Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES ON COVID-19
Centre lends a helping hand to NE States in the fight against COVID-19
26 JUN 2020 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
The fight against the pandemic across the country has been a concerted and collective endeavour. The Centre has pro-actively and strongly supported strengthening of the medical care infrastructure in the NE States to fight COVID-19.
The North Eastern (NE) states have a comparatively lower number of COVID-19 cases compared to the country. As depicted in the table below, as on date, while the active cases are 3731, the recoveries exceed this at 5715. The death rate continues to be low, with no deaths in Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland and Sikkim.
Sr. No.
State
Active Cases
Recoveries
Death
1
Arunachal Pradesh
121
38
1
2
Assam
2279
4033
9
3
Manipur
702
354
0
4
Meghalaya
3
42
1
5
Mizoram
115
30
0
6
Nagaland
195
160
0
7
Sikkim
46
39
0
8
Tripura
270
1019
1
Total
3731
5715
12
A critical pillar which hampered the efforts of the NE states in combating was the COVID-19 outbreak was complete lack of testing facilities. But today, because of the focussed attention of the Centre through the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, the NE has 39 testing labs in the public sector and three in the private sector, totalling to 42 labs.
Serial No.
State
Public Labs
Private Labs
Total Labs
1
Arunachal Pradesh
3
0
3
2
Assam
10
2
12
3
Manipur
2
0
2
4
Meghalaya
6
1
7
5
Mizoram
2
0
2
6
Nagaland
13
0
13
7
Sikkim
2
0
2
8
Tripura
1
0
1
Total
39
3
42
The NE States also suffered from an acute lack of dedicated COVID Hospitals, COVID Health Centres and COVID care Centres. With the help of the Centre, the healthcare infrastructure across all the NE states has been substantially supplemented.
The present status is as follows:
Serial No.
State
Dedicated COVID Hospitals / DCH
Dedicated COVID Health Center / DCHC
Dedicated COVID Center / DCCC
No of Facility
1
Arunachal Pradesh
4
31
51
86
2
Assam
32
267
1001
1300
3
Manipur
2
18
1
21
4
Meghalaya
7
24
14
45
5
Mizoram
1
15
15
31
6
Nagaland
12
1
1
14
7
Sikkim
1
2
2
5
8
Tripura
1
2
13
16
Total
60
360
1098
1518
Also, Government of India has supported the NE States in stepping up the number of ICU beds, Isolation beds, Oxygen supported beds and ventilators. This has played a critical role in effective clinical management of COVID-19 cases.
Sr. No.
State
Total Isolation beds (excluding ICU beds)
O2 Supported beds
Total ICU beds
No of Ventilators
1
Arunachal Pradesh
1998
178
60
16
2
Assam
67833
1841
598
350
3
Manipur
829
317
48
45
4
Meghalaya
1231
345
83
95
5
Mizoram
709
213
37
27
6
Nagaland
681
142
54
28
7
Sikkim
251
224
20
59
8
Tripura
1277
10
13
7
The Centre has also strongly supported the NE states to step up the availability of N95 masks, PPE kits and HCQ tablets.
Sr.No.
State / UT / Central Government Institutions
N95 masks distributed ( lakh)
PPE kits distributed (lakh)
HCQ tablets distributed (lakh)
1
Arunachal Pradesh
1.21
0.66
1.5
2
Assam
3.37
2.01
6.7
3
Manipur
0.95
0.79
2.7
4
Meghalaya
0.75
0.52
1.75
5
Mizoram
0.76
0.31
2.2
6
Nagaland
0.7
0.25
1.75
7
Sikkim
0.80
0.52
0.25
8
Tripura
1.38
1.13
2.5

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్-19 తాజా సమాచారం
కోవిడ్ మీద పోరుకు ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలకు కేంద్రం ఆపన్నహస్తం
26 JUN 2020 12:22PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్ సంక్షోభం మీద పోరాటానికి దేశమంతా ఉమ్మడి కృషి చేస్తోంది. ఇందులో భాగంగా ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల కోవిడ్ పోరుకు కేంద్రం మరింత బలంగా మద్దతునిస్తోంది. నిజానికి దేశ సగటుతో పోల్చుకున్నప్పుడు ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల్లో కోవిడ్ కేసులు చాలా తక్కువగానే నమోదయ్యాయి.
