Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister reviews progress of Indian Council of Agricultural Research
04 JUL 2020 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi reviewed the progress of agriculture research, extension and education in India through videoconference earlier today. Minister of Agriculture, Rural Development & Panchayat Raj, both the Ministers for State for Agriculture joined the review meeting. In addition to the Senior officials from PMO, Secretaries from Departments of Agriculture, Animal Husbandry and Dairy and Fisheries were present.
Dr. Trilochan Mohaptra, Director General, Indian Council of Agricultural Research cum- Secretary, Department of Agricultural Research & Extension presented the priorities, performance and preparedness to face various challenges. Since 2014,based on the research at various centers of ICAR, new varieties of field crops (1434), Horticulture crops (462) and Climate resilient varieties (1121) have been developed. Molecular breeding techniques have been used to develop varieties which are tolerant to multiple stress. HD 3226 of wheat and ArkAbed of Tomato are resistant to seven diseases and four diseases respectively.
To meet the requirement for commercial processing verities with processing traits like ArkVises, ArkAlesha and ArkYoji have been developed.PM appreciated the efforts towards developing varieties focusing on specific requirements of agro-climatic zones and exhorted the need for developing forward and backward linkages to assure better returns to farmers.
Karan -4, a sugarcane variety has enhanced sugar recovery and has replaced traditionally grown varieties in Uttar Pradesh.PM highlighted that avenues for enhancing bio ethanol from sugarcane and other crops needs to explored.
In an effort to bolster ‘Kuposh Mukt Bharat’ (India free from Malnutrition) 70 bio fortified varities with enhanced Iron, Zinc and Protein content have been developed. Bhagwa, a variety of Pomegranate is rich in Iron, Potassium, Vitamin C and Anti-oxidants.
Poshan Thali and Nutria-gardens are being promoted throughKrishiVigyanKendras. Pilots were conducted in Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh involving 76 KrishiVigyanKendras and 450 model farms. Anganwadi Workers and women from rural areas are being trained in raisingnutria-gardens to ensure balanced diet. Poshan Thali comprises of rice, local dal, seasonal fruit, leafy green vegetable, tubers, other vegetables, milk and other components like sugar, jiggery and oils. 100 Nutri Smart villages are to be created by 2022.
PM highlighted the need to adopt organic and natural farming practices on a cluster based approach. ICAR has developed geo-referenced Organic Carbon Map of India , identified 88 bio control agents and 22 Bio pesticides which can promote organic agriculture.
PM directed that start-ups and agri-enterprenues need to be promoted to ensure innovation and use of technology in Agriculture and allied sectors. He highlighted the need to leverage information technology to provide information on demand to the farmers.
He directed that Hackathons may be organized twice a year to solve identified problems and meet design needs for tools and equipement that can reduce drudgery if farming activity, given that a large number of farm workers are women.
He exhorted the need to create awareness regarding inclusion of millets like Jowar, bajra, ragi and several other minor millets in diet to ensure healthy diet.
Climate change stress like heat waves, droughts, cold waves, submergence due to heavy rains cause huge losses and are threat to agricultural livelihoods. Integrated farming systems have been developed to buffer farmers from such climate stress induced losses. Traditional varieties cultivated by farmers over generations are being screened for stress tolerance and other favorable traits.
In order to enhance water use efficiency, PM desired that awareness and outreach programs be conducted.
While reviewing the contributions of ICAR in developing new breeds of cattle, sheep and goats, Prime Minister highlighted the need for research on indigenousbreeds of dogs and horses.He directed that a focused mission mode approach be adopted for vaccination drives for Foot and Mouth disease.
PM exhorted that study of grasses and local fodder crops should be undertaken to understand their nutritive value. He highlighted the need to study use of sea weeds for their impact on soil health apart from exploring commercial applications in nutraceuticals.
ICAR introduced Magic seeder in Punjab, Haryana and Delhi to address the problem of stubble burning after the harvest of paddy crop. There is a reduction of 52% in burning events in 2019 in comparison to 2016.
PM directedthat ease of access to farm equipment and transport facility from field to markets shall be ensured. In this regard, the Department of Agriculture, Cooperatives and Farmers Welfare launched an app – Kisanrath.
