Ministry of Finance
Government of India & AIIB sign an Agreement for $750 Million for COVID-19 support for India
19 JUN 2020 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) here today signed a $750 million “COVID-19 Active Response and Expenditure Support Programme” to assist India to strengthen its response to the adverse impacts of the COVID-19 pandemic on poor and vulnerable households. This is the first ever budgetary support programme from the AIIB to India.
The agreement was signed by Shri Sameer Kumar Khare, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance on behalf of the Government of India and Shri Rajat Misra, Director General (Acting), on behalf of the AIIB.
Shri Khare said, “We thank AIIB’s assistance for the government’s immediate response to the coronavirus pandemic to provide social assistance for compensating economic loss to vulnerable sections including women and social security measures enhanced for affected workers in both organised and informal sectors. AIIB’s timely financial support will contribute to the effective implementation of the government’s COVID-19 Emergency Response Programme.
The Programme will provide the Government of India with budget support to mitigate the severe adverse social and economic impact of COVID-19. The current loan will be the second to India from AIIB under its COVID-19 crisis recovery facility apart from the earlier approved $500 million loan for the COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health Systems Preparedness Project.
The Primary Programme beneficiaries would be families below the poverty line, farmers, healthcare workers, women, women’s self-help groups, widows, people with disabilities, senior citizens, low wage earners, construction workers and other vulnerable groups.
Mr D.J. Pandian, AIIB vice-president (Investment Operations) said that AIIB’s support to India aims to ensure economic resilience to prevent long-term damage to the productive capacity, including human capital, of India’s economy.
The project is being financed by the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) and Asian Development Bank (ADB) in the amount of $2.250 billion, of which $750 million will be provided by AIIB and $1.5 billion will be provided by ADB. The project will be executed by the Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, through various line ministries.
The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) is a multilateral development bank with a mission to improve social and economic outcomes in Asia, began operations in January 2016. AIIB has now grown to 102 approved members worldwide.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰত চৰকাৰ আৰু এআইআইবিয়ে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সাহায্যৰ বাবে ৭৫০ মিলিয়ন ডলাৰৰ এক চুক্তিত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰে
19 JUN 2020 6:20PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত চৰকাৰ আৰু এছিয়ান ইনফ্ৰাষ্ট্ৰাকচাৰ ইনভেষ্টমেণ্ট বেংক(এআইআইবি)এ আজি ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ফলত সৃষ্টি হোৱা বিৰূপ প্ৰভাৱৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতক সহায় কৰিবলৈ ৭৫০ মিলিয়ন ডলাৰৰ এক বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰে। এআইআইবিৰ পৰা ভাৰতক আগবঢ়োৱা এয়া হ’ল প্ৰথমটো বাজেটীয় সাহায্য।
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ হৈ অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অতিৰিক্ত সচিব শ্ৰী সমীৰ কুমাৰ খাড়ে আৰু এআইআইবিৰ হৈ সাধাৰণ সঞ্চালক(ভাৰপ্ৰাপ্ত) শ্ৰী ৰজত মিশ্ৰই চুক্তিত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰে।
শ্ৰী খাড়েই কয়, “আমি এআইআইবিৰ সহযোগিতাক ধন্যবাদ জনাইছো। কৰোনা ভাইৰাছ মহামাৰীৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁলোকে আমাক সহযোগ আগবঢ়াইছে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে আমি অৰ্থনৈতিক লোকচানৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিব পাৰিম। এআইআইবিৰ সময়োপযোগী সহযোগিতাই চৰকাৰৰ কোভিড-১৯ জৰুৰী সাহায্য অভিযানৰ সক্ৰিয় ৰূপায়নক উদগণি যোগাইছে”।
এআইআইবিৰ উপ-সভাপতি(ইনভেষ্টমেণ্ট অপাৰেচনছ) ডি.জে পাণ্ডিয়ানে কৈছে যে ভাৰতলৈ সাহায্য আগবঢ়োৱাৰ উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল ভাৰতীয় অৰ্থনীতিৰ উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা দীৰ্ঘকালৰ বাবে ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত হোৱাৰ পৰা ৰোধ কৰা আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক সুস্থিৰতা নিশ্চিত কৰা।
২.২৫০ বিলিয়ন ডলাৰৰ প্ৰকল্পটোৰ বিত্তপোষণ কৰিছে এছিয়ান ইনফ্ৰাষ্ট্ৰাকচাৰ ইনভেষ্টমেণ্ট বেংক(এআইআইবি) আৰু এছিয়ান ডেভেলাপমেণ্ট বেংক(এডিবি)-এ। ইয়াৰে ৭৫০ মিলিয়ন ডলাৰ এআইআইবিয়ে আৰু ১.৫ বিলিয়ন ডলাৰ এডিবিয়ে আগবঢ়াব। প্ৰকল্পটো ৰূপায়ন কৰিব অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগ আৰু বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়ে।
উল্লেখ্য যে, এছিয়ান ইনফ্ৰাষ্ট্ৰাকচাৰ ইনভেষ্টমেণ্ট বেংক(এআইআইবি) হ’ল এছিয়াত সামাজিক আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক ফলাফল উন্নত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ২০১৬ চনত স্থাপিত এক বহুপাক্ষিক উন্নয়ন। বিশ্বজুৰি এতিয়া এআইআইবিৰ ১০২ স্বীকৃতিপ্ৰাপ্ত সদস্য আছে।