Prime Minister's Office
PM Greets President & People of Republic of Korea on the 70th Anniversary of the Outbreak of the Korean War
25 JUN 2020 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 70th Anniversary of the outbreak of the Korean War in 1950, Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi paid rich tribute to the bravehearts who sacrificed their lives in the pursuit of peace on the Korean Peninsula.
A video message from Prime Minister was screened during a commemorative ceremony to mark this solemn occasion in Seoul, Republic of Korea. The ceremony was organized by the ROK Ministry of Patriots and Veterans Affairs and presided over by ROK President Mr Moon Jae-in. Prime Minister Modi, in his message, recalled the Indian contribution to the ROK war effort, a contribution which came in the form of deployment of 60 PARA Field Hospital. The hospital rendered yeoman service during the war and provided essential medical aid both to soldiers and civilians. Prime Minister congratulated the Korean people for their resilience, hard work and resolve in building a great country from the ashes of war and also applauded the efforts of ROK Government to secure peace and stability on the Korean peninsula. He conveyed the good wishes of the Government and people of India for permanent peace on the Korean peninsula
Apart from President Moon, the ROK Minister of National Defense, other Cabinet Ministers, Ambassadors representing the countries that rendered assistance to ROK during the War, and distinguished persons of Korea were present at the ceremony.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
కొరియా యుద్ధం ప్రారంభమై 70వ వార్షికోత్సవం జరుపుకుంటున్న కొరియా అధ్యక్షునికి, ఆ దేశ ప్రజలకు శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియజేసిన - ప్రధానమంత్రి
25 JUN 2020 6:22PM by PIB Hyderabad
1950 లో కొరియా యుద్ధం ప్రారంభమై 70 వ వార్షికోత్సవం సందర్భంగా, కొరియా ద్వీపకల్పంలో శాంతి సాధన కోసం ప్రాణాలను అర్పించిన, అమర వీరులకు భారత ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ ఘనంగా నివాళులర్పించారు.
కొరియాలోని సియోల్‌ లో ఈ గంభీరమైన సందర్భాన్ని గుర్తుచేస్తూ నిర్వహించిన సంస్మరణ కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి పంపిన వీడియో సందేశాన్ని ప్రదర్శించారు. కొరియా దేశ భక్తులు, అనుభవజ్ఞుల వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిర్వహించిన ఏ కార్యక్రమానికి కొరియా అధ్యక్షుడు గౌరవనీయులు మిస్టర్ మూన్ జే-ఇన్ అధ్యక్షత వహించారు. కొరియా యుద్ధ ప్రయత్నానికి భారతదేశం, 60 పారా ఫీల్డ్ ఆసుపత్రి నియోగించే రూపంలో అందజేసిన సహకారాన్ని, ప్రధానమంత్రి తన సందేశంలో గుర్తుచేశారు. యుద్ధ సమయంలో ఈ ఆసుపత్రి గొప్ప సేవలను అందించింది. సైనికులకు, పౌరులకు అవసరమైన వైద్య సహాయాన్ని అందజేసింది. కొరియా ప్రజల స్థితిస్థాపకత, కృషి మరియు యుద్ధం కారణంగా సమూలంగా దెబ్బతిన్న స్థాయి నుండి గొప్ప దేశాన్ని నిర్మించుకోవాలన్న సంకల్పాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి అభినందించారు. కొరియా ద్వీపకల్పంలో శాంతి మరియు స్థిరత్వాన్ని పొందటానికి కొరియా ప్రభుత్వం చేసిన కృషిని కూడా శ్రీ మోడీ ఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రశంసించారు. కొరియా ద్వీపకల్పంలో శాశ్వత శాంతి కలగాలని కోరుతూ, భారత ప్రభుత్వం తరఫున, భారత ప్రజల తరఫున ఆయన శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో కొరియా అధ్యక్షుడు మూన్ తో పాటు, కొరియా జాతీయ రక్షణ మంత్రి, ఇతర క్యాబినెట్ మంత్రులు, యుద్ధ సమయంలో కొరియాకు సహాయం అందించిన దేశాల రాయబారులు, కొరియాకు చెందిన ప్రముఖ పౌరులు పాలొన్నారు.