रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने ओएचई विद्युतीकृत श्रेणी में 1 डबल स्टैक कंटेनर ट्रेन को सफलतापूर्वक चलाकर एक नया विश्व मानदंड बनाया है
माल ढुलाई कार्यों में नवाचार, गति और अनुकूलन पर जोर
1 अप्रैल 2020 से 10 जून 2020 तक भारतीय रेलवे ने निर्बाध रूप से 178.68 मिलियन टन वस्तुओं का परिवहन किया है
24.03.2020 से 10.06.2020 तक 32.40 लाख से अधिक वैगन के जरिये वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति की गई। इनमें 18 लाख से अधिक वैगन के जरिये देशभर में आवश्यक वस्तुओं की ढुलाई की गई
भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा 22.03.2020 से 10.06.2020 तक कुल 3,897 पार्सल ट्रेनें के जरिये कुल 1,39,196 टन माल की ढुलाई की है
11 JUN 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे 1 हाई राइज ओवर हेड इक्विपमेंट (ओएचई) को चालू करके एक नया विश्व मानदंड बनाया है। इसमें 7.57 मीटर की तार की ऊंचाई होती है और पश्चिम रेलवे ने सफलतापूर्वक विद्युतीकृत क्षेत्र में डबल स्टैक कंटेनर चलाया है। यह बड़ी कामयाबी पूरी दुनिया में अपनी तरह की पहली पहल है और यह भारतीय रेलवे के लिए एक नवीनतम हरित पहल के रूप में ग्रीन इंडिया के महत्वाकांक्षी मिशन को भी बढ़ावा देगी। इसके साथ ही भारतीय रेलवे ओएचई क्षेत्र में उच्च पहुंच वाले पैनोग्राफ के साथ डबल स्टैक कंटेनर ट्रेन चलाने वाला पहला रेलवे बन गया है। इसका संचालन 10 जून, 2020 को गुजरात के पालनपुर और बोटाद स्टेशनों के बीच सफलतापूर्वक शुरू किया गया।
इस तरह की पहलों का जोर माल ढुलाई में नवाचार, गति और अनुकूलन पर है। कोविड लॉकडाउन के दौरान मंत्रालय का फोकस पिछले वर्षों के माल ढुलाई के आंकड़ों को पार करने पर रहा है।
1 अप्रैल 2020 से 10 जून 2020 तक भारतीय रेलवे ने अपने सातों दिन 24 घंटे निर्बाध मालगाड़ियों के परिचालन के माध्यम से 178.68 मिलियन टन वस्तुओं का परिवहन किया है।
24.03.2020 से 10.06.2020 तक 32.40 लाख से अधिक वैगनों के जरिये आपूर्ति की गई है। इनमें से 18 लाख से अधिक वैगन के जरिये देशभर में खाद्यान्न, नमक, चीनी, दूध, खाद्य तेल, प्याज, फल और सब्जियां, पेट्रोलियम उत्पाद, कोयला, उर्वरक इत्यादि आवश्यक वस्तुओं की ढुलाई की गई। 1 अप्रैल 2020 से 10 जून 2020 की अवधि के दौरान रेलवे ने पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में 6.79 मिलियन टन की तुलना में 12.74 मिलियन टन खाद्यान्न की ढुलाई की।
इसके अलावा भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा 22.03.2020 से 10.06.2020 कुल 3,897 पार्सल ट्रेनें भी चलाई गई हैं, जिनमें से 3,790 ट्रेनें रियल टाइम टेबल के अनुसार चलने वाली हैं। इन पार्सल ट्रेनों में कुल 1,39,196 टन खेप की ढुलाई हुई है।

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways creates a new world benchmark by successfully running 1st Double Stack Container Train in high rise OHE electrified sections
Thrust on innovation, speed and customisation in freight operations
From 1st April 2020 to 10th June 2020 Indian Railways has transported 178.68 million tonnes of commodities through its uninterrupted 24X7 freighters trains operations
More than 32.40 lacs wagons carried supplies to keep the supply chain functional from 24.03.2020 to 10.06.2020. Of these, more than 18 lacs wagons carried essential commodities
From 22.03.2020 to 10.06.2020 total 3,897 Parcel Trains have also been run out by Indian Railways with total 1,39,196 tonnes of consignment
11 JUN 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways creates a new world benchmark by commissioning 1st high rise Over Head Equipment(OHE), which has contact wire height of 7.57 metre and successfully run double stack containers in electrified territory on Western Railway. This tremendous achievement is a first of its kind in the entire world and will also boost the ambitious mission of Green India as a latest green initiative over Indian Railways. With this remarkable development, Indian Railways has proudly become the first Railway to run Double Stack Container train with high reach pantograph in high rise OHE territory, the Operations of which successfully commenced on 10th June, 2020 from Palanpur & Botad stations in Gujarat.
The thrust of such kind of initiatives is on innovation, speed and customisation in freight operations.Inspite of time that was lost under Covid Lockdown Ministry is focussing to surpass the last years freight figures.
From 1st April 2020 to 10th June 2020 Indian Railways has transported 178.68 million tonnes of commodities through its uninterrupted 24X7 freight trains operations across the country.
From 24.03.2020 to 10.06.2020 more than 32.40 lacs wagons carried supplies to keep the supply chain functional. Of these, more than 18 lacs wagons carried essential commodities like food grains, salt, sugar, milk, edible oil, onions, fruits & vegetables, petroleum products, coal, fertilizers etc. throughout the country. During the period 1st April 2020 to 10th June, 2020 Railways loaded 12.74 million tonnes of food grains as compared to 6.79 million tonnes in the same period last year.
Apart from this, from 22.03.2020 to 10.06.2020 total 3,897 Parcel Trains have also been run out by Indian Railways of which 3,790 are time-tabled trains. Total 1,39,196 tonnes of consignment have been loaded in these Parcel Trains.