AYUSH
AYUSH Ministry gears up for International Day of Yoga 2020 with the “Yoga at Home, Yoga with Family” campaign
16 JUN 2020 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
In context of the current COVID-19 pandemic situation, slowdown in daily activities and restrictions on the movement of people, this year’s observance of International Day of Yoga will aim to highlight the health-building and stress-relieving aspects of Yoga. To facilitate this, the Ministry of AYUSH is organising a trainer-led session which will be telecasted on Doordarshan on 21st June at 6:30AM for people to follow and practice in solidarity.
In the new scenario, the trend that has emerged for observation of IDY is to focus on its health- rewards and to do Yoga at home on Yoga Day. The Ministry of AYUSH is supporting this trend by promoting the theme “Yoga at Home, Yoga with Family” in its IDY activities.
Every year, the 21st of June is celebrated worldwide as the International Day of Yoga (IDY). The public has embraced this event in the previous years, adopting it as a celebration of India’s culture and tradition. This year IDY comes in the middle of a health emergency. Hence the observation of IDY has become a search for good health and peace of mind, this time.
Today the whole world is worried and gloomy about the Covid- 19 pandemic. Yoga is especially relevant now, since its practice leads to both physical and mental wellbeing. Of particular importance in these difficult times are the following two proven benefits which the public can gain from Yoga: a) Positive impact on general health and immunity enhancement, and b) Its globally accepted role as a stress buster.
The 45-minute Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) is one of the most popular Yoga programmes across the world and has been at the heart of the IDY since the beginning. It was developed by a team of leading Yoga gurus and experts, and includes safe practices to improve physical, mental, emotional and spiritual health of the population, which can be practiced at home on a daily basis. It is designed to be easily adoptable by the majority of the people irrespective of their age and gender and can be learnt through simple training sessions and online classes.
The Ministry of AYUSH is encouraging the people to learn the Common Yoga Protocol using the resources made publicly available by the Ministry on the Yoga Portal, its social media handles and the television. Prasar Bharati has initiated the daily telecast of the Common Yoga Protocol on DD Bharati from 08:00 a.m. to 08:30 a.m., from the 11th of June 2020. This programme is available on the AYUSH Ministry’s Social Media handles as well. The purpose is to familiarize the public with the Common Yoga Protocol with the help of an audio-visual demonstration of the same through an electronic medium.
Prior acquaintance with the Common Yoga Protocol will help the people to be fully prepared and ready for active participation in IDY 2020 and join the world in performing Yoga at their respective homes with their families at 0630 a.m. on the 21st of June 2020. Further, the Ministry will be conducting a telecast during the same time, led by a trainer to allow the people to follow along and practice Yoga, the details of which will be announced shortly. A video contest (My Life My Yoga Video Blogging Contest) with attractive prizes is also being organized in which the people are being encouraged to post their short video clips performing different Yogasanas.
The “Yoga at Home, Yoga with Family” theme has already been adopted by numerous institutions and individuals across the country. Mysuru district administration in association with Yoga federation of Mysuru are organising the IDY event with the participation of at least 1 lakh people, who will perform harmonious Yoga demonstrations from their respective terraces. The International Naturopathy Organisation (INO), an NGO that works for promotion of Naturopathy and Yoga, has set a programme in motion to encourage its 25 lakh members to perform Yoga harmoniously based on CYP, from their houses. The SDM group of institutions of Dharmasthala (Karnataka) estimates that 50,000 followers will join the “Yoga from Home, Yoga with Family” activity at 0700 AM on 21st June. Numerous other organisations, including educational institutions, have also finalised detailed plans for the activity. Many of these organisers are adopting social media and digital platforms to bring people together while they remain in their respective home.

ଆୟୁଷ
"ଘରେ ଯୋଗ, ପରିବାର ସହିତ ଯୋଗ" ଅଭିଯାନ ନେଇ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଯୋଗ ଦିବସ 2020 ପାଳନ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହେଉଛି ଆୟୁଷ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
