PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
26 JUN 2020 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
Updates on Covid-19 from Ministry of Health and Family Welfare:Recovered cases exceed active cases by more than 96,000; COVID-19 Recovery rate improves to 58.24%
The recovered cases have exceeded the active cases by 96,173.During the last 24 hours, a total of 13,940 COVID-19 patients have been cured, taking the cumulative figure to 2,85,636. This has led to the recovery rate touching 58.24% amongst COVID-19 patients.Presently, there are 1,89,463 active cases and all are under active medical supervision.In the quest to expand the COVID-19 testing labs network across the country, ICMR has inducted 11 new labs in the last 24 hours. India now has 1016 diagnostic labs dedicated to COVID-19. This includes 737 in the government sector and 279 private labs.During the past 24 hours, 2,15,446 tests have been conducted in the labs. The total number of samples tested, as on date, is 77,76,228.
For details:
Centre lends a helping hand to NE States in the fight against COVID-19
The Centre has pro-actively and strongly supported strengthening of the medical care infrastructure in the NE States to fight COVID-19.The North Eastern (NE) states have a comparatively lower number of COVID-19 cases, compared to the rest of the country. As on date, while the active cases are 3731, the recoveries exceed at 5715. The death rate continues to be low, with no deaths in Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland and Sikkim.As a result of focused attention of the Centre through the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, the NE now has 39 testing labs in the public sector and three in the private sector.Centre has supported the NE States in stepping up the number of ICU beds, Isolation beds, Oxygen supported beds and ventilators and also helped in stepping up the availability of N95 masks, PPE kits and HCQ tablets. This has played a critical role in effective clinical management of COVID-19 cases.
For details:
Prime Minister inaugurates 'AatmaNirbhar Uttar Pradesh RojgarAbhiyan'
Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi inaugurated 'AatmaNirbhar Uttar Pradesh RojgarAbhiyan' through video conferencing today. Under this, local entrepreneurship will be promoted along with providing employment opportunities to migrant workers.Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi said that everyone would be able to surpass the difficulties owing to the COVID-19 Pandemic. He stressed that until a vaccine is found, maintaining Do GajkiDoori, covering the face with the mask are the best precautions.PM expressed satisfaction in the manner in which Uttar Pradesh has turned the disaster into an opportunity, the way people were engaged during this pandemic. He said that other states will also get to learn a lot from 'AatmaNirbhar Uttar Pradesh RojgarAbhiyan' and will be inspired by it.The PM lauded the courage and wisdom shown by Uttar Pradesh, when Corona is in such a major crisis in the world. He said that the way the state succeeded and the way it handled the situation is unprecedented and is praiseworthy.The PM praised the contribution of doctors, para-medicos, sanitation staff, police, ASHAs, Anganwadi workers, banks and post offices, transport services, workers in UP.
For details:
Text of PM’s address at the launch of AatmaNirbhar Uttar Pradesh RojgarAbhiyan via Video Conferencing
For details:
GaribKalyanRojgarAbhiyaan web portal launched
Union Minister of Rural Development, Panchayati Raj and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today launched the web portal of the GaribKalyanRojgarAbhiyaan. The GaribKalyanRojgarAbhiyaan is the massive employment generation-cum-rural infrastructure creation programme of the Government of India which was inaugurated on 20th June 2020 by Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi, with the objective of providing employment to returnee migrant workers at their native places for next four months, because of the situation arising out of the Covid-19 pandemic.
For details:
Union Home Secretary held review meeting on implementation of decisions on COVID-19 in Delhi taken on June 21
In the meeting held by Union Home Secretary, it was clearly noted that decisions were being implemented in a smooth and timely manner and a COVID-19 response plan was finalised for Delhi. District level teams for COVID-19 related tasks were also constituted.It was also informed in the meeting that the re-drawing of containment zones including all clusters of COVID-19 outbreak in Delhi would be completed by June 26, as per the timeline fixed by the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah. Completion of door to door health survey would also be done by June 30.
For details:
CBSE cancels Examinations for classes X and XII scheduled for 1st July to 15th, 2020 in view of prevailing circumstances due to Covid-19
Keeping in view the request received from various State Governments and the prevailing circumstances due to Covid 19 as on date, CBSE has decided to cancel the Examinations for classes X and XII which were scheduled to be held from1st July to 15th2020. TheSupreme Court today has agreed on proposal of CBSE to cancel the examination and on a scheme to assess the final performance of students in their Classes X and XII exams.HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ said that Assessment from the performance of students in the cancelled examination will be done based on the assessment scheme as suggested by competent committee of the CBSE. CBSE will conduct an optional examination for class XII students in the subjects the examination for which were scheduled to be conducted from 1st July to 15th, 2020 as soon as conditions are conducive. Candidates whose results will be declared based on the assessment scheme will be allowed to appear in these optional examinations to improve their performances, if they wish so. He said that no further examinations will be conducted for candidates in class X. Results based upon the aforesaid assessment scheme will be declared by 15th July, 2020 so that candidates can apply and seek admission in Higher Education institutes.
For details:
Conversion of knowledge into wealth is important for development of manufacturing sector in India – Shri NitinGadkari
Union Minister Shri NitinGadkari held meeting with the representatives of the Engineering Exports Promotion Council yesterday, to discuss on the growth of the sector post the pandemic situation. Shri Gadkari motivated the panel by suggesting that even though there are short term difficulties being faced by each sector of the economy during the lockdown, “positivity and self-confidence” can help one overcome the immediate hindrances. He mentioned that the MSME sector currently contributes to about 48% to the country’s export and this has to be further enhanced by means of technological upgradation and product development. He stated that substantial decrease in logistics, transport and labour cost would help in development of the manufacturing industry in India. He also mentioned that the other important factor which needs to develop is packaging and standardization facilities in India to support exports from the country – as the world gradually overcomes the Covid-pandemic.
For details:
NITI Aayog Launches Behaviour Change Campaign, ‘Navigating the New Normal’ and Website, (Essential focus on mask-wearing by all)
NITI Aayog, in partnership with Bill andMelinda Gates Foundation (BMGF), Centre for Social and Behavioural Change (CSBC), Ashoka University, and the Ministries of HFW and WCD, launched a behaviour change campaign called ‘Navigating the New Normal’, and its website yesterday.Focusing on Covid-safe behaviours, especially wearing masks, during the ‘Unlock’ phase of the ongoing pandemic, the campaign saw as many as 92,000 NGOs and civil society organisationsparticipating in the virtual launch. Developed under the guidance of Empowered Group 6, constituted by the Government of India and chaired by CEO, NITI Aayog, the campaign has two parts.The first is a webportal, http://www.covidthenewnormal.com/, containing resources informed by behavioural science and the use of nudge and social norms theory, related to Covid-safe behavioural norms during the ongoing Unlock phase and the second is a media campaign focused on the wearing of masks.The portal focuses on easy implementation of four key behaviours in the unlock phase: mask-wearing, socialdistancing, handhygiene and. not spitting in public.
For details:
FPI Minister invited all states & investors to convert the challenges into opportunities for food processing sector in India
Smt. HarsimratKaurBadal, Union FPI Minister chaired the second series of Food Processing Edition of Exclusive Investment Forum today. Union Minister said that the nationwide lockdown was successful due to Government’s effort to make essentials especially food available at every corner of the country since the beginning. Minister informed about the Ministry’s new scheme to be launched on 29th June 2020 to formalize the micro food processing enterprises which would support them in accessing the latest know-how, affordable credit as well as new markets. She mentioned that 74% of the total employment in food processing was in unorganized segment. 60% of the 25 lakh units that we were aware of, were in rural areas and 80% of these were family owned. This segment alone could be the future of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and could make the initiative successful.
For details:
OPERATION SAMUDRA SETU INS JALASHWA EMBARKS INDIAN NATIONALS AT BANDAR ABBAS, IRAN
INS Jalashwa arrived off Bandar Abbas, Iran on 24th evening and entered harbour yesterday for another mission under the Indian Navy's Operation SamudraSetu. The ship embarked 687 Indian citizens after the mandatory medical and baggage screening. The ship also handed over two Air Evacuation Pods indigenously developed by the Indian Navy, to the Iranian authorities.
For details:
Eastern Railway’s Freight Loading Reaches 12.304 MillionTonnes
Despite the nation-wide lockdown in the wake of COVID-19 outbreak, Eastern Railway (ER) continued its freight services round the clock to maintain supply of the essential commodities as well as other inputs to different areas. ER registered a loading of 12.304 Million tonnes of freight from April 1, 2020 to June 24, 2020 surpassing the target of 11.612 Million tonnes. The coal loading alone constituted the major part of the freight traffic amounting to 7.963 million tonnes whereas the loading of other goods measured as 4.341 million tonnes during this period.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Chandigarh: The Administrator, UT Chandigarh, directed all officials to enhance vigil and to ensure that all those, who are violating social distance guidelines and other hygienic instructions should be penalized through special drive conducted by dedicated teams in different parts of the city.
• Punjab: Punjab Social Justice, Empowerment and Minorities Minister has termed people’s cooperation as vital to win the battle against Covid, adding that only with this cooperation this impossible task could be made possible. He appealed to the people to observe all health protocols including washing hands regularly with soap or sanitizer especially after touching anything. Wearing masks while going out each time besides maintaining social distancing is key in this fight against Covid
• Himachal Pradesh: As many as 444 persons have been brought back from abroad to Himachal Pradesh till today under the Vande Bharat Mission from 71 countries/cities. All these persons were received by the officers of the State government at respective airports and facilitated them for reaching back to the State where they were put up in institutional quarantine.
• Kerala: MoS External Affairs, V.Muraledharan says, the State-specific protocols sought by Kerala for bringing back expats cannot be implemented. Meanwhile, all arrangements are in place for conducting Antibody test for expats returning to the state. A total of 21 flights are arriving in Kochi today. 20 flights are from the Gulf and one from Georgia. It has been confirmed that the death of the youth, who was in home quarantine in Kottayam after coming from abroad, was not due to Covid-19. Kerala, which had early last month claimed to have flattened the curve, has been recording fresh cases on a regular basis since non-resident Keralites started returning with the easing of lockdown restrictions. Yesterday, it reported 123 Covid-19 cases taking the total number of infections in the state to 3,726. As many as 1,761 patients are presently undergoing treatment for the disease in the state.
• Tamil Nadu: 30 new Covid-19 patients cases reported in Puducherry, mild cases shifted from IGMCRI to care centres. In all, 203 patients have been discharged after recovery including 16 today and nine have succumbed to Covid till now in the UT. Tamil Nadu recorded its steepest ever spike with 3,509 Covid-19 cases yesterday. With this, the State touched 70,977 confirmed cases. Active cases in Chennai are 18969 and total Covid fatalities in the State till yesterday is 911.
