Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES ON COVID-19
India has one of the lowest cases per lakh population in the world and continues to widen the gap between recovered and active cases
22 JUN 2020 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
The WHO Situation Report 153 dated 21st June, 2020 shows that India has one of the lowest cases per lakh population in spite of its high population density. India’s cases per lakh population are 30.04 while the global average is more than its triple at 114.67. The US has 671.24 cases per lakh population while the metric for Germany, Spain and Brazil is 583.88, 526.22 and 489.42 respectively.
This low figure is thus a testimony to the graded, pre-emptive and pro-active approach the Government of India along with the States/UTs took for the prevention, containment and management of COVID-19.
So far, a total of 2,37,195 patients have been cured of COVID-19. During the last 24 hours, a total of 9,440 COVID-19 patients have been cured. The recovery rate is 55.77% amongst COVID-19 patients.
Presently, there are 1,74,387 active cases and all are under active medical supervision. The difference between the recovered patients and the active COVID-19 cases continues to widen, as can be seen from the graph below. Today the number of recovered patients has crossed the number of active patients by 62,808.
The COVID-19 testing infrastructure is continuously being ramped up. The number of government labs has been increased to 723 and private labs has been increased to 262, adding up to a total of 985. The break-up is as follows:
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 549 (Govt: 354 + Private: 195)
TrueNat based testing labs : 359 (Govt: 341 + Private: 18)
CBNAAT based testing labs : 77 (Govt: 28 + Private: 49)
The total number of samples being tested per day is also steadily rising, as is the number of total samples tested. In the last 24 hours, 1,43,267 samples were tested. Whereas the total number of samples tested thus far is 69,50,493.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড ১৯ৰ সন্দৰ্ভত শেহতীয়া তথ্য
প্ৰতিলাখ লোকৰ বিপৰীতে বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে ভাৰতত আটাইতকৈ কম লোক আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ লগতে আৰোগ্য আৰু আক্ৰান্ত হৈ থকা লোকৰ মাজত একেৰাহে বৃহৎ ব্যৱধানো ৰাখিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে
22 JUN 2020 1:12PM by PIB Guwahati
বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাই ২১ জুন, ২০২০ত প্ৰকাশ কৰা ১৫৩নং প্ৰতিবেদনে দেখা গৈছে যে এখন জনবহুল দেশ হোৱাৰ পাছতো ভাৰতত প্ৰতি লাখ লোকৰ বিপৰীতে আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা সৰ্বনিম্ন৷ প্ৰতি লাখ লোকৰ বিপৰীতে ভাৰতৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা ৩০.০৪, ইফালে বিশ্বৰ গড় হাৰ ইয়াৰ তিনিগুনতকৈ অধিক ১১৪.৬৭জন৷ মাৰ্কিন যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰত প্ৰতিলাখ লোকত ৬৭১.২৪জন আক্ৰান্তৰ বিপৰীতে জাৰ্মানী, স্পেইন আৰু ব্ৰাজিলত এই হাৰ ক্ৰমে ৫৮৩.৮৮, ৫২৬.২২ আৰু ৪৮৯.৪২৷
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ সৈতে ক’ভিড-১৯ প্ৰতিৰোধ, নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ আৰু ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পৰ্যায়ভিত্তিক আৰু সক্ৰিয় দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ ফলতে এই সফলতা লাভ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে৷
এতিয়ালৈকে সৰ্বমুঠ ২,৩৭,১৯৫ গৰাকী ৰোগী ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰা সুস্থ হৈ উঠিছে। বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৯,৪৪০ গৰাকী ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷ আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৫৫.৭৭শতাংশলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷
বৰ্তমান চিকিসকৰ নিৰীক্ষণত ১,৭৪,৩৮৭গৰাকী আক্ৰান্ত অৱস্থাত আছে। চৰকাৰী পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰ সংখ্যা ৬৭৪ আৰু ব্যক্তিগত পৰীক্ষাগাৰ সংখ্যা ২৫০(সৰ্বমুঠ ৯২৪)টালৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। আৰোগ্য আৰু আক্ৰান্ত হৈ থকা লোকৰ মাজত একেৰাহে বৃহ ব্যৱধান পৰিলক্ষিত হৈ আহিছে৷ আজি আক্ৰান্ত হৈ থকা লোকতকৈ আৰোগ্য লোকৰ সংখ্যা ৬২,৮০৮জন অধিক হৈছে৷
দেশত ক’ভিড-১৯ক পৰীক্ষাৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি দ্ৰুতগতিত বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ চৰকাৰী পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰ সংখ্যা ৭২৩ আৰু ব্যক্তিগত পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰ সংখ্যা ২৬২সহ সৰ্বমুঠ ৯৮৫লৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে৷
ইয়াৰ বিৱৰণ তলত দিয়া ধৰণৰঃ
সঠিক সময়ত আৰটি পিচিআৰ আধাৰিত পৰীক্ষাগাৰঃ৫৪৯(চৰকাৰীঃ৩৫৪+ব্যক্তিগতঃ১৯৫)
ট্ৰুনাট আধাৰিত পৰীক্ষাগাৰঃ৩৫৯(চৰকাৰীঃ৩৪১+ব্যক্তিগতঃ১৮)
চিবিএনএএটি আধাৰিত পৰীক্ষাগাৰঃ৭৭(চৰকাৰীঃ২৮+ব্যক্তিগতঃ৪৯)
দৈনিক নমুনা পৰীক্ষাৰ সংখ্যা দ্ৰুতগতিত বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ অংশহিচাপে বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ১,৪৩,২৬৭টা নমুনা পৰীক্ষা কৰা গৈছে। এতিয়ালৈকে সৰ্বমুঠ ৬৯,৫০,৪৯৩টা নমুনা পৰীক্ষা কৰা গৈছে।
ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় সকলো প্ৰমাণীকৃত আৰু আপডেটেড তথ্য, নিৰ্দেশনা আৰু পৰামৰ্শৱলীৰ বাবে অনুগ্ৰহ নিয়মীয়াকৈ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰকঃ https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.