ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
மிக உயரமான நிலையில் உள்ள ஓவர் ஹெட் கருவி மின்மயமாக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளில், இரட்டை அடுக்கு கொள்கலன்கள் கொண்ட ரயிலை முதன்முறையாக வெற்றிகரமாக இயக்கி இந்திய ரயில்வே புதிய உலக சாதனை படைத்துள்ளது
11 JUN 2020 6:00PM by PIB Chennai
மிக உயரமான நிலையில் உள்ள ஓவர் ஹெட் கருவி மின்மயமாக்கப்பட்ட(OHE electrified), மேற்கத்திய ரயில்வே பகுதிகளில், இரட்டை அடுக்கு கொள்கலன்கள் கொண்ட ரயிலை முதன்முறையாக வெற்றிகரமாக இயக்கி, இந்திய ரயில்வே புதிய உலக சாதனை படைத்துள்ளது. இந்த ஓவர் ஹெட் கருவி 7.57 மீட்டர் உயரம் கொண்ட தொடர்புக் கம்பி கொண்டது. இந்த மிகப்பெரிய சாதனை உலகிலேயே முதன்முறையாக நிகழ்வதாகும்.
நாட்டின், பசுமை இந்தியா திட்டத்திற்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும் வகையில், இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் புதிய பசுமை முயற்சியாகும் இது. மிகவும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க இந்த வளர்ச்சியைடுத்து மிக உயரமான ஓவர்ஹெட் கருவிப் பகுதிகளில் உயர்நிலையை தொடக்கூடிய பான்டோகிராஃப் (pantograph) வசதிகொண்ட, இரட்டை அடுக்கு கொள்கலன் கொண்ட ரயில்களை இயக்கும் முதலாவது ரயில்வே என்ற பெருமையை, இந்திய ரயில்வே பெறுகிறது. இயக்கப்பணிகள் 10 ஜூன் 2020 அன்று குஜராத்தில் உள்ள பாலன்பூர், பொட்டாட் ஆகிய ரயில் நிலையங்களுக்கு இடையே வெற்றிகரமாகத் தொடங்கியது.
சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்தில் புதுமை, விரைவுபடுத்துதல், தேவைக்கேற்ப வடிவமைத்தல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கும் வகையில், இத்தகைய முயற்சிகள் மேற் கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. கோவிட்-19 பொதுமுடக்கம் காரணமாக கால இழப்பு ஏற்பட்டுள்ள போதிலும், சென்ற ண்டின் சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்தைக் காட்டிலும் அதிகமாக, இந்த ஆண்டு சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து மேற்கொள்ளப்படுவதற்கு அமைச்சகம் கவனம் செலுத்தி வருகிறது.
நாடு முழுவதும் 24 மணி நேரமும் தடையில்லாமல், சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து ரயில்கள் இயக்கப்படுவதன் மூலம் 1 ஏப்ரல் 2020 முதல் 10 ஜூன் 2020 வரையிலான காலத்தில் 178.68 மில்லியன் டன் சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து கையாளப்பட்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways creates a new world benchmark by successfully running 1st Double Stack Container Train in high rise OHE electrified sections
Thrust on innovation, speed and customisation in freight operations
From 1st April 2020 to 10th June 2020 Indian Railways has transported 178.68 million tonnes of commodities through its uninterrupted 24X7 freighters trains operations
More than 32.40 lacs wagons carried supplies to keep the supply chain functional from 24.03.2020 to 10.06.2020. Of these, more than 18 lacs wagons carried essential commodities
From 22.03.2020 to 10.06.2020 total 3,897 Parcel Trains have also been run out by Indian Railways with total 1,39,196 tonnes of consignment
11 JUN 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways creates a new world benchmark by commissioning 1st high rise Over Head Equipment(OHE), which has contact wire height of 7.57 metre and successfully run double stack containers in electrified territory on Western Railway. This tremendous achievement is a first of its kind in the entire world and will also boost the ambitious mission of Green India as a latest green initiative over Indian Railways. With this remarkable development, Indian Railways has proudly become the first Railway to run Double Stack Container train with high reach pantograph in high rise OHE territory, the Operations of which successfully commenced on 10th June, 2020 from Palanpur & Botad stations in Gujarat.
The thrust of such kind of initiatives is on innovation, speed and customisation in freight operations.Inspite of time that was lost under Covid Lockdown Ministry is focussing to surpass the last years freight figures.
From 1st April 2020 to 10th June 2020 Indian Railways has transported 178.68 million tonnes of commodities through its uninterrupted 24X7 freight trains operations across the country.
From 24.03.2020 to 10.06.2020 more than 32.40 lacs wagons carried supplies to keep the supply chain functional. Of these, more than 18 lacs wagons carried essential commodities like food grains, salt, sugar, milk, edible oil, onions, fruits & vegetables, petroleum products, coal, fertilizers etc. throughout the country. During the period 1st April 2020 to 10th June, 2020 Railways loaded 12.74 million tonnes of food grains as compared to 6.79 million tonnes in the same period last year.
Apart from this, from 22.03.2020 to 10.06.2020 total 3,897 Parcel Trains have also been run out by Indian Railways of which 3,790 are time-tabled trains. Total 1,39,196 tonnes of consignment have been loaded in these Parcel Trains.