অর্থমন্ত্রক
আর্থিক সূচকে অর্থনৈতিক কর্মকান্ড বৃদ্ধির ইঙ্গিত
23 JUN 2020 12:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৩ জুন, ২০২০
‘জান হ্যায় তো জাহান হ্যায়’- মানুষের জীবন বাঁচানোর তাগিদে দেশ জুড়ে গত ২৪শে মার্চ থেকে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর মোকাবিলায় কঠোরভাবে লকডাউন পালন করা হয়। লকডাউনের এই সময়ে স্বাস্থ্য ও নমুনা পরীক্ষার পরিকাঠামোর উন্নতিতে যথেষ্ট সময় পাওয়া যায়। সময়মতো সংক্রমণ শনাক্তকরণ এবং চিকিৎসার ফলে এই ভাইরাস থেকে সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠার হার ক্রমশ বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। আজ পর্যন্ত দেশে মোট সংক্রমিতের মধ্যে ৪১ শতাংশ চিকিৎসাধীন। কঠোরভাবে লকডাউন এবং সামাজিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখার ফলে অর্থনীতিতে বিরূপ প্রতিক্রিয়া লক্ষ্য করা যায়। ‘জান ভি জাহান ভি’- এই কৌশল অনুসরণ করে জীবনের সঙ্গে জীবিকা রক্ষার উদ্দেশে ভারত পয়লা জুন থেকে ‘আনব্লক’ পর্যায়ে ঢুকেছে। বিভিন্ন পরিষেবা ও ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য ক্রমশ শুরু হচ্ছে। আর্থিক ক্ষতির পরিমাণ ন্যূনতম রাখতে এবং অর্থনীতিকে উজ্জীবিত করতে কেন্দ্র ও রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্ক পর্যায়ক্রমে স্বল্প ও দীর্ঘমেয়াদী নানা নীতি গ্রহণ করেছে।
ভারতের অর্থনীতির ভিত্তি কৃষি। স্বাভাবিক বৃষ্টিপাতের পূর্বাভাস আমাদের অর্থনীতির পক্ষে যথেষ্ট সহায়ক হবে। মূল অভ্যন্তরীণ উৎপাদনের হিসেবে যদিও শিল্প এবং পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে তুলনা করে কৃষিক্ষেত্রের অবদান কম কিন্তু দেশের বিপুল সংখ্যক মানুষ এর ওপর নির্ভরশীল। তাই কৃষিক্ষেত্রের ইতিবাচক প্রভাব জনজীবনে প্রতিফলিত হয়। সরকার সম্প্রতি যে যুগান্তকারী সংস্কারের ঘোষণা করা করেছে তারফলে কৃষিক্ষেত্রে যথেষ্ট সুফল আসবে౼দক্ষতার সঙ্গে মূল্য নির্ধারণ করে কৃষকরা উপকৃত হবেন।
ভারতীয় নির্মাণ শিল্পে গত দু মাসে যথেষ্ট পরিবর্তন দেখা গেছে। ব্যক্তিগত সুরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম (পিপিই) উৎপাদনে দেশ আজ বিশ্বে দ্বিতীয় স্থানে পৌঁছেছে।মে ও জুন মাসে অর্থনীতির পুনরুদ্ধারের যথেষ্ট লক্ষণ নজরে আসে। বিদ্যুৎ ও জ্বালানীর ব্যবহার, রাজ্যের অভ্যন্তরে এবং এক রাজ্য থেকে অন্য রাজ্যে পণ্য পরিবহণ, খুচরো আর্থিক লেনদেন ক্রমশ বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে।
আর্থিক ক্ষেত্রে উন্নতিঃ-
কৃষিঃ-
• সরকারি সংস্থাগুলি কৃষকদের থেকে যে গম সংগ্রহ করেছে ১৬ই জুনের হিসেব অনুযায়ী তা এক রেকর্ড গড়েছে। ২০১২-১৩ অর্থবর্ষে যেখানে গম সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছিল ৩৮১ লক্ষ ৪৮ হাজার মেট্রিক টন, সেখানে এ বছর ৩৮২ মেট্রিক টন গম সংগ্রহ করা গেছে। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর এই সংকটের সময়েও বিভিন্ন নিয়মকানুন মেনে এই লক্ষ্যে পৌঁছানো সম্ভব হয়েছে। ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য বাবদ ৭৩,৫০০ কোটি টাকা ৪২ লক্ষ গম চাষিকে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
• ১৬টি রাজ্যে ক্ষুদ্র বনজ সম্পদ সংগ্রহ রেকর্ড স্থাপন করেছে। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর ফলে আদিবাসীদের জীবনযাত্রায় যেখানে সংকট দেখা গিয়েছিল সেখানে সরকার ৭৯ কোটি ৩২ লক্ষ টাকার ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যের বনজ সম্পদ সংগ্রহ করেছে। এরফলে আদিবাসীরা উপকৃত হয়েছেন।
• ১৯ জুনের হিসেবে ১ কোটি ৩০ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে তৈলবীজ, ডালশস্য, দানাশস্য ও কাপাসের(তুলা) মতো খরিফ শস্য বপণের কাজ হয়েছে। গত বছরে এই সময়ের তুলনায় যা ৩৯ শতাংশ বেশি।
• মে মাসে সারের বিক্রি বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ৪০ লক্ষ ২ হাজার টনে পৌঁছেছে। এর মাধ্যমে কৃষি ক্ষেত্রের উজ্জীবন প্রতিফলিত।
নির্মাণ শিল্প
• ভারতের পারচেজিং ম্যানুফ্যাকচারস ইনডেক্স (পিএমআই) অনুযায়ী নির্মাণ, শিল্প ও পরিষেবায় এপ্রিল ও মে মাসে কম কাজ হয়েছে।
• এপ্রিল মাসে যে পরিমাণ বিদ্যুতের ব্যবহার হয়েছে, মে মাসে তার পরিমাণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। ২১শে জুনের হিসেব অনুযায়ী এই বৃদ্ধির হার অব্যাহত।
• এপ্রিল মাসের থেকে মে মাসে ই-ওয়ে বিল ১৩০ শতাংশ বেশি হয়েছে। যদিও গত বছরের হিসেবে তার পরিমাণ কম। কিন্তু প্রবণতা অনুসারে জুন মাসে ই-ওয়েবিল আরও বেশি হচ্ছে।
• পেট্রোপণ্যের ব্যবহার থেকে নির্মাণ শিল্পের কাজকর্ম সম্পর্কে একটি ধারণা পাওয়া যায়। এপ্রিল মাসে ৯৯,৩৭,০০০ মেট্রিক টন পেট্রোপণ্য বিক্রি হয়েছে। সেখানে মে মাসে পেট্রোপণ্যের ব্যবহার বেড়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ১,৪৬,৪৬,০০০ মেট্রিক টন। আনলকের পর জুন মাসে এই পেট্রোপণ্যের ব্যবহার আরও বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
পরিষেবা
• রেলের পণ্য মাশুল সংগ্রহের পরিমাণ এপ্রিল মাসের থেকে মে মাসে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে এবং জুন মাসে তা আরও বাড়বে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।
• বৈদ্যুতিন টোল সংগ্রহ এপ্রিল মাসের থেকে মে মাসে ৪ গুন বেশি বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ৩৬ কোটি ৮৪ লক্ষ টাকা হয়েছে। জুন মাসের প্রথম তিন সপ্তাহে তা বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ৪৯ কোটি ৮ লক্ষ টাকা।
• এনপিসিআই প্ল্যাটফর্ম ব্যবহার করে ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে খুচরো আর্থিক লেনদেন এপ্রিল মাসের থেকে মে মাসে বেশি হয়েছে। জুন মাসেও এই ধারা অব্যাহত।
আর্থিক সূচক
• মূলধনের যোগান নিশ্চিত করতে রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্কের উদ্যোগের ফলে কর্পোরেট বন্ডের পরিমাণ যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
• এপ্রিল মাস থেকে মে মাসের মিউচুয়াল ফান্ডে বিনিয়োগ বেড়েছে, এবং এই ধারা বজায় রয়েছে।
• দেশের বৈদেশিক মুদ্রা ভান্ডার ১২ই জুনের হিসেবে ৫০,৭৬০ কোটি মার্কিন ডলার। প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় এবং তেলের দাম কম হওয়ায় উদ্ভুত পরিস্থিতি সামাল দেওয়া গেছে।
সরকারের পরিকাঠামোগত সংস্কার এবং বিভিন্ন কল্যাণ মূলক প্রকল্পে সাহায্যের ফলে অর্থনীতিতে এই ইতিবাচক দিক দেখা যাচ্ছে। দেশের অর্থনীতিকে গতিশীল করে তুলতে ‘আত্মনির্ভর ভারত’ সহায়ক হবে বলে ধারণা করা যায়।

Ministry of Finance
Increase in Economic Activity-Improvement in Economic Indicators
Prompt Policy measures by Government and RBI in a calibrated manner to reinvigorate the economy at the earliest with minimal damage
Commitment of Government towards both structural reforms and supportive social welfare measures will help build on ‘Green Shoots’
Resolve for ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ will be strengthened with the collective effort of all stakeholders and contribute to rebuilding a strong vibrant Indian economy
23 JUN 2020 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
Guided by the urgent need to save lives -‘Jaanhaitoh Jahan hai’, India resorted to a strict 21 days nationwide lockdown on 24thMarch, 2020 to contain the spread of COVID-19 in its early stages in the country. The lockdown period gave a respite to ramp up the health and testing infrastructure in the country. Due to timely tracing, treatment and reporting, the number of people recovering from the virus is continuously rising and the active cases, as on date, are 41% of the total cases in the country.
The strict lockdown and social distancing measures, however, adversely affected the economy. With a gradual shift in strategy towards saving lives as well as livelihoods-‘Jaanbhi Jahan bhi’, India has entered the ‘Unlock India” phase from June 1 with phased resumption of services and businesses. The Government and the RBI have taken prompt policy measures - both short term and long term - in a calibrated manner to reinvigorate the economy at the earliest with minimal damage.
Agricultural sector remains the foundation of the Indian economy and with a forecast of a normal monsoon, should support the rebooting of the Indian Economy. Though the GDP contribution of the sector may not be very large (in relation to Industry and Services), its growth has a very positive impact on the large population dependent on agriculture. Further, the recent landmark reforms announced in the sector will go a long way in building efficient value chains and ensuring better returns for farmers.
The resilience of the Indian manufacturing is evident from the fact that within a period of 2 months, India has become the world’s second largest manufacturer of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) starting from scratch. Early green shoots of economic revival have also emerged in May and June with real activity indicators like electricity and fuel consumption, inter and intra-state movement of goods, retail financial transactions witnessing pick up.
Improvement in Economic Indicators
Agriculture
• Procurement of wheat from farmers by Government agencies has touched an all-time record figure of 382 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) on 16th June, 2020 surpassing the earlier record of 381.48 LMT achieved during 2012-13. This has been accomplished during the trying times of Covid-19 pandemic under the social distancing restrictions. 42 Lakh farmers have been benefitted and a total amount of about Rs. 73,500 crore has been paid to them towards Minimum Support Price (MSP) for wheat.
• Theprocurement of Minor Forest Produces (MFP) under the MSP for MFP Scheme in 16 states has hit a record-breaking high with the procurement touching Rs. 79.42 crores. This has proved to be a much needed panacea in these distressing times of Covid-19 pandemic, which has disrupted lives and livelihoods of tribals.
• As on 19th June, farmers have sown 13.13 million hectares of Kharif crops, 39 per cent higher than corresponding period of last year with a big jump in area coverage under Oil seeds, Course Cereals, Pulses and Cotton.
• Fertilizer sales have surged by almost 98 per cent year-on-year in May 2020(40.02 lakh tonnes), reflecting a robust agricultural sector.
Manufacturing
• India’s PMI Manufacturing and Services showed lower contraction in May at 30.8 and 12.6 respectively over April (27.4 and 5.4 respectively).
• Electricity consumption saw lower contractionin growth rates from (-) 24 per cent in April to (-) 15.2 per cent in May to (-)12.5 per cent in June (till 21stJune). In June, electricity consumption has continuously improved from (-)19.8 per cent in the first week to (-)11.2 per cent in the second week to (-)6.2 per cent in third week of June.
• Total assessable value of E-Way bills picked up by a massive 130 per cent in May 2020 (Rs. 8.98 lakh crore) compared to April 2020 (Rs. 3.9 lakh crore), though lower than previous year and pre-lockdown levels. Value of E-Way bills generated between 1st and 19th June stood at Rs. 7.7 lakh crore, with 11 days left for the month to complete.
• Consumption of petroleum products, a major indicator reflecting consumption and manufacturing activity in the countryincreased by 47 per cent from 99,37,000 metric tonnes in April to 1,46,46,000 metric tonnes in May.Consequently, year-on-year contraction in consumption growth of petroleum products was much smaller at (-)23.2 per cent in May against (-)45.7 per cent in April. In June, growth in consumption of petroleum products is expected to be still higher after one month of Unlock 1.0.
Services
• Railway freight traffic improved by 26 per cent in May (8.26 crore tonnes) over April (6.54 crore tonnes), though still lower than previous year levels. The improvement is likely to continue in June in sync with growth in movement of goods on National Highways.
• Average daily electronic toll collectionsincreased from Rs. 8.25 crore in April, 2020 to Rs. 36.84 crore in May, rising more than 4 times.In the first three weeks of June, it has improved furtherto Rs. 49.8 crore.
• Total digital Retail financial transactions via NPCI platforms increased sharply from Rs. 6.71 lakh crore in April, 2020 to Rs. 9.65 lakh crore in May. The trend is expected to continue in June driven by a sustained pick-up in real activity.
Monetary Indicators
• With RBI’s efforts towards ensuring adequate liquidity, private placement of corporate bonds picked up sharply by 94.1 per cent (YoY growth) in May (Rs. 0.84 lakh crore) as compared to a contraction of 22 per cent in April (Rs. 0.54 lakh crore). June is likely to see a still larger placement as excess liquidity persists in the system.
• Average assets under management (AUM) of mutual funds increased by 3.2 per cent to Rs.24.2 lakh crore in May 2020 from Rs. 23.5 lakh crore in April 2020. Contraction in YoY growth in the indicator also fell from (-)6.9% in April to (-)4.5% in May.
• India’s forex reserves at USD 507.6 billion as on 12th June, continue to provide a crucial cushion to external shocks on the back of higher FDI, portfolio flows and low oil prices. FDI in India recorded inflow of USD 73.45 billion in FY 2019-20, an increase of 18.5 per cent over the previous fiscal.
The commitment of the Government towards both structural reforms and supportive social welfare measures will help build on these ‘green shoots’. The resolve for ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ will be strengthened with the collective effort of all stakeholders and contribute to rebuilding a strong vibrant Indian economy.