Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi to launch Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan on 20th June to boost livelihood opportunities in Rural India
Focused campaign of 125 days across 116 districts in 6 states to work in mission mode to help migrant workers
Campaign will create durable infrastructure along with boosting employment opportunities
Public works worth Rs 50,000 crore to be carried out under Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan
18 JUN 2020 9:24AM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has decided to launch a massive rural public works scheme ‘Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan’to empower and provide livelihood opportunities to the returnee migrant workers and rural citizens. PM Modi will launch this Abhiyaan on 20th June, 2020 at 11 am through Video-Conference in presence of the Chief Minister and Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar. The Abhiyaan will be launched from Village – Telihar, Block- Beldaur of Khagaria District of Bihar. Further, the Chief Ministers of other five States and Union Ministers of concerned Ministries will also participate in the virtual launch. The villages across 116 districts in the six States will join this programme through the Common Service Centres and Krishi Vigyan Kendras, maintaining the norms of social distancing in the wake of the Covid-19 pandemic.
This campaign of 125 days, which will work in mission mode, will involve intensified and focused implementation of 25 different types of works to provide employment to the migrant workers on one hand and create infrastructure in the rural regions of the country on the other hand, with a resource envelope of Rs. 50,000 crore.
A total of 116 Districts with more than 25,000 returnee migrant workers across six States, namely Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Jharkhand and Odisha have been chosen for the campaign which includes 27 Aspirational Districts. These districts are estimated to cover about 2/3 of such migrant workers.
The Abhiyaan will be a coordinated effort between 12 different Ministries/Departments, namely, Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Road Transport & Highways, Mines, Drinking Water & Sanitation, Environment, Railways, Petroleum & Natural Gas, New & Renewable Energy, Border Roads, Telecom and Agriculture.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم دیہی بھارت میں روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافے کے لئے 20 جون کو غریب کلیان روزگار ابھیان کا آغاز کریں گے
غریب کلیان روزگار ابھیان کے تحت 50000 کرو ڑ روپئے کے تعمیراتِ عامہ کے کام کرائے جائیں گے
18 JUN 2020 9:24AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،18 جون / حکومتِ ہند نے واپس آنے والے مہاجر ورکروں اور دیہی شہریوں کو روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرنے اور انہیں با اختیار بنانے کی خاطر غریب کلیان روزگار ابھیان کے تحت تعمیراتِ عامہ کی ایک وسیع دیہی اسکیم شروع کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی 20 جون ، 2020 ء کو صبح 11 بجے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے اِس ابھیان کا آغاز کریں گے ۔ اس موقع پر بہار کے وزیر اعلیٰ اور نائب وزیر اعلیٰ بھی موجود ہوں گے ۔ اس ابھیان کا آغاز بہار کے کھگڑیا ضلع کے بلڈار بلاک کے تیلیہار گاؤں سے کیا جائے گا ۔ دیگر پانچ ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ ، متعلقہ وزارتوں کے مرکزی وزراء بھی اِس ورچوول لانچ میں شرکت کریں گے ۔ اس پروگرام میں 6 ریاستوں کے 116 گاؤں کامن سروس سینٹروں اور کرشی وگیان کیندروں کے ذریعے اس پروگرام میں شرکت کریں گے اور کووڈ - 19 کے پیشِ نظر سوشل ڈسٹینسنگ پر عمل کریں گے ۔
125 دن کی یہ مہم ایک مشن کی طرح کام کرے گی اور مائگرینٹ ورکروں کو روز گار فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ ملک کے دیہی خطوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنے کے لئے مختلف قسم کے کاموں کا نفاذ کرے گی اور اس کے لئے 50000 کروڑ روپئے کے وسائل کا استعمال کیا جائے گا ۔
اس مہم کے لئے 6 ریاستوں یعنی بہار ، اتر پردیش ، مدھیہ پردیش ، راجستھان ، جھارکھنڈ اور اڈیشہ کے کل 116 اضلاع میں 25000 سے زیادہ مائگرینٹ ورکروں کو منتخب کیا گیا ہے ۔ ایک تخمینے کے مطابق اس میں واپس آنے والے دو تہائی ورکروں کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا ۔ یہ ابھیان 12 مختلف وزارتوں / محکموں کی مربوط کوششوں سے چلایا جائے گا ، جس میں دیہی ترقی ، پنچایتی راج ، سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت، کانکنی ، پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی ، ماحولیات ، ریلوے ، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس ، نئی اور قابلِ تجدید توانائی ، سرحدی سڑک ، ٹیلی مواصلات اور زراعت شامل ہیں ۔