্থান : রাজ্যে আজ সকালে আরও ৬ জনের মৃত্যুর খবর মিলেছে। এদিকে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১৯ হাজার ৭৫৬। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছে ৩ হাজার ৬৪০ জন।
• মধ্যপ্রদেশ : রাজ্যে আরও ৩০৭ জনের নতুন করে সংক্রমণের খবর মেলায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১৪ হাজার ৬০৪। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ২ হাজার ৭৭২ জন। রাজ্যের শহর ও গ্রামাঞ্চলে নমুনা সংগ্রহের জন্য প্রায় ১০ হাজার দল নিয়োজিত রয়েছে।
• ছত্তিশগড় : রাজ্যে আরও ৯৬ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মেলায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৩ হাজার ১৬১। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৬২১।
• গোয়া : রাজ্যে আরও ১০৮ জনের কোভিড-১৯ এ সংক্রমণের খবর মেলায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১ হাজার ৬৮৪। সুস্থ হয়েছেন ৮২৫ জন। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৮৫৩। কনভালেসেন্ট প্লাজমা থেরাপি পদ্ধতি প্রয়োগ করার জন্য রাজ্য সরকার ভারতীয় চিকিৎসা গবেষণা পর্ষদের কাছ থেকে অনুমতি চেয়েছে।