ఈ క్రింది పట్టికలో పేర్కొన్నట్టుగా ప్రస్తుతం 3731 మందికి చికిత్స జరుగుతుండగా కోలుకున్నవారి సంఖ్య 5715. మరణాల శాతం కూడా తక్కువగానే నమోదవుతూ ఉంది. మణిపూర్, మిజోరం, నాగాలాండ్, సిక్కింలలో ఒక్క మరణం కూడా నమోదు కాలేదు.
సంఖ్య
రాష్ట్రం
చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారు
కోలుకున్నవారు
మరణాలు
1
అరుణాచల ప్రదేశ్
121
38
1
2
అస్సాం
2279
4033
9
3
మణిపూర్
702
354
0
4
మేఘాలయ
3
42
1
5
మిజోరం
115
30
0
6
నాగాలాండ్
195
160
0
7
సిక్కిం
46
39
0
8
త్రిపుర
270
1019
1
మొత్తం
3731
5715
12
ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల్లో ఈ వ్యాధి ప్రబలటానికి ప్రధాన కారణం అక్కడ వ్యాధి నిర్థారణ పరీక్షా పరికరాలు అందుబాటులో లేకపోవటం. కానీ నేడు కేంద్రం ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ద్వారా ప్రత్యేకంగా దృష్టి సారించటం వల్ల ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల్లో పరీక్షలకోసం 39 లాబ్ లు ప్రభుత్వ రంగంలోను, 42 ప్రైవేట్ రంగంలోను అందుబాటులోకి వచ్చాయి.
సంఖ్య.
రాష్ట్రం
ప్రభుత్వ లాబ్ లు
ప్రైవేట్ లాబ్ లు
మొత్తంలాబ్ లు
1
అరుణాచల ప్రదేశ్
3
0
3
2
అస్సాం
10
2
12
3
మణిపూర్
2
0
2
4
మేఘాలయ
6
1
7
5
మిజోరం
2
0
2
6
నాగాలాండ్
13
0
13
7
సిక్కిం
2
0
2
8
త్రిపుర
1
0
1
మొత్తం
39
3
42
కోవిడ్ కోసం ప్రత్యేకంగా నిర్దేశించిన ఆస్పత్రులు లేకపోవటం కూడా ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలకు ఇబ్బందికరంగా తయారైంది. అయితే, ఆ తరువాత కేంద్ర సహాయంతో మౌలిక సదుపాయాలకల్పన పెద్ద ఎత్తున జరిగింది. ప్రస్తుతం ఆస్పత్రుల, మౌలిక సదుపాయాల పరిస్థితి ఇలా ఉంది.
సంఖ్య
రాష్ట్రం
ప్రత్యేక కోవిడ్ ఆస్పత్రులు
ప్రత్యేక కోవిడ్ ఆరోగ్య కేంద్రాలు
ప్రత్యేక కోవిడ్ వైద్య కేంద్రాలు
మొత్తం సౌకర్యాలు
1
అరుణాచల ప్రదేశ్
4
31
51
86
2
అస్సాం
32
267
1001
1300
3
మణిపూర్
2
18
1
21
4
మేఘాలయ
7
24
14
45
5
మిజోరం
1
15
15
31
6
నాగాలాండ్
12
1
1
14
7
సిక్కిం
1
2
2
5
8
త్రిపుర
1
2
13
16
మొత్తం
60
360
1098
1518
అదే విధంగా ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల్లో ఐసియు పడకలు, ఆక్సిజెన్ తో కూడిన పడకలు, వెంటిలేటర్లు పెంచటంలో కూడా భారత ప్రభుత్వం చురుగ్గా వ్యవహరించింది. ఆ విధంగా కోవిడ్ ను సమర్థంగా నియంత్రించటంలో ఈ చర్యలు కీలకపాత్ర పోషించాయి.
సంఖ్య
రాష్ట్రం
మొత్తం ఐసొలేషన్ పడకలు
ఆక్సిజెన్ తో కూడిన పడకలు
మొత్తం ఐసియు పడకలు
వెంటిలేటర్లు
1
అరుణాచల ప్రదేశ్
1998
178
60
16
2
అస్సాం
67833
1841
598
350
3
మణిపూర్
829
317
48
45
4
మేఘాలయ
1231
345
83
95
5
మిజోరం
709
213
37
27
6
నాగాలాండ్
681
142
54
28
7
సిక్కిం
251
224
20
59
8
త్రిపుర
1277
10
13
7
ఎన్ 95 మాస్కులు, పిపిఇ కిట్స్, హెచ్ సి క్యు మాత్రల అందుబాటును సైతం కేంద్రం బాగా పెంచింది.