Prime Minister's Office
PM Greets President & People of Republic of Korea on the 70th Anniversary of the Outbreak of the Korean War
25 JUN 2020 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 70th Anniversary of the outbreak of the Korean War in 1950, Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi paid rich tribute to the bravehearts who sacrificed their lives in the pursuit of peace on the Korean Peninsula.
A video message from Prime Minister was screened during a commemorative ceremony to mark this solemn occasion in Seoul, Republic of Korea. The ceremony was organized by the ROK Ministry of Patriots and Veterans Affairs and presided over by ROK President Mr Moon Jae-in. Prime Minister Modi, in his message, recalled the Indian contribution to the ROK war effort, a contribution which came in the form of deployment of 60 PARA Field Hospital. The hospital rendered yeoman service during the war and provided essential medical aid both to soldiers and civilians. Prime Minister congratulated the Korean people for their resilience, hard work and resolve in building a great country from the ashes of war and also applauded the efforts of ROK Government to secure peace and stability on the Korean peninsula. He conveyed the good wishes of the Government and people of India for permanent peace on the Korean peninsula
Apart from President Moon, the ROK Minister of National Defense, other Cabinet Ministers, Ambassadors representing the countries that rendered assistance to ROK during the War, and distinguished persons of Korea were present at the ceremony.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
କୋରିଆ ଯୁଦ୍ଧର 70 ତମ ବାର୍ଷିକୀ ଅବସରରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଏବଂ କୋରିଆ ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା
25 JUN 2020 6:22PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
1950 କୋରିଆ ଯୁଦ୍ଧର 70 ତମ ବାର୍ଷିକୀ ଅବସରରେ କୋରିଆ ଉପଦ୍ୱୀପରେ ଶାନ୍ତି ପାଇଁ ନିଜ ଜୀବନକୁ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିଥିବା ସାହସୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
କୋରିଆର ସିଓଲରେ ଏହି ଉତ୍ସବର ସ୍ମରଣୀୟ ସମାରୋହରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଏକ ଭିଡିଓ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଏହି ସମାରୋହକୁ କୋରିଆ ଦେଶଭକ୍ତ ତଥା ବରିଷ୍ଠ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମିଷ୍ଟର ମୁନ ଜେ-ଇନ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ତାଙ୍କ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାରେ କୋରିଆ ଯୁଦ୍ଧରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଅବଦାନକୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରାଇଥିଲେ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ 60ଟି ପାରା ଫିଲ୍ଡ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ ଆକାରରେ ନିୟୋଜିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଯୁଦ୍ଧ ସମୟରେ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ ୟୋମାନ ସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲା, ଏହା ଉଭୟ ସୈନିକ ଏବଂ ସାଧାରଣ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କୁ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲା । ଯୁଦ୍ଧର ବିଭୀଷିକାରୁ ଏକ ମହାନ ଦେଶ ଗଢିବା ଦିଗରେ ସ୍ଥିରତା, କଠିନ ପରିଶ୍ରମ ଏବଂ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କୋରିଆବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇବା ସହ କୋରିଆ ଉପଦ୍ୱୀପରେ ଶାନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥିରତା ରକ୍ଷା କରିବାକୁ କୋରିଆ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଉଦ୍ୟମକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ । କୋରିଆ ଉପଦ୍ୱୀପରେ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଶାନ୍ତି ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ପାଇଁ ସେ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଏବଂ ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ସମାରୋହରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମୁନଙ୍କ ବ୍ୟତୀତ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ଅନ୍ୟ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ କରୁଥିବା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଦୂତ ଏବଂ କୋରିଆର ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।