Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways creates a new world benchmark by successfully running 1st Double Stack Container Train in high rise OHE electrified sections
Thrust on innovation, speed and customisation in freight operations
From 1st April 2020 to 10th June 2020 Indian Railways has transported 178.68 million tonnes of commodities through its uninterrupted 24X7 freighters trains operations
More than 32.40 lacs wagons carried supplies to keep the supply chain functional from 24.03.2020 to 10.06.2020. Of these, more than 18 lacs wagons carried essential commodities
From 22.03.2020 to 10.06.2020 total 3,897 Parcel Trains have also been run out by Indian Railways with total 1,39,196 tonnes of consignment
11 JUN 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways creates a new world benchmark by commissioning 1st high rise Over Head Equipment(OHE), which has contact wire height of 7.57 metre and successfully run double stack containers in electrified territory on Western Railway. This tremendous achievement is a first of its kind in the entire world and will also boost the ambitious mission of Green India as a latest green initiative over Indian Railways. With this remarkable development, Indian Railways has proudly become the first Railway to run Double Stack Container train with high reach pantograph in high rise OHE territory, the Operations of which successfully commenced on 10th June, 2020 from Palanpur & Botad stations in Gujarat.
The thrust of such kind of initiatives is on innovation, speed and customisation in freight operations.Inspite of time that was lost under Covid Lockdown Ministry is focussing to surpass the last years freight figures.
From 1st April 2020 to 10th June 2020 Indian Railways has transported 178.68 million tonnes of commodities through its uninterrupted 24X7 freight trains operations across the country.
From 24.03.2020 to 10.06.2020 more than 32.40 lacs wagons carried supplies to keep the supply chain functional. Of these, more than 18 lacs wagons carried essential commodities like food grains, salt, sugar, milk, edible oil, onions, fruits & vegetables, petroleum products, coal, fertilizers etc. throughout the country. During the period 1st April 2020 to 10th June, 2020 Railways loaded 12.74 million tonnes of food grains as compared to 6.79 million tonnes in the same period last year.
Apart from this, from 22.03.2020 to 10.06.2020 total 3,897 Parcel Trains have also been run out by Indian Railways of which 3,790 are time-tabled trains. Total 1,39,196 tonnes of consignment have been loaded in these Parcel Trains.

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଅଧିକ ଉଚ୍ଚତା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଓଏଚଇ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତକରଣ ସେକ୍ସନରେ ସଫଳତାପୂର୍ବକ ପ୍ରଥମ ଦୁଇଥାକିଆ ମାଲବାହୀ ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଚଳ
• ନୂଆ ବିଶ୍ୱ କିର୍ତୀମାନ ସ୍ଥାପନ କଲା ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ
• ମାଲ ପରିବହନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନବୋନ୍ମେଷ, ଗତି ଓ ଅନୁକୂଳନ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ
• 1 ଏପ୍ରିଲ 2020ରୁ 10 ଜୁନ 2020 ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବାଧାମୁକ୍ତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟିଆ ସେବା ଜରିଆରେ 178.68 ନିୟୁତ ଟନ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନ
• 24.03.2020ରୁ 10.06.2020 ମଧ୍ୟରେ 32.40 ଲକ୍ଷ ୱାଗନ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଯୋଗାଣ; 18 ଲକ୍ଷ ୱାଗନରେ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନ
• 3897 ପାର୍ସଲ ଟ୍ରେନ ଜରିଆରେ ମୋଟ 1,39,196 ଟନ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନ
11 JUN 2020 6:00PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ବିଦ୍ୟୁତକରଣ ହୋଇଥିବା ରେଳଧାରଣାରେ ଅଧିକ ଉଚ୍ଚତା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଓଭର ହେଡ ଉପକରଣ (ଓଏଚଇ)ରେ ସଫଳତା ପୂର୍ବକ ଦୁଇ ଥାକିଆ ମାଲବାହୀ କଂଟେନର ପରିବହନ କରି ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ଏକ ନୂଆ ବିଶ୍ୱ କିର୍ତ୍ତୀମାନ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିଛି । ପଶ୍ଚିମ ରେଳବାଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଏହି ରେଳମାର୍ଗରେ ପ୍ରାୟ 7.57 ମିଟର ଉଚ୍ଚତାରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ତାର ଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ମହତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଉପଲବ୍ଧି ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ପ୍ରଥମ । ଏହା ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇର ମହତ୍ୱାକାଂକ୍ଷୀ ସବୁଜ ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବ । ଏହି ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଘଟଣାକ୍ରମ ସହିତ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ବିଶ୍ୱର ପ୍ରଥମ ରେଳବାଇ ଭାବେ ସଫଳତା ପୂର୍ବକ ଦୁଇ ଥାକିଆ କଂଟେନର ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଚଳ କରିବାର ସୌଭାଗ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରିଛି । ଅଧିକ ଉଚ୍ଚତାରେ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ତାର ଯାଇଥିବା ଓଏଚଇ ରେଳମାର୍ଗ, ଗୁଜରାଟର ପାଲନପୁର ଏବଂ ବୋତାଡ଼ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହି ଟ୍ରେନ 10 ଜୁନ, 2020ରେ ସଫଳତା ପୂର୍ବକ ଚଳାଚଳ କରିଥିଲା ।
ଏଭଳି ପ୍ରୟାସ ମାଲ ପରିବହନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନବୋନ୍ମେଷ, ଗତି ଓ ଅନୁକୂଳନକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବା ପ୍ରତି ରେଳବାଇର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରୁଛି । କୋଭିଡ ଲକଡାଉନ କାରଣରୁ ହୋଇଥିବା କ୍ଷତି ସତ୍ୱେ ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଗତବର୍ଷର ମାଲ ପରିବହନ ରେକର୍ଡକୁ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଉଛି ।
ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ବାଧାମୁକ୍ତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟିଆ ମାଲ ପରିବହନ ସେବା ଜରିଆରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ପହିଲା 2020ଠାରୁ 10 ଜୁନ 2020 ମଧ୍ୟରେ 178.68 ନିୟୁତ ଟନ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନ କରିଛି ।
ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ରଖିବା ଲାଗି 24.03.2020ରୁ 10.06.2020 ମଧ୍ୟରେ 32.40 ଲକ୍ଷ ୱାଗନ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଯୋଗାଣ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏଥିମଧ୍ୟରୁ 18 ଲକ୍ଷ ୱାