Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES ON COVID-19
India has one of the lowest cases per lakh population in the world and continues to widen the gap between recovered and active cases
22 JUN 2020 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
The WHO Situation Report 153 dated 21st June, 2020 shows that India has one of the lowest cases per lakh population in spite of its high population density. India’s cases per lakh population are 30.04 while the global average is more than its triple at 114.67. The US has 671.24 cases per lakh population while the metric for Germany, Spain and Brazil is 583.88, 526.22 and 489.42 respectively.
This low figure is thus a testimony to the graded, pre-emptive and pro-active approach the Government of India along with the States/UTs took for the prevention, containment and management of COVID-19.
So far, a total of 2,37,195 patients have been cured of COVID-19. During the last 24 hours, a total of 9,440 COVID-19 patients have been cured. The recovery rate is 55.77% amongst COVID-19 patients.
Presently, there are 1,74,387 active cases and all are under active medical supervision. The difference between the recovered patients and the active COVID-19 cases continues to widen, as can be seen from the graph below. Today the number of recovered patients has crossed the number of active patients by 62,808.
The COVID-19 testing infrastructure is continuously being ramped up. The number of government labs has been increased to 723 and private labs has been increased to 262, adding up to a total of 985. The break-up is as follows:
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 549 (Govt: 354 + Private: 195)
TrueNat based testing labs : 359 (Govt: 341 + Private: 18)
CBNAAT based testing labs : 77 (Govt: 28 + Private: 49)
The total number of samples being tested per day is also steadily rising, as is the number of total samples tested. In the last 24 hours, 1,43,267 samples were tested. Whereas the total number of samples tested thus far is 69,50,493.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 पर अपडेट
भारत में दुनिया की प्रति लाख आबादी पर कोरोना संक्रमण के सबसे कम मामले हैं और उपचार के बाद संक्रमण से ठीक हो चुके लोगों एवंइसके सक्रिय मामलों के बीच काअंतर बढ़ना जारी है
22 JUN 2020 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) की दिनांक 21 जून,2020 को जारी रिपोर्ट 153 से पता चलता है कि अधिक जनसंख्या घनत्व के बावजूद भारत प्रति लाख आबादी पर कोरोना वायरस से संक्रमण के सबसे कम मामलों वाले देशों में से एक है। भारत में प्रति लाख जनसंख्या पर कोरोना से संक्रमण के मामले 30.04 हैं जबकि वैश्विक औसत इसके तीन गुणा से अधिक114.67 है। अमेरिका में प्रति लाख जनसंख्या पर 671.24 मामले हैं जबकि जर्मनी,स्पेन और ब्राजील के लिए यह आंकड़ा क्रमशः 583.88,526.22 और 489.42 है।
इस प्रकार यह निम्न आंकड़ा कोविड-19 के निवारण, नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन के लिए राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ भारत सरकार केसिलसिलेवार और अत्यधिक सक्रिय तरीका अपनाने का प्रमाण है।
अब तक कोरोना वायरस से संक्रमित कुल 2,37,195 मरीज ठीक हो चुके हैं। पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान कोविड-19 केकुल 9,440रोगियों को ठीक किया गया है। कोविड-19 रोगियों के स्वास्थ्य लाभ प्राप्त करने की दर बढ़कर 55.77% हो गई है।
अभी कोविड-19 के कुल 1,74,387सक्रिय मामले हैं और सभी का गहन चिकित्सकीय देखरेख में इलाज चल रहा है। इस बीमारी से ठीक हो चुके लोगों और कोरोना वायरस से संक्रमित मरीजों की संख्या के बीच का अंतर लगातार बढ़ता जा रहा जिसे नीचे दिए गए ग्राफ में साफ तौर पर देखा जा सकता है। आज ठीक हो चुके मरीजों की संख्या इस बीमारी के सक्रिय रोगियों की संख्या को पार कर गई है और यह 62,808अधिक है।
कोविड-19 से संक्रमित लोगों के परीक्षण के लिए जरूरी सुविधाओं में निरंतर वृद्धि हो रही है। सरकारी प्रयोगशालाओं की संख्या बढ़ाकर 723 कर दी गई है और निजी प्रयोगशालाओं को बढ़ाकर 262 कर दिया गया है जो कुल मिलकर 985 तक पहंच गई है। इनका विवरण इस प्रकार है:
वास्तविक समय आरटी पीसीआर आधारित परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं: 549 (सरकारी: 354 + निजी: 195)
ट्रूनैट आधारित परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं: 359 (सरकारी: 341 + निजी: 18)
सीबीएनएएटी आधारित परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं: 77 (सरकारी: 28 + निजी: 49)
प्रति दिन परीक्षण किए जा रहे नमूनों की कुल संख्या भी लगातार बढ़ रही है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 1,43,267 नमूनों का परीक्षण किया गया। वहीं अब तक परीक्षण किए गए नमूनों की कुल संख्या 69,50,493 है।
कोविड-19 से संबंधित तकनीकी मुद्दों, दिशा-निर्देशों एवं परामर्शों पर सभी प्रामाणिक और अद्यतन जानकारी के लिए कृपया नियमित रूप सेhttps://www.mohfw.gov.in/और@MoHFW_INDIA देखें।