Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President urges every Indian to adopt Atm-Nirbhar Bharat campaign to transform “Local” India into a “Glocal” India;
VP calls for creating an ecosystem for innovation and entrepreneurship to thrive;
Atm-Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan is not a call for protectionism or isolationism: Vice President;
VP lauds the launch of ‘Atm-Nirbhar Bharat App Innovation Challenge’ by PM
‘New India’ needs vibrant young thinkers who are willing to experiment and explore: VP;
Make India a leading power in every field: VP;
Launches indigenous mobile app ‘Elyments’ on the occasion of Guru Purnima
05 JUL 2020 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today called for creating an ecosystem for innovation and entrepreneurship to thrive and urged every Indian to adopt Atm-Nirbhar Bharat campaign to transform “Local” India into “Glocal” India.
Speaking at the virtual launch of Elyments mobile App through video conferencing from Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas, the Vice President said the Atm-Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan was aimed at giving a new boost and a quantum jump to the economic potential of the country by strengthening infrastructure, using modern technologies, enriching human resource, and creating robust supply chains.
Describing Atm-Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan as a mission to galvanise the forces of growth across the country in various sectors of the economy, he said it was a launch pad for fostering entrepreneurship, nurturing innovation and creation of an ecosystem for rural-urban symbiotic development.
The Vice President said the call for Atm-Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan was not a call for protectionism or isolationism, but for adopting a pragmatic development strategy that would enable the country to recognize and capitalize on its inherent strengths.
The Vice President said that it was quite appropriate that the Prime Minister has announced the ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat App Innovation Challenge’ yesterday in the backdrop of India becoming one of the IT superpowers because of the talented scientists and technology experts.
He said it would encourage Indian IT specialists to prepare apps for various uses to enhance our quality of life. As the Prime Minister envisages, it would result in world class ‘Made in India’ apps and create an ‘Atmanirbhar App Ecosystem’, Shri Naidu added.
Appreciating the efforts of more than one thousand IT professionals in creating the indigenous app Elyments, he said the ‘New India’ needs vibrant young thinkers who are willing to experiment and explore. “We should innovate not just imitate. Innovation is the watchword for 21st Century. We have all the ingredients for success. We have pioneers who have built global brands in various sectors”, Shri Naidu asserted.
Expressing his happiness that the app would be available in eight Indian languages, he expressed the hope that it would be made available in all major Indian languages.
The Vice President said such initiatives by Indian tech industry and professionals were truly praiseworthy as they not only demonstrated India’s prowess in technology but also was a step towards Atm-Nirbhar Bharat. “I hope this App would prove to be a good desi alternative to the many foreign Apps being used by the people”.
Shri Naidu stressed the need to make India a leading power in every field, be it science & technology, economy, defence or human development.
Talking about the number of internal and external challenges being faced by the country including the COVID-19 pandemic, Shri Naidu said, India is passing through a crucial moment in the history. “But we should remain resolute in our response to the challenges thrown at us”, he added.
Dedicating the App to the nation on the occasion of Guru Purnima, the Vice reminded the audience of the crucial role of ‘Gurus’ in this transformation towards Atm-Nirbhar Bharat.
Founder of Art of Living, Gurudev Sri Sri Ravishankar ji, Chairman, Chairman of GMR Group, Grandhi Mallikarjuna Rao, Yoga Guru, Baba Ramdev, Chairman of Ramoji Group, Shri Ch. Ramoji Rao, Chairman, Sumeru Software Solutions Pvt Ltd, Shri A L Rao and other dignitaries joined the App launch virtually via video conferencing.

ఉప రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
అనుకరణల్లేకుండా ఆవిష్కరణలను ప్రోత్సహిద్దాం: ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి
భారత యువత, నిపుణుల్లోని స్వాభావిక శక్తి సామర్థ్యాలపై దృష్టి పెట్టాలి
అదే ఆత్మనిర్భర భారత్ పథకం లక్ష్యం.. ఇందులో గురువుల పాత్ర కీలకం
స్వదేశీ సామాజిక మాధ్యమ వేదిక ‘ఎలిమెంట్స్’ యాప్ ఆవిష్కరణలో ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ ముప్పవరపు వెంకయ్యనాయుడు
ప్రధాని ‘ఆత్మనిర్భర భారత్ యాప్ ఇన్నొవేషన్ చాలెంజ్’ ఐటీ నిపుణులకు స్ఫూర్తిదాయకమని ప్రశంస
05 JUL 2020 1:41PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశ యువతలో, మన ఐటీ నిపుణుల్లో నిబిడీకృతమై ఉన్న సృజనాత్మకతను మరింత ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు అవసరమైన వాతావరణాన్ని నిర్మించుకోవాలని తద్వారా ‘ఆత్మనిర్భర భారత్’ లక్ష్యాలను చేరుకునేందుకు మార్గం సుగమం అవుతుందని గౌరవ ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ ముప్పవరపు వెంకయ్యనాయుడు పేర్కొన్నారు. ప్రపంచ సమాచార సాంకేతిక రంగంలోని బలమైన శక్తుల్లో ఒకటిగా ఉన్న భారత దేశంలో సాంకేతిక నిపుణులకు కొదువలేదని.. వీరిని ప్రోత్సహిస్తూ మరిన్ని వినూత్న ఆవిష్కరణలు జరిగేందుకు సాంకేతిక రంగంలోని భాగస్వామ్య పక్షాలన్నీ ముందుకురావాలని ఆయన పిలుపునిచ్చారు.
ఆదివారం.. ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి నివాసంలోని సర్దార్ వల్లభాయ్ పటేల్ సభాప్రాంగణంలో జరిగిన కార్యక్రమంలో.. స్వదేశీ సామాజిక మాధ్యమ వేదిక ‘ఎలిమెంట్స్’ యాప్ను ఆయన ఆవిష్కరించారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా మాట్లాడుతూ.. ‘మనం ఇతరులను అనుకరించడాన్ని పక్కనపెట్టి.. కొత్త ఆవిష్కరణలపై దృష్టిపెట్టాలి. 21వ శతాబ్దంలో సృజనాత్మకతే విజయాలు అందిస్తుంది. ఇందుకు కావల్సిన అన్ని రకాల శక్తి సామర్థ్యాలు మన యువతలో ఉన్నాయి. ప్రపంచంలోని వివిధ రంగాల్లోని అత్యుత్తమ సంస్థల్లో మన భారతీయులు ఉన్నతస్థానాల్లో ఉండటమే దీనికి ఓ మంచి ఉదాహరణ’ అని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి పేర్కొన్నారు.
‘ప్రతి భారతీయుడు స్థానికంగా తయారయ్యే వస్తువులు, లభించే సేవలను.. అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయికి తీసుకెళ్లడంలో కృషిచేయాలి (లోకల్ టు గ్లోకల్). ఇందుకోసం భారతదేశ యువతలో ఉన్న స్వాభావికమైన శక్తిసామర్థ్యాలను గుర్తించి వాటికి పదునుపెట్టి.. సద్వినియోగం చేసుకోవాలి. ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్ పథకం ఉద్దేశం కూడా అదే. మౌలికవసతులను బలోపేతం చేసుకుని అధునాతన సాంకేతికత సహాయంతో భారతదేశ ఆర్థిక సామర్థ్యాన్ని మరింత పెంచేందుకు ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ నడుం బిగించాలి’ అని ఆయన సూచించారు.
భారత సమాచార సాంకేతిక సామర్థ్యాన్ని మరింత ప్రోత్సహించే లక్ష్యంతో శనివారం నాడు ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రకటించిన ‘ఆత్మనిర్భర భారత్ యాప్ ఇన్నొవేషన్ చాలెంజ్’ను ప్రశంసించిన ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి.. ప్రస్తుత పరిస్థితుల్లో భారత యువ ఐటీ నిపుణులు.. మానవ జీవన ప్రమాణాలను పెంచేందుకు అవసరమైన యాప్‌లను రూపొందించేందుకు ప్రధాని ప్రకటన ప్రేరణగా నిలుస్తుందన్నారు.
స్వదేశీ రూపకల్పిత ‘ఎలిమెంట్స్’ యాప్ను రూపొందించడంలో శ్రమించిన 1000 మందికి పైగా ఐటీ నిపుణులను ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి అభినందించారు. సరికొత్త ప్రయోగాలు, వినూత్న ఆవిష్కరణలతో నవభారత నిర్మాణంలో భాగస్వాములు కావాలని వారికి సూచించారు.
కరోనా నేపథ్యంలో ఎదురవుతున్న పలు సవాళ్లను అవకాశాలుగా మార్చుకుని మనమంతా కృతనిశ్చయంతో ముందుకెళ్లాలని సూచించారు. ఎనిమిది భారతీయ భాషల్లో వస్తున్న ఈ యాప్ మరిన్ని భారతీయ భాషల్లో అందుబాటులోకి రావాలని ఆయన అభిలషించారు. వినియోగంలో ఉన్న వివిధ విదేశీ యాప్‌లకు దీటుగా ఓ దేశీయ ప్రత్యామ్నాయంగా నిలవాలని ఆయన ఆకాంక్షించారు.
ఆత్మనిర్భర భారత నిర్మాణంలో గురువుల పాత్ర కీలకమని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. మన సంప్రదాయ గురుపరంపర కారణంగానే.. భారత్ విశ్వగురుగా ప్రపంచానికి మార్గదర్శనం చేసిందని ఆయన గుర్తుచేశారు. గురుపౌర్ణమి సందర్భంగా అందరికీ ఆయన శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో.. ‘ఆర్ట్ ఆఫ్ లివింగ్’ వ్యవస్థాపకులు గురుదేవ్ శ్రీ శ్రీ రవిశంకర్, ప్రముఖ యోగాగురు శ్రీ బాబా రాందేవ్, సుమేరు సాఫ్ట్‌ వేర్ సొల్యూషన్స్ ప్రైవేట్ లిమిటడ్ చైర్మన్ శ్రీ ఏఎల్ రావ్, రామోజీ సంస్థల అధినేత శ్రీ రామోజీరావు, వ్యాపారవేత్త, సామాజికవేత్త శ్రీ గ్రంథి మల్లికార్జునరావు, పారిశ్రామికవేత్త శ్రీ అనంత్ గోయెంకా, విద్యావేత్త శ్రీ టీవీ మోహన్‌దాస్ పాయ్ తదితరుల ప్రముఖులు వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా పాల్గొన్నారు.