Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Baghjan Gas Blowout and Fire Incident- Discussion between MoPNG and US Department of Energy
13 JUN 2020 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
Senior officials of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas along with the CMDs of OIL and ONGC, the Crisis Management Team and other experts held detailed discussions with senior officials of the US Department of Energy (DOE) and US specialists on oil & gas disaster control on 12 June 2020 on containment of the Blowout and Fire in the gas well of Oil India Limited (OIL) at Baghjan, Tinsukia District of Assam. The foreign experts from Singapore also attended the meeting.
The US side shared their experience in dealing with similar gas blowout incidents in the US. The Indian side elaborated the entire spectrum of ongoing efforts at Baghjan to contain the fire and also preparations for capping the Well, including from the perspective of preventing spread of fire, water management system, removal of debris, use of modern technologies including drones and eventual remediation process to cap the well. The US DOE and experts have broadly endorsed the steps taken so far by OIL and ONGC experts, and also the plans outlined in containing the fire as well as to cap the Well. Both sides decided to exchange views again in the coming days and also review the progress on capping the Well. These discussions were held as part of the ongoing India-US strategic energy partnership.

ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬਾਗਜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੈਸ ਲੀਕ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗ ਲੱਗਣ ਦੀ ਘਟਨਾ : ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਚਰਚਾ
13 JUN 2020 8:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਇਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਓਆਈਐੱਲ) ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਓਐੱਨਜੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਸੀਐੱਮਡੀ ਤੇ ਸੰਕਟ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਟੀਮ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਡੀਓਈ) ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਸ ਆਪਦਾ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 12 ਜੂਨ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਿਨਸੁਕਿਆ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਬਾਗਜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਇਲ ਇੰਡਿਆ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਦੇ ਗੈਸ ਖੂਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੈਸ ਲੀਕ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਭੜਕੀ ਅੱਗ ‘ਤੇ ਕਾਬੂ ਪਾਉਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।
ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਪੱਖ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਗੈਸ ਲੀਕ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਦੀਆਂ-ਜੁਲਦੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੱਖ ਨੇ ਅੱਗ ‘ਤੇ ਕਾਬੂ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਬਾਗਜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੂਹ ਤੋਂ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਰਿਸਾਵ ‘ਤੇ ਕਾਬੂ ਪਾਉਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗ ਨੂੰ ਫੈਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਣ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਸਹਿਤ, ਜਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ, ਮਲਬੇ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਉਣ, ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਸਹਿਤ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੂਹ ਦੇ ਰਿਸਾਵ ‘ਤੇ ਕਾਬੂ ਪਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਤਮਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡੀਓਈ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਓਆਈਐੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਓਐੱਨਜੀਸੀ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਉਠਾਏ ਗਏ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗ ‘ਤੇ ਕਾਬੂ ਪਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਖੂਹ ਦੇ ਰਿਸਾਵ ‘ਤੇ ਕਾਬੂ ਪਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਮੋਟੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਦੋਨਾਂ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ - ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੂਹ ਦੇ ਰਿਸਾਵ ‘ਤੇ ਕਾਬੂ ਪਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ - ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।