Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
To ensure uninterrupted supply of Fertilizers during Kharif season Gowda holds meeting with Fertilizer companies through vedio conference
Gowda praises fertilizer industry for cooperating with Government to contain adverse impact of corona crisis
Govt to help fertilizer industry to overcome the challenges of shortage of laborers, restriction on import of skilled manpower and restriction on import of machinery/ equipment for execution of revival & ESS projects
16 JUN 2020 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
To ensure adequate supply of Fertilizers to farmer Community during Kharif sowing season Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri D V Sadananada Gowda held a meeting with all the stake holders of Fertilizer industry through Video conference today.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Gowda said “I would like to thank all the industry captains present here for cooperating with Government to contain adverse impact of corona pandemic. The crisis and consequent lockdown had thrown up several challenges which could have adversely impacted availability of fertilizers across the country. Fortunately, all of us were able to rise to the occasion and had ensured that fertilizer availability for upcoming Kharif crop is comfortable."
Despite all the odds, Shri Gowda appreciated the way fertilizer industry kept operating your units.”
Union Minister also said, as all of you know that Kharif season has started, and famers in various parts of the country have started their farming operations. In addition, we may experience a good monsoon season this year. Therefore, he emphasised that the demand for fertilisers may continue to remain at higher level this year also. Compared to last year, DBT sales of both urea and P & K fertilisers have been significantly higher in the months of April, May & June this year.
He, however, added that the requirement of urea during Kharif season is estimated at 170 Lakh MT while production may be around 133 Lakh MT. The difference will be made available through imports. Already two global tenders have been floated and Department will continue to import urea to meet the requirements of farmers across the country.
Shri Gowda also informed that availability of fertilizers have remained comfortable across the country so far, which was reported by various State Agriculture Departments during the last videoconference held on June 9th 2020. Continuing the tradition of the last 6 years, I have a firm belief that there will be no scarcity of fertilizers this year also. Complementing the industry, he stated that it would have been possible with their tireless efforts.
Praising the efforts of officers of Department of Fertilizers, Union Minister said, they worked day and night during the lockdown, and in close coordination with State Governments, M/o Railways and MHA to see that logistical issues faced by fertilizers units with respect to hurdles in movement of raw materials, staffs and fertilizers are sorted out.
On the issue of fertilizers Subsidy Shri Gowda said that the department was also quick in getting requisite approval for fixation of nutrient based subsidy for P & K fertilisers. Without which uncertainty about subsidy calculations would have prevailed this could have adversely impacted production.
He said, we are fully aware of the difficulty faced by fertilizer companies due to delay in payment of pending subsidy bills by the Department. We are working with Ministry of Finance to resolve the issues.
Gowda explained the efforts being taken by Department of Fertilizer to resolve Energy Efficiency Norms issue in consultation with Department of Expenditure.
The other major challenges being faced by Fertilizers industries viz., (a) shortage of laborers due to their migration to native places, (b) restriction on import of skilled manpower and (c) restriction on import of machinery/ equipment for execution of revival & ESS projects were also deliberated.
Shri Gowda assured that Ministry will take all necessary actions that are required to ease general difficulties faced by the industry as a whole’’. Company officers shared difficulties faced by them.
MoS Shri Mansukh Mandaviya discusse about coastal shipping for movement of fertilizers and also problems being faced by fertilizers industries at ports.
Secretary Deptt of Fertilizers Sh Chhabilendra Roul explained about efforts being taken by deptt officials to resolve movement of Fertilizer in co-ordination with M/o Railways, state Govts and other agencies during Covid.
DG FAI, CMD/MD of varoius PSU, Co-operatives and Fertilizers companies and senior officers of the ministry were also present in the VC meeting

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
خریف کے سیزن کے دوران فرٹیلائزرز کی بلا روک ٹوک سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے گوڑا نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ فرٹیلائزر کمپنیوں کے ساتھ میٹنگ
گوڑا نے کورونا کے بحران کے برے اثر کو محدود رکھنے میں حکومت کے ساتھ تعاون کے لئے فرٹیلائزر صنعت کئ تعریف کی
حکومت مزدوروں کی کمی، ہنر مند افرادی قوت کو باہر لانے پر پابندی اور ریوائیول اینڈ ای ایس ایس پروجیکٹوں کو انجام دینے کے لئے مشینری / آلات برآمد کرنے پر پابندی کے چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے میں فرٹیلائزر انڈسٹری کی مدد کرے گی
16 JUN 2020 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16 جون 2020، خریف کی بوائی کے سیزن کے دوران کسانوں کو فرٹیلائزرز کی خاطر خواہ سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے کےلئے کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزرز کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ڈی وی سدانند گوڑا نے آج یہاں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ فرٹیلائزر انڈسٹری کے تمام متعلقین کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے مسٹر گوڑا نے کہا کہ میں کورونا وبا کے برے اثرات کو محدود رکھنے کے لئے حکومت کے ساتھ تعاون کے لئے یہاں موجود صنعت کے تمام لیڈروں کا شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ اس بحران اور اس کے نتیجتاً لاک ڈاؤن نے کئی چیلنج پیدا کئے ہیں، جن سے ملک بھر میں فرٹیلائزرز کی دستیابی پر برا اثر پڑ سکتا تھا۔ خوش قسمتی سے ہم سبھی اسی موقع پر آگے آئے اور ہم نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ حریف کی آنے والی فصل کےلئے فرٹیلائزر کی دستیابی آسان رہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ہم سبھی جانتے ہیں کہ خریف کا سیزن شروع ہوچکا ہے اور ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں کسانوں نے اپنی کھیتی کے کام شروع کردیئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ اس سال اچھا مانسون ہوسکتا ہے۔ اس لئے انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس سال بھی فرٹیلائزر کے لئے مانگ گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں زیادہ رہے گی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ خریف کے سیزن کے دوران یوریا کی مانگ تخمیناً 170 لاکھ ایم ٹی ہے جبکہ پروڈکشن تقریباً 133 لاکھ ایم ٹی کا ہے۔ اس فرق کودرآمدات کے ذریعہ دور کیا جائے گا۔ اس سلسلے میں دو عالمی ٹینڈر پہلے ہی جاری کئے جاچکے ہیں اور محکمہ ملک بھر کے کسانوں کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے یوریا کی درآمدات جاری رکھے گا۔
فرٹیلائزرز کے محکمے کے افسروں کی کوششون کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران انہوں نے دن رات اور ریاستی حکومتوں اور ریلوے کی وزارت اور وزارت داخلہ کے ساتھ تال میل برقرار رکھتے ہوئے کام کیا تاکہ فرٹیلائزرز کی یونٹوں کو کچے مال ، اسٹاف اور فرٹیلائزرز کو لانے لے جانے میں رکاوٹوں کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے۔فرٹیلائزر کی سبسڈی کے بارے میں جناب گوڑا نے کہا کہ محکمے نے پی اینڈ کے فرٹیلائزرز کے لئے ٹیوٹری اینٹ پر مبنی سبسڈی مقرر کئے جانے کے لئے ضروری منظوری فراہم کرانے میں تیزی سے کام کیا ہے۔ اس کے بغیر سبسڈی کا حساب کتاب لگایا جاتا جس سے سبسڈی کا حساب لگانے میں غیر یقینی صورتحال پیدا ہوتی اور اس کا پروڈکشن پر برا اثر پڑسکتا تھا۔
جناب گوڑا نے یقین دہانی کرائی کہ ان کی وزارت مجموعی طور پر صنعت کو درپیش عام مشکلات کو دور کرنے کےلئے تمام ضروری کارروائیاں کرے گی۔ کمپنی افسروں نے پیش آنے والی دشواریوں سے روشناس کرایا۔
وزیر مملکت جناب منسکھ منڈاویا نے فرٹیلائزر کو لانے لے جانے کے لئے ساحلی جہاز رانی اور بندرگاہوں پر فرٹیلائزر صنعتوں کو درپیش مسائل پر بات چیت کی۔
فرٹیلائزرز کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب چھبیلیندر راہل نے کو لانے لے جانے کے معاملے میں ریلوے کی وزارت ، ریاستی حکومتوں اور دیگر ایجنسیوں سے کووڈ کے دوران تال میل کے سلسلے میں محکمے کے افسران کی کوششوں کے بارے میں بتایا۔
سرکاری شعبے کے مختلف اداروں، کو آپریٹیو اور فرٹیلائزرز کمپنیوں کے سی ایم ڈی/ ایم ڈی، ڈی جی ایف اے آئی اور وزارت کے سینئر افسر بھی اس کانفرنس میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