PM highlighted the need to orient Agricultural Education and research systems based on agro climatic requirements to meet the demands of the Farmers. The systems are to be geared towards enhancing farmer’s incomes while meeting International standards.
PM exhorted that traditional knowledge of Indian communities should be coupled with technology and skill sets of youth and Agriculture graduates to translate the full potential of Indian Agriculture in transforming rural areas.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद की प्रगति की समीक्षा की
04 JUL 2020 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से भारत में कृषि अनुसंधान, विस्तार और शिक्षा की प्रगति की समीक्षा की है। समीक्षा बैठक में कृषि, ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राज, दोनों कृषि राज्य मंत्री शामिल रहे। इसके अलावा पीएमओ के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, कृषि, पशु पालन और डेयरी तथा मत्स्य पालन विभागों के सचिव भी उपस्थित रहे।
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के महानिदेशक एवं कृषि अनुसंधान एवं विस्तार विभाग में सचिवडॉ. त्रिलोचन महापात्रा ने प्राथमिकताओं, प्रदर्शन और विभिन्न चुनौतियों से निपटने की तैयारियों पर प्रस्तुतीकरण दिया।2014 से अब तक आईसीएआर के विभिन्न केन्द्रों के अनुसंधान के आधार पर क्षेत्रीय फसलों (1434), बागवानी फसलों (462) और जलवायु आधारित (1121) प्रजातियों का विकास किया जा चुका है। कई तरह की मुश्किलें सहने में सक्षम प्रजातियों के विकास के लिए आणविक प्रजनन तकनीकों का उपयोग किया गया है। गेहूं की एचडी 3226 और टमाटर की अर्काबेड क्रमशः सात और चार बीमारियों के लिए प्रतिरोधी हैं।
अर्कविसेस, अर्कअलेषा और अर्कयोजी जैसे प्रसंस्करण गुणों के साथ व्यावसायिक प्रसंस्कृत प्रजातियों की जरूरतों को पूरा किया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कृषि जलवायु क्षेत्र की विशेष आवश्यकताओं पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करते हुए प्रजातियों के विकास की दिशा में किए जा रहे प्रयासों की सराहना की और किसानों को अच्छा रिटर्न सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उत्पादन और विपणन सुविधाओं के विकास की जरूरत पर बल दिया।
गन्ने की एक प्रजाति करण-4 से चीनी की रिकवरी में बढ़ोतरी हुई है और इसने उत्तर प्रदेश में पारंपरिक रूप से पैदा होने वाली प्रजातियों की जगह ले ली है। प्रधानमंत्री ने गन्ना और अन्य फसलों से बायो एथेनॉल बढ़ाने के तरीके तलाशने की संभावनाओं को रेखांकित किया।
कुपोषण मुक्त भारत को बढ़ावा देने प्रयास में ज्यादा आयरन, जिंक और प्रोटीन सामग्री से युक्त 70 जैव उर्वरक प्रजातियां विकसित की गई हैं। आयरन, पोटेशियम, विटामिन सी और एंटी-ऑक्सीडैंट्स से संपन्न अनार की ऐसी ही एक किस्म भगवा है।
कृषि विज्ञान केन्द्रों के माध्यम से पोषण थाली और पोषण बागों को प्रोत्साहन दिया जा रहा है। 76 कृषि विज्ञान केन्द्रों और 450 मॉडल खेतों की भागीदारी के साथ मध्य प्रदेश और छत्तीसगढ़ में पायलट परियोजनाएं पूरी की गई हैं। आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं और ग्रामीण क्षेत्र की महिलाओं को संतुलित खुराक सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से पोषण बागान बढ़ाने में प्रशिक्षण दिया जा रहा है। पोषण थाली में चावल, स्थानीय दाल, मौसमी फल, पत्तेदार हरी सब्जियां, कंद, अन्य सब्जियां, दूध एवं चीनी, गुड़ और तेल जैसे अन्य तत्व होते हैं। 2022 तक 100 न्यूट्री स्मार्ट ग्राम तैयार किए जाने हैं।
