Ministry of Finance
Government of India & AIIB sign an Agreement for $750 Million for COVID-19 support for India
19 JUN 2020 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) here today signed a $750 million “COVID-19 Active Response and Expenditure Support Programme” to assist India to strengthen its response to the adverse impacts of the COVID-19 pandemic on poor and vulnerable households. This is the first ever budgetary support programme from the AIIB to India.
The agreement was signed by Shri Sameer Kumar Khare, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance on behalf of the Government of India and Shri Rajat Misra, Director General (Acting), on behalf of the AIIB.
Shri Khare said, “We thank AIIB’s assistance for the government’s immediate response to the coronavirus pandemic to provide social assistance for compensating economic loss to vulnerable sections including women and social security measures enhanced for affected workers in both organised and informal sectors. AIIB’s timely financial support will contribute to the effective implementation of the government’s COVID-19 Emergency Response Programme.
The Programme will provide the Government of India with budget support to mitigate the severe adverse social and economic impact of COVID-19. The current loan will be the second to India from AIIB under its COVID-19 crisis recovery facility apart from the earlier approved $500 million loan for the COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health Systems Preparedness Project.
The Primary Programme beneficiaries would be families below the poverty line, farmers, healthcare workers, women, women’s self-help groups, widows, people with disabilities, senior citizens, low wage earners, construction workers and other vulnerable groups.
Mr D.J. Pandian, AIIB vice-president (Investment Operations) said that AIIB’s support to India aims to ensure economic resilience to prevent long-term damage to the productive capacity, including human capital, of India’s economy.
The project is being financed by the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) and Asian Development Bank (ADB) in the amount of $2.250 billion, of which $750 million will be provided by AIIB and $1.5 billion will be provided by ADB. The project will be executed by the Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, through various line ministries.
The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) is a multilateral development bank with a mission to improve social and economic outcomes in Asia, began operations in January 2016. AIIB has now grown to 102 approved members worldwide.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत में कोविड-19 सहयोग के लिए भारत सरकार और एआईआईबी ने 750 मिलियन डॉलर के समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किये
19 JUN 2020 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार और एशियन इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर इन्वेस्टमेंट बैंक (एआईआईबी) ने आज, गरीब व कमजोर परिवारों पर कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रतिकूल प्रभावों को कम करने तथा प्रतिक्रिया को मजबूती देने हेतु भारत को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए 750 मिलियन डॉलर के "कोविड-19 सक्रिय प्रतिक्रिया और व्यय सहायता कार्यक्रम" पर हस्ताक्षर किए। यह एआईआईबी की ओर से भारत के लिए पहला बजटीय समर्थन कार्यक्रम है।
भारत सरकार की ओर से वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग के अपर सचिव श्री समीर कुमार खरे एवं एआईआईबी की ओर से महानिदेशक (कार्यकारी) श्री राज मिश्रा ने समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
श्री खरे ने कहा, "हम संगठित और अनौपचारिक दोनों क्षेत्रों में कोरोना वायरस महामारी से प्रभावित श्रमिकों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा के उपायों को मज़बूत करने तथा महिलाओं समेत कमजोर वर्गों के आर्थिक नुकसान की भरपाई करने के लिए सामाजिक सहायता प्रदान करने हेतु सरकार की तत्काल प्रतिक्रिया के लिए एआईआईबी की सहायता का धन्यवाद करते हैं। एआईआईबी की समय पर की गयी वित्तीय सहायता, सरकार के कोविड-19 आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया कार्यक्रम के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन में योगदान देगी।
यह कार्यक्रम कोविड-19 के गंभीर व प्रतिकूल सामाजिक और आर्थिक प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए भारत सरकार को बजट समर्थन प्रदान करेगा। वर्तमान ऋण, कोविड-19 संकट रिकवरी सुविधा के तहत एआईआईबी की तरफ से भारत के लिए दूसरा ऋण होगा। यह कोविड-19 आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया और स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली तैयारी परियोजना के लिए पहले से स्वीकृत 500 मिलियन डॉलर के ऋण के अतिरिक्त है।
कार्यक्रम के प्राथमिक लाभार्थी गरीबी रेखा के नीचे वाले परिवार, किसान, स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ता, महिलाएं, महिला स्व-सहायता समूह, विधवा, दिव्यांगजन, वरिष्ठ नागरिक, कम वेतन पाने वाले लोग, विनिर्माण श्रमिक और अन्य कमजोर समूह होंगे।
एआईआईबी के उपाध्यक्ष (निवेश परिचालन) श्री डी जे पांडियन ने कहा कि भारत को एआईआईबी के समर्थन का लक्ष्य, भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की मानव संसाधन समेत उत्पादक क्षमता को दीर्घकालिक नुकसान को रोकने के लिए आर्थिक सहनशीलता सुनिश्चित करना है।
परियोजना को एशियन इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर इन्वेस्टमेंट बैंक (एआईआईबी) और एशियन डेवलपमेंट बैंक (एडीबी) द्वारा 2.250 बिलियन डॉलर की राशि में वित्तपोषित किया जा रहा है। इसमें 750 मिलियन डॉलर एआईआईबी द्वारा और 1.5 बिलियन डॉलर एडीबी द्वारा प्रदान किया जायेगा। विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के सहयोग से वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग द्वारा इस परियोजना का क्रियान्वयन किया जाएगा।
एशियन इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर इन्वेस्टमेंट बैंक (एआईआईबी) एक बहुपक्षीय विकास बैंक है, जिसका मिशन एशिया में सामाजिक और आर्थिक परिणामों को बेहतर बनाना है। बैंक का परिचालन जनवरी 2016 में शुरू हुआ। एआईआईबी के अब दुनिया भर में 102 स्वीकृत सदस्य हैं।