Prime Minister's Office
PM Greets President & People of Republic of Korea on the 70th Anniversary of the Outbreak of the Korean War
25 JUN 2020 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 70th Anniversary of the outbreak of the Korean War in 1950, Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi paid rich tribute to the bravehearts who sacrificed their lives in the pursuit of peace on the Korean Peninsula.
A video message from Prime Minister was screened during a commemorative ceremony to mark this solemn occasion in Seoul, Republic of Korea. The ceremony was organized by the ROK Ministry of Patriots and Veterans Affairs and presided over by ROK President Mr Moon Jae-in. Prime Minister Modi, in his message, recalled the Indian contribution to the ROK war effort, a contribution which came in the form of deployment of 60 PARA Field Hospital. The hospital rendered yeoman service during the war and provided essential medical aid both to soldiers and civilians. Prime Minister congratulated the Korean people for their resilience, hard work and resolve in building a great country from the ashes of war and also applauded the efforts of ROK Government to secure peace and stability on the Korean peninsula. He conveyed the good wishes of the Government and people of India for permanent peace on the Korean peninsula
Apart from President Moon, the ROK Minister of National Defense, other Cabinet Ministers, Ambassadors representing the countries that rendered assistance to ROK during the War, and distinguished persons of Korea were present at the ceremony.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কোরিয়া যুদ্ধের ৭০ তম বার্ষিকীতে দক্ষিণ কোরিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতি এবং সে দেশের জনগণকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন
25 JUN 2020 6:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ জুন, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১৯৫০ সালের কোরিয়া যুদ্ধের ৭০ তম বার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে কোরিয়া উপদ্বীপে শান্তির সন্ধানে জীবন উৎসর্গকারী সাহসীদের প্রতি আন্তরিক শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন।
দক্ষিণ কোরিয়ার রাজধানী সিওলে এ উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত স্মরণ অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর একটি ভিডিও বার্তা প্রদর্শিত হয়। দক্ষিণ কোরিয়ার দেশপ্রেম ও অবসরপ্রাপ্ত সামরিক বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক এই অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করেছিলেন। এতে সভাপতিত্ব করেন দক্ষিণ কোরিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতি মিঃ মুন জা-ইন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী তার বার্তায় দক্ষিণ কোরিয়ার যুদ্ধে ভারতের অবদানের কথা স্মরণ করে ৬০ প্যারাফিল্ড হাসপাতালের কথা তুলে ধরেন। যুদ্ধের সময় এই হাসপাতালটি চিকিৎসার মাধ্যমে সেবা প্রদানের ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছিল এবং সেনা ও সাধারণ মানুষ উভয়কেই প্রয়োজনীয় চিকিৎসা সহায়তা প্রদান করেছিল। যুদ্ধের ছাই থেকে দুর্দান্ত দেশ গঠনে কোরিয়াবাসীরা যে দৃঢ়তা, কঠোর পরিশ্রম এবং দৃঢ় সংকল্প দেখিয়েছেন তার জন্য অভিনন্দন জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং কোরিয়া উপদ্বীপে শান্তি ও স্থিতিশীলতা রক্ষার জন্য দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া সরকারের প্রচেষ্টারও প্রশংসা করেন। কোরিয়া উপদ্বীপে স্থায়ী শান্তি বজায় রাখার জন্য ভারত সরকার ও দেশবাসীর পক্ষ থেকে তিনি শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি মুন ছাড়াও, দক্ষিণ কোরিয়ার জাতীয় প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী, অন্যান্য দফতরের মন্ত্রী, যুদ্ধের সময় দক্ষিণ কোরিয়াকে সহায়তাকারী দেশগুলির রাষ্ট্রদূত এবং কোরিয়ার বিশিষ্টব্যক্তিরা এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।