AYUSH
AYUSH Ministry gears up for International Day of Yoga 2020 with the “Yoga at Home, Yoga with Family” campaign
16 JUN 2020 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
In context of the current COVID-19 pandemic situation, slowdown in daily activities and restrictions on the movement of people, this year’s observance of International Day of Yoga will aim to highlight the health-building and stress-relieving aspects of Yoga. To facilitate this, the Ministry of AYUSH is organising a trainer-led session which will be telecasted on Doordarshan on 21st June at 6:30AM for people to follow and practice in solidarity.
In the new scenario, the trend that has emerged for observation of IDY is to focus on its health- rewards and to do Yoga at home on Yoga Day. The Ministry of AYUSH is supporting this trend by promoting the theme “Yoga at Home, Yoga with Family” in its IDY activities.
Every year, the 21st of June is celebrated worldwide as the International Day of Yoga (IDY). The public has embraced this event in the previous years, adopting it as a celebration of India’s culture and tradition. This year IDY comes in the middle of a health emergency. Hence the observation of IDY has become a search for good health and peace of mind, this time.
Today the whole world is worried and gloomy about the Covid- 19 pandemic. Yoga is especially relevant now, since its practice leads to both physical and mental wellbeing. Of particular importance in these difficult times are the following two proven benefits which the public can gain from Yoga: a) Positive impact on general health and immunity enhancement, and b) Its globally accepted role as a stress buster.
The 45-minute Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) is one of the most popular Yoga programmes across the world and has been at the heart of the IDY since the beginning. It was developed by a team of leading Yoga gurus and experts, and includes safe practices to improve physical, mental, emotional and spiritual health of the population, which can be practiced at home on a daily basis. It is designed to be easily adoptable by the majority of the people irrespective of their age and gender and can be learnt through simple training sessions and online classes.
The Ministry of AYUSH is encouraging the people to learn the Common Yoga Protocol using the resources made publicly available by the Ministry on the Yoga Portal, its social media handles and the television. Prasar Bharati has initiated the daily telecast of the Common Yoga Protocol on DD Bharati from 08:00 a.m. to 08:30 a.m., from the 11th of June 2020. This programme is available on the AYUSH Ministry’s Social Media handles as well. The purpose is to familiarize the public with the Common Yoga Protocol with the help of an audio-visual demonstration of the same through an electronic medium.
Prior acquaintance with the Common Yoga Protocol will help the people to be fully prepared and ready for active participation in IDY 2020 and join the world in performing Yoga at their respective homes with their families at 0630 a.m. on the 21st of June 2020. Further, the Ministry will be conducting a telecast during the same time, led by a trainer to allow the people to follow along and practice Yoga, the details of which will be announced shortly. A video contest (My Life My Yoga Video Blogging Contest) with attractive prizes is also being organized in which the people are being encouraged to post their short video clips performing different Yogasanas.
The “Yoga at Home, Yoga with Family” theme has already been adopted by numerous institutions and individuals across the country. Mysuru district administration in association with Yoga federation of Mysuru are organising the IDY event with the participation of at least 1 lakh people, who will perform harmonious Yoga demonstrations from their respective terraces. The International Naturopathy Organisation (INO), an NGO that works for promotion of Naturopathy and Yoga, has set a programme in motion to encourage its 25 lakh members to perform Yoga harmoniously based on CYP, from their houses. The SDM group of institutions of Dharmasthala (Karnataka) estimates that 50,000 followers will join the “Yoga from Home, Yoga with Family” activity at 0700 AM on 21st June. Numerous other organisations, including educational institutions, have also finalised detailed plans for the activity. Many of these organisers are adopting social media and digital platforms to bring people together while they remain in their respective home.

আয়ুষ
বাড়িতে থেকেই যোগচর্চা, পরিবারের সঙ্গে যোগাভ্যাস অভিযানের ব্যাপারে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস উদযাপনে প্রস্তুত হচ্ছে
16 JUN 2020 1:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ জুন, ২০২০
বর্তমান কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে দৈনন্দিন কাজকর্ম বিঘ্নিত হয়েছে এবং মানুষের যাতায়াতেও নিষেধাজ্ঞা রয়েছে। তাই, এবারের আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস উদযাপনে সুস্থ-সবল দেহ ও মানসিক চাপ কমাতে যোগচর্চার বিভিন্ন দিক তুলে ধরা হবে। আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক ইতিমধ্যেই যোগ প্রশিক্ষকদের নিয়ে বিশেষ সভার আয়োজন করছে। আগামী ২১শে জুন সকাল ৬টা ৩০ মিনিটে দূরদর্শনে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের এই যোগ সংক্রান্ত বিশেষ সভাটি সম্প্রচারিত হবে।
বিশ্ব জুড়ে নতুন পরিস্থিতির প্রেক্ষিতে আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস উদযাপনের অঙ্গ হিসাবে বাড়িতে থেকেই যোগচর্চার ব্যাপারে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে। আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকও বাড়িতে থেকে পরিবারের সঙ্গে যোগাভ্যাসের বিষয়টিকে উৎসাহিত করছে।
প্রতি বছর ২১শে জুন সারা বিশ্ব জুড়ে আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস উদযাপন করা হয়। বিগত বছরগুলিতে সাধারণ মানুষ উৎসাহের সঙ্গে যোগ দিবসের নানা অনুষ্ঠানে সক্রিয়ভাবে অংশগ্রহণ করেছেন। প্রকৃতপক্ষে যোগ দিবস অনুষ্ঠানে সামিল হওয়ার মাধ্যমে বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন দেশের মানুষ ভারতের কৃষ্টি ও ঐতিহ্যকেই উদযাপন করেছে। কিন্তু এ বছর সারা বিশ্ব জুড়ে স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে জরুরি পরিস্থিতির দরুণ যোগ দিবস সুস্বাস্থ্য ও মানসিক শান্তির পন্থা খুঁজে বের করার মাধ্যম হয়ে উঠতে চলেছে।
আজ সমগ্র বিশ্ব কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর ব্যাপারে ভীত ও সন্ত্রস্ত। এই পরিস্থিতিতে যোগাভ্যাস অত্যন্ত তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠেছে। দৈহিক ও মানসিক সুস্বাস্থ্যের ক্ষেত্রে নিয়মিত যোগাভ্যাসের সুফল কালোত্তীর্ণ হয়েছে। এমনকি, নিয়মিত যোগচর্চা স্বাস্থ্যের পাশাপাশি, রোগ প্রতিরোধক ক্ষমতা বাড়াতেও সাহায্য করে। তাই, সমগ্র বিশ্ব মানসিক চাপ লাঘব করার এক কার্যকর মাধ্যম হিসাবে যোগচর্চাকে আপন করে নিয়েছে।
আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক যোগাভ্যাসের সাধারণ নিয়ম-নীতিগুলি সম্পর্কে মানুষকে সচেতন করার কাজ শুরু করছে। এই লক্ষ্যে মন্ত্রকের পোর্টাল সহ সোশ্যাল মিডিয়া অ্যাকাউন্ট এবং টেলিভিশনে ব্যাপক প্রচার চালানো হচ্ছে। ইতিমধ্যেই প্রসার ভারতী দৈনিক ডিডি ভারতী চ্যানেলে গত ১১ই জুন থেকে দৈনিক সকাল ৮টা – ৮টা ৩০ মিনিট পর্যন্ত বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠান সম্প্রচার করছে। এদিকে দূরদর্শনের পক্ষ থেকে ২১শে জুন বিশ্ব যোগ দিবস উদযাপন উপলক্ষে পরিবারের সকলের সঙ্গে যোগচর্চায় সামিল হওয়ার জন্য সকাল ৬টা ৩০ মিনিটে বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠান সম্প্রচার করবে। এই অনুষ্ঠানে একজন যোগ প্রশিক্ষক যোগাভ্যাসের বিভিন্ন ধরণ ও পদ্ধতি সকলের সামনে তুলে ধরবেন। ইতিমধ্যেই মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে ‘মাই লাইফ, মাই যোগা’ শীর্ষক ভিডিও ব্লগিং প্রতিযোগিতার সূচনা হয়েছে। এই প্রতিযোগিতায় যে কোনও ব্যক্তি বিভিন্ন যোগাসন সম্পর্কিত ভিডিও ক্লিপ পোস্ট করে অংশগ্রহণ করতে পারবেন।