AYUSH
Submission Deadline for the ‘My Life, My Yoga’ Video Blogging Contest extended till 21st June, 2020
13 JUN 2020 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
The last date for submission of the entries for the video blogging contest ‘My Life, My Yoga’ recently announced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been extended till 21st June, 2020. This global contest on digital platform is jointly organized by the Ministry of AYUSH and the Indian Council of Cultural Relations (ICCR) on the occasion of 6th International Day of Yoga.
Earlier, the last date for submission of the entries for the contest was slated to be 15th June 2020. There had been demand from India and abroad for the extension of this date so that the yoga fraternity get more time to prepare the videos. The Ministry and the ICCR have therefore decided to extend the submission deadline to coincide with the IDY which is the 21st of June.
The Prime Minister in his Mann Ki Baat address to the nation on 31st May had called upon one and all to participate in the ‘My Life, My Yoga’ video blogging contest. The contest focuses on the transformative impact of Yoga on the lives of the individuals and came up as one of the activities related to the observation of the 6th IDY.
To enter into the contest, the participants are required to upload a 3 minutes duration video of 3 Yogic practices (kriya, asana, pranayama, bandha or mudra), including a short video message on how the Yogic practices have influenced their lives. The video may be uploaded on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram or the MyGov platform with the contest hashtag #MyLifeMyYogaINDIA and appropriate category hashtag. Detailed guidelines for participation can be found on the Yoga Portal of the Ministry of AYUSH(https://yoga.ayush.gov.in/yoga/).
The contest will run in two legs. The 1stleg consisting of a country-wise video blogging contests, wherein the winners will be picked up at the country level. This will be followed by the global prize winners who will be selected from the winners from different countries. The contest is an attempt to explore the transformative impact of Yoga on individuals, which will be touched upon by each contestant in the video that he or she submits.
The entries can be submitted by the participants under 3 categories covering the youth (aged under 18), the adults (above 18 years) and the Yoga professionals, separately for the males and females. For the Indian contestants, prizes worth INR. 1 lakh, 50K and 25K for the 1st, 2nd and 3rd rank within each of the categories have been announced within the first leg. At the global level, US$2500, US$1500, US$1,000 for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd ranking have been announced.
The Ministry of AYUSH invites all to make use of the extended time and submit the videos without further delay.

आयुष मंत्रालय
‘माय लाईफ, माय योग’ व्हिडीओ ब्लॉगिंग स्पर्धेसाठी प्रवेशिका सादर करण्याची अंतिम मुदत 21 जून 2020 पर्यंत वाढविली
13 JUN 2020 12:42PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी नुकत्याच जाहीर केलेल्या ‘माय लाईफ, माय योग’ व्हिडीओ ब्लॉगिंग स्पर्धेसाठी प्रवेशिका सादर करण्याची अंतिम मुदत 21 जून 2020 पर्यंत वाढविली आहे. 6व्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनानिमित्त, आयुष मंत्रालय आणि भारतीय संस्कृती संबध परिषद यांच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने डिजिटल व्यासपीठावर या जागतिक स्पर्धेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे.
याआधी, या स्पर्धेसाठी प्रवेशिका सादर करण्याची अंतिम मुदत 15 जून 2020 होती. भारत आणि परदेशातून ही अंतिम मुदत वाढविण्याची मागणी होत आहे, जेणेकरून योग बंधू वर्गाला आपला व्हिडीओ तयार करण्यासाठी अधिक वेळ मिळेल. मंत्रालयाने आणि 'आयसीसीआर'ने 'आयडीवाय'च्या अनुरूप प्रवेशिका सादर करण्याच्या अंतिम मुदतीत वाढ करून ती 21 जून करण्यात आली आहे.
पंतप्रधानांनी 31 मे रोजी देशाला संबोधित केलेल्या आपल्या 'मन की बात' कार्यक्रमातून ‘माय लाईफ माय योग’ व्हिडीओ ब्लॉगिंग स्पर्धेत सहभागी होण्याचे आवाहन केले होते. योगमुळे व्यक्तींच्या जीवनावर होणाऱ्या परिवर्तनात्मक परिणामावर या स्पर्धेचे लक्ष वेधले आहे आणि 6 व्या 'आयडीवाय' साजरा करण्यासाठी आयोजित उपक्रमांपैकी हा एक उपक्रम आहे.
स्पर्धेत भाग घेण्यसाठी, सहभागींनी 3 योगिक पद्धतींचा (क्रिया, आसन, प्राणायाम, बंध किंवा मुद्रा) 3 मिनिटांच्या कालावधीचा व्हिडिओ अपलोड करणे आवश्यक आहे, यासह योगचा त्यांच्या जीवनावर कसा प्रभाव पडला, यावरील एक लहान व्हिडिओ संदेश देखील असावा. हा व्हिडिओ फेसबुक, ट्विटर, इन्स्टाग्राम किंवा माय जीओव्ही व्यासपीठावर #MyLifeMyYogaINDIA स्पर्धेत आणि योग्य श्रेणी हॅशटॅगसह अपलोड केला जाऊ शकतो. सहभागासाठी सविस्तर मार्गदर्शक तत्वे आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या योग पोर्टलवर (https://yoga.ayush.gov.in/yoga/) मिळू शकतात.
स्पर्धा दोन टप्प्यांमध्ये चालेल. पहिला टप्पा, ज्यामध्ये देश-स्तरीय व्हिडिओ ब्लॉगिंग स्पर्धा घेतली जाईल ज्यामध्ये देशपातळीवर विजेते निवडले जातील. यानंतर जागतिक पारितोषिक विजेत्यांसह विविध देशांतील विजेत्यांमधून निवड केली जाईल. योगचा व्यक्तींच्या आयुष्यावर होणाऱ्या परिवर्तनीय परिणाम शोधण्याचा प्रयत्न या स्पर्धेच्या माध्यमातून केला जाईल.
युवक-युवती (18 वर्षाखालील), प्रौढ (18 वर्षांपेक्षा जास्त) आणि योग व्यावसायिकांसाठी पुरुष व स्त्रियांसाठी स्वतंत्रपणे या प्रवेशिका सादर केल्या जाऊ शकतात. पहिल्या टप्प्यात होणाऱ्या स्पर्धेसाठी भारतीय स्पर्धकांना प्रत्येक श्रेणीतील प्रथम, द्वितीय आणि तृतीय श्रेणीसाठी क्रमशः 1 लाख, 50 हजार आणि 25 हजार रुपयांच्या रोख रक्कमेची बक्षिसे जाहीर केली आहेत. जागतिक स्तरावर, पहिल्या, दुसऱ्या आणि तिसऱ्या क्रमांकासाठी 2500 अमेरिकी डॉलर, 1500 अमेरिकी डॉलर, 1000 अमेरिकी डॉलर ची घोषणा केली आहे.
आयुष मंत्रालयाने सर्वांना वाढवलेल्या कालावधीचा सदुपयोग करून कोणताही विलंब न करता व्हिडिओ सादर करण्यासाठी आमंत्रित केले आहे.