Prime Minister's Office
PM Greets President & People of Republic of Korea on the 70th Anniversary of the Outbreak of the Korean War
25 JUN 2020 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 70th Anniversary of the outbreak of the Korean War in 1950, Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi paid rich tribute to the bravehearts who sacrificed their lives in the pursuit of peace on the Korean Peninsula.
A video message from Prime Minister was screened during a commemorative ceremony to mark this solemn occasion in Seoul, Republic of Korea. The ceremony was organized by the ROK Ministry of Patriots and Veterans Affairs and presided over by ROK President Mr Moon Jae-in. Prime Minister Modi, in his message, recalled the Indian contribution to the ROK war effort, a contribution which came in the form of deployment of 60 PARA Field Hospital. The hospital rendered yeoman service during the war and provided essential medical aid both to soldiers and civilians. Prime Minister congratulated the Korean people for their resilience, hard work and resolve in building a great country from the ashes of war and also applauded the efforts of ROK Government to secure peace and stability on the Korean peninsula. He conveyed the good wishes of the Government and people of India for permanent peace on the Korean peninsula
Apart from President Moon, the ROK Minister of National Defense, other Cabinet Ministers, Ambassadors representing the countries that rendered assistance to ROK during the War, and distinguished persons of Korea were present at the ceremony.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
कोरियन युद्धाच्या 70 व्या वर्धापन दिनानिमित्त पंतप्रधानांनी कोरिया प्रजासत्ताकचे अध्यक्ष आणि जनतेला शुभेच्छा दिल्या
25 JUN 2020 6:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 जून 2020
कोरियन युद्धाच्या 70 व्या वर्धापन दिनानिमित्त पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी कोरियन द्वीपकल्पात शांतता नांदावी यासाठी आपल्या प्राणांचे बलिदान दिलेल्या शूर वीरांना श्रद्धांजली अर्पण केली.
कोरियन प्रजासत्ताकच्या सेऊल शहरात यानिमित्त आयोजित स्मृती सोहळ्यादरम्यान पंतप्रधानांचा व्हिडिओ संदेश दाखवण्यात आला. या सोहळ्याचे आयोजन कोरियातील देशभक्त आणि सैनिक व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने केले होते आणि अध्यक्षस्थानी कोरियाचे अध्यक्ष मून जे-इन होते. पंतप्रधान मोदींनी आपल्या संदेशात कोरियन युद्धात भारताच्या योगदानाचे स्मरण केले . हे योगदान 60 पॅरा फील्ड हॉस्पिटलच्या तैनातीच्या स्वरूपात करण्यात आले होते. युद्धादरम्यान रुग्णालयाने उपयुक्त सेवा प्रदान केली आणि सैनिक व नागरिकांना आवश्यक वैद्यकीय मदत पुरवली. युद्धाच्या राखेतून एक महान देश घडवण्यासाठी कोरियन जनतेने केलेले कठोर परिश्रम आणि निर्धाराचे पंतप्रधानांनी अभिनंदन केले आणि कोरियन द्वीपात शांतता आणि स्थैर्य अबाधित राखण्याच्या कोरियन सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक केले. त्यांनी कोरियन द्वीपकल्पात कायमस्वरुपी शांतता नांदावी यासाठी भारत सरकार आणि जनतेच्या वतीने शुभेच्छा दिल्या.
या कार्यक्रमाला राष्ट्राध्यक्ष मून, कोरियाचे संरक्षण मंत्री, अन्य केंद्रीय मंत्री, युद्धकाळात कोरियाला मदत केलेल्या देशांचे प्रतिनिधित्व करणारे राजदूत आणि कोरियातील मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.