Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Karnataka ASHA: Demonstrating the true spirit of a Social Health Activist
About 1.59 crore households covered in a Vulnerability Mapping Survey by 42000 ASHAs
03 JUL 2020 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
Annapurna is an ASHA working in Tunganagar in Shivamogga District, Karnataka. She covers a population of 3000 in the slum area and has been working there since 2015, when urban ASHA were introduced as part of the National Health Mission. One of her key tasks as part of COVID-19 activities is to conduct household surveys.
Karnataka’s 42,000 ASHAs have emerged as a crucial pillar in the State’s success in combating COVID-19. They have been actively participating in the COVID-19 household surveys and screening inter-state passengers, migrant workers, and others in the community for symptoms of COVID-19. Recognizing the increased vulnerability of certain population groups to COVID-19, in a one-time survey to identify households with the elderly, persons with co-morbidities, and immuno-compromised individuals, about 1.59 crore households were covered. ASHAs regularly monitor such high-risk groups in their area with periodicity of follow-up visits varying from once a day in the Containment Zones to once very 15 days in other areas. They also visit the houses of persons expressing complaints of ILI/SARI symptoms, and high-risk individuals who have called the State Health Department helpline numbers.
Uniquely, ASHAs are part of the Rural Task Force headed by Panchayat Development Officer (PDO) at the Gram Panchayat level for addressing public grievances on both COVID-19 and non COVID-19 related services. Urban ASHAs have been on the forefront of dissemination of various awareness activities in the Fever clinics and Swab Collection Centres in Urban areas. They have also actively screened cases of ILI and SARI in the urban areas. They are also part of the screening teams at the International and Interstate check-posts.
Glimpses from Karnataka: ASHAs at work against COVID-19

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
تقریباً 1.59کروڑ کنبوں کا ولنربلیٹی میپنگ سروے میں احاطہ کیاگیا
03 JUL 2020 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،3جولائی ، 2020،انّا پورنا، کرناٹک کے شوموگّا ضلع کے تُنگانگر میں کام کرنے والی ایک آشا کارکن ہیں۔ وہ جھگی جھونپٹری علاقے میں 3000کی آبادی کا احاطہ کرتی ہیں اور 2015 سے وہاں کام کر رہی ہیں، جب شہری آشا کو قومی صحت مشن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر متعارف کرایا گیا تھا۔ کووڈ-19 سرگرمیوں کے حصے کے طور پر ان کی ایک اہم ذمہ داری گھریلو سروے کرنا بھی ہے۔
کرناٹک کی 42،000آشائیں کووڈ-19 کا مقابلہ کرنے میں ریاست کی کامیابی میں ایک اہم ستون بن کر ابھری ہیں۔ وہ کووڈ-19 میں سرگرمی کے ساتھ حصہ لے رہی ہیں اور کووڈ-19 کی علامات کے لئے معاشرے میں بین ریاستی مسافروں، تارکین مزدوروں اور دیگر لوگوں کی اسکریننگ کر رہی ہیں۔ کووڈ-19 کے کچھ آبادی گروپوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی کمزوری اور غیر محفوظ ہونے کو پہچانتے ہوئے، ایک وقت میں انہوں نے ایسے کنبوں کی شناخت کی، جہاں بزرگ، کو-موربیڈیٹیز (دیگر مرض والے لوگ)، والے لوگوں اور امیونو کمپرومائزڈ (کمزور قوت مدافعت)، والے افراد کے ساتھ 1.59 کنبوں کا سروے میں احاطہ کیاگیا۔ آشا، باقاعدگی سے اپنے علاقے میں بے حد رِسک والے گروپوں کی نگرانی کرتے ہیں اور اور دن میں ایک مرتبہ اور کنٹینمنٹ زون میں 15 دن میں ایک مرتبہ دورہ کرتی ہیں۔ وہ آئی ایل آئی ؍ ایس اے آر آئی علامات اور بہت خطرے والے لوگوں کی شکایتوں کو سننے اور ان کو پیش کرنے کے لئے ایسے لوگوں کے گھروں کا دورہ کرتی ہیں، جنہوں نے ریاست کے محکمۂ صحت کے نمبروں پر کال کیا ہے۔
خصوصی طور سے، آشائیں کووڈ-19 اور غیر کووڈ-19 سے متعلق خدمات پر عوام کی شکایتوں کے حل کے لئے گرام پنچایت سطح پر، پنچایت ڈیولپمنٹ آفیسر(پی ڈی او)، سربراہی والی دیہی ٹاسک فورس کا حصہ ہیں، شہری آشائیں شہری علاقوں میں بخار کلینک اور سویب کلیکشن سینٹر میں مختلف بیداری سرگرمیوں کی تشہیر میں سب سے آگے رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے شہری علاقوں میں آئی ایل آئی اور ایس اے آر آئی کے معاملوں کی جانچ میں بھی متحرک طور پر حصہ لیا ہے۔ وہ بین الاقوامی اور بین ریاستی چیک پوسٹوں پر اسکریننگ ٹیموں کا حصہ بھی ہیں۔
کرناٹک سے ایک جھلک: کووڈ 19 کے خلاف ‘آشا’ کے کام۔