وزارت آیوش
آیوش کی وزارت نے بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ -2020 کی تیاریاں شروع کیں اور اس سلسلے میں گھر پر یوگ ، کنبے کے ساتھ یوگ کی مہم کا آغاز کیا
16 JUN 2020 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،16؍جون،رواں کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کی صورت حال کے پس منظر میں روزانہ کی سرگرمیوں میں سستی آگئی ہے اور عوام کے آنے جانے پر بندشیں عائد ہیں، لہذا اس سال بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ کے منائے جانے کا مقصد یوگ کے صحت افزا پہلو ؤں اور تناؤ سے نجات حاصل کرنے کی خوبیوں کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا۔ اس سلسلے میں تمام تر متعلقہ سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے کے لئے آیوش کی وزارت نے تربیت یافتہ افراد کی قیادت میں اجلاس کا اہتمام کیا ہے، جسے دور درشن پر 21 جون کو صبح ساڑھے چھ بجے عوام الناس کے لئے ٹیلی کاسٹ کیا جائے گا تاکہ عوام یکجا ہوکر یوگ پر عمل کرسکیں۔
نئے منظر نامے میں بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ کے تحت ابھرتا ہوا رجحان یہ ہے کہ یوگ کے صحتی فائدوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے اور یوم یوگ کے موقع پر گھر پر ہی یوگ کیا جائے۔ آیوش کی وزارت اس رجحان کی حمایت کررہی ہے اور اس کے لئے گھر پر یوگ ، کنبے کے ساتھ یوگ کے موضوع کو اپنی آئی ڈی وائ سرگرمیوں کے تحت فروغ دے رہی ہے۔
ہر سال 21 جون کو دنیا بھر میں بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ ( آئی ڈی وائی) منایا جاتا ہے ۔ عوام الناس نے اس سے قبل کے برسوں میں بھی اس پر عمل کیا ہے، اسے اپنایا ہے اور اسے بھارتی ثقافت اور روایت کی ایک تقریب کے طور پر اپنا یا ہے۔ آئی ڈی وائی اس وقت صحتی ہنگامی حالات کے عین وسط میں آیا ہے، لہذا آئی ڈی وائی پر عمل اچھی صحت کی تلاش اور ذہنی سکون کے لئے کیا جانا ہے۔
آج پوری دنیا کووڈ -19 وبائی مرض کی وجہ سے فکر مند اور مایوس ہے۔ یوگ کی افادیت بطور خاص اب اجاگر ہوئی ہے کیونکہ اس پر عمل کرنے سے جسمانی اور ذہنی دونوں طرح کی آسودگی حاصل ہوتی ہے۔ ان مشکل بھری گھڑیوں میں بطور خاص یوگ کے دو اکثیر فوائد بہت اہم ہیں، جن سے عوام الناس استفادہ کر سکتے ہیں، پہلا فائدہ یہ ہے کہ عام صحت پر اس کے مثبت اثرات مرتب ہوتے ہیں اور انسانی جسم میں قوت مدافعت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ عالمی پیمانے پر دوسرا تسلیم شدہ فائدہ یہ ہے کہ اس سے تناؤ کو شکست دی جاسکتی ہے۔
45 منٹ پر مشتمل مشترکہ یوگ پروٹوکول ( سی وائی پی) از حد مقبول عام دنیا بھر میں معروف پروگرام ہے اور اس کے آغاز سے ہی آئی ڈی وائی کے تحت اسے مرکزی حیثیت حاصل رہی ہے۔ اسے سرکردہ یوگ اساتذہ اور ماہرین کی ایک ٹیم نے وضع کیا ہے اور اس کے تحت جسمانی ، ذہنی ، جذباتی اور روحانی صحت کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے محفوظ طریقے بتائے جاتے ہیں، جنہیں روزانہ گھر پر عمل میں لایا جاسکتا ہے۔ یہ طریقہ اس طرح ڈیزائن کئے گئے ہیں کہ انہیں اکثریت آسانی کے ساتھ بلاتفریق عمر اور صنف ، اپنا سکتی ہے اور انہیں سادہ تربیتی اجلاس اور آن لائن کلاسوں کے ذریعے سیکھا جاسکتا ہے۔
آیوش کی وزارت اور یوگا پورٹل کے توسط سے عوام الناس کو عام یوگ پروٹوکول سیکھنے کی حوصلہ افزائی فراہم کررہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ اپنے شوسل میڈیا ہنڈلوں اور ٹیلی ویزن پر بھی اسے فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ پرسار بھارتی نے 11 جون 2020 سے صبح 8 بجے سے ساڑھے 8 بجے کے درمیان کامن یوگ پروٹوکول ڈی ڈی بھارتی پر ٹیلی کاسٹ کرنا شروع کیا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام آیوش کی وزارت کےشوسل میڈیا ہنڈلوں پر بھی دستیاب ہے۔ مقصد یہ ہے کہ عوام الناس کو عام یوگ اصول وضوابط سے واقف کرایا جائے اور اس کے لئے آڈیو ویزوول ڈیمانسٹریشن کا سہارا لیا جائے اور الیکٹرانک توسط سے بھی اسے فروغ دیا جائے۔

AYUSH
AYUSH Ministry gears up for International Day of Yoga 2020 with the “Yoga at Home, Yoga with Family” campaign
16 JUN 2020 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
In context of the current COVID-19 pandemic situation, slowdown in daily activities and restrictions on the movement of people, this year’s observance of International Day of Yoga will aim to highlight the health-building and stress-relieving aspects of Yoga. To facilitate this, the Ministry of AYUSH is organising a trainer-led session which will be telecasted on Doordarshan on 21st June at 6:30AM for people to follow and practice in solidarity.
