Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Baghjan Gas Blowout and Fire Incident- Discussion between MoPNG and US Department of Energy
13 JUN 2020 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
Senior officials of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas along with the CMDs of OIL and ONGC, the Crisis Management Team and other experts held detailed discussions with senior officials of the US Department of Energy (DOE) and US specialists on oil & gas disaster control on 12 June 2020 on containment of the Blowout and Fire in the gas well of Oil India Limited (OIL) at Baghjan, Tinsukia District of Assam. The foreign experts from Singapore also attended the meeting.
The US side shared their experience in dealing with similar gas blowout incidents in the US. The Indian side elaborated the entire spectrum of ongoing efforts at Baghjan to contain the fire and also preparations for capping the Well, including from the perspective of preventing spread of fire, water management system, removal of debris, use of modern technologies including drones and eventual remediation process to cap the well. The US DOE and experts have broadly endorsed the steps taken so far by OIL and ONGC experts, and also the plans outlined in containing the fire as well as to cap the Well. Both sides decided to exchange views again in the coming days and also review the progress on capping the Well. These discussions were held as part of the ongoing India-US strategic energy partnership.

পেট্রোলিয়ামওপ্রাকৃতিকগ্যাসমন্ত্রক
বাঘজান গ্যাস দুর্ঘটনা ও অগ্নিকান্ডের প্রেক্ষিতে কেন্দ্রীয় পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রক এবং মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের শক্তি বিষয়ক দপ্তরের মধ্যে আলোচনা
13 JUN 2020 8:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ জুন, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রকের উচ্চ পদস্থ আধিকারিকদের পাশাপাশি, রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত অয়েল ইন্ডিয়া এবং ওএনজিসি-র সিএমডি-রা ছাড়াও সঙ্কট মোকাবিলা দল এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রের বিশেষজ্ঞরা গত ১২ই জুন আসামের তিনসুকিয়া জেলার বাঘজানে অয়েল ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেডের গ্যাস পাইপ লাইন ফেটে যাওয়া ও তার প্রেক্ষিতে অগ্নিকান্ডের ঘটনা নিয়ে মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের শক্তি বিষয়ক দপ্তরের আধিকারিক ও বিশেষজ্ঞদের সঙ্গে আলোচনা করেছেন। মার্কিন বিশেষজ্ঞদের সঙ্গে এই বৈঠকে সিঙ্গাপুর থেকে বিদেশি বিশেষজ্ঞরাও যোগ দেন।
এই বৈঠকে মার্কিন আধিকারিক ও বিশেষজ্ঞরা সেদেশে একই ধরনের গ্যাস দুর্ঘটনার মোকাবিলায় নিজেদের অভিজ্ঞতার কথা ভারতীয় কর্তৃপক্ষের সঙ্গে বিনিময় করেন।ভারতীয় আধিকারিক ও বিশেষজ্ঞরা বাঘজানের এই গ্যাস দুর্ঘটনায় গৃহীত ব্যবস্থাগুলি সম্পর্কে সে দেশের আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে আলোচনা করেন। অগ্নিকান্ড নিয়ন্ত্রণে, ধ্বংস স্তুপ সরানো এবং আধুনিক প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারের বিষয়গুলি মার্কিন কর্তৃপক্ষকে জানানো হয়। মার্কিন শক্তি বিষয়ক ও বিশেষজ্ঞরা অয়েল ইন্ডিয়া এবং ওএনজিসি-র বিশেষজ্ঞরা বাঘজান গ্যাস দুর্ঘটনার পর যে সমস্ত পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছেন, তার প্রশংসা করেন। গ্যাস ভান্ডারের কুয়ো-তে অগ্নিকান্ড নিয়ন্ত্রণেও যথাযথ ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। উভয় পক্ষই আগামী দিনগুলিতে এ ধরনের দুর্ঘটনার ক্ষেত্রে অভিজ্ঞতা বিনিময়ের ব্যাপারে সম্মত হয়েছেন এবং ঐ গ্যাস ভান্ডার কুটি বুজিয়ে ফেলার অগ্রগতি সম্পর্কেও তথ্য আদান-প্রদানের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। ভারত – মার্কিন শক্তি সম্পর্কিত কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের অঙ্গ হিসাবে এই আলোচনার আয়োজন করা হয়।