Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES ON COVID-19
India has one of the lowest deaths per lakh population in the world
23 JUN 2020 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
The WHO Situation Report 154 dated 22ndJune, 2020 shows that India has one of the lowest deaths per lakh population. India’s cases of death per lakh population is 1.00 while the global average is more than its six times, at 6.04. The UK has witnessed 63.13 cases of COVID-19 related deaths per lakh population, while the metric for Spain, Italy and US is 60.60, 57.19 and 36.30 respectively.
In India,early detection of cases, timely testing and surveillance, extensive contact tracing coupled with effective clinical management have helped to check the case mortality. This is also a testimony to the graded, pre-emptive and pro-active approach the Government of India along with the States/UTs for the prevention, containment and management of COVID-19.
The recovery rate continues to improve. As on date, it is 56.38% amongst COVID-19 patients. So far, a total of 2,48,189 patients have been cured of COVID-19. During the last 24 hours, a total of 10,994 COVID-19 patients have been cured.
Presently, there are 1,78,014 active cases and all are under active medical supervision.
The number of government labs has been increased to 726 and private labs have increased to 266, summing up to a total of 992. The break-up is as follows:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 553 (Govt: 357 + Private: 196)
• TrueNat based testing labs : 361 (Govt: 341 + Private: 20)
• CBNAAT based testing labs : 78 (Govt: 28 + Private: 50)
The samples tested in the last 24 hours has further increased to 1,87,223. The total number tested, as on date, is 71,37,716.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 سے متعلق اَپڈیٹس
ہندوستان بھی پوری دنیا میں فی لاکھ آبادی پر سب سے کم اموات والے ملکوں میں سے ایک
23 JUN 2020 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23/جون 2020 ۔ عالمی ادارۂ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کی صورت حال سے متعلق رپورٹ 154 مورخہ 22 جون 2020 سے پتہ چلا ہے کہ ہندوستان بھی فی لاکھ آبادی پر سب سے کم اموات والے ملکوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ ہندوستان میں فی لاکھ آبادی پر موت کا معاملہ 1.00 ہے، جبکہ عالمی اوسط اس سے 6 گنا سے بھی زیادہ 6.04 ہے۔ برطانیہ میں فی لاکھ آبادی پر کووڈ-19 سے متعلق اموات کے 63.13 معاملات درج کیے گئے ہیں۔ دوسری طرف اسپین، اٹلی اور امریکہ میں یہ اعداد و شمار بالترتیب 60.60، 57.19 اور 36.30 ہے۔
ہندوستان میں وبا کے معاملات یا مریضوں کا جلد پتہ لگنے، وقت پر جانچ و نگرانی، مریضوں کے رابطے میں آئے لوگوں کا وسیع پیمانے پر پتہ لگانے اور مؤثر کلینکل بندوبست یا علاج کی بدولت اس وجہ سے مرنے والے لوگوں کی تعداد کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔ یہ کووڈ-19 کی روک تھام، کنٹرول اور بندوبست کے لئے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مل کر حکومت ہند کے ذریعے مرحلہ طریقے سے پہلے سے طے شدہ اور انتہائی سرگرم نظریہ اپنانے کا بھی ایک ثبوت ہے۔
مریضوں کی صحت یابی کی شرح مسلسل بہتر ہوتی جارہی ہے۔ اب تک یہ شرح کووڈ-19 مریضوں کے درمیان 56.38 فیصد درج کی گئی ہے۔ اب تک کووڈ-19 کے کل 248189 مریض صحت یاب ہوچکے ہیں۔ گزشتہ چوبیس گھنٹوں کے دوران کل 10994 کووڈ کے مریض صحت یاب ہوئے ہیں۔
فی الحال کل 178014 ایکٹیو معاملات ہیں اور یہ سبھی سرگرم طبی نگرانی میں ہیں۔
سرکاری لیب کی تعداد بڑھاکر 726 کردی گئی ہے، جبکہ نجی لیب کی تعداد بڑھاکر 266 کردی گئی ہے۔ اس طرح کل تعداد 992 ہوگئی ہے۔ اس کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:
• ریئل ٹائم آر ٹی پی سی آر پر مبنی ٹیسٹنگ لیب: 553 (سرکاری: 357 + نجی: 196)
• ٹرو نیٹ پر مبنی ٹیسٹنگ لیب: 361 (سرکاری: 341 + نجی: 20)
• سی بی این اے اے ٹی پر مبنی ٹیسٹنگ لیب: 78 (سرکاری: 28 + نجی: 50)
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران جانچ کئے گئے نمونوں کی تعداد مزید بڑھ کر 187223 ہوگئی ہے۔ اب تک جانچے گئے نمونوں کی کل تعداد 7137716 ہیں۔
کووڈ-19 سے متعلق تکنیکی امور پر سبھی قابل اعتبار اور تازہ ترین اطلاعات، رہنما ہدایات اور مشورے کے لئے مستقل طور پر درج ذیل کو دیکھیں:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ اور @MoHFW_INDIA۔