प्रधानंमत्री ने क्लस्टर आधारित रणनीति पर जैविक और प्राकृतिक कृषि प्रक्रियाओं को अपनाने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया। आईसीएआर ने भू-संदर्भित ऑर्गनिक कार्बन मैप ऑफ इंडिया विकसित किया है, 88 जैव नियंत्रक घटकों और 22 जैव उर्वरकों की पहचान की है जिससे जैविक खेती को प्रोत्साहन दिया जा सकता है।
पीएम ने कृषि एवं सहायक क्षेत्रों में नवाचार और तकनीक का उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्टार्ट-अप्स और कृषि उद्यमियों को प्रोत्साहित करने के निर्देश दिए हैं। उन्होंने किसानों की मांग पर सूचना उपलब्ध कराने में सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया।
उन्होंने निर्देश दिए कि चिह्नित समस्या के समाधान और टूल्स तथा उपकरणों की डिजाइन संबंधी जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए वर्ष में दो बार हैकॉथन का आयोजन किया जा सकता है, जिससे कृषि कामगारों में महिलाओं की बड़ी संख्या को देखते हुए खेती में काम के बोझ को कम किया जा सकता है।
उन्होंने सेहतमंद खुराक सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ज्वार, बाजरा, रागी और कई अन्य अनाज को शामिल करने के संबंध में जागरूकता फैलाने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया।
गरम हवाओं, सूखा, ठंडी हवाओं, भारी बारिश के कारण बाढ़ जैसी जलवायु संबंधी संकट के चलते भारी नुकसान होता है और कृषि आजीविका के लिए ये बड़ी चुनौती साबित होते हैं। ऐसे जलवायु संबंधी संकट के चलते होने वाले नुकसान से किसानों को बचाने के लिए एकीकृत कृषि प्रणालियां विकसित की गई हैं। किसानों द्वारा पीढ़ियों से पैदा की जा रही पारंपरिक किस्मों की सहनशीलता और अन्य गुणों की जांच की जा रही है।
पानी के इस्तेमाल में दक्षता बढाने के क्रम में प्रधानमंत्री ने जागरूकता और विस्तार कार्यक्रम कराए जाने की इच्छा प्रकट की।
मवेशियों, भेड़ और बकरियों की नई प्रजातियों के विकास में आईसीएआर के योगदान की समीक्षा करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कुत्तों और घोड़ों की स्वदेशी प्रजातियों पर अनुसंधान की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने निर्देश दिया कि पैरों और मुंह से संबंधित बीमारियों के लिए टीकाकरण पर एक केन्द्रित अभियान पर जोर दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पोषण मूल्य को समझने के लिए घास और स्थानीय चाराण फसलों पर अध्ययन की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने पौष्टिक औषधीय पदार्थों के व्यावसायिक प्रयोग की संभावनाओं को खंगालने के अलावा मृदा स्वास्थ्य पर समुद्री खरपतवार नाशक के उपयोग की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया है।
आईसीएआर ने धान की फसल के बाद पराली जलाने की समस्या के समाधान के लिए पंजाब, हरियाणा और दिल्ली में मैजिक सीडर पेश किया है। 2016 की तुलना में 2019 में पराली जलाने के मामलों में 52 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है।
पीएम ने निर्देश दिए कि कृषि उपकरणों की पहुंच आसान बनाई जानी चाहिए और खेत से बाजार तक के लिए ढुलाई सुविधाएं सुनिश्चित की जानी चाहिए। इस संबंध में कृषि, सहकारिता और किसान कल्याण विभाग ने किसानरथ ऐप पेश किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने किसानों की मांग पूरी करने के लिए कृषि शिक्षा और कृषि जलवायु आवश्यकता पर आधारित अनुसंधान की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया। सरकार किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के साथही अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों को पूरा करने की दिशा में काम कर रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि भारतीय किसानों के पारम्परिक ज्ञान को तकनीक और युवाओं के कौशल का लाभ मिलना चाहिए। साथ ही ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में बदलाव लाने के लिए भारतीय कृषि की पूरी संभावनाओं के दोहन के लिए कृषि स्नातकों का भी समर्थन मिलना चाहिए।