Prime Minister's Office
PM Greets President & People of Republic of Korea on the 70th Anniversary of the Outbreak of the Korean War
25 JUN 2020 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 70th Anniversary of the outbreak of the Korean War in 1950, Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi paid rich tribute to the bravehearts who sacrificed their lives in the pursuit of peace on the Korean Peninsula.
A video message from Prime Minister was screened during a commemorative ceremony to mark this solemn occasion in Seoul, Republic of Korea. The ceremony was organized by the ROK Ministry of Patriots and Veterans Affairs and presided over by ROK President Mr Moon Jae-in. Prime Minister Modi, in his message, recalled the Indian contribution to the ROK war effort, a contribution which came in the form of deployment of 60 PARA Field Hospital. The hospital rendered yeoman service during the war and provided essential medical aid both to soldiers and civilians. Prime Minister congratulated the Korean people for their resilience, hard work and resolve in building a great country from the ashes of war and also applauded the efforts of ROK Government to secure peace and stability on the Korean peninsula. He conveyed the good wishes of the Government and people of India for permanent peace on the Korean peninsula
Apart from President Moon, the ROK Minister of National Defense, other Cabinet Ministers, Ambassadors representing the countries that rendered assistance to ROK during the War, and distinguished persons of Korea were present at the ceremony.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
કોરિયન યુધ્ધ શરૂ થયાની 70મી વર્ષગાંઠે કોરિયા અને ત્યાંની પ્રજાને પ્રધાનમંત્રીશ્રીએ શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી
25 JUN 2020 6:22PM by PIB Ahmedabad
1950માં કોરિયન યુધ્ધ શરૂ થયું તેની 70મી વર્ષગાંઠ પ્રસંગે ભારતના પ્રધાનમંત્રીશ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ કોરિયન દ્વિપકલ્પમાં શાંતિ સ્થાપના માટે પોતાના જીવનના બલિદાન આપનાર વિરલાઓને ભાવભરી શ્રધ્ધાંજલિ આપી હતી.
સિઓલમાં આ પ્રસંગની ઉજવણી દરમ્યાન યોજાયેલા યાદગાર સમારંભ પ્રસંગે પ્રધાનમંત્રીશ્રીએ સંદેશો મોકલાવ્યો હતો. આ સમારંભનું આયોજન રિપબ્લિક ઓફ કોરિયાના દેશ ભક્તો અને સેવા નિવૃત સૈનિક કાર્ય મંત્રાલયના ઉપક્રમે કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. રિપબ્લિક ઓફ કોરિયાના પ્રેસિડેન્ટ શ્રી મૂન જે-ઈનના પ્રમુખ પદે આ સમારંભનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.પ્રધાનમંત્રીશ્રી એ પોતાના સંદેશામાં રિપબ્લિક ઓફ કોરિયાના યુધ્ધમાં ભારતે આપેલા યોગદાનને યાદ કર્યો હતો. આ યોગદાન 60 પેરાફિલ્ડ હોસ્પિટલના નિર્માણ સ્વરૂપે આપવામાં આવ્યું હતું. આ હોસ્પિટલે યુધ્ધ દરમ્યાન સૈનિકો અને નાગરિકોને ઉમદા સર્વિસ પૂરી પાડી હતી. પ્રધાનમંત્રીશ્રીએ યુધ્ધના અવશેષોમાંથી એક મહાન દેશનું નિર્માણ કરવામાં રિપબ્લિક ઓફ કોરિયાએ જે ધીરજ અને ખંત દાખવ્યો હતો તેની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી અને કોરિયન સરકારના, કોરિયન દ્વિપકલ્પમાં શાંતિ અને સ્થિરતા સ્થાપવાના પ્રયાસોને બિરદાવ્યા હતા. તેમણે કોરિયન દ્વિપકલ્પમાં કાયમી શાંતિ માટે ભારત સરકાર અને ભારતના લોકો તરફથી શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી હતી.
કોરિયાના પ્રેસિડેન્ટ મૂન ઉપરાંત રિપલ્બિક ઓફ કોરિયાના રાષ્ટ્રીય સંરક્ષણ મંત્રી, અન્ય કેબિનેટ મંત્રીઓ, યુધ્ધ દરમિયાન કોરિયાને સહાય પૂરી પાડનારા દેશોના રાજદૂતો અને કોરિયાના માનવંતા મહાનુભવો આ સમારંભમાં હાજર રહ્યા હતા.