• Karnataka: Though covid cases are rising every day in the Bangalore city, state government decides not to impose lockdown again. CM said that bed capacity in Bengaluru would be increased to 10,000 and existing lockdown norms would be enforced very strictly. Highcourt of Karnataka has asked BBMP to ensure supply of essential goods in all 400 containment zones. State child rights commission supports the state government on banning online class till class five. Meanwhile medical education department notified to reserve 2304 beds in 11 private and one government medical college for Covid treatment. Health commissioner issued order to open fever clinics in all community health centers to check up ILIs and SARI cases. State reported 442 new cases and 06 deaths yesterday with total cases now reaching 10,560 and total fatalities at 170.
• Andhra Pradesh: YSR Congress Party Kodumuru (Kurnool) MLA Sudhakar tested positive for coronavirus on June 25. He is the second legislator to be tested positive for the virus in a span of one week. UK's Deputy High Commissioner Andrew Fleming, in a tweet on Friday, lauded the strategy, approach and measures being taken by Andhra Pradesh government in containing the spread of coronavirus pandemic in the state. Kurnool Medical College gets ICMR's approval for plasma therapy. 605 new cases, 191 discharged and 10 deaths reported during last 24 hours after testing 22,305 samples. Of the 605 cases, 34 are inter-state cases and one from abroad. Total cases: 11,489, Active cases: 6147, Discharged: 5196, Deaths: 146.
• Telangana: As many as 153 Telangana migrants who were stuck in Doha due to Covid-19 and lockdown situation arrived by a chartered flight from Qatar to Hyderabad. As 920 positive cases were reported in one day, Telangana govt questions test accuracy. State cast serious doubts on the accuracy of Covid-19 test results coming from seven ICMR-approved private labs. Total cases: 11364, Active cases: 6446, Discharged: 4688.
• Maharashtra: Maharashtra recorded highest single-day Covid 19 cases, pushing the case count in the state beyond 1.4 lakh since the outbreak. The total number of confirmed patients have risen to 1,47,741 after 4,841 more patients tested positive in the state in the last 24 hours. Along with that, the death toll also increased to 6,931 as 192 more virus-related fatalities were reported in the state. The death rate is at 4.69%. Active cases in the state now stand at 63,342 while 77,453 patients have been discharged from the hospitals after successfully recovering from the virus.
• Gujarat: The total number of cases of Covid-19 detected so far has reached up to 29,578 with 577 new cases reported during the last 24 hours. Maximum new cases, that is, 225 patients have been reported from Ahmedabad city. Apart from this, 152 new cases were reported from Surat, while 44 new cases were reported from Vadodara. Following the discharge of 410 patients on Thursday, the total number of patients recovered from Covid19 in the state has gone up to 21,506. More than 3.45 lakh tests have been carried out in the state till date.
• Rajasthan:91 new cases and one death have been reported today morning, taking the state tally of positive cases to 16,387. The number of active cases is 3,072 while 380 deaths have also occurred till date. Kota reported maximum number of new cases, that is, 23 patients, followed by Bharatpur reporting 17 patients and Jaipur having 15 new patients.
• Madhya Pradesh: 147 new cases have been reported taking the state tally of COVID-19 to 12,595. Out of this, 2,434 are active cases while 9,619 patients have recovered and 542 deaths have occurred till date. The growth rate of Corona infection in the state is 1.46%, which is the lowest in comparison to other large states. Madhya Pradesh is second in the country behind Rajasthan with a total recovery rate of 76.4%
• Chhattisgarh: 33 positive cases have been reported taking the tally of COVID-19 patients to 2,456. While there are 715 active cases in the state, 1729 patients have recovered till date. The Chhattisgarh government has allowed the clubs, shopping malls, restaurants and hotels to reopen.
• Goa: 44 new patients have been identified as COVID-19 positive. This takes the tally of coronavirus infection in the state to 995, out of which 658 are active cases.
• Assam: Due to rising COVID-19 cases, Assam State Govt. orders lockdown from Sunday, 28 June, 7 pm onwards till 12th July, 2020 in Guwahati.
• Arunachal Pradesh: In Arunachal Pradesh, total number of 21,274 samples collected for COVID19 test so far. Active cases 129, recovered 42 and results for 1441 samples are awaited.
• Manipur: Tamenglong district in Manipur have the maximum number of COVID19 positive cases with 162, followed by Churachandpur with 116 and Ukhrul with 111. Total cases 702 and 354 have recovered so far.
• Mizoram: In Mizoram, with 17 recovered patients discharged, total COVID19 case is 147, active cases 100 and discharged 47.
• Nagaland: 16 new COVID-19 positive cases in Nagaland. Total cases 371. Active cases 211 and 160 recovered.

