Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES ON COVID-19
India has one of the lowest cases per lakh population in the world and continues to widen the gap between recovered and active cases
22 JUN 2020 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
The WHO Situation Report 153 dated 21st June, 2020 shows that India has one of the lowest cases per lakh population in spite of its high population density. India’s cases per lakh population are 30.04 while the global average is more than its triple at 114.67. The US has 671.24 cases per lakh population while the metric for Germany, Spain and Brazil is 583.88, 526.22 and 489.42 respectively.
This low figure is thus a testimony to the graded, pre-emptive and pro-active approach the Government of India along with the States/UTs took for the prevention, containment and management of COVID-19.
So far, a total of 2,37,195 patients have been cured of COVID-19. During the last 24 hours, a total of 9,440 COVID-19 patients have been cured. The recovery rate is 55.77% amongst COVID-19 patients.
Presently, there are 1,74,387 active cases and all are under active medical supervision. The difference between the recovered patients and the active COVID-19 cases continues to widen, as can be seen from the graph below. Today the number of recovered patients has crossed the number of active patients by 62,808.
The COVID-19 testing infrastructure is continuously being ramped up. The number of government labs has been increased to 723 and private labs has been increased to 262, adding up to a total of 985. The break-up is as follows:
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 549 (Govt: 354 + Private: 195)
TrueNat based testing labs : 359 (Govt: 341 + Private: 18)
CBNAAT based testing labs : 77 (Govt: 28 + Private: 49)
The total number of samples being tested per day is also steadily rising, as is the number of total samples tested. In the last 24 hours, 1,43,267 samples were tested. Whereas the total number of samples tested thus far is 69,50,493.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ସବିଶେଷ ସୂଚନା
• ଲକ୍ଷେ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ସଂକ୍ରମିତଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବିଶ୍ଵରେ ଅନ୍ୟ ଦେଶ ତୁଳନାରେ ଭାରତରେ କମ
• ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବ୍ୟବଧାନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି
22 JUN 2020 1:12PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ବିଶ୍ଵ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସଂଗଠନର 153ତମ ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଗତକାଲି (21.06.2020) ପ୍ରକାଶ ପାଇଛି । ଏହି ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଅନୁସାରେ ଜନବହୁଳ ଭାରତରେ ପ୍ରତି ଏକ ଲକ୍ଷ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ତୁଳନାରେ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ହାର ବହୁତ କମ ଥିବା ଦର୍ଶାଯାଇଛି । ଭାରତରେ ପ୍ରତି ଲକ୍ଷେ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ 30.40 କରୋନା ରୋଗୀ ଥିବା ବେଳେ ବିଶ୍ଵରେ ଏହି ହାର ଭାରତଠାରୁ ତିନିଗୁଣରୁ ବି ଅଧିକ। ଯୁକ୍ତରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଆମେରିକାରେ ପ୍ରତି ଏକ ଲକ୍ଷ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ 671.24 ଜଣ କରୋନା ରୋଗୀ ଥିବା ବେଳେ ଜର୍ମାନୀ, ସ୍ପେନ ଏବଂ ବ୍ରାଜିଲରେ ଏହା ଯଥାକ୍ରମେ 583.88, 526.22 ଏବଂ 489.42 ରହିଛି । କୋଭିଡ-19 ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ମହାମାରୀର ପ୍ରତିଷେଧକ ଓ ସୁପରିଚାଳନା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଏଭଳି କମ ରୋଗୀ ଦେଖାଯାଉଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି କୁହାଯାଉଛି । ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମୋଟ 2,37,195 ଜଣ ରୋଗୀ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ଲାଭ କରିଥିବା ବେଳେ କେବଳ ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 9,440 ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର 55.77 ବୋଲି ଜଣାପଡିଛି ।
ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ 1,74,387 ଜଣ ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଡାକ୍ତରଖାନାରେ ଚିକିତ୍ସିତ ହେଉଛନ୍ତି । ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ଲାଭ କରୁଥିବା ଓ ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପାର୍ଥକ୍ୟ ଦିନକୁ ଦିନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି ଯାହା ନିମ୍ନ ପ୍ରଦତ୍ତ ଗ୍ରାଫରେ ଦର୍ଶାଯାଇଛି ।
ଆଜି ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ଲାଭ କରିଥିବା ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ 62,808 ଅଧିକ ରହିଛି ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଘଟିଛି । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଦେଶରେ 723ଟି ସରକାରୀ ଓ 262ଟି ବେସରକାରୀ ଏହିପରି ମୋଟ 985ଟି ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାରରେ ନମୁନା ପରକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଉଛି ।
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 549 (Govt: 354 + Private: 195)
TrueNat based testing labs : 359 (Govt: 341 + Private: 18)
CBNAAT based testing labs : 77 (Govt: 28 + Private: 49)
ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦିନକୁ ଦିନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହେବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି । ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 1,43,267ଟି ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମୋଟ 69,50,493ଟି ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା ହୋଇପାରିଛି ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ବୈଷୟିକ ତଥ୍ୟ, ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଓ ନିୟମାବଳୀର ସୂଚନା ପାଇଁ ନିୟମିତ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରନ୍ତୁ: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ ଏବଂ @MoHFW_INDIA ।