রেলমন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় রেল ওএইচই বিদ্যুৎ বাহিত লাইনে এই প্রথম সফলভাবে দ্বিতল পণ্য বহনকারী ট্রেন চালিয়ে বিশ্বে নতুন একটি মানদন্ড তৈরী করেছে
গত ১লা এপ্রিল ২০২০, থেকে ১০ জুন ২০২০ পর্যন্ত ভারতীয় রেল নিরবচ্ছিন্ন ২৪X৭ পণ্যবাহী ট্রেনের মাধ্যমে ১৭৮.৬৮ মিলিয়ন টন পণ্য পরিবহন করেছে
২২.০৩.২০২০ থেকে ১০.০৬.২০২০ পর্যন্ত মোট ৩,৮৯৭ টি পার্সেল ট্রেনের মাধ্যমেও মোট ১,৩৯,১৯৬ টন পণ্য বহন করা হয়েছে
11 JUN 2020 6:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ জুন, ২০২০
ভারতীয় রেলের পশ্চিম অঞ্চল, এই প্রথম ৭.৫৭ মিটার উচ্চ ওভারহেড তারের ব্যবস্থা বা হাইরাইস ওভারহেড ইকুইপমেন্ট স্থাপন করে সফলভাবে দ্বিতল পণ্যবহনকারী ট্রেন চালিয়ে বিশ্বে নতুন এক মানদণ্ড তৈরী করেছে। এধরণের সাফল্য বিশ্বে এই প্রথম এবং এর মাধ্যমে গ্রীন ইন্ডিয়া বা সবুজ ভারত গড়ে তুলতে ভারতীয় রেলের উদ্যোগ আরও সম্প্রসারিত হল। ভারতীয় রেলই প্রথম ওএইচই অঞ্চলে উঁচু প্যান্টোগ্রাফের মাধ্যমে দ্বিতল পণ্যবাহী ট্রেন বা ডাবল স্ট্যাক কন্টেনার চালানোর কৃতিত্ব অর্জন করল। গুজরাটের পালানপুর ও বোতাদ স্টেশনের মধ্যে ১০ জুন,২০২০ এই সফল ট্রেন চলাচল সম্পন্ন হয়েছে।
পণ্য পরিবহনে গতি, নতুনত্ব, স্বনির্ভরতা আনতে এ ধরনের উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। কোভিড লকডাউনে যে সময় নষ্ট হয়েছে তা পূরণ করতে গত বছরের তুলনায় অতিরিক্ত পণ্য পরিবহণ করার লক্ষ্যে মন্ত্রক বিভিন্ন ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করেছে।
গত ১লা এপ্রিল, ২০২০ থেকে ১০ জুন, ২০২০ পর্যন্ত ভারতীয় রেল নিরবচ্ছিন্ন ২৪X৭ পণ্যবাহী ট্রেনের মাধ্যমে ১৭৮.৬৮ মিলিয়ন টন পণ্য পরিবহন করেছে।
গত ২৪.০৩.২০২০ থেকে ১০.০৬.২০২০ পর্যন্ত ৩২.৪০ লক্ষ ওয়াগন সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থা কে সচল রেখেছে। এর মধ্যে ১৮ লক্ষেরও বেশি ওয়াগন সারা দেশে খাদ্যশস্য, নুন, চিনি, দুধ, ভোজ্যতেল, পেঁয়াজ, ফলমূল ও শাকসবজি, পেট্রোলিয়ামজাত পণ্য, কয়লা, সার ইত্যাদি প্রয়োজনীয় পণ্য পরিবহন করেছে। গত ১লা এপ্রিল, ২০২০ থেকে ১০ জুন, ২০২০ পর্যন্ত ভারতীয় রেল ১২.৭৪ মিলিয়ন টন পণ্য পরিবহণ করেছে, আগের বছরে তা ছিল ৬.৭৯ মিলিয়ন টন।
এছাড়াও ২২.০৩.২০২০ থেকে ১০.০৬.২০২০ পর্যন্ত ৩,৮৯৭ টি পার্সেল ট্রেন চালানো হয়েছে যার মধ্যে ৩,৭৯০ টি ট্রেন নির্দিষ্ট সময় সারণী মেনেই চলেছে। এই সমস্ত ট্রেনগুলিতে মোট ১,৩৯,১৯৬ টন পণ্য পরিবহন করা হয়েছে।

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways creates a new world benchmark by successfully running 1st Double Stack Container Train in high rise OHE electrified sections
Thrust on innovation, speed and customisation in freight operations
From 1st April 2020 to 10th June 2020 Indian Railways has transported 178.68 million tonnes of commodities through its uninterrupted 24X7 freighters trains operations
More than 32.40 lacs wagons carried supplies to keep the supply chain functional from 24.03.2020 to 10.06.2020. Of these, more than 18 lacs wagons carried essential commodities
From 22.03.2020 to 10.06.2020 total 3,897 Parcel Trains have also been run out by Indian Railways with total 1,39,196 tonnes of consignment
11 JUN 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways creates a new world benchmark by commissioning 1st high rise Over Head Equipment(OHE), which has contact wire height of 7.57 metre and successfully run double stack containers in electrified territory on Western Railway. This tremendous achievement is a first of its kind in the entire world and will also boost the ambitious mission of Green India as a latest green initiative over Indian Railways. With this remarkable development, Indian Railways has proudly become the first Railway to run Double Stack Container train with high reach pantograph in high rise OHE territory, the Operations of which successfully commenced on 10th June, 2020 from Palanpur & Botad stations in Gujarat.
The thrust of such kind of initiatives is on innovation, speed and customisation in freight operations.Inspite of time that was lost under Covid Lockdown Ministry is focussing to surpass the last years freight figures.
From 1st April 2020 to 10th June 2020 Indian Railways has transported 178.68 million tonnes of commodities through its uninterrupted 24X7 freight trains operations across the country.
From 24.03.2020 to 10.06.2020 more than 32.40 lacs wagons carried supplies to keep the supply chain functional. Of these, more than 18 lacs wagons carried essential commodities like food grains, salt, sugar, milk, edible oil, onions, fruits & vegetables, petroleum products, coal, fertilizers etc. throughout the country. During the period 1st April 2020 to 10th June, 2020 Railways loaded 12.74 million tonnes of food grains as compared to 6.79 million tonnes in the same period last year.
Apart from this, from 22.03.2020 to 10.06.2020 total 3,897 Parcel Trains have also been run out by Indian Railways of which 3,790 are time-tabled trains. Total 1,39,196 tonnes of consignment have been loaded in these Parcel Trains.