PIB Headquarters
कोविड-19 पर पीआईबी का दैनिक बुलेटिन
26 JUN 2020 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
(बीते 24 घंटे में जारी कोविड-19 से संबंधित प्रेस रिलीज, पीआईबी फील्ड कार्यालयों से मिली जानकारियां और पीआईबी द्वारा की गई तथ्यों की पड़ताल शामिल)
• ठीक हुए मरीजों की संख्या सक्रिय मामलों से 96,173 ज्यादा हो गई है।
• बीते 24 घंटों के दौरान 13,940 कोविड-19 मरीज ठीक हुए हैं जिससे स्वस्थ हुए मरीजों की कुल संख्या 2,85,636 पहुंच गई। स्वस्थ होने की दर अब 58.24 प्रतिशत हो गई है।
• वर्तमान में कोविड-19 के सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 1,89,463 है।
• प्रधानमंत्री ने 'आत्मनिर्भर उत्तर प्रदेश रोजगार अभियान' की शुरुआत की।
• कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों की केंद्र हरसंभव सहायता कर रहा है।
• गृह सचिव ने 21 जून को केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में हुई बैठक में दिल्ली को लेकर लिए गए फैसलों के समय से और सुगम क्रियान्वयन को लेकर समीक्षा की।
• कोविड-19 के कारण बने हालात को देखते हुए, सीबीएसई ने 1 जुलाई से निर्धारित 10वीं और 12वीं की परीक्षाएं रद्द कर दी हैं।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image005ERB2.jpg
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image006WGVY.jpg
स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय से कोविड-19 पर अपडेट: संक्रमित लोगों की तुलना में ठीक होने वालों की संख्या 96,000 अधिक; कोविड से ठीक होने की दर सुधरकर 58.24 प्रतिशत हुई
संक्रमित लोगों की तुलना में ठीक होने वालों की संख्या 96,173 अधिक है। पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान कुल 13,940 लोग कोविड-19 के संक्रमण से ठीक हो चुके हैं और इनकी संख्या 2,85,636 हो चुकी है। इसके साथ ही संक्रमण से ठीक होने की दर 58.24 प्रतिशत पर पहुंच गई है। वर्तमान में देश में कोविड-19 के कुल 1,89,463 सक्रिय मामले हैं और ये सभी चिकित्सा निगरानी में हैं। देश भर में कोविड-19 की जांच के लिए प्रयोगशालाओं का नेटवर्क बढ़ाने के प्रयासों के तहत आईसीएमआर ने पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान नेटवर्क में 11 नई प्रयोगशालाओं को शामिल किया है। भारत में इस समय कोविड-19 जांच के लिए पूरी तरह से समर्पित 1016 नैदानिक ​​प्रयोगशालाएं हैं। इसमें सरकारी क्षेत्र की 737 और निजी क्षेत्र की 279 प्रयोगशालाएं शामिल हैं। पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान, प्रयोगशालाओं में 2,15,446 नमूनों की जांच की गई। अब तक जांच किए जा चुके नमूनों की कुल संख्या 77,76,228 हो चुकी है।
विस्तार से यहां पढ़ें
केंद्र ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों को दिया है व्‍यापक सहयोग
केंद्र ने कोविड-19 से लड़ने के लिए पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में चिकित्सा सेवाओं से जुड़ी अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने के लिए अत्‍यंत सक्रियतापूर्वक और व्‍यापक सहयोग दिया है। पूर्वोत्तर (एनई) राज्यों में कोविड-19 के मामले पूरे देश की तुलना में अपेक्षाकृत कम संख्‍या में हैं। आज की तारीख तक कोविड के सक्रिय मामले 3731 हैं, जबकि ठीक हो चुके मरीजों की संख्‍या इससे कहीं अधिक 5715 है। मृत्यु दर निरंतर कम बनी हुई है। यही नहीं मणिपुर, मिजोरम, नगालैंड और सिक्किम में तो किसी भी कोविड मरीज की मौत नहीं हुई है। ऐसे में स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के माध्यम से केंद्र द्वारा फोकस करने की बदौलत आज पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र में 39 परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं और निजी क्षेत्र में तीन परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं हैं। इसके अलावा, भारत सरकार ने आईसीयू बेड, आइसोलेशन बेड, ऑक्सीजन की सुविधा वाले बेड और वेंटिलेटर की संख्या बढ़ाने में पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों को सहयोग दिया है। केंद्र ने एन95 मास्क, पीपीई किटों और एचसीक्यू टैबलेट की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने में भी पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों को व्‍यापक सहयोग दिया है। इसने कोविड-19 मामलों के प्रभावकारी नैदानिक प्रबंधन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
विस्तार से यहां पढ़ें
