Prime Minister's Office
PM Greets President & People of Republic of Korea on the 70th Anniversary of the Outbreak of the Korean War
25 JUN 2020 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 70th Anniversary of the outbreak of the Korean War in 1950, Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi paid rich tribute to the bravehearts who sacrificed their lives in the pursuit of peace on the Korean Peninsula.
A video message from Prime Minister was screened during a commemorative ceremony to mark this solemn occasion in Seoul, Republic of Korea. The ceremony was organized by the ROK Ministry of Patriots and Veterans Affairs and presided over by ROK President Mr Moon Jae-in. Prime Minister Modi, in his message, recalled the Indian contribution to the ROK war effort, a contribution which came in the form of deployment of 60 PARA Field Hospital. The hospital rendered yeoman service during the war and provided essential medical aid both to soldiers and civilians. Prime Minister congratulated the Korean people for their resilience, hard work and resolve in building a great country from the ashes of war and also applauded the efforts of ROK Government to secure peace and stability on the Korean peninsula. He conveyed the good wishes of the Government and people of India for permanent peace on the Korean peninsula
Apart from President Moon, the ROK Minister of National Defense, other Cabinet Ministers, Ambassadors representing the countries that rendered assistance to ROK during the War, and distinguished persons of Korea were present at the ceremony.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے جمہوریہ کوریا کے صدر اور عوام کو کوریائی جنگ کے آغاز کے 70ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر مبارکباد پیش کی ہے
25 JUN 2020 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 25 جون 2020، 1950 میں کوریائی جنگ کا آغاز ہوا تھا، اس کی 70ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ان تمام بہادر افراد کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ہے، جنہوں نے کوریائی جزیرہ نما میں قیام امن کے لیے اپنی جانوں کا نذرانہ پیش کیا تھا۔
وزیراعظم کی جانب سے ایک ویڈیو پیغام جمہوریہ کوریا کے سیول میں اس موقع پر منعقدہ ایک سنجیدہ یادگاری تقریب کے دوران اسکرین کیا گیا۔ اس تقریب کا اہتمام محبین وطن اور معمر افراد کی آر او کے کی وزارت کی جانب سے کیا گیا تھا اور اس کی صدارت آر او کے، کے صدر جناب مون جائے ان نے کی۔ وزیراعظم مودی نے اپنے پیغام میں آر او کے ، کی جنگی کوششوں میں بھارتی تعاون کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تعاون 60 پیرا فیلڈ ہاسپیٹل کی تعیناتی کی شکل میں فراہم کیا گیا تھا۔ اس ہاسپیٹل نے جنگ کے دوران سپاہیوں اور شہریوں دونوں کو لائق ستائش خدمات فراہم کی تھیں۔ وزیراعظم نے کوریائی عوام کو ان کی وسیع النظری، جانفشانی اور جنگ کی تباہ کاری سے ایک عظیم ملک کی تعمیر کے عزم کے لیے مبارک باد پیش کی ہے اور کوریائی جزیرہ نما میں امن اور استحکام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے آراو کے، حکومت کی کوششوں کی بھی ستائش کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کوریائی جزیرہ نما میں مستقل قیام امن کے لیے بھارت کی حکومت اور بھارت کے عوام کی جانب سے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
صدر مون کے علاوہ آر او کے، کے وزیردفاع، دیگر کابینی وزرا، جنگ کے دوران آر او کے، کو امداد فراہم کرنے والے ممالک کی نمائندگی کرنے والے سفرا اور کوریا کے عمائدین اس تقریب میں شریک تھے۔