ରସାୟନ ଓ ସାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଖରିଫ ଋତୁରେ ବାଧାମୁକ୍ତ ସାର ଯୋଗାଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ସାର କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସହିତ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସ ଜରିଆରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସାର ଓ ରସାୟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଆଲୋଚନା
• କରୋନା ସଙ୍କଟର ପ୍ରତିକୂଳ ପ୍ରଭାବ ମୁକାବିଲା ଲାଗି ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ସହଯୋଗ କରିଥିବାରୁ ସାର ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଜଗତକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା
• ଶ୍ରମିକ ଅଭାବ, କୁଶଳୀ ଶ୍ରମ ଶକ୍ତି ଆମଦାନୀ ଉପରେ ଥିବା କଟକଣା, ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ଓ ଇଏସଏସର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ୱୟନ ପାଇଁ ଯନ୍ତ୍ରାଂଶ/ସରଞ୍ଜାମ ଆମଦାନୀ ଉପରେ ଥିବା କଟକଣା ଭଳି ସାର ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗର ସମସ୍ୟା ସମାଧାନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହାୟତା କରିବେ ସରକାର
16 JUN 2020 5:09PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆଗାମୀ ଖରିଫ ଋତୁରେ କୃଷକ ସମୁଦାୟକୁ ବାଧାମୁକ୍ତ ସାର ଯୋଗାଣ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଉଦେ୍ଦଶ୍ୟରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସାର ଓ ରସାୟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଡି ଭି ସଦାନନ୍ଦ ଗୌଡ଼ା ଆଜି ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସ ଜରିଆରେ ସାର ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗର ସମସ୍ତ ଅଂଶୀଦାରମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଏକ ବୈଠକରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ।
କରୋନା ମହାମାରୀର ପ୍ରତିକୂଳ ପ୍ରଭାବ ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ସହଯୋଗ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଶ୍ରୀ ଗୌଡ଼ା ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ସାର ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗଜଗତକୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ଏହି ମହାମାରୀ ସଂକଟ ଏବଂ ତଦଜନିତ ଲକଡାଉନ କାରଣରୁ ଦେଶରେ ସାର ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ଉପରେ ପ୍ରତିକୂଳ ପ୍ରଭାବ ପଡ଼ିଛି । ସୌଭାଗ୍ୟବଶତଃ, ଆମେ ସମସ୍ତେ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଠାରୁ ଊର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ଵକୁ ଯାଇ ଆଗାମୀ ଖରିଫ ଋତୁ ପାଇଁ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ସାର ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିପାରିଛୁ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ଗୌଡ଼ା କହିବା ସହିତ ନିଜର ୟୁନିଟକୁ ଚାଲୁ ରଖିବା ସକାଶେ ସାର ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ମୌସୁମୀର ଆଗମନ ସହିତ ଚାଷୀମାନେ ଖରିଫ ଋତୁ ପାଇଁ ଚାଷ କାମ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଦେଲେଣି । ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଭଲ ମୌସୁମୀ ବର୍ଷା ହେବାର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ରହିଛି । ତେଣୁ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ସାରର ଚାହିଦା ଅଧିକ ରହିବ ବୋଲି ସେ ଜୋର ଦେଇ କହିଥିଲେ । ପୂର୍ବ ବର୍ଷ ତୁଳନାରେ ୟୁରିଆ ଏବଂ ପି ଆଣ୍ଡ କେ ସାର ବିକ୍ରିର ଡିବିଟି ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଏପ୍ରିଲ, ମେ ଏବଂ ଜୁନ ମାସରେ ଅଧିକ ରହିଛି ।
ତେବେ ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆସନ୍ତା ଖରିଫ ଋତୁରେ 170 ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ ୟୁରିଆର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିବ ବୋଲି ଅନୁମାନ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଏହି ତୁଳନାରେ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ପାଖାପାଖି 133 ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ ରହିବ । ଏହି ଶୂନ୍ୟତାକୁ ଆମଦାନୀ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପୂରଣ କରାଯିବ । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଦୁଇଟି ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ଟେଣ୍ଡର ଆହ୍ୱାନ କରାଯାଇସାରିଛି ଏବଂ ବିଭାଗ ଦେଶର ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ସାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ କରିବା ଲାଗି ୟୁରିଆ ଆମାଦାନୀ କରିବ ।
ଦେଶରେ ବର୍ତମାନ ସାର ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ସନ୍ତୋଷଜନକ ରହିଥିବା ନେଇ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ କୃଷି ବିଭାଗ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ସୂଚନା ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ଶ୍ରୀ ଗୌଡ଼ା କହିଥିଲେ । ବିଗତ 6 ବର୍ଷର ପରମ୍ପରାକୁ ବଜାୟ ରଖି ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟ ସାର ଅଭାବ ରହିବ ନାହିଁ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ଗୌଡ଼ା ଦୃଢ଼ୋକ୍ତି ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ସାର ବିଭାଗର ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କର ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସେମାନେ ଲକଡାଉନ ସମୟରେ ଦିନରାତି କାମ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ କଂଚା ମାଲ, କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଓ ସାର ପରିବହନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ରହିଥିବା ବାଧା ଦୂର କରିବା ଲାଗି ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର, ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଓ ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସହିତ ନିବିଡ଼ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ରକ୍ଷା କରି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ସାର ସବସିଡି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ମତ ରଖି ଶ୍ରୀ ଗୌଡ଼ା କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ପି ଆଣ୍ଡ କେ ସାର ପାଇଁ ପୋଷକ ଆଧାରିତ ସବସିଡି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ ଲାଗି ବିଭାଗ ତୁରନ୍ତ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଅନୁମୋଦନ ହାସଲ କରିଥିଲା । ଏହା କରାଯାଇନଥିଲେ ସବସିଡି ହିସାବକୁ ନେଇ ଅନିଶ୍ଚିତତା ରହିଥାଆନ୍ତା ଯାହା ଉତ୍ପାଦନକୁ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ କରିଥାଆନ୍ତା ।
ବିଭାଗ ନିକଟରେ ସବସିଡି ବିଲ ବିଳମ୍ବିତ ହୋଇ ପଡ଼ି ରହିବା କାରଣରୁ ସାର କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେଉଥିବା ଅସୁବିଧା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସଚେତନ ଥିବା ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ଏ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ ଲାଗି ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସହିତ ଆମେ କାମ କରୁଛୁ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ସାର ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଶ୍ରମିକ ଅଭାବ, କୁଶଳୀ ଶ୍ରମ ଶକ୍ତି ଆମଦାନୀ ଉପରେ ଥିବା କଟକଣା ଏବଂ ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ଓ ଇଏସଏସ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ୱୟନ ପାଇଁ ଯନ୍ତ୍ରାଂଶ/ସରଞ୍ଜାମ ଆମଦାନୀ ଉପରେ ଥିବା କଟକଣା ଭଳି ଆହ୍ୱାନର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେଉଛନ୍ତି । ଏହାର ସମାଧାନ ଲାଗି ମଧ୍ୟ ସରକାର ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇଦେବେ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ଗୌଡ଼ା ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ଆଲୋଚନାରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମନସୁଖ ମାଣ୍ଡଭ୍ୟ, ସାର ବିଭାଗ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ଛବିଳେନ୍ଦ୍ର ରାଉଳ, ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରାୟତ୍ତ ସାର ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଏବଂ ସାର କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡ଼ିକର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଓ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ ।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
To ensure uninterrupted supply of Fertilizers during Kharif season Gowda holds meeting with Fertilizer companies through vedio conference
Gowda praises fertilizer industry for cooperating with Government to contain adverse impact of corona crisis
Govt to help fertilizer industry to overcome the challenges of shortage of laborers, restriction on import of skilled manpower and restriction on import of machinery/ equipment for execution of revival & ESS projects
16 JUN 2020 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
To ensure adequate supply of Fertilizers to farmer Community during Kharif sowing season Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri D V Sadananada Gowda held a meeting with all the stake holders of Fertilizer industry through Video conference today.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Gowda said “I would like to thank all the industry captains present here for cooperating with Government to contain adverse impact of corona pandemic. The crisis and consequent lockdown had thrown up several challenges which could have adversely impacted availability of fertilizers across the country. Fortunately, all of us were able to rise to the occasion and had ensured that fertilizer availability for upcoming Kharif crop is comfortable."
Despite all the odds, Shri Gowda appreciated the way fertilizer industry kept operating your units.”
Union Minister also said, as all of you know that Kharif season has started, and famers in various parts of the country have started their farming operations. In addition, we may experience a good monsoon season this year. Therefore, he emphasised that the demand for fertilisers may continue to remain at higher level this year also. Compared to last year, DBT sales of both urea and P & K fertilisers have been significantly higher in the months of April, May & June this year.
He, however, added that the requirement of urea during Kharif season is estimated at 170 Lakh MT while production may be around 133 Lakh MT. The difference will be made available through imports. Already two global tenders have been floated and Department will continue to import urea to meet the requirements of farmers across the country.
Shri Gowda also informed that availability of fertilizers have remained comfortable across the country so far, which was reported by various State Agriculture Departments during the last videoconference held on June 9th 2020. Continuing the tradition of the last 6 years, I have a firm belief that there will be no scarcity of fertilizers this year also. Complementing the industry, he stated that it would have been possible with their tireless efforts.
Praising the efforts of officers of Department of Fertilizers, Union Minister said, they worked day and night during the lockdown, and in close coordination with State Governments, M/o Railways and MHA to see that logistical issues faced by fertilizers units with respect to hurdles in movement of raw materials, staffs and fertilizers are sorted out.
On the issue of fertilizers Subsidy Shri Gowda said that the department was also quick in getting requisite approval for fixation of nutrient based subsidy for P & K fertilisers. Without which uncertainty about subsidy calculations would have prevailed this could have adversely impacted production.
He said, we are fully aware of the difficulty faced by fertilizer companies due to delay in payment of pending subsidy bills by the Department. We are working with Ministry of Finance to resolve the issues.
Gowda explained the efforts being taken by Department of Fertilizer to resolve Energy Efficiency Norms issue in consultation with Department of Expenditure.
The other major challenges being faced by Fertilizers industries viz., (a) shortage of laborers due to their migration to native places, (b) restriction on import of skilled manpower and (c) restriction on import of machinery/ equipment for execution of revival & ESS projects were also deliberated.
Shri Gowda assured that Ministry will take all necessary actions that are required to ease general difficulties faced by the industry as a whole’’. Company officers shared difficulties faced by them.
MoS Shri Mansukh Mandaviya discusse about coastal shipping for movement of fertilizers and also problems being faced by fertilizers industries at ports.
Secretary Deptt of Fertilizers Sh Chhabilendra Roul explained about efforts being taken by deptt officials to resolve movement of Fertilizer in co-ordination with M/o Railways, state Govts and other agencies during Covid.
DG FAI, CMD/MD of varoius PSU, Co-operatives and Fertilizers companies and senior officers of the ministry were also present in the VC meeting