प्रधानमंत्री ने आत्‍मनिर्भर उत्‍तर प्रदेश रोजगार अभियान का उद्घाटन किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंसिंग के जरिये आज 'आत्‍मनिर्भर उत्‍तर प्रदेश रोजगार अभियान' का उद्घाटन किया। इसके अंतर्गत पलायन करके आए कामगारों को रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करने के साथ स्‍थानीय उद्यम को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा। इस अवसर पर, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण होने वाली कठिनाइयों को पार करने में हर कोई सक्षम होगा। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि जब तक इसका कोई टीका नहीं मिलता है, तब तक दो गज की दूरी को बनाए रखना, चेहरे को मास्क से ढंकना सबसे अच्छी सावधानी है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर संतोष व्‍यक्‍त किया कि किस तरह से उत्तर प्रदेश ने आपदा को अवसर में बदल दिया है, जिस तरह से लोग इस महामारी के दौरान लगे हुए थे। उन्होंने कहा कि अन्य राज्यों को भी 'आत्‍मनिर्भर उत्तर प्रदेश रोज़गार अभियान' से बहुत कुछ सीखने को मिलेगा और इससे प्रेरित होंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने उत्तर प्रदेश द्वारा दिखाए गए साहस और बुद्धिमानी की सराहना की, जब दुनिया कोरोना के कारण इतने बड़े संकट में है। उन्होंने कहा कि जिस तरह से राज्य सफल हुआ और जिस तरह से स्थिति को संभाला, वह अभूतपूर्व है और प्रशंसनीय है। प्रधानमंत्री ने यूपी में डॉक्टरों, अर्द्ध चिकित्‍सा कर्मचारियों, स्वच्छता कर्मचारियों, पुलिस, आशाओं, आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं, बैंकों और डाकघरों, परिवहन सेवाओं, श्रमिकों के योगदान की प्रशंसा की।
विस्तार से यहां पढ़ें
वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से आत्‍मनिर्भर उत्तर प्रदेश रोज़गार अभियान के शुभारम्‍भ के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री का भाषण
विस्तार से यहां पढ़ें
गरीब कल्याण रोजगार अभियान के वेब पोर्टल का शुभारम्भ
केन्द्रीय ग्रामीण विकास, पंचायती राज और कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर ने आज गरीब कल्याण रोजगार अभियान के वेब पोर्टल का शुभारम्भ किया। गरीब कल्याण रोजगार अभियान भारत सरकार का समग्र रोजगार सृजन और ग्रामीण बुनियादी ढांचा निर्माण कार्यक्रम है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कोविड-19 महामारी के चलते पैदा हुए हालात के कारण अपने गृह क्षेत्र लौटने वाले प्रवासी कामगारों को अगले चार महीनों तक रोजगार उपलब्ध कराने के उद्देश्य से 20 जून, 2020 को इस अभियान का शुभारम्भ किया था।
विस्तार से यहां पढ़ें
21 जून को दिल्ली में कोविड-19 से संबंधित लिए गए फैसलों के क्रियान्वयन पर केंद्रीय गृह सचिव ने समीक्षा बैठक की
केंद्रीय गृह सचिव द्वारा आयोजित बैठक में बताया गया कि सभी फैसलों को सुचारू और समयबद्ध तरीके से लागू किया गया है और दिल्ली के लिए एक कोविड प्रतिक्रिया योजना को अंतिम रूप दिया गया है। इसके साथ ही दिल्ली में कोविड से संबंधित कार्यों के लिए जिला स्तरीय टीमों का भी गठन किया गया है। बैठक में यह भी बताया गया कि केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह द्वारा निर्धारित समयसीमा के तहत दिल्ली में कोविड प्रकोप वाले सभी क्लस्टर समेत कंटेनमेंट जोन के पुनर्निर्धारण का काम 26 जून तक पूरा कर लिया जाएगा। साथ ही घर-घर जाकर स्वास्थ्य सर्वे का भी 30 जून को संपन्न हो जाएगा।
यहां पढ़ें
सीबीएसई ने कोविड-19 के कारण मौजूदा परिस्थितियों के मद्देनजर 1 जुलाई से 15 जुलाई, 2020 तक कक्षा X और XII की होने वाली परीक्षाएं रद्द की
सीबीएसई ने विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों से प्राप्त अनुरोधों और आज की तारीख में कोविड-19 के कारण मौजूदा परिस्थितियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए दसवीं और बारहवीं कक्षा के लिए परीक्षाएं रद्द करने का फैसला किया है, जो 1 जुलाई से 15 जुलाई, 2020 तक आयोजित होने वाली थीं। आज सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने परीक्षा रद्द करने के सीबीएसई के प्रस्ताव और दसवीं तथा बारहवीं के छात्रों के अंतिम प्रदर्शन का आकलन करने की योजना पर सहमति जताई। श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’ ने कहा कि दसवीं और बारहवीं दोनों कक्षाओं के परीक्षा परिणाम की घोषणा के लिए सीबीएसई की सक्षम समिति द्वारा सुझाई गए मूल्यांकन योजना के आधार पर रद्द की गई परीक्षा में छात्रों के प्रदर्शन का मूल्यांकन किया जाएगा। साथ ही माहौल में सुधार होते ही सीबीएसई कक्षा बारहवीं के छात्रों के लिए उन विषयों में एक वैकल्पिक परीक्षा आयोजित करेगा, जिनके लिए परीक्षा पहली जुलाई से 15 जुलाई, 2020 तक आयोजित की जानी थी। उन्होंने बताया कि जिन उम्मीदवारों के परिणाम मूल्यांकन योजना के आधार पर घोषित किए जाएंगे उन्हें, यदि वे चाहें तो, अपने प्रदर्शन में सुधार करने के लिए इन वैकल्पिक परीक्षाओं में शामिल होने की अनुमति दी जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि दसवीं कक्षा के छात्रों के लिए आगे कोई परीक्षा आयोजित नहीं की जाएगी। मूल्यांकन योजना के आधार पर नतीजे 15 जुलाई, 2020 तक घोषित किए जाएंगे, ताकि छात्र उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों में प्रवेश के लिए आवेदन कर सकें।
विस्तार से यहां पढ़ें
भारत में विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए ज्ञान को धन में बदलना महत्वपूर्ण है - श्री नितिन गडकरी
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने इंजीनियरिंग एक्सपोर्ट्स प्रमोशन काउंसिल (ईईपीसी) के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ महामारी के बाद की स्थिति में क्षेत्र के विकास पर चर्चा करने के लिए कल वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से बैठक की। उन्होंने पैनल को प्रेरित करते हुए कहा कि लॉकडाउन के दौरान अर्थव्यवस्था के प्रत्येक क्षेत्र को अल्पकालिक कठिनाइयों का सामना करना पड़ रहा है, लेकिन हमें "सकारात्मकता और आत्मविश्वास" से तत्काल बाधाओं को दूर करने में मदद मिल सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि एमएसएमई क्षेत्र वर्तमान में देश के निर्यात में लगभग 48% का योगदान देता है और इसे तकनीकी उन्नयन और उत्पाद विकास के माध्यम से और बढ़ाया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि लॉजिस्टिक्स, परिवहन और श्रम लागत में पर्याप्त कमी से देश में विनिर्माण उद्योग के विकास में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि निर्यात का समर्थन करने के लिए देश में पैकेजिंग और मानकीकरण की सुविधा अन्य महत्वपूर्ण कारक हैं जिन्हें विकसित करने की आवश्यकता है, क्योंकि दुनिया धीरे-धीरे कोविड महामारी से निपटने में सफल हो रही है।
विस्तार से यहां पढ़ें
नीति आयोग ने व्यवहार में बदलाव के अभियान ‘नैविगेटिंग द न्यू नॉर्मल’ और उसकी वेबसाइट का शुभारम्भ किया, (सभी के द्वारा अनिवार्य रूप से मास्क पहनने पर जोर)
नीति आयोग ने कल बिल एंड मिलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन (बीएमजीएफ), सेंटर फॉर सोशल एंड बिहैवियरल चेंज (सीएसबीसी), अशोका विश्वविद्यालय, स्वास्थ्य और डब्ल्यूसीडी मंत्रालय के साथ भागीदारी में ‘नैविगेटिंग द न्यू नॉर्मल’ (नए सामान्य में चलना) नाम के एक अभियान और उसकी वेबसाइट का शुभारम्भ किया। वर्तमान में जारी महामारी के इस दौर में ‘अनलॉक’ के चरण में कोविड-सुरक्षित व्यवहार, विशेष रूप से मास्क पहनने पर केन्द्रित इस अभियान का एक वेबकास्ट के माध्यम से शुभारम्भ लगभग 92,000 एनजीओ और सिविल सोसायटी संगठनों (सीएसओ) ने देखा। भारत सरकार द्वारा गठित, नीति आयोग के सीईओ की अध्यक्षता वाले अधिकार प्राप्त समूह 6 के मार्गदर्शन में विकसित इस अभियान के दो भाग हैं। पहला एक वेब पोर्टल http://www.covidthenewnormal.com/ है, जिसमें व्यवहार विज्ञान द्वारा सूचित संसाधन और अनलॉक के वर्तमान चरण के दौरान कोविड-सुरक्षित व्यवहार मानदंड से संबंधित उपायों तथा सामाजिक मानदंडों के उपयोग शामिल हैं और दूसरा, मास्क के पहनने पर केन्द्रित एक मीडिया अभियान है। पोर्टल अनलॉक चरण में चार प्रमुख व्यवहारों के सरल कार्यान्वयन पर जोर देता है- मास्क पहनना, सामाजिक दूरी, हाथ स्वच्छ करना और सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर नहीं थूकना।
विस्तार से यहां पढ़ें
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र के लिए चुनौतियों को अवसरों में बदलने के लिए सभी राज्य और निवेशक आगे आएं: खाद्य प्रसंस्करण मंत्री
केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण मंत्री श्रीमती हरसिमरत कौर बादल ने एक्सक्लूसिव निवेश फोरम के खाद्य प्रसंस्करण अंक की दूसरी श्रृंखला की अध्यक्षता की। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि शुरुआत से ही देश के हर कोने में आवश्यक सामग्रियों विशेष रूप से भोजन उपलब्ध कराने के सरकारी प्रयासों के कारण ही राष्ट्रव्यापी लॉकडाउन सफल रहा। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों को सुव्यवस्थित रूप देने के लिए 29 जून, 2020 को मंत्रालय की ओर से शुरू की जाने वाली नई योजना के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने बताया कि इसके जरिए खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग को नयी जानकारियां, किफायती ऋण की उपलब्धता और नए बाजारों तक पहुंचने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में कुल रोजगार का 74 प्रतिशत असंगठित क्षेत्र में है। कुल 25 लाख इकाइयों में से जिन 60 प्रतिशत की जानकारी उपलब्ध है, वे ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में हैं और इनमें से 80 प्रतिशत परिवार के स्वामित्व वाली हैं। यह एक ऐसा क्षेत्र है जो अपने दम पर आत्मनिर्भर भारत का भविष्य हो सकता है और इस पहल को सफल बना सकता है।
विस्तार से यहां पढ़ें
ऑपरेशन समुद्र सेतु के तहत ईरान में फंसे 687 भारतीयों को लेकर स्वेदश रवाना हुआ आईएनएस जलाश्व
ऑपरेशन समुद्र सेतु के तहत ईरान में फंसे भारतीयों को वापस लाने के लिए नौसेना का युद्धपोत आईएनएस जलाश्व 24 जून की शाम को बंदर अब्बास बंदरगाह के करीब पहुंच गया था। अगले दिन 25 जून को यह जहाज बदंरगाह पर आ गया। यहां सभी जरूरी चिकित्सा और सामानों की जांच के बाद 687 भारतीय नागरिक जहाज में सवार हुए। जलाश्व की ओर से ईरानी अधिकारियों को भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा स्वेदश में निर्मित दो एयर इवैक्यूएशन पॉड भी सौंपे गए।
विस्तार से यहां पढ़ें
पूर्वी रेलवे की माल लोडिंग 12.304 मिलियन टन पहुंची
कोविड-19 प्रकोप के मद्देनजर देशव्यापी लॉकडाउन के बावजूद पूर्वी रेलवे (ईआर) ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में आवश्यक वस्तुओं एवं अन्य चीजों की आपूर्ति बरकरार रखने के लिए 24 घंटे माल ढुलाई का काम जारी रखा है। ईआर ने 1 अप्रैल 2020 से 24 जून 2020 तक 12.304 मिलियन टन माल की लोडिंग की, जो 11.612 मिलियन टन के लक्ष्य को पार कर गया। इस अवधि में माल ढुलाई के एक बड़े हिस्से के रूप में अकेले कोयले की लोडिंग 7.963 मिलियन टन हुई जबकि दूसरे सामानों की लोडिंग 4.341 मिलिटन टन हुई।
यहां पढ़ें
पीआईबी फील्ड कार्यालयों से मिली जानकारियां
• चंडीगढ़- यूटी चंडीगढ़ के प्रशासक ने सभी अधिकारियों को सतर्कता बढ़ाने और यह सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया है कि जो लोग सामाजिक दूरी और अन्य हाइजीन संबंधी दिशानिर्देशों का उल्लंघन करते हैं, शहर के अलग-अलग हिस्सों में विशेष टीमों द्वारा अभियान चलाकर ऐसे लोगों के खिलाफ कार्रवाई की जाए।
• पंजाब- पंजाब के सामाजिक न्याय, अधिकारिता और अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्री ने कोविड के खिलाफ लड़ाई को जीतने के लिए लोगों के सहयोग को महत्वपूर्ण करार दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस सहयोग से ही असंभव काम को संभव बनाया जा सकता है। उन्होंने लोगों से साबुन या सैनिटाइजर से नियमित हाथ साफ करने खासतौर से कुछ भी छूने के बाद समेत सभी स्वास्थ्य प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करने का आग्रह किया है। सामाजिक दूरी बनाए रखने के साथ ही हर बार बाहर निकलते समय मास्क पहनना कोविड के खिलाफ इस लड़ाई में महत्वपूर्ण है।
• हिमाचल प्रदेश- 71 देशों/शहरों से वंदे भारत मिशन के तहत आज तक 444 लोगों को विदेश से हिमाचल प्रदेश लाया जा चुका है। इन लोगों को राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों ने संबंधित हवाईअड्डों पर रिसीव किया और राज्य तक पहुंचाने की सुविधा प्रदान की, जहां उन्हें संस्थागत क्वारंटीन में रखा गया।
• केरल- विदेश राज्य मंत्री वी. मुरलीधरन ने कहा है कि विदेश से लोगों को वापस लाने के लिए केरल द्वारा किए गए राज्य-विशिष्ट प्रोटोकॉल की मांग को लागू नहीं किया जा सकता। इस बीच, राज्य में आने वाले प्रवासियों का एंटीबॉडी टेस्ट करने के लिए सभी तैयारियां पूरी कर ली गई हैं। आज कुल 21 उड़ानें कोच्चि पहुंच रही हैं। 20 उड़ानें खाड़ी से और एक जॉर्जिया से हैं। इस बात की पुष्टि हो गई है कि विदेश से आकर कोट्टयम में होम क्वारंटीन में रह रहे युवक की मौत कोविड-19 के कारण नहीं हुई थी। केरल ने पिछले महीने की शुरुआत में कोविड कर्व को फ्लैट करने का दावा किया था लेकिन अब लॉकडाउन प्रतिबंधों में ढील मिलने के बाद बाहर से लोगों की वापसी शुरू होने के कारण लगातार नए मामले आ रहे हैं। कल 123 कोविड-19 केस सामने आए, जिससे राज्य में कुल संक्रमितों की संख्या 3726 हो गई। राज्य में इस समय 1761 मरीजों का इलाज हो रहा है।
• तमिलनाडु- पुदुचेरी में 30 नए कोविड-19 मरीज आए, हल्के लक्षण वाले मरीजों को आईजीएमसीआरआई से देखभाल केंद्रों में शिफ्ट किया गया है। यूटी में कुल 203 मरीज ठीक होने के बाद अस्पताल से डिस्चार्ज कर दिए गए और 9 लोगों की कोविड से मौत हो गई। तमिलनाडु में कल सबसे ज्यादा 3509 कोविड-19 केस दर्ज किए गए। इसके साथ ही प्रदेश में 70,977 पुष्ट मामले हो गए। चेन्नई में सक्रिय मामले 18969 और कल तक राज्य में कोविड से मौतें 911 हुई हैं।
• कर्नाटक- बेंगलुरु में वैसे तो रोज कोविड के मामले आ रहे हैं लेकिन राज्य सरकार ने फिर से लॉकडाउन नहीं लगाने का फैसला किया है। सीएम ने कहा कि बेंगलुरु में बिस्तरों की क्षमता बढ़ाकर 10 हजार की जाएगी और मौजूदा लॉकडाउन मानदंडों को सख्ती से लागू किया जाएगा। कर्नाटक हाई कोर्ट ने बीबीएमपी से सभी 400 कंटेनमेंट जोनों में आवश्यक सामानों की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने को कहा है। राज्य बाल अधिकार आयोग ने कक्षा पांच तक ऑनलाइन कक्षाएं प्रतिबंधित करने पर राज्य सरकार का समर्थन किया है। इस बीच चिकित्सा शिक्षा विभाग ने 11 प्राइवेट और एक सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेज में 2304 बेड रिजर्व रखने का निर्देश दिया है। स्वास्थ्य आयुक्त ने आईएलआई और एसएआरआई मामलों की जांच के लिए सभी सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों में फीवर क्लीनिक खोलने का आदेश जारी किया है। राज्य में कल 442 नए मामले आए और 6 मौतें हुईं। इस तरह कुल मामले बढ़कर 10,560 और कुल मौतें 170 हो गईं।
