Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Karnataka ASHA: Demonstrating the true spirit of a Social Health Activist
About 1.59 crore households covered in a Vulnerability Mapping Survey by 42000 ASHAs
03 JUL 2020 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
Annapurna is an ASHA working in Tunganagar in Shivamogga District, Karnataka. She covers a population of 3000 in the slum area and has been working there since 2015, when urban ASHA were introduced as part of the National Health Mission. One of her key tasks as part of COVID-19 activities is to conduct household surveys.
Karnataka’s 42,000 ASHAs have emerged as a crucial pillar in the State’s success in combating COVID-19. They have been actively participating in the COVID-19 household surveys and screening inter-state passengers, migrant workers, and others in the community for symptoms of COVID-19. Recognizing the increased vulnerability of certain population groups to COVID-19, in a one-time survey to identify households with the elderly, persons with co-morbidities, and immuno-compromised individuals, about 1.59 crore households were covered. ASHAs regularly monitor such high-risk groups in their area with periodicity of follow-up visits varying from once a day in the Containment Zones to once very 15 days in other areas. They also visit the houses of persons expressing complaints of ILI/SARI symptoms, and high-risk individuals who have called the State Health Department helpline numbers.
Uniquely, ASHAs are part of the Rural Task Force headed by Panchayat Development Officer (PDO) at the Gram Panchayat level for addressing public grievances on both COVID-19 and non COVID-19 related services. Urban ASHAs have been on the forefront of dissemination of various awareness activities in the Fever clinics and Swab Collection Centres in Urban areas. They have also actively screened cases of ILI and SARI in the urban areas. They are also part of the screening teams at the International and Interstate check-posts.
Glimpses from Karnataka: ASHAs at work against COVID-19

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கர்நாடக ஆஷா: ஒரு சமூக சுகாதார ஆர்வலரின் உண்மையான உணர்வை வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது
03 JUL 2020 2:08PM by PIB Chennai
அன்னபூர்ணா, கர்நாடகாவின் சிவமோகா மாவட்டத்தில் துங்கநகரில் பணிபுரியும் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட சமூக ஆர்வலர் (ஆஷா) ஆவார். குடிசைப் பகுதியில் 3000 மக்கள் தொகையை உள்ளடக்கிய பகுதியில் உள்ளவர்களுக்காக, 2015 முதல், தேசிய சுகாதாரப் பணியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக நகர்ப்புற ஆஷா அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டதில் அங்கு பணியாற்றி வருகிறார், கோவிட் – 19 கட்டுபடுத்துதல் நடவடிக்கைகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக அவரது முக்கியப் பணிகளில் ஒன்று வீட்டு கணக்கெடுப்புகளை நடத்துவதாகும்.
கோவிட் -19 ஐ எதிர்ப்பதில் மாநிலத்தின் வெற்றியில் கர்நாடகாவின் 42,000 ஆஷாக்கள் ஒரு முக்கியமான தூணாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளனர். அவர்கள் கோவிட் – 19 நோய் தொற்று வீட்டுக் கணக்கெடுப்புகளில் தீவிரமாக பங்கேற்று வருகின்றனர், மேலும் கோவிட் – 19 அறிகுறிகளுக்காக மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையேயான பயணிகள், புலம்பெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் சமூகத்தில் உள்ள மற்றவர்களுக்கும் நோய் சார்ந்த அறிகுறிகள் உள்ளதா என பரிசோதனையிடுகின்றனர். குறிப்பிட்ட மக்களிடையே கோவிட் - 19 நோய் தொற்று அதிகரித்த பாதிப்பை உணர்ந்து, கணக்கெடுப்பில் வயதானவர்களின் வீடுகளை அடையாளம் கண்டதுடன், அவர்களில் இணை நோயுள்ளவர்களையும் மற்றும் நோயெதிர்ப்பு சக்தி இல்லாது தனித்து வாழ்ந்தவர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட சுமார் 1.59 கோடி குடும்பங்களில் பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளும் பரிசோதனைகளையும் மேற்கொண்டனர். ஆஷாக்கள் தங்கள் பகுதியில் இதுபோன்ற அதிக ஆபத்தில் உள்ளவர்களை ஒரு குறிப்பிட்ட கால இடைவெளியில் தொடர்ந்து கண்காணிக்கின்றனர், கட்டுப்பாட்டு மண்டலங்களில் ஒரு நாளைக்கு ஒரு முறை என்றும் மற்ற பகுதிகளில் 15 நாட்களுக்கு ஒரு முறை என அவர்கள் கண்காணிக்கும் கால இடைவெளி மாறுபடும். சளியுடன் காய்ச்சல், கடுமையான சுவாச பிரச்சனைகள் அறிகுறிகள் உள்ளதாக கூறும் நபர்களின் வீடுகளையும், மாநில சுகாதாரத் துறை உதவி எண்களை அழைத்த அதிக ஆபத்துள்ள நபர்களின் வீடுகளையும் அவர்கள் பார்வையிடுகிறார்கள்.