In the new scenario, the trend that has emerged for observation of IDY is to focus on its health- rewards and to do Yoga at home on Yoga Day. The Ministry of AYUSH is supporting this trend by promoting the theme “Yoga at Home, Yoga with Family” in its IDY activities.
Every year, the 21st of June is celebrated worldwide as the International Day of Yoga (IDY). The public has embraced this event in the previous years, adopting it as a celebration of India’s culture and tradition. This year IDY comes in the middle of a health emergency. Hence the observation of IDY has become a search for good health and peace of mind, this time.
Today the whole world is worried and gloomy about the Covid- 19 pandemic. Yoga is especially relevant now, since its practice leads to both physical and mental wellbeing. Of particular importance in these difficult times are the following two proven benefits which the public can gain from Yoga: a) Positive impact on general health and immunity enhancement, and b) Its globally accepted role as a stress buster.
The 45-minute Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) is one of the most popular Yoga programmes across the world and has been at the heart of the IDY since the beginning. It was developed by a team of leading Yoga gurus and experts, and includes safe practices to improve physical, mental, emotional and spiritual health of the population, which can be practiced at home on a daily basis. It is designed to be easily adoptable by the majority of the people irrespective of their age and gender and can be learnt through simple training sessions and online classes.
The Ministry of AYUSH is encouraging the people to learn the Common Yoga Protocol using the resources made publicly available by the Ministry on the Yoga Portal, its social media handles and the television. Prasar Bharati has initiated the daily telecast of the Common Yoga Protocol on DD Bharati from 08:00 a.m. to 08:30 a.m., from the 11th of June 2020. This programme is available on the AYUSH Ministry’s Social Media handles as well. The purpose is to familiarize the public with the Common Yoga Protocol with the help of an audio-visual demonstration of the same through an electronic medium.
Prior acquaintance with the Common Yoga Protocol will help the people to be fully prepared and ready for active participation in IDY 2020 and join the world in performing Yoga at their respective homes with their families at 0630 a.m. on the 21st of June 2020. Further, the Ministry will be conducting a telecast during the same time, led by a trainer to allow the people to follow along and practice Yoga, the details of which will be announced shortly. A video contest (My Life My Yoga Video Blogging Contest) with attractive prizes is also being organized in which the people are being encouraged to post their short video clips performing different Yogasanas.
The “Yoga at Home, Yoga with Family” theme has already been adopted by numerous institutions and individuals across the country. Mysuru district administration in association with Yoga federation of Mysuru are organising the IDY event with the participation of at least 1 lakh people, who will perform harmonious Yoga demonstrations from their respective terraces. The International Naturopathy Organisation (INO), an NGO that works for promotion of Naturopathy and Yoga, has set a programme in motion to encourage its 25 lakh members to perform Yoga harmoniously based on CYP, from their houses. The SDM group of institutions of Dharmasthala (Karnataka) estimates that 50,000 followers will join the “Yoga from Home, Yoga with Family” activity at 0700 AM on 21st June. Numerous other organisations, including educational institutions, have also finalised detailed plans for the activity. Many of these organisers are adopting social media and digital platforms to bring people together while they remain in their respective home.