• आंध्र प्रदेश- वाईएसआर कांग्रेस पार्टी से कोडुमुरु (कुर्नूल) के विधायक सुधाकर 25 जून को कोरोना पॉजिटिव पाए गए। एक हफ्ते के भीतर कोविड पॉजिटिव पाए गए वह दूसरे विधायक हैं। यूके के उप उच्चायुक्त एंड्रयू फ्लेमिंग ने शुक्रवार को एक ट्वीट में कोरोना वायरस महामारी को फैलने से रोकने के लिए आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार की रणनीति, दृष्टिकोण और उपायों की सराहना की। कुर्नूल मेडिकल कॉलेज को प्लाज्मा थेरेपी के लिए आईसीएमआर की मंजूरी मिल गई है। 22,305 सैंपल की जांच के बाद बीते 24 घंटों में 605 नए केस, 191 लोग डिस्चार्ज और 10 मौतें हुई हैं। 605 मामलों में से 34 अंतर-राज्यीय केस और एक विदेश से है। कुल मामले 11,489 और सक्रिय मामले 6147 हैं। डिस्चार्ज हुए 5196 और 146 लोगों की मौत हो गई।
• तेलंगाना- कोविड-19 और लॉकडाउन के कारण दोहा में फंसे 153 तेलंगाना के प्रवासी एक चार्टर्ड फ्लाइट से कतर से हैदराबाद आ गए। एक दिन में 920 पॉजिटिव केस आए। तेलंगाना सरकार ने टेस्ट की सटीकता पर सवाल खड़े किए हैं। आईसीएमआर से मंजूरी 7 प्राइवेट लैबों से आ रहे कोविड-19 टेस्ट परिणामों की सटीकता पर राज्य ने संदेह जताया है। कुल मामले 11364, सक्रिय मामले 6446 और 4688 लोगों को अस्पताल से छुट्टी मिल गई।
• महाराष्ट्र- महाराष्ट्र में कोविड-19 के एक दिन में सबसे ज्यादा मामले सामने आए और राज्य में कुल मामले 1.4 लाख से भी अधिक हो गए। बीते 24 घंटों में 4,841 पॉजिटिव मरीजों के बढ़ने से राज्य में कुल पुष्ट मामलों की संख्या 1,47,741 हो गई है। इसके साथ ही, 192 और मौतों के कारण वायरस से मृतकों का आंकड़ा 6,931 हो गया है। मृत्यु दर 4.69 प्रतिशत है। राज्य में अब सक्रिय मामले 63,342 जबकि वायरस से ठीक होने के बाद 77,453 मरीजों को छुट्टी मिल चुकी है।
• गुजरात- बीते 24 घंटों में 577 नए मामलों के साथ ही राज्य में कोविड-19 के कुल मामलों की संख्या 29,578 पहुंच गई। सबसे ज्यादा 225 मरीज अहमदाबाद सिटी से बढ़े हैं। इसके अलावा सूरत से 152 नए केस और वडोदरा से 44 नए मामले सामने आए हैं। गुरुवार को 410 मरीजों के डिस्चार्ज होने के बाद राज्य में कोविड-19 से ठीक हुए कुल मरीजों की संख्या 21,506 हो गई। अब तक राज्य में 3.45 लाख से ज्यादा टेस्ट हो चुके हैं।
• राजस्थान- आज सुबह 91 नए केस और एक व्यक्ति की मौत हो गई, जिससे राज्य में पॉजिटिव केस की संख्या 16,387 हो गई। सक्रिय मामले 3,072 हैं और अब तक 380 मौतें हो चुकी हैं। कोटा से सबसे ज्यादा 23 नए केस सामने आए। इसके बाद भरतपुर से 17 और जयपुर से 15 नए मरीज बढ़े।
• मध्य प्रदेश- 147 नए मामलों के साथ ही राज्य में कोविड-19 का आंकड़ा 12,595 हो गया है। इनमें से 2,434 सक्रिय केस हैं जबकि 9,619 मरीज ठीक हो गए हैं और अबतक 542 लोगों की मौत हो चुकी है। राज्य में कोरोना संक्रमण की वृद्धि दर 1.46 प्रतिशत है, जो दूसरे बड़े राज्यों की तुलना में सबसे कम है। देश में राजस्थान के बाद 76.4 प्रतिशत रिकवरी रेट के साथ मध्य प्रदेश दूसरे स्थान पर है।
• छत्तीसगढ़- 33 नए पॉजिटिव मामले आए हैं, जिससे कोविड-19 मरीजों का आंकड़ा बढ़कर 2,456 पहुंच गया है। राज्य में 715 सक्रिय केस और 1729 मरीज ठीक हो गए हैं। छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार ने क्लब, शॉपिंग मॉल, रेस्तरां और होटलों को फिर से खोलने की अनुमति दे दी है।
• गोवा- कोविड-19 के 44 नए मरीजों की पहचान हुई है। इसके साथ ही राज्य में कुल कोरोना संक्रमण की संख्या 995 हो गई है, जिसमें से 658 सक्रिय मामले हैं।
• असम- कोविड-19 के केस बढ़ने के कारण असम राज्य सरकार ने 28 जून रविवार को शाम 7 बजे से 12 जुलाई 2020 तक गुवाहाटी में लॉकडाउन लगाने की घोषणा की है।
• अरुणाचल प्रदेश- राज्य में अब तक कुल 21,274 नमूने कोविड19 टेस्ट के लिए इकट्ठा किए गए हैं। सक्रिय मामले 129, ठीक हुए 42 और 1441 नमूनों के परिणाम का इंतजार है।
• मणिपुर- राज्य के तमेंगलांग जिले में सबसे ज्यादा 162 केस मिले हैं। इसके बाद चुराचांदपुर में 116 और उखरुल में 111 मामले हैं। कुल केस 702 और 354 लोग ठीक हो चुके हैं।
• मिजोरम- राज्य में 17 मरीज ठीक हो गए हैं, कुल कोविड केस 147 हैं। अब सक्रिय मामले 100 हैं और 47 लोग डिस्चार्ज हो चुके हैं।
• नगालैंड- राज्य में कोविड-19 के 16 नए केस आए हैं। कुल मामले 371 हैं। सक्रिय केस 211 और 160 लोग ठीक हो गए हैं।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image007854C.jpg