Ministry of Finance
Government of India & AIIB sign an Agreement for $750 Million for COVID-19 support for India
19 JUN 2020 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) here today signed a $750 million “COVID-19 Active Response and Expenditure Support Programme” to assist India to strengthen its response to the adverse impacts of the COVID-19 pandemic on poor and vulnerable households. This is the first ever budgetary support programme from the AIIB to India.
The agreement was signed by Shri Sameer Kumar Khare, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance on behalf of the Government of India and Shri Rajat Misra, Director General (Acting), on behalf of the AIIB.
Shri Khare said, “We thank AIIB’s assistance for the government’s immediate response to the coronavirus pandemic to provide social assistance for compensating economic loss to vulnerable sections including women and social security measures enhanced for affected workers in both organised and informal sectors. AIIB’s timely financial support will contribute to the effective implementation of the government’s COVID-19 Emergency Response Programme.
The Programme will provide the Government of India with budget support to mitigate the severe adverse social and economic impact of COVID-19. The current loan will be the second to India from AIIB under its COVID-19 crisis recovery facility apart from the earlier approved $500 million loan for the COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health Systems Preparedness Project.
The Primary Programme beneficiaries would be families below the poverty line, farmers, healthcare workers, women, women’s self-help groups, widows, people with disabilities, senior citizens, low wage earners, construction workers and other vulnerable groups.
Mr D.J. Pandian, AIIB vice-president (Investment Operations) said that AIIB’s support to India aims to ensure economic resilience to prevent long-term damage to the productive capacity, including human capital, of India’s economy.
The project is being financed by the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) and Asian Development Bank (ADB) in the amount of $2.250 billion, of which $750 million will be provided by AIIB and $1.5 billion will be provided by ADB. The project will be executed by the Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, through various line ministries.
The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) is a multilateral development bank with a mission to improve social and economic outcomes in Asia, began operations in January 2016. AIIB has now grown to 102 approved members worldwide.

وزارت خزانہ
حکومت ہند اور اے آئی آئی بی نے کووڈ۔ 19 کے معاملے میں بھارت کی مدد کے لئے 750 ملین ڈالر کے معاہدے پر دستخط کئے
19 JUN 2020 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19 جون 2020، حکومت ہند اور ایشین انفرا اسٹرکچر انویسٹمنٹ بینک (اے آئی آئی بی) نے آج یہاں غریبوں اور کمزور لوگوں پر کووڈ۔ 19 عالمی وبا کے برے اثرات کے سلسلے میں کارروائی کے لئے بھارت کی مدد کرنے کے لئے 750 ملین ڈالر کے ‘کووڈ۔ 19 فعال ردعمل اور اخراجات میں مدد کا پروگرام’ پر دستخط کئے ۔ اے آئی آئی بی سے ہندوستان کے لئے یہ پہلا بجٹ میں تعاون کا پروگرام ہے۔
حکومت ہند کی جانب سے وزارت خزانہ کے محکمہ اقتصادی امور کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب سمیر کمار کھرے نے اور اے آئی آئی بی کی جانب سے ڈائرکٹر جنرل (کارگزار) جناب رجت مشرا نے دستخط کئے۔
جناب کھرے نے کہا کہ خواتین سمیت کمزور طبقات کو ہونے والے نقصان کی بھرپائی کے لئے اور منظم اور غیر منظم دونوں شعبوں میں متاثرہ ورکرز کے لئے سماجی تحفظ کے اقدامات میں اضافے کے لئے سماجی امداد فراہم کرانے کے مقصد سے کورونا وائرس کی عالمی وبا کا مقابلہ کرنے میں حکومت کی فوری کارروائی کے لئے ہم اے آئی آئی بی کی مدد کے واسطے اس کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہیں۔ صحیح وقت پر اے آئی آئی بی کی مالی امداد سے حکومت کے کووڈ۔ 19 ایمرجنس رسپانس پروگرام کو موثر طریقے سے نافذ کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
اس پروگرام کے بنیادی استفادہ کنندگا میں خط افلاس سے نیچے زندگی گزارنے والے خاندان، کسان، ہیلتھ کیئر ورکرز، خواتین، خواتین کے اپنی مدد آپ گروپ ، بیوائیں ، معذور افراد، بزرگ شہری، کم اجرت پانے والے، تعمیری مزدوروں اور دیگر کمزور گروپ شامل ہیں۔
اے آئی آئی بی کے نائب صدر (انویسٹ آپریشن) جناب ڈی جی پانڈین نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے لئے اے آئی آئی بی کی مدد کا مقصد ہندوستانی معیشت کے انسانی سرمائے سمیت پیداواری صلاحیت کو ہونے والے طویل مدتی نقصان سے بچنے کے لئے اقتصادی لچیلے پن کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
ایشن انفرا اسٹرکچر انویسٹمنٹ بینک (اے آئی آئی بی) ایک کثیر جہتی ڈیولپمنٹ بینک ہے جس کا مشن ایشیا میں سماجی اور اقتصادی حالات بہتر بنانا ہے۔ اس نے اپنے کام کی شروعات جنوری 2016 میں کی تھی۔اب اس بینک کے دنیا بھر میں منظور شدہ ارکان کی تعداد بڑھ کر 102 ہوگئی ہے۔