Ministry of Finance
Government of India & AIIB sign an Agreement for $750 Million for COVID-19 support for India
19 JUN 2020 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) here today signed a $750 million “COVID-19 Active Response and Expenditure Support Programme” to assist India to strengthen its response to the adverse impacts of the COVID-19 pandemic on poor and vulnerable households. This is the first ever budgetary support programme from the AIIB to India.
The agreement was signed by Shri Sameer Kumar Khare, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance on behalf of the Government of India and Shri Rajat Misra, Director General (Acting), on behalf of the AIIB.
Shri Khare said, “We thank AIIB’s assistance for the government’s immediate response to the coronavirus pandemic to provide social assistance for compensating economic loss to vulnerable sections including women and social security measures enhanced for affected workers in both organised and informal sectors. AIIB’s timely financial support will contribute to the effective implementation of the government’s COVID-19 Emergency Response Programme.
The Programme will provide the Government of India with budget support to mitigate the severe adverse social and economic impact of COVID-19. The current loan will be the second to India from AIIB under its COVID-19 crisis recovery facility apart from the earlier approved $500 million loan for the COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health Systems Preparedness Project.
The Primary Programme beneficiaries would be families below the poverty line, farmers, healthcare workers, women, women’s self-help groups, widows, people with disabilities, senior citizens, low wage earners, construction workers and other vulnerable groups.
Mr D.J. Pandian, AIIB vice-president (Investment Operations) said that AIIB’s support to India aims to ensure economic resilience to prevent long-term damage to the productive capacity, including human capital, of India’s economy.
The project is being financed by the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) and Asian Development Bank (ADB) in the amount of $2.250 billion, of which $750 million will be provided by AIIB and $1.5 billion will be provided by ADB. The project will be executed by the Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, through various line ministries.
The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) is a multilateral development bank with a mission to improve social and economic outcomes in Asia, began operations in January 2016. AIIB has now grown to 102 approved members worldwide.

ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତରେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ମୁକାବିଲାରେ ସହଯୋଗ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଏବଂ ଏଆଇଆଇବି ମଧ୍ୟରେ 750 ନିୟୁତ ଡଲାର ମୂଲ୍ୟର ଚୁକ୍ତି ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ
19 JUN 2020 6:20PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଏବଂ ଏସିଆନ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ (ଏଆଇଆଇବି) ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆଜି 750 ନିୟୁତ ମିଲିୟନ ଆମେରିକୀୟ ଡଲାରର ଏକ ଚୁକ୍ତି ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହୋଇଯାଇଛି । କୋଭିଡ-19 ସକ୍ରିୟ ମୁକାବିଲା ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟୟ ସହାୟତା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମନାମକ ଏହି ଚୁକ୍ତିରେ ମିଳିବାକୁ ଥିବା ଅର୍ଥ କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀର ପ୍ରତିକୂଳ ପ୍ରଭାବ କାରଣରୁ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଗରିବ ଏବଂ ଦୁର୍ବଳ ପରିବାରଙ୍କୁ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାରେ ବିନିଯୋଗ କରାଯିବ । ଏଆଇଆଇବି ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏହା ହେଉଛି ଭାରତକୁ ସର୍ବପ୍ରଥମ ବଜେଟ ସହାୟତା ।
ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧୀନ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ବିଭାଗ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ସମୀର କୁମାର ଖାରେ ଏବଂ ଏଆଇଆଇବି ପକ୍ଷରୁ ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ (କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ) ଶ୍ରୀ ରଜତ ମିଶ୍ରା ଏହି ଚୁକ୍ତିରେ ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷର କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଖାରେ କହିଥିଲେ, “କରୋନା ଭୂତାଣୁ ମୁକାବିଲା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏଆଇଆଇବି ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏହି ସହାୟତା ପାଇଁ ଆମେ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଉଛୁ । କରୋନା ଭୂତାଣୁ କାରଣରୁ ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ସମେତ ସମାଜର ଦୁର୍ବଳ ବର୍ଗ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ଅର୍ଥରେ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ । ସେହିପରି ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ସଂଗଠିତ ଓ ଅସଂଗଠିତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସାମାଜିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରାଯାଇ ପାରିବ । ଏଆଇଆଇବି ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏହି ସମୟୋପଯୋଗୀ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ସରକାରଙ୍କ କୋଭିଡ-19 ଜରୁରିକାଳୀନ ମୁକାବିଲା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବିଶେଷ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେଇପାରିବ ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଦ୍ୱାରା କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀର ପ୍ରତିକୂଳ ସାମାଜିକ ଏବଂ ଆର୍ଥିକ ପ୍ରଭାବ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ବଜେଟ ସହାୟତା ମିଳିପାରିବ । ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଏଆଇଆଇବି ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଭାରତକୁ କୋଭିଡ-19 ମୁକାବିଲା ନିମନ୍ତେ 500 ନିୟୁତ ଡଲାର ଋଣ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଦ୍ୱାରା ମୁଖ୍ୟତଃ ଦାରିଦ୍ର୍ୟ ସୀମା ରେଖା ତଳେ ଥିବା ପରିବାର, ମହିଳା ସ୍ୱୟଂ ସହାୟକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ, ବିଧବା, ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗଜନ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟ ଦୁର୍ବଳ ବର୍ଗର ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ । ଏଆଇଆଇବି ଏବଂ ଏସୀୟ ବିକାଶ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି । ମୋଟ 2.250 ବିଲିୟନ ଡଲାର ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଏଆଇଆଇବି ପକ୍ଷରୁ 750 ମିଲିୟନ ଡଲାର ଏବଂ ଏଡିବି ପକ୍ଷରୁ 1.5 ବିଲିୟନ ଡଲାର ଅର୍ଥ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ ।