Ministry of Jal Shakti
Livelihood opportunities to returnee workers by providing functional household tap connections under Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan
05 JUL 2020 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
As the whole world is fighting corona virus, Union Government led by Prime Minister Modi is converting this huge challenge to an opportunity, especially for the rural areas by making plan for livelihood provision as well as boosting rural economy. In this context, Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan (GKRA) has been launched, on 20.06.2020, to start extensive public works to provide livelihood opportunities and create local employment to returnee migrants and similarly affected rural citizens. This time-bound campaign spanning over 125 days, will involve intensive and focused implementation in 116 districts including 27 aspirational districts, spread in 6 States viz Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh.
As part of this Abhiyan, Jal Jeevan Mission aims at providing household tap connections to every rural household and offers a huge opportunity to engage skilled, semi-skilled and migrant returnees in drinking water supply related works. States have been requested to start works in villages of these districts so that it will not only help to ensure adequate quantity of water at household level but will also help in providing employment to migrant returnees. States have been advised to prioritize taking up works of ‘low hanging fruits’ i.e. by augmenting or retrofitting existing piped water supply schemes so that these villages become ‘Har Ghar Jal Gaon’ i.e. 100% Functional Household Tap Connection (FHTC) villages. There is a huge potential to provide household connections to remaining households in villages belonging to poor and marginalized people by retro-fitting of existing piped water supply systems.
As this campaign is time-bound and with specific outputs, this needs targeted planning for successful implementation. Number of FHTCs planned to be provided in every GKRA village, corresponding fund utilization plan, 100% FHTC coverage plan for villages, blocks and districts resulting in creation of employment opportunities for unskilled, semi-skilled and skilled migrant returnees and villagers are major outputs/ Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) and States have been requested to work on these aspects. Campaigns to be launched for providing training to impart skills to local people including returnee migrants in plumbing, masonry, electrical aspects, pump operation, etc., so that skilled manpower will be available for water supply related works. Apart from this, completion of village action plans (VAPs), capacity building of members of Gram Panchayat/ Village Water & Sanitation Committee/ Paani Samiti, IEC activities, etc. are to be carried out. Special attention is being given to the ‘Aspirational districts’ identified for this Abhiyan.
First review meeting for works under JJM has been held with these identified States and they have been advised to prepare fortnightly district and village-wise coverage plan for implementing the ‘Abhiyan’ with special focus on aspirational districts.
This ambitious campaign will not only improve the lives of rural people by providing household tap connections through implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission, but also create rural employment and boost the rural economy.

জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
গৰীব কল্যাণ ৰোজগাৰ অভিযানৰ জৰিয়তে ঘৰুৱা নল সংযোগ দি উভতি অহা শ্ৰমিকক জীৱিকাৰ সুবিধা
05 JUL 2020 1:56PM by PIB Guwahati
যি সময়ত সমগ্ৰ পৃথিৱীয়ে কোৰোনা ভাইৰাছেৰে যুঁজি আছে, সেই সময়তে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বাধীন কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে এই বৃহৎ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানক, বিশেষকৈ গ্ৰামীণ ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰ বাবে জীৱিকা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ গ্ৰামীণ অৰ্থব্যৱস্থাক উৎসাহিত কৰিবৰ বাবে পৰিকল্পনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰি এটা সুযোগত পৰিণত কৰিলে। এই সন্দৰ্ভত, গৰীব কল্যাণ ৰোজগাৰ অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰি বহু ডাঙৰ লোক নিৰ্মাণ কাৰ্য আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। য'ত উভতি অহা প্ৰবাসীসকলৰ বাবে স্থানীয় ৰোজগাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰি জীৱিকাৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব পৰা যায় আৰু গ্ৰামীণ নাগৰিকসকলক প্ৰভাৱান্বিত কৰিব পৰা যায়। এয়া এক সময়বদ্ধ ১২৫ দিনলৈকে চলোৱা উদ্দেশ্য সম্বলিত তথা ফ'কাছ অভিযান য'ত ছখন ৰাজ্যত বিয়পি থকা ১১৬খন জিলা আৰু ২৭খন আকাংক্ষী জিলাও অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছে।
এই অভিযানৰ জৰিয়তে, জল জীৱন মিছনৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে প্ৰত্যেক গ্ৰামীণ পৰিয়ালক ঘৰুৱা নল সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰা আৰু খোৱা পানীৰ যোগানৰ সৈতে জড়িত কাৰ্যত দক্ষ, অৰ্ধ-দক্ষ আৰু প্ৰবাসী স্বদেশলৈ উভতি অহা লোকক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰাৰ এটা ডাঙৰ সুযোগ। ৰাজ্যসমূহক কোৱা হৈছে যে এই জিলাকেইখনৰ গাঁওসমূহত কাম আৰম্ভ কৰিব লাগে যাতে ইয়াৰ পৰা কেৱল ঘৰুৱা স্তৰতে পৰ্যাপ্ত পৰিমাণৰ পানী সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহায় হ'ব, বৰং প্ৰবাসী স্বদেশলৈ উভতি অহা লোকক ৰোজগাৰ দিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো সহায়ক হ'ব। ৰাজ্যসমূহক বৰ্তমান থকা পাইপ জল যোগান আঁচনিসমূহ বৃদ্ধি কৰি বা ৰেট্ৰফিটিং কৰি সোনকালে কৰিব পৰা কাম-কাজক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়া প্ৰয়োজন যাতে এনে গাঁও ১০০ শতাংশ এফ এইচ টি চি প্ৰদান কৰি 'হৰ ঘৰ জল গাঁও' হ'ব পাৰে। বৰ্তমান থকা পাইপ জল যোগান প্ৰণালীসমূহৰ ৰেট্ৰফিটিং দ্বাৰা গৰীব আৰু প্ৰান্তীয় গাঁৱৰ অৱশিষ্ট পৰিয়ালসমূহক ঘৰুৱা সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ অপাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে।
যিহেতু এই অভিযান সময়বদ্ধ আৰু বিশেষ আউটপুটেৰে, সফল কাৰ্যকাৰিতাৰ বাবে লক্ষিত কাৰ্য কৰাৰ আৱশ্যকতা আছে। প্ৰত্যেক জি কে আৰ এ গাঁৱত উপলব্ধ কৰোৱা এফ এইচ টি চিৰ সংখ্যা, গাঁও, ব্লক আৰু জিলাসমূহৰ বাবে ১০০% এফ এইচ টি চি কভাৰেজ যোজনাৰ কাম কৰা বাবে স্বদেশলৈ উভতি অহা অদক্ষ, অৰ্ধ-দক্ষ আৰু দক্ষ প্ৰবাসীৰ বাবে ৰোজগাৰৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হ'ব। এয়াই গ্ৰামীণ ক্ষেত্ৰৰ প্ৰধান আউটপুট/প্ৰধান প্ৰদৰ্শন সংকেতক (কেপিআই) আৰু ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ পৰা এই ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত কাম কৰিবলৈ অনুৰোধ কৰা হৈছে। স্থানীয় লোকক প্লাম্বিং, মিস্ত্ৰীৰ কাম, বিজুলী ফিটিং ব্যৱস্থাৱলী, পাম্প সঞ্চালন আদিলৈ প্ৰত্যাৱৰ্তন কৰা প্ৰবাসীসকলক দক্ষতা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ অভিযান চলাই প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিয়াৰ কাম কৰা হ'ব যাৰ জৰিয়তে জল যোগানৰ সৈতে জড়িত কাৰ্যৰ বাবে দক্ষ মেন পাৱাৰ উপলব্ধ হ'ব। ইয়াৰ লগতে গ্ৰাম কাৰ্য যোজনা ( ভি এ পি), গাঁও পঞ্চায়তৰ সদস্য/গ্ৰাম জল তথা স্বচ্ছতা সমিতি/পানী সমিতিৰ ক্ষমতা নিৰ্মাণ আৰু আই ই চি কাম-কাজ আদি সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিব লাগিব। এই অভিযানৰ বাবে চিহ্নিত আকাংক্ষী জিলাৰ ওপৰত বিশেষ মনোযোগ দিয়া হৈছে।
এই মহত্বাকাংক্ষী অভিযানৰ দ্বাৰা জল জীৱন মিছনৰ কাৰ্যকৰী কৰণৰ জৰিয়তে ঘৰুৱা নল সংযোগ উপলব্ধ কৰাই কেৱল গাঁৱৰ লোকসকলৰ জীৱনত সংস্কাৰ সাধন হোৱাই নহয়, বৰং গ্ৰামীণ কৰ্ম সংস্থাপনৰো সৃষ্টি হ'ব আৰু গ্ৰামীণ অৰ্থব্যৱস্থায়ো উৎসাহ লাভ কৰিব।