16 JUN 2020 1:13PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କୋଭିଡ-19 ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ମହାମାରୀ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଦୈନନ୍ଦିନ ଜୀବନ ଯାତ୍ରାରେ କଟକଣା ଓ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଶିଥିଳତା ଦେଖାଦେଇଛି ସେଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷର ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଯୋଗ ଦିବସକୁ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ରକ୍ଷା ଓ ମାନସିକ ଅବସାଦ ଦୂରୀକରଣର ବାର୍ତ୍ତାବହ ଭାବେ ପାଳନ କରାଯିବ । ସେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଆୟୁଷ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏକ ତାଲିମ ଭିତ୍ତିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ପରିକଳ୍ପନା କରିଛି, ଯାହାକି ଜୁନ 21 ତାରିଖ ସକାଳ 6.03 ସମୟରେ ଦୂରଦର୍ଶନରେ ପ୍ରସାରିତ ହେବ । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ନୂତନ ଦୃଶ୍ୟପଟ୍ଟ ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ଘରେ ଯୋଗ କରିବା ଓ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ରକ୍ଷା ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେଇ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଯୋଗ ଦିବସ ପାଳନ କରାଯିବ । "ଘରେ ଯୋଗ ପରିବାର ସହ ଯୋଗ"କୁ ସେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଆୟୁଷ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଆଧାର ଭାବେ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛି ।
ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ଜୁନ 21 ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ବିଶ୍ଵବ୍ୟାପୀ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଯୋଗ ଦିବସ ଭାବେ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଇଥାଏ । ପୂର୍ବ ବର୍ଷରେ ଏହି ଦିବସକୁ ଦେଶବାସୀ ଭାରତର ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଓ ପରମ୍ପରା ଭାବେ ପାଳନ କରିଥିଲେ । ମାତ୍ର ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଜରୁରିକାଳୀନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହି ଦିବସକୁ ପାଳନ କରିବାକୁ ପଡୁଛି । ସେଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଏହାକୁ ଉତ୍ତମ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ମାନସିକ ଶାନ୍ତିର ଆୟୁଦ୍ଧ ଭାବେ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଉଛି ।
ଆଜି ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ଵ କୋଭିଡ-19 ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ମହାମାରୀ ଯୋଗୁଁ ବିବ୍ରତ ଅବସ୍ଥାରେ ଅଛି । ଶାରୀରିକ ଓ ମାନସିକ ଶାନ୍ତି ଦେଇପାରୁଥିବାରୁ ଯୋଗ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ଖୁବ ତାତ୍ପର୍ଯ୍ୟପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହୋଇପଡିଛି । ସେଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଜନସାଧାରଣ ମୁଖ୍ୟତଃ ଦୁଇଟି ଲାଭ ପାଇପାରିବେ । ପ୍ରଥମଟି ହେଲା ସାଧାରଣ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ରୋଗ ପ୍ରତିରୋଧକ ଶକ୍ତିରେ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ପ୍ରଭାବ, ଦ୍ଵିତୀୟଟି ହେଲା ମାନସିକ ଅବସାଦ ହ୍ରାସ । 45 ମିନିଟ ବ୍ୟାପୀ ସାଧାରଣ ଯୋଗ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ଵରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ଜନପ୍ରିୟ ଯୋଗ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଭାବେ ମୂଳରୁ ପାଳିତ ହୋଇଆସୁଛି । କେତେକ ସୁପ୍ରସିଦ୍ଧ ଯୋଗଗୁରୁ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ରକ୍ଷା ଓ ମାନସିକ ଅବସାଦ ଦୂର ପାଇଁ ଏହାକୁ ଯେପରି ପ୍ରତିଦିନ ଘରେ ଅଭ୍ୟାସ କରିହେବ ତାହାର ଉପାୟମାନ ବତାଇଛନ୍ତି । ବୟସ ଓ ଲିଙ୍ଗ ନିର୍ବିଶେଷରେ ଅନଲାଇନ ଯୋଗେ ହେଉ ବା ସରଳ ତାଲିମ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ହେଉ ଏହାକୁ ସହଜରେ ଅଭ୍ୟାସ କରିହେବ । ଆୟୁଷ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଯୋଗ ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ ଯୋଗକୁ ଆପଣାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରାଯାଉଛି । ପ୍ରସାର ଭାରତୀ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ସାଧାରଣ ଯୋଗ ପ୍ରୋଟୋକଲ ଅନୁସାରେ ଜୁନ 11 ତାରିଖରୁ ଡିଡି ଭାରତୀ ସକାଳ 8ଟା ରୁ 8.30 ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦୈନିକ ଏହାକୁ ପ୍ରସାରଣ କରୁଛି । ଏହା ଆୟୁଷ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସାମାଜିକ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେଉଛି । ସାଧାରଣ ଯୋଗ ପ୍ରୋଟୋକଲ ସହ ଆଗରୁ ପରିଚିତ ଥିଲେ ଲୋକମାନେ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଯୋଗ ଦିବସ ପାଳନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଜୁନ 21 ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ସଂପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ରୂପେ ନିଜ ଘରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ରହିବେ । ଏହାଛଡା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଯୋଗଗୁରୁମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ଵାରା ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ପ୍ରସାରିତ ହେବ । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ମାଇ ଲାଇଫ ମାଇ ଯୋଗ ନାମକ ଏକ ଭିଡିଓ ବ୍ଲଗିଂ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାର ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଯୋଗାସନ ପଦ୍ଧତିର ସଂକ୍ଷିପ୍ତ ଦୃଶ୍ୟ ଏଥିରେ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହେବ ।
ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଘରେ ପରିବାର ସହ ଯୋଗ ଭାବନାକୁ ଅନେକ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଓ ଜନସାଧାରଣ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିନେଇଛନ୍ତି । ମହୀଶୁର ଯୋଗ ମହାସଂଘ ସହ ମହୀଶୁର ଜିଲ୍ଲା ପ୍ରଶାସନ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଏକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିଛି । ଏଥିରେ ଅନ୍ୟୁନ 1 ଲକ୍ଷ ନିଜ ନିଜ ଘର ଛାତ ଉପରୁ ଯୋଗାଭ୍ୟାସ ମୁଦ୍ରା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିବେ । ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିନ ନେଚରପାଥି ସଂଗଠନ ଏହାର 25 ଲକ୍ଷ ସଦସ୍ୟଙ୍କୁ ଏହିଦିନ ଘରୁ ଯୋଗାଭ୍ୟାସ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିଛି । ଏହାଛଡା ଆହୁରି ଅନେକ ସଂଗଠନ ଓ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ହାତକୁ ନେଇଛନ୍ତି । ତେବେ ସେମାନେ ସାମାଜିକ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମର ସାହାରା ନେଇ ଯେପରି ଘରେ ଏହା ପାଳନ କରାଯିବ ସେ ଦିଗରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।