Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi to launch Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan on 20th June to boost livelihood opportunities in Rural India
Focused campaign of 125 days across 116 districts in 6 states to work in mission mode to help migrant workers
Campaign will create durable infrastructure along with boosting employment opportunities
Public works worth Rs 50,000 crore to be carried out under Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan
18 JUN 2020 9:24AM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has decided to launch a massive rural public works scheme ‘Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan’to empower and provide livelihood opportunities to the returnee migrant workers and rural citizens. PM Modi will launch this Abhiyaan on 20th June, 2020 at 11 am through Video-Conference in presence of the Chief Minister and Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar. The Abhiyaan will be launched from Village – Telihar, Block- Beldaur of Khagaria District of Bihar. Further, the Chief Ministers of other five States and Union Ministers of concerned Ministries will also participate in the virtual launch. The villages across 116 districts in the six States will join this programme through the Common Service Centres and Krishi Vigyan Kendras, maintaining the norms of social distancing in the wake of the Covid-19 pandemic.
This campaign of 125 days, which will work in mission mode, will involve intensified and focused implementation of 25 different types of works to provide employment to the migrant workers on one hand and create infrastructure in the rural regions of the country on the other hand, with a resource envelope of Rs. 50,000 crore.
A total of 116 Districts with more than 25,000 returnee migrant workers across six States, namely Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Jharkhand and Odisha have been chosen for the campaign which includes 27 Aspirational Districts. These districts are estimated to cover about 2/3 of such migrant workers.
The Abhiyaan will be a coordinated effort between 12 different Ministries/Departments, namely, Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Road Transport & Highways, Mines, Drinking Water & Sanitation, Environment, Railways, Petroleum & Natural Gas, New & Renewable Energy, Border Roads, Telecom and Agriculture.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারতের গ্রামাঞ্চলে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ বাড়াতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামী ২০শে জুন গরীব কল্যাণ রোজগার অভিযানের সূচনা করবেন
পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের সাহায্যর জন্য ৬টি রাজ্যে ১১৬টি জেলায় বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিয়ে ১২৫ দিন ধরে এই অভিযান চালানো হবে
এই অভিযানের মাধ্যমে রোজগারের সুযোগ সৃষ্টির সঙ্গে দীর্ঘ মেয়াদী পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা হবে
গরীব কল্যাণ রোজগার অভিযানের আওতায় ৫০হাজার কোটি টাকায় সর্বসাধারণের কাজ করানো হবে
18 JUN 2020 9:24AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১৮ই জুন, ২০২০
ফিরে আসা পরিযায়ী শ্রমিক ও গ্রামের মানুষের ক্ষমতায়ন এবং কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ করে দিতে কেন্দ্র একটি ব্যাপক আকারের গ্রামীণ সর্বজনীন কর্মসংস্থান নিশ্চয়তা প্রকল্প “গরীব কল্যাণ রোজগার অভিযান” শুরু করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। বিহারের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ও উপমুখ্যমন্ত্রীর উপস্থিতিতে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে ২০শে জুন বেলা ১১টায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এই প্রকল্পের সূচনা করবেন। বিহারের খাগারিয়া জেলার বেলদৌর ব্লকের তেলিহার গ্রামে এই প্রকল্প শুরু হবে। আরো পাঁচটি রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ও কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীরা অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে শারীরিক দূরত্ব বজায় রেখে কমন সার্ভিস সেন্টার ও কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্রের মাধ্যমে ৬টি রাজ্যের ১১৬টি জেলার গ্রামবাসীরা এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন।
বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিয়ে ১২৫ দিন ধরে এই অভিযান চালানো হবে। পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করতে ২৫ রকমের কাজের ব্যবস্থা করা হবে এবং ভারতের গ্রামাঞ্চলে পরিকাঠামোও তৈরি করা হবে। এর জন্য ৫০ হাজার কোটি টাকার তহবিল গঠন করা হয়েছে।
বিহার, উত্তর প্রদেশ, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, রাজস্থান, ঝাড়খন্ড ও ওডিশা౼এই ছটি রাজ্যের ১১৬টি জেলার ফিরে আসা ২৫হাজারের বেশি পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকের জন্য এই কর্মসূচী হাতে নেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ২৭টি উচ্চাকাঙ্খী জেলা রয়েছে। এই জেলাগুলির দুই-তৃতীয়াংশ পরিযায়ী শ্রমিক এর ফলে উপকৃত হবেন।
গ্রামোন্নয়ন, পঞ্চায়েতীরাজ, সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক, খনি, পানীয় জল ও পয়ঃনিষ্কাষণ, পরিবেশ, রেল, পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস, নতুন ও পুণর্নবীকরণযোগ্য জ্বালানী, সীমান্ত সড়ক, টেলিকম ও কৃষি౼ ১২টি বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক বা দপ্তরের যৌথ প্রয়াসে এই কর্মসূচী রূপায়িত হবে।