AYUSH
AYUSH Ministry gears up for International Day of Yoga 2020 with the “Yoga at Home, Yoga with Family” campaign
16 JUN 2020 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
In context of the current COVID-19 pandemic situation, slowdown in daily activities and restrictions on the movement of people, this year’s observance of International Day of Yoga will aim to highlight the health-building and stress-relieving aspects of Yoga. To facilitate this, the Ministry of AYUSH is organising a trainer-led session which will be telecasted on Doordarshan on 21st June at 6:30AM for people to follow and practice in solidarity.
In the new scenario, the trend that has emerged for observation of IDY is to focus on its health- rewards and to do Yoga at home on Yoga Day. The Ministry of AYUSH is supporting this trend by promoting the theme “Yoga at Home, Yoga with Family” in its IDY activities.
Every year, the 21st of June is celebrated worldwide as the International Day of Yoga (IDY). The public has embraced this event in the previous years, adopting it as a celebration of India’s culture and tradition. This year IDY comes in the middle of a health emergency. Hence the observation of IDY has become a search for good health and peace of mind, this time.
Today the whole world is worried and gloomy about the Covid- 19 pandemic. Yoga is especially relevant now, since its practice leads to both physical and mental wellbeing. Of particular importance in these difficult times are the following two proven benefits which the public can gain from Yoga: a) Positive impact on general health and immunity enhancement, and b) Its globally accepted role as a stress buster.
The 45-minute Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) is one of the most popular Yoga programmes across the world and has been at the heart of the IDY since the beginning. It was developed by a team of leading Yoga gurus and experts, and includes safe practices to improve physical, mental, emotional and spiritual health of the population, which can be practiced at home on a daily basis. It is designed to be easily adoptable by the majority of the people irrespective of their age and gender and can be learnt through simple training sessions and online classes.
The Ministry of AYUSH is encouraging the people to learn the Common Yoga Protocol using the resources made publicly available by the Ministry on the Yoga Portal, its social media handles and the television. Prasar Bharati has initiated the daily telecast of the Common Yoga Protocol on DD Bharati from 08:00 a.m. to 08:30 a.m., from the 11th of June 2020. This programme is available on the AYUSH Ministry’s Social Media handles as well. The purpose is to familiarize the public with the Common Yoga Protocol with the help of an audio-visual demonstration of the same through an electronic medium.
Prior acquaintance with the Common Yoga Protocol will help the people to be fully prepared and ready for active participation in IDY 2020 and join the world in performing Yoga at their respective homes with their families at 0630 a.m. on the 21st of June 2020. Further, the Ministry will be conducting a telecast during the same time, led by a trainer to allow the people to follow along and practice Yoga, the details of which will be announced shortly. A video contest (My Life My Yoga Video Blogging Contest) with attractive prizes is also being organized in which the people are being encouraged to post their short video clips performing different Yogasanas.
The “Yoga at Home, Yoga with Family” theme has already been adopted by numerous institutions and individuals across the country. Mysuru district administration in association with Yoga federation of Mysuru are organising the IDY event with the participation of at least 1 lakh people, who will perform harmonious Yoga demonstrations from their respective terraces. The International Naturopathy Organisation (INO), an NGO that works for promotion of Naturopathy and Yoga, has set a programme in motion to encourage its 25 lakh members to perform Yoga harmoniously based on CYP, from their houses. The SDM group of institutions of Dharmasthala (Karnataka) estimates that 50,000 followers will join the “Yoga from Home, Yoga with Family” activity at 0700 AM on 21st June. Numerous other organisations, including educational institutions, have also finalised detailed plans for the activity. Many of these organisers are adopting social media and digital platforms to bring people together while they remain in their respective home.

आयुष मंत्रालय
आयुष मंत्रालय 'आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन 2020'साठी "योग ॲट होम, योग विथ फॅमिली" या मोहीमेसह सज्ज
16 JUN 2020 5:47PM by PIB Mumbai
कोविड -19 महामारीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर रोजचे संथ झालेले उपक्रम आणि हालचालींवर आलेली बंधने, यामुळे या वर्षीच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनाचा भर आरोग्य सांभाळणे आणि ताण हलका करणे या साठीचा योग, यावर असणार आहे. आयुष मंत्रालय 21 जून 2020 रोजी सकाळी 6:30 वाजता योग शिक्षकांनी केलेल्या प्रात्यिक्षकांची सत्रे दूरदर्शनवरून प्रक्षेपित करणार आहे. दूरदर्शनवर ती बघून लोकांनी आपापल्या घरी एकत्र योग करावा, म्हणून हे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे.
बदलेल्या वातावरणात, आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनाच्या दिवशी, घरीच योग करून, आरोग्याला मिळणारे लाभ मिळवण्याकडे लोकांचा कल वाढत आहे. "योगा ॲट होम, योगा विथ फॅमिली" ही मोहिम आयुष मंत्रालयाने उचलून धरून ती राबविण्यात पुढाकार घेतला आहे.
दरवर्षी 21 जून हा दिवस संपूर्ण जगभरात आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन म्हणून साजरा केला जातो. भारतीय संस्कृती आणि परंपरा याचा आदर म्हणून लोकांनी हा दिवस गेल्या काही वर्षांपासून साजरा करणे स्विकारले आहे. यावर्षी हा दिवस (IDY) आरोग्याची आणिबाणी सुरू असताना आला आहे. म्हणून उत्तम आरोग्य आणि मन:शांती संपादन करण्यासाठी यावर्षीचा योग दिन पाळणे विशेष महत्वाचे ठरते.
कोविड-19 महामारीमुळे संपूर्ण जगाला चिंता वाटत असून नैराश्य पसरले आहे. योगामुळे शारिरीक आणि मानसिक स्वास्थ्य दोन्ही मिळत असल्यामुळे योगाचे सध्या विशेष महत्व आहे. अशा कठीण परिस्थितीत योगामुळे मिळणारे महत्वाचे दोन लाभ म्हणजे a) योगाचा सर्वसाधारण आरोग्यावर होणारा सकारात्मक परिणाम आणि प्रतिकारशक्तीतील वाढ b) ताण हलका करण्यासाठी जगाला पटलेली त्याची महती, विशेष महत्वाची ठरते.
45 मिनिटांची रोजचे सर्वसाधारण योगिक क्रिया (कॉमन योगा प्रोटोकॉल-CYP), हा जगभरातील लोकांचा लोकप्रिय योग कार्यक्रम असून आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन सुरुवातीपासूनच सर्वांना प्रिय झाला आहे. आघाडीचे योगगुरू आणि तज्ज्ञ प्रशिक्षकांनी मिळून हा कार्यक्रम तयार केला असून, लोकांचे शारिरीक, मानसिक, अध्यात्मिक आणि भावनात्मक आरोग्य सुधारण्यासाठी घरच्याघरी रोजच्या रोज करण्यासाठी असा हा सुलभ आणि सुरक्षित असा व्यायामप्रकार आहे. वय लिंग यांचा अडसर न बाळगता बहुसंख्य लोकांना करतायेण्याजोगा सोप्या प्रशिक्षणाने किंवा ऑनलाईन पध्दतीने शिकता येईल, अशाप्रकारे याची मांडणी केली आहे.
आयुष मंत्रालयाचे योगा पोर्टल आणि सामाजिक माध्यम यावरून किंवा दूरदर्शनवरून ही सर्वसाधारण योगिक क्रिया (कॉमन योगा प्रोटोकॉल-CYP) लोकांना आयुष मंत्रालयाने उपलब्ध करून दिली असून लोकांनी ती शिकून घ्यावी, यासाठी नागरीकांना मंत्रालय प्रोत्साहीत करत आहे. दि. 11 जून 2020 पासून दररोज सकाळी 8 ते 8:30 यावेळात कॉमन योगा प्रोटोकॉलचे प्रक्षेपणास प्रसार भारतीने सुरुवात केली आहे. आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या समाज माध्यमावरही हा कार्यक्रम उपलब्ध आहे. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक माध्यमांतून दृष्यश्राव्य प्रात्यक्षिकांद्वारे लोकांना याचा परीचय करून देणे, असा याचा हेतू आहे.
कॉमन योगा प्रोटोकॉलशी आधीच परिचीत झाल्यामुळे दि. 21 जून 2020 या आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनी सकाळी 6 वाजता लोकांना आपापल्या घरात कुटुंबियांसोबत, जगासोबत योग दिनाच्या कार्यक्रमात सक्रीय सहभागी होणे शक्य होईल. याच वेळी मंत्रालय देखील तज्ज्ञ प्रशिक्षकांची प्रात्यक्षिके विशिष्ट वेळी प्रसारीत करेल, जी बघून लोकांना ती करता येतील, याबाबत अधिक माहिती मंत्रालय लवकरच घोषित करेल. आकर्षक बक्षिसे असलेली एक स्पर्धा ही यावेळी (माय लाईफ माय योगा व्हिडीओ ब्लॉगिंग काँटेस्ट) आयोजित करण्यात आली असून, त्यासाठी लोकांनी आपण करत असलेल्या योगासनांची व्हिडिओ क्लिप पाठवावी, असेही आवाहन करण्यात आले आहे.
विविध संस्थांनी आणि व्यक्तींनी "योगा अॅट होम, योगा विथ फॅमिली" या संकल्पनेचा स्विकार केला आहे. म्हैसूर जिल्हा संघटना आणि योगा फेडरेशन ऑफ म्हैसूर, यांच्या सहकार्याने यादिवशी एक कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला असून, त्यात एक लाख लोक, आपापल्या गच्चीवरून एकसंध योगाचे प्रात्यक्षिक दाखवतील. 'द इंटरनॅशनल नॅचरोपथी ऑर्गनायझेशन'(INO) या निसर्गोपचार आणि योगाचा पुरस्कार करणाऱ्या संस्थेने आपल्या 25 लाख सदस्यांसह त्यांच्या घरांतून 'सीवायपी'वर आधारीत एकसंध योग कार्यक्रम सादर करण्याचे निश्चित केले आहे. धर्मस्थळ (कर्नाटक) येथील द एसडीएम ग्रुपच्या संस्थांचे सुमारे 50,000 अनुयायी दि. 21 जून रोजी सकाळी 7 वाजल्यापासून "योगा फ्रॉम होम, योगा विथ फॅमिली" या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होतील, अशी अपेक्षा आहे. विविध शैक्षणिक संस्थांसह अनेक संस्थांनी या उपक्रमात सहभागी होण्याचे नक्की केले आहे. आपापल्या घरीच राहून या उपक्रमात सहभागी होण्यासाठी अनेक आयोजक सामाजिक माध्यमे आणि डिजीटल माध्यमांचा अवलंब करत आहेत.