प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोरियाई युद्ध की 70वीं वर्षगांठ पर दक्षिण कोरिया के राष्‍ट्रपति और वहां की जनता को शुभकामनाएं दी
25 JUN 2020 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 1950 में हुए कोरियाई युद्ध की 70वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर कोरियाई प्रायद्वीप में शांति की खोज में अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले बहादुरों को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
दक्षिण कोरिया की राजधानी सियोल में इस अवसर पर आयोजित स्‍मारक समारोह के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री का एक वीडियो संदेश दिखाया गया। समारोह का आयोजन दक्षिण कोरिया के देशभक्तों और सेवानिवृत्‍त सैनिक कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा किया गया था और इसकी अध्यक्षता दक्षिण कोरिया के राष्‍ट्रपति श्री मून जे-इन ने की। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने अपने संदेश में, दक्षिण कोरिया के युद्ध के प्रयास में भारतीय योगदान को याद किया जो 60 पैराफील्ड अस्पताल की तैनाती के रूप में किया गया था। अस्पताल ने युद्ध के दौरान महत्‍वपूर्ण सेवाएं दी और सैनिकों और नागरिकों दोनों को आवश्यक चिकित्सा सहायता प्रदान की। प्रधानमंत्री ने कोरियाई लोगों को युद्ध की राख से एक महान देश के निर्माण में उनके लचीलेपन, कड़ी मेहनत और संकल्प के लिए बधाई दी और कोरियाई प्रायद्वीप में शांति और स्थिरता को सुरक्षित रखने के लिए दक्षिण कोरिया की सरकार के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कोरियाई प्रायद्वीप में स्थायी शांति के लिए सरकार और भारत की जनता की ओर से शुभकामनाएं दी।
इस अवसर पर आयोजित समारोह में राष्ट्रपति मून के अलावा, दक्षिण कोरिया के राष्ट्रीय रक्षा मंत्री, अन्य कैबिनेट मंत्री, उन देशों के राजदूत जिन्होंने युद्ध के दौरान दक्षिण कोरिया को सहायता प्रदान की थी, और कोरिया के गणमान्य व्यक्ति मौजूद थे।

Prime Minister's Office
PM Greets President & People of Republic of Korea on the 70th Anniversary of the Outbreak of the Korean War
25 JUN 2020 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 70th Anniversary of the outbreak of the Korean War in 1950, Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi paid rich tribute to the bravehearts who sacrificed their lives in the pursuit of peace on the Korean Peninsula.
A video message from Prime Minister was screened during a commemorative ceremony to mark this solemn occasion in Seoul, Republic of Korea. The ceremony was organized by the ROK Ministry of Patriots and Veterans Affairs and presided over by ROK President Mr Moon Jae-in. Prime Minister Modi, in his message, recalled the Indian contribution to the ROK war effort, a contribution which came in the form of deployment of 60 PARA Field Hospital. The hospital rendered yeoman service during the war and provided essential medical aid both to soldiers and civilians. Prime Minister congratulated the Korean people for their resilience, hard work and resolve in building a great country from the ashes of war and also applauded the efforts of ROK Government to secure peace and stability on the Korean peninsula. He conveyed the good wishes of the Government and people of India for permanent peace on the Korean peninsula
Apart from President Moon, the ROK Minister of National Defense, other Cabinet Ministers, Ambassadors representing the countries that rendered assistance to ROK during the War, and distinguished persons of Korea were present at the ceremony.