Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi to launch Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan on 20th June to boost livelihood opportunities in Rural India
Focused campaign of 125 days across 116 districts in 6 states to work in mission mode to help migrant workers
Campaign will create durable infrastructure along with boosting employment opportunities
Public works worth Rs 50,000 crore to be carried out under Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan
18 JUN 2020 9:24AM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has decided to launch a massive rural public works scheme ‘Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan’to empower and provide livelihood opportunities to the returnee migrant workers and rural citizens. PM Modi will launch this Abhiyaan on 20th June, 2020 at 11 am through Video-Conference in presence of the Chief Minister and Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar. The Abhiyaan will be launched from Village – Telihar, Block- Beldaur of Khagaria District of Bihar. Further, the Chief Ministers of other five States and Union Ministers of concerned Ministries will also participate in the virtual launch. The villages across 116 districts in the six States will join this programme through the Common Service Centres and Krishi Vigyan Kendras, maintaining the norms of social distancing in the wake of the Covid-19 pandemic.
This campaign of 125 days, which will work in mission mode, will involve intensified and focused implementation of 25 different types of works to provide employment to the migrant workers on one hand and create infrastructure in the rural regions of the country on the other hand, with a resource envelope of Rs. 50,000 crore.
A total of 116 Districts with more than 25,000 returnee migrant workers across six States, namely Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Jharkhand and Odisha have been chosen for the campaign which includes 27 Aspirational Districts. These districts are estimated to cover about 2/3 of such migrant workers.
The Abhiyaan will be a coordinated effort between 12 different Ministries/Departments, namely, Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Road Transport & Highways, Mines, Drinking Water & Sanitation, Environment, Railways, Petroleum & Natural Gas, New & Renewable Energy, Border Roads, Telecom and Agriculture.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰতৰ গ্ৰামাঞ্চলত কৰ্মসংস্থানৰ সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আগন্তুক ২০ জুন তাৰিখে মুকলি কৰিব গৰীব কল্যাণ ৰোজগাৰ অভিযান
প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকসকলক সহায় কৰিবলৈ এক অভিযান পদ্ধতিৰে কাম কৰিবলৈ ৬ খন ৰাজ্যৰ ১১৬ খন জিলাত ১২৫ দিন ধৰি একেৰাহে চলিব কাম
এই অভিযানে আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ উপৰিও নিয়োগ সৃষ্টিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো আেনিব ব্যাপক পৰিবৰ্তন
গৰীব কল্যাণ ৰোজগাৰ অভিযানৰ অধীনত ৫০,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ ৰাজহুৱা কাম সম্পাদন কৰা হ’ব
18 JUN 2020 9:24AM by PIB Guwahati
উভতি অহা প্ৰব্ৰজনকাৰী শ্ৰমিক তথা গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ লোকসকলৰ সবলীকৰণ আৰু তেওঁলোকক কৰ্মসংস্থানৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ কেন্দ্ৰ চৰকাৰে এক ব্যাপক পৰিসৰৰ গ্ৰামীণ সাৰ্বজনীন কৰ্মসংস্থান নিশ্চয়তা আঁচনি “গৰীব কল্যাণ ৰোজগাৰ অভিযান” আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। বিহাৰৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী আৰু উপ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীৰ উপস্থিতিত এক ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ মাধ্যমেৰে ২০ জুন তাৰিখে দিনৰ ১১ টা বজাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে এই প্ৰকল্প মুকলি কৰিব। বিহাৰৰ খাগাৰিয়া জিলাৰ বেলদৌৰ ব্লকৰ তেলিহাৰ গাওঁত আৰম্ভ হ’ব এই প্ৰকল্প। আৰু পাঁচখন ৰাজ্যৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীসকলে অনলাইনৰ মাধ্যমেৰে এই অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব। ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত শাৰীৰিক দূৰত্ব বজায় ৰাখি উমৈহতীয়া সেৱা কেন্দ্ৰ তথা কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্ৰৰ মাধ্যমেৰে ৬খন ৰাজ্যৰ ১১৬ খন জিলাৰ গাওঁবাসীয়েও এই অনুষ্ঠানত যোগ দিব।
বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব সহকাৰে ১২৫ দিন ধৰি এই অভিযান চলাই নিয়া হ’ব। প্ৰব্ৰজনকাৰী শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ বাবে কৰ্মসংস্থানৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিবলৈ ২৫ ধৰণৰ কামৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হ’ব আৰু ভাৰতৰ গ্ৰামাঞ্চলতো বিভিন্ন পৰিকাঠামো প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হ’ব। ইয়াৰ বাবে ৫০ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ এক আঁচনি সাজু কৰা হৈছে।
বিহাৰ, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ, ৰাজস্থান, ঝাড়খণ্ড আৰু উৰিষ্যা - এই ছখন ৰাজ্যৰ ১১৬ খন জিলাৰ উভতি অহা ২৫ হাজাৰতকৈও অধিক প্ৰব্ৰজনকাৰী শ্ৰমিকৰ বাবে এই কাৰ্যসূচী হাতত লোৱা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ মাজতে ২৭ খন উচ্চাকাঙ্খী জিলাও আছে। এই জfলাবোৰৰ দুই-তৃতীয়াংশ প্ৰব্ৰজনকাৰী শ্ৰমিক ইয়াৰ ফলত উপকৃত হ’ব।
গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন, পঞ্চায়তীৰাজ, পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ, খনি, পানীয় জল আৰু পয়ঃনিষ্কাষণ, পৰিৱেশ, ৰে’ল, পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ, নতুন আৰু পুণৰ্নবীকৰণযোগ্য উৎস, সীমান্ত পথ, টেলিকম আৰু কৃষি - এই ১২ টা বিভিন্ন মন্ত্ৰালয় বা দপ্তৰৰ যৌথ প্ৰয়াসেৰে এই কাৰ্যসূচী ৰূপায়িত হ’ব।