Ministry of Jal Shakti
Livelihood opportunities to returnee workers by providing functional household tap connections under Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan
05 JUL 2020 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
As the whole world is fighting corona virus, Union Government led by Prime Minister Modi is converting this huge challenge to an opportunity, especially for the rural areas by making plan for livelihood provision as well as boosting rural economy. In this context, Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan (GKRA) has been launched, on 20.06.2020, to start extensive public works to provide livelihood opportunities and create local employment to returnee migrants and similarly affected rural citizens. This time-bound campaign spanning over 125 days, will involve intensive and focused implementation in 116 districts including 27 aspirational districts, spread in 6 States viz Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh.
As part of this Abhiyan, Jal Jeevan Mission aims at providing household tap connections to every rural household and offers a huge opportunity to engage skilled, semi-skilled and migrant returnees in drinking water supply related works. States have been requested to start works in villages of these districts so that it will not only help to ensure adequate quantity of water at household level but will also help in providing employment to migrant returnees. States have been advised to prioritize taking up works of ‘low hanging fruits’ i.e. by augmenting or retrofitting existing piped water supply schemes so that these villages become ‘Har Ghar Jal Gaon’ i.e. 100% Functional Household Tap Connection (FHTC) villages. There is a huge potential to provide household connections to remaining households in villages belonging to poor and marginalized people by retro-fitting of existing piped water supply systems.
As this campaign is time-bound and with specific outputs, this needs targeted planning for successful implementation. Number of FHTCs planned to be provided in every GKRA village, corresponding fund utilization plan, 100% FHTC coverage plan for villages, blocks and districts resulting in creation of employment opportunities for unskilled, semi-skilled and skilled migrant returnees and villagers are major outputs/ Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) and States have been requested to work on these aspects. Campaigns to be launched for providing training to impart skills to local people including returnee migrants in plumbing, masonry, electrical aspects, pump operation, etc., so that skilled manpower will be available for water supply related works. Apart from this, completion of village action plans (VAPs), capacity building of members of Gram Panchayat/ Village Water & Sanitation Committee/ Paani Samiti, IEC activities, etc. are to be carried out. Special attention is being given to the ‘Aspirational districts’ identified for this Abhiyan.
First review meeting for works under JJM has been held with these identified States and they have been advised to prepare fortnightly district and village-wise coverage plan for implementing the ‘Abhiyan’ with special focus on aspirational districts.
This ambitious campaign will not only improve the lives of rural people by providing household tap connections through implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission, but also create rural employment and boost the rural economy.

ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਫੰਕਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਊਸਹੋਲਡ ਟੈਪ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾ ਕੇ ਵਾਪਸ ਪਰਤਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ
05 JUL 2020 1:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜਿੱਥੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਨਾਲ ਲੜ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਉੱਥੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਵੱਡੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਨੂੰ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਅਵਸਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ, 20.06.2020 ਨੂੰ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ (ਜੀਕੇਆਰਏ) ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਲੋਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਾਰਜ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਪਸ ਪਰਤਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਸਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧ 125 ਦਿਨ ਤੱਕ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਤੀਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 6 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਬਿਹਾਰ,ਝਾਰਖੰਡ,ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼,ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ,ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੇ 116 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਅਤੇ 27 ਖਾਹਿਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਜੇਜੇਐੱਮ) ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹਰੇਕ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਊਸਹੋਲਡ ਟੈਪ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਅਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ,ਅਰਧ-ਕੁਸ਼ਲ, ਵਾਪਸ ਪਰਤਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੂਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਤਾਕਿ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਉਚਿਤ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਣੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ਬਲਕਿ ਵਾਪਸ ਪਰਤਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ 'ਲੋਅ ਹੈਂਗਿੰਗ ਫਰੂਟ' ਯਾਨੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪਾਈਪ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਜਾਂ ਰੈਟਰੋਫਿਟਿੰਗ ਛੇਤੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਇਹ ਪਿੰਡ 100% ਫੰਕਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਊਸਹੋਲਡ ਟੈਪ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਫਐੱਚਟੀਸੀ) ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ 'ਹਰ ਘਰ ਜਲ ਗਾਓਂ' ਬਣ ਸਕਣ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪਾਈਪ ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਰੈਟਰੋਫਿਟਿੰਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਸ਼ੀਏ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਟੂਟੀ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਸ ਆਊਟਪੁੱਟਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ,ਸਫਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਹਰੇਕ ਜੀਕੇਆਰਏ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਐੱਫਐੱਚਟੀਸੀ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ,ਪਿੰਡਾਂ,ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ 100% ਐੱਫਐੱਚਟੀਸੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ ਵਾਪਣ ਪਰਤਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਕੁਸ਼ਲ,ਅਰਧ-ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਹੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਆਊਟਪੁੱਟਸ/ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਸੰਕੇਤਕ (ਕੇਪੀਆਈਜ਼) ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਲੰਬਿੰਗ,ਚਿਣਾਈ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਫਿਟਿੰਗ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ,ਪੰਪ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਆਦਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਪਸ ਪਰਤਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਚਲਾ ਕੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਮੈਨ ਪਾਵਰ ਉਪੱਲਬਧ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਵੀਏਪੀ), ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਜਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਕਮੇਟੀ/ਜਲ ਸਮਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਈਸੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੇ 'ਖਾਹਿਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ' 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਜੇਜੇਐੱਮ) ਤਹਿਤ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਕੇ 'ਅਭਿਯਾਨ' ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੰਦਰਾਰੋਜ਼ਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਹਾਊਸਹੋਲਡ ਟੈਪ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਾ ਕੇ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਬਲਕਿ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਵੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।