Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES ON COVID-19
India has one of the lowest cases per lakh population in the world and continues to widen the gap between recovered and active cases
22 JUN 2020 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
The WHO Situation Report 153 dated 21st June, 2020 shows that India has one of the lowest cases per lakh population in spite of its high population density. India’s cases per lakh population are 30.04 while the global average is more than its triple at 114.67. The US has 671.24 cases per lakh population while the metric for Germany, Spain and Brazil is 583.88, 526.22 and 489.42 respectively.
This low figure is thus a testimony to the graded, pre-emptive and pro-active approach the Government of India along with the States/UTs took for the prevention, containment and management of COVID-19.
So far, a total of 2,37,195 patients have been cured of COVID-19. During the last 24 hours, a total of 9,440 COVID-19 patients have been cured. The recovery rate is 55.77% amongst COVID-19 patients.
Presently, there are 1,74,387 active cases and all are under active medical supervision. The difference between the recovered patients and the active COVID-19 cases continues to widen, as can be seen from the graph below. Today the number of recovered patients has crossed the number of active patients by 62,808.
The COVID-19 testing infrastructure is continuously being ramped up. The number of government labs has been increased to 723 and private labs has been increased to 262, adding up to a total of 985. The break-up is as follows:
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 549 (Govt: 354 + Private: 195)
TrueNat based testing labs : 359 (Govt: 341 + Private: 18)
CBNAAT based testing labs : 77 (Govt: 28 + Private: 49)
The total number of samples being tested per day is also steadily rising, as is the number of total samples tested. In the last 24 hours, 1,43,267 samples were tested. Whereas the total number of samples tested thus far is 69,50,493.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਬਾਰੇ ਅੱਪਡੇਟਸ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਲੱਖ ਆਬਾਦੀ ’ਤੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਕੇਸ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ ਤੋਂ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅੰਤਰ ਵਧਣਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ
22 JUN 2020 1:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ 21 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ 153 ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਚਲਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਧਿਕ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਘਣਤਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਲੱਖ ਆਬਾਦੀ ‘ਤੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾਵਾਇਰਸ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਲੱਖ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ‘ਤੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾਵਾਇਰਸ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ 30.04 ਹਨ ਜਦਕਿ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਔਸਤ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਗੁਣਾ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ 114.67 ਹੈ। ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਲੱਖ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ‘ਤੇ 671.24 ਮਾਮਲੇ ਹਨ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਜਰਮਨੀ, ਸਪੇਨ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 583. 88, 526.22 ਅਤੇ 489.42 ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਨਿਮਨ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ, ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਿਲਸਿਲੇਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਤਿ ਅਧਿਕ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਤਰੀਕਾ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹੈ।
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੋਰੋਨਾਵਾਇਰਸ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਿਤ ਕੁੱਲ 2, 37, 195 ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਠੀਕ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਕੁੱਲ 9,440 ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਵਧਕੇ 55.77% ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਹੁਣ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ 1, 74,387 ਸਰਗਰਮ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਹਿਨ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਦੇਖਰੇਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਲਾਜ ਚਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾਵਾਇਰਸ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਕਰਮਿਤ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਅੰਤਰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧਦਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਗਰਾਫ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਫ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਠੀਕ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਇਸ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ 62 , 808 ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨਾਲ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਧਾਕੇ 723 ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਕੇ 262 ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਕੇ 985 ਹੋ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੈ :
ਰੀਅਲ-ਟਾਈਮ ਆਰਟੀ ਪੀਸੀਆਰ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਲੈਬਸ -549 (ਸਰਕਾਰੀ : 354 + ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ : 195)
ਟਰੂ ਨੈਟ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਲੈਬਸ : 359 (ਸਰਕਾਰੀ : 341 + ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ : 18 )
ਸੀਬੀਐੱਨਏਏਟੀ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਲੈਬਸ : 77 ( ਸਰਕਾਰੀ : 28 + ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ : 49)
ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਸੈਂਪਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1,43,267 ਸੈਂਪਲ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ । ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੈਂਪਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ 69,50,493 ਹੈ ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ,ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਪਡੇਟਡ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ ਅਤੇ @MoHFW_INDIA ਦੇਖੋ ।