Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi to launch Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan on 20th June to boost livelihood opportunities in Rural India
Focused campaign of 125 days across 116 districts in 6 states to work in mission mode to help migrant workers
Campaign will create durable infrastructure along with boosting employment opportunities
Public works worth Rs 50,000 crore to be carried out under Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan
18 JUN 2020 9:24AM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has decided to launch a massive rural public works scheme ‘Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan’to empower and provide livelihood opportunities to the returnee migrant workers and rural citizens. PM Modi will launch this Abhiyaan on 20th June, 2020 at 11 am through Video-Conference in presence of the Chief Minister and Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar. The Abhiyaan will be launched from Village – Telihar, Block- Beldaur of Khagaria District of Bihar. Further, the Chief Ministers of other five States and Union Ministers of concerned Ministries will also participate in the virtual launch. The villages across 116 districts in the six States will join this programme through the Common Service Centres and Krishi Vigyan Kendras, maintaining the norms of social distancing in the wake of the Covid-19 pandemic.
This campaign of 125 days, which will work in mission mode, will involve intensified and focused implementation of 25 different types of works to provide employment to the migrant workers on one hand and create infrastructure in the rural regions of the country on the other hand, with a resource envelope of Rs. 50,000 crore.
A total of 116 Districts with more than 25,000 returnee migrant workers across six States, namely Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Jharkhand and Odisha have been chosen for the campaign which includes 27 Aspirational Districts. These districts are estimated to cover about 2/3 of such migrant workers.
The Abhiyaan will be a coordinated effort between 12 different Ministries/Departments, namely, Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Road Transport & Highways, Mines, Drinking Water & Sanitation, Environment, Railways, Petroleum & Natural Gas, New & Renewable Energy, Border Roads, Telecom and Agriculture.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಗರೀಬ್ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ್ ರೋಜ್ಗಾರ್ ಅಭಿಯಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಮೋದಿಯವರಿಂದ ಜೂನ್ 20 ರಂದು ಚಾಲನೆ
18 JUN 2020 9:24AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಜೀವನೋಪಾಯದ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳದ
ಗರೀಬ್ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ್ ರೋಜ್ಗಾರ್ ಅಭಿಯಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಮೋದಿಯವರಿಂದ ಜೂನ್ 20 ರಂದು ಚಾಲನೆ
125 ದಿನಗಳ ಅಭಿಯಾನವು 6 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ 116 ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಲಸೆ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರಿಗೆ ನೆರವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ
ಅಭಿಯಾನವು ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವುದರ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ದೀರ್ಘಬಾಳಿಕೆಯ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುತ್ತದೆ
ಗರೀಬ್ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ್ ರೋಜ್ಗಾರ್ ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 50,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಮೌಲ್ಯದ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಕಾಮಗಾರಿಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಾಗುವುದು
ತಮ್ಮ ಊರುಗಳಿಗೆ ಮರಳಿರುವ ವಲಸೆ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಜೀವನೋಪಾಯದ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ‘ಗರೀಬ್ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ್ ರೋಜ್ಗಾರ್ ಅಭಿಯಾನ್’ ಎಂಬ ಬೃಹತ್ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಆರಂಭಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 2020 ರ ಜೂನ್ 20 ರಂದು ಬೆಳಿಗ್ಗೆ 11 ಗಂಟೆಗೆ ವಿಡಿಯೋ-ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಬಿಹಾರದ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಉಪಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ಸಮ್ಮುಖದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಅಭಿಯಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅಭಿಯಾನವನ್ನು ಬಿಹಾರದ ಖಗಾರಿಯಾ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯ ಬೆಲ್ದೌರ್ ಬ್ಲಾಕ್ನ ತೆಲಿಹಾರ್ ಗ್ರಾಮದಿಂದ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಇತರ ಐದು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಂಧಪಟ್ಟ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರು ಸಹ ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಆರು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ 116 ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳ ಹಳ್ಳಿಗಳು ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಸೇವಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದು, ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗದ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಅಂತರದ ನಿಯಮಗಳನ್ನು ಪಾಲಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
125 ದಿನಗಳ ಈ ಅಭಿಯಾನವು ಮಿಷನ್ ಮೋಡ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದು, ವಲಸೆ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರಿಗೆ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶದ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಲು 50,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಮೌಲ್ಯದ 25 ರೀತಿಯ ಕಾಮಗಾರಿಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
27 ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷಿ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ಅಭಿಯಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಬಿಹಾರ, ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶ, ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನ, ಜಾರ್ಖಂಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ಒಡಿಶಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 25,000 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ವಲಸೆ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಒಟ್ಟು 116 ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳು ಸುಮಾರು ಮೂರನೇ ಎರಡರಷ್ಟು ವಲಸೆ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಅಂದಾಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಅಭಿಯಾನವು ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, ಪಂಚಾಯತಿ ರಾಜ್, ರಸ್ತೆ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿಗಳು, ಗಣಿ, ಕುಡಿಯುವ ನೀರು ಮತ್ತು ನೈರ್ಮಲ್ಯ, ಪರಿಸರ, ರೈಲ್ವೆ, ಪೆಟ್ರೋಲಿಯಂ ಮತ್ತು ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಅನಿಲ, ಹೊಸ ಮತ್ತು ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಇಂಧನ, ಗಡಿ ರಸ್ತೆಗಳು , ಟೆಲಿಕಾಂ ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿ ಯಂತಹ 12 ವಿವಿಧ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳು / ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಸಂಘಟಿತ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನವಾಗಿರಲಿದೆ.