ஆயுஷ்
ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் 2020 சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்திற்கு “வீட்டில் யோகா, குடும்பத்துடன் யோகா” இயக்கத்துடன் முனைப்பாக தயாராகிறது
16 JUN 2020 1:13PM by PIB Chennai
தற்போதைய கொவிட்-19 தொற்று நிலைமை, அன்றாட நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ள மந்தநிலை மற்றும் மக்கள் நடமாட்டத்திற்கான கட்டுப்பாடுகள் ஆகியவற்றின் பின்னணியில், இந்த ஆண்டு சர்வதேச யோகா தினமானது யோகாவின் மூலம் ஆரோக்கியத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் மன அழுத்தத்தை குறைக்கும் அம்சங்களை முன்னிலைப்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இதை எளிதாக்குவதற்காக, ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் ஒரு பயிற்சியாளர் தலைமையிலான அமர்வை, மக்கள் ஒற்றுமையுடன் பின்பற்றவும் பயிற்சி செய்யவும் ஏற்பாடு செய்து வருகிறது. இது ஜூன் 21 ஆம் தேதி காலை 6:30 மணிக்கு தூர்தர்ஷனில் ஒளிபரப்பப்படும்.
ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும், ஜூன் 21 உலகளவில் சர்வதேச யோகா தினமாக(IDY) கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது.
இன்று உலகம் முழுவதும் கொவிட்- 19 தொற்றுநோயைப் பற்றி கவலைபட்டு வரும் சூழ்நிலையில், யோகா மிகவும் பொருத்தமானது, ஏனெனில் யோகப் பயிற்சி உடல் மற்றும் மன நலனுக்கு வழிவகுக்கிறது. இந்த கடினமான காலங்களில் யோகாவிலிருந்து பொதுமக்கள் பெறக்கூடிய முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த, குறிப்பாக, பின்வரும் இரண்டு நிரூபிக்கப்பட்ட நன்மைகள்: i) பொது உடல்நலம் மற்றும் நோய் எதிர்ப்பு சக்தி மேம்பாடு ஆகியவற்றில் நேர்மறையான தாக்கம், மற்றும் ii) மன அழுத்தத்தைப் போக்கக்கூடிய நிவாரணியாக யோகா உலகளவில் ஏற்றுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டது,
யோகா இணைய தளம், அதன் சமூக ஊடகங்கள், தொலைக்காட்சி ஆகியவற்றின் வாயிலாக 45 நிமிட பொது யோகா நெறிமுறையைக் கற்க ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் மக்களை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது. தூர்தர்சன் பாரதியில், பொது யோகா நெறிமுறையின் தினசரி ஒளிபரப்பு பிரச்சார் பாரதியால் ஜூன் 11, 2020 முதல் (காலை 08:00 மணி முதல் காலை 08:30 மணி வரை) தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் சமூக ஊடகங்களிலும் காணக் கிடைக்கிறது. ஒரு மின்னணு ஊடகம் மூலம், ஆடியோ - வீடியோ செயல் விளக்கத்தின் உதவியுடன் யோகா நெறிமுறைகளை பொதுமக்களுக்கு பழக்கப்படுத்துவதே இதன் முக்கிய நோக்கமாகும்.
பொதுவான யோகா நெறிமுறைகளை முன்பே தெரிந்து கொள்வது, 2020 சர்வதேச யோகா தின நிகழ்வுக்கு மக்கள் முழுமையாக தங்களை தயார்படுத்திக் கொண்டு சுறுசுறுப்பாக பங்கேற்க உதவுவதுடன், உலகளவில் ஜூன் 21, 2020 ஆம் தேதி காலை 0630 மணிக்கு தங்கள் குடும்பங்களுடன் தமது வீடுகளில் யோகா பயிற்சி மேற்கொள்ள உதவும். மேலும், அமைச்சகம் அதே நேரத்தில் ஒரு ஒளிபரப்பை நடத்துகிறது, அது ஒரு பயிற்சியாளர் தலைமையில் யோகா பயிற்சியை மக்கள் பின்பற்றி செய்ய வழிவகுக்கும், இது குறித்த விரிவான விவரங்கள் விரைவில் அறிவிக்கப்படும். அத்துடன் பல பரிசுகளுடன் ஒரு வீடியோ போட்டியும் (என் வாழ்க்கை என் யோகா என்ற தலைப்பில் வீடியோ வலைதளப் போட்டி) ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது, இதில் மக்கள் வெவ்வேறு யோகாசனங்களை பயிற்சி செய்யும் அவர்களின் குறுகிய வீடியோ பதிவுகளை இடுகையிட ஊக்குவிக்கப்படுகிறார்கள்.

AYUSH
AYUSH Ministry gears up for International Day of Yoga 2020 with the “Yoga at Home, Yoga with Family” campaign
16 JUN 2020 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
In context of the current COVID-19 pandemic situation, slowdown in daily activities and restrictions on the movement of people, this year’s observance of International Day of Yoga will aim to highlight the health-building and stress-relieving aspects of Yoga. To facilitate this, the Ministry of AYUSH is organising a trainer-led session which will be telecasted on Doordarshan on 21st June at 6:30AM for people to follow and practice in solidarity.
In the new scenario, the trend that has emerged for observation of IDY is to focus on its health- rewards and to do Yoga at home on Yoga Day. The Ministry of AYUSH is supporting this trend by promoting the theme “Yoga at Home, Yoga with Family” in its IDY activities.
Every year, the 21st of June is celebrated worldwide as the International Day of Yoga (IDY). The public has embraced this event in the previous years, adopting it as a celebration of India’s culture and tradition. This year IDY comes in the middle of a health emergency. Hence the observation of IDY has become a search for good health and peace of mind, this time.
Today the whole world is worried and gloomy about the Covid- 19 pandemic. Yoga is especially relevant now, since its practice leads to both physical and mental wellbeing. Of particular importance in these difficult times are the following two proven benefits which the public can gain from Yoga: a) Positive impact on general health and immunity enhancement, and b) Its globally accepted role as a stress buster.
The 45-minute Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) is one of the most popular Yoga programmes across the world and has been at the heart of the IDY since the beginning. It was developed by a team of leading Yoga gurus and experts, and includes safe practices to improve physical, mental, emotional and spiritual health of the population, which can be practiced at home on a daily basis. It is designed to be easily adoptable by the majority of the people irrespective of their age and gender and can be learnt through simple training sessions and online classes.
The Ministry of AYUSH is encouraging the people to learn the Common Yoga Protocol using the resources made publicly available by the Ministry on the Yoga Portal, its social media handles and the television. Prasar Bharati has initiated the daily telecast of the Common Yoga Protocol on DD Bharati from 08:00 a.m. to 08:30 a.m., from the 11th of June 2020. This programme is available on the AYUSH Ministry’s Social Media handles as well. The purpose is to familiarize the public with the Common Yoga Protocol with the help of an audio-visual demonstration of the same through an electronic medium.
Prior acquaintance with the Common Yoga Protocol will help the people to be fully prepared and ready for active participation in IDY 2020 and join the world in performing Yoga at their respective homes with their families at 0630 a.m. on the 21st of June 2020. Further, the Ministry will be conducting a telecast during the same time, led by a trainer to allow the people to follow along and practice Yoga, the details of which will be announced shortly. A video contest (My Life My Yoga Video Blogging Contest) with attractive prizes is also being organized in which the people are being encouraged to post their short video clips performing different Yogasanas.
The “Yoga at Home, Yoga with Family” theme has already been adopted by numerous institutions and individuals across the country. Mysuru district administration in association with Yoga federation of Mysuru are organising the IDY event with the participation of at least 1 lakh people, who will perform harmonious Yoga demonstrations from their respective terraces. The International Naturopathy Organisation (INO), an NGO that works for promotion of Naturopathy and Yoga, has set a programme in motion to encourage its 25 lakh members to perform Yoga harmoniously based on CYP, from their houses. The SDM group of institutions of Dharmasthala (Karnataka) estimates that 50,000 followers will join the “Yoga from Home, Yoga with Family” activity at 0700 AM on 21st June. Numerous other organisations, including educational institutions, have also finalised detailed plans for the activity. Many of these organisers are adopting social media and digital platforms to bring people together while they remain in their respective home.