रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
खरीफ मौसम के दौरान उर्वरकों की निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए श्री डी वी सदानंद गौड़ा ने उर्वरक कंपनियों के साथ वीडियो कांफ्रेंस के माध्यम से बैठक की
श्री गौड़ा ने कोरोना संकट के प्रतिकूल प्रभाव को कम करने में सरकार के साथ सहयोग करने के लिए उर्वरक उद्योग की सराहना की
सरकार श्रमिकों की कमी, कुशलकर्मियों के आयात पर प्रतिबंध और ईएसएस परियोजनाओं केपुनरुद्धार व निष्पादन के लिए मशीनरी/उपकरण के आयात पर प्रतिबंधजैसी चुनौतियों को दूर करने के लिए उर्वरक उद्योग की सहायता करेगी
16 JUN 2020 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
खरीफ बुवाई के मौसम के दौरान कृषक समुदाय को उर्वरकों की पर्याप्त आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री श्री डी वी सदानंद गौड़ा ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से उर्वरक उद्योग के हितधारकों के साथ बैठक की।
इस अवसर पर श्री गौड़ा ने कोरोना महामारी के प्रतिकूल प्रभाव को कम करने में सरकार के साथ सहयोग करने के लिए उद्योग जगत के हस्तियों को धन्यवाद दिया। श्री गौड़ा ने कहा कि मंत्रालय ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि आगामी खरीफ फसल के लिए उर्वरक की उपलब्धता पर्याप्त रहे।
सभी बाधाओं के बावजूद, उर्वरक उद्योग द्वारा इकाइयों का संचालन किये जाने की श्री गौड़ा ने सराहना की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि खरीफ का मौसम शुरू हो गया है, और देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में किसानों ने खेती का काम शुरू कर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम इस साल अच्छे मानसून सीजन की उम्मीद कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि उर्वरकों की मांग इस साल भी उच्च स्तर पर बनी रह सकती है। पिछले साल की तुलना में इस साल अप्रैल, मई और जून के महीनों में यूरिया और पीएंडके खाद- दोनों की डीबीटी बिक्रीअधिक रही है।
उन्होंने कहा कि खरीफ मौसम के दौरान यूरिया की आवश्यकता 170 लाख मीट्रिक टन है, जबकि लगभग 133 लाख टन उत्पादन की सम्भावना है। इस कमी की भरपाई के लिए यूरिया का आयात किया जायेगा। पहले ही दो वैश्विक निविदाएं आमंत्रित की जा चुकी हैं।इसके अलावा, उर्वरक विभाग, देश भर में किसानों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए यूरिया का आयात करना जारी रखेगा।
श्री गौड़ा ने यह भी बताया कि देश भर में उर्वरकों की पर्याप्त उपलब्धताहै, जिसकी रिपोर्ट विभिन्न राज्य कृषि विभागों द्वारा 9 जून 2020 को आयोजित पिछले वीडियो कांफ्रेंस के दौरान दी गई थी। पिछले 6 वर्षों से चली आ रही परंपरा को जारी रखते हुए, मुझे इस बात का पूर्ण विश्वास है कि इस वर्ष भी उर्वरकों की कोई कमी नहीं होगी। उद्योग की सराहना करते हुएउन्होंने कहा कि यह उनके अथक प्रयासों से संभव हुआ है।
उर्वरक विभाग के अधिकारियों के प्रयासों की प्रशंसा करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, उन्होंने लॉकडाउन के दौरान दिन-रात काम कियाऔर राज्य सरकारों, रेल मंत्रालय और एमएचए के साथ घनिष्ठ समन्वय बनाये रखा ताकिउर्वरक इकाइयों की कच्चे माल, कर्मचारियों और उर्वरकों की आवाजाही जैसी परिवहन संबंधी समस्यायों को दूर किया जा सके।
उर्वरकों की सब्सिडी के मुद्दे पर श्री गौड़ा ने कहा कि विभाग ने पीएंडके उर्वरकों के लिए पोषक तत्वों पर आधारित सब्सिडी के निर्धारण के लिए अपेक्षित अनुमोदन प्राप्त करने में शीघ्रता दिखाई। मंजूरी नहीं मिलने से सब्सिडी गणना के बारे में अनिश्चितता बनी रहती और इससे उत्पादन पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ सकता था।
उन्होंने कहा, विभाग द्वारा लंबित सब्सिडी बिलों के भुगतान में देरी के कारण उर्वरक कंपनियों को हुई कठिनाई से हम पूरी तरह से अवगत हैं। हम मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए वित्त मंत्रालय के साथ काम कर रहे हैं।
श्री गौड़ा ने व्यय विभाग के परामर्श से ऊर्जा दक्षता मानदंडों को हल करने के लिएउर्वरक विभाग द्वारा किये जा रहे प्रयासों के बारे में भी बताया।
उर्वरक उद्योगों द्वारा सामना की जा रही अन्य प्रमुख चुनौतियों- (क) अपने मूल निवास स्थान पर चले जाने के कारण श्रमिकों की कमी, (ख) कुशल कर्मियों के आयात पर प्रतिबंध और (ग) ईएसएस परियोजनाओं केपुनरुद्धार व निष्पादन के लिए मशीनरी/उपकरण के आयात पर प्रतिबंध आदि पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
श्री गौड़ा ने आश्वासन दिया कि मंत्रालय सभी आवश्यक उपाय करेगा जो उद्योग की सामान्य कठिनाइयों को कम करने के लिए जरूरी हैं। कंपनी के अधिकारियों ने अपनी कठिनाइयों को साझा किया।
राज्यमंत्रीश्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने उर्वरकों की आवाजाही के लिए तटीय नौवहन के बारे में जानकारी दी और उर्वरक उद्योग को बंदरगाहों पर होने वाली समस्याओं पर भी चर्चा की।
उर्वरक विभाग के सचिव श्री छबीलेंद्र राउल ने कोविड के दौरान उर्वरक के परिवहन के लिए रेल मंत्रालय, राज्य सरकारों और अन्य एजेंसियों के साथ विभाग के अधिकारियों द्वारा किए जा रहे समन्वय के प्रयासों के बारे में बताया।
एफएआई के महानिदेशक,विभिन्न सार्वजनिक उद्यमों के सीएमडी/एमडी, सहकारी समितियों और उर्वरक कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधियों और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी वीसी-बैठक में भाग लिया।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
To ensure uninterrupted supply of Fertilizers during Kharif season Gowda holds meeting with Fertilizer companies through vedio conference
Gowda praises fertilizer industry for cooperating with Government to contain adverse impact of corona crisis
Govt to help fertilizer industry to overcome the challenges of shortage of laborers, restriction on import of skilled manpower and restriction on import of machinery/ equipment for execution of revival & ESS projects
16 JUN 2020 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
To ensure adequate supply of Fertilizers to farmer Community during Kharif sowing season Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri D V Sadananada Gowda held a meeting with all the stake holders of Fertilizer industry through Video conference today.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Gowda said “I would like to thank all the industry captains present here for cooperating with Government to contain adverse impact of corona pandemic. The crisis and consequent lockdown had thrown up several challenges which could have adversely impacted availability of fertilizers across the country. Fortunately, all of us were able to rise to the occasion and had ensured that fertilizer availability for upcoming Kharif crop is comfortable."
Despite all the odds, Shri Gowda appreciated the way fertilizer industry kept operating your units.”
Union Minister also said, as all of you know that Kharif season has started, and famers in various parts of the country have started their farming operations. In addition, we may experience a good monsoon season this year. Therefore, he emphasised that the demand for fertilisers may continue to remain at higher level this year also. Compared to last year, DBT sales of both urea and P & K fertilisers have been significantly higher in the months of April, May & June this year.
He, however, added that the requirement of urea during Kharif season is estimated at 170 Lakh MT while production may be around 133 Lakh MT. The difference will be made available through imports. Already two global tenders have been floated and Department will continue to import urea to meet the requirements of farmers across the country.
Shri Gowda also informed that availability of fertilizers have remained comfortable across the country so far, which was reported by various State Agriculture Departments during the last videoconference held on June 9th 2020. Continuing the tradition of the last 6 years, I have a firm belief that there will be no scarcity of fertilizers this year also. Complementing the industry, he stated that it would have been possible with their tireless efforts.
Praising the efforts of officers of Department of Fertilizers, Union Minister said, they worked day and night during the lockdown, and in close coordination with State Governments, M/o Railways and MHA to see that logistical issues faced by fertilizers units with respect to hurdles in movement of raw materials, staffs and fertilizers are sorted out.
On the issue of fertilizers Subsidy Shri Gowda said that the department was also quick in getting requisite approval for fixation of nutrient based subsidy for P & K fertilisers. Without which uncertainty about subsidy calculations would have prevailed this could have adversely impacted production.
He said, we are fully aware of the difficulty faced by fertilizer companies due to delay in payment of pending subsidy bills by the Department. We are working with Ministry of Finance to resolve the issues.
Gowda explained the efforts being taken by Department of Fertilizer to resolve Energy Efficiency Norms issue in consultation with Department of Expenditure.
The other major challenges being faced by Fertilizers industries viz., (a) shortage of laborers due to their migration to native places, (b) restriction on import of skilled manpower and (c) restriction on import of machinery/ equipment for execution of revival & ESS projects were also deliberated.
Shri Gowda assured that Ministry will take all necessary actions that are required to ease general difficulties faced by the industry as a whole’’. Company officers shared difficulties faced by them.
MoS Shri Mansukh Mandaviya discusse about coastal shipping for movement of fertilizers and also problems being faced by fertilizers industries at ports.
Secretary Deptt of Fertilizers Sh Chhabilendra Roul explained about efforts being taken by deptt officials to resolve movement of Fertilizer in co-ordination with M/o Railways, state Govts and other agencies during Covid.
DG FAI, CMD/MD of varoius PSU, Co-operatives and Fertilizers companies and senior officers of the ministry were also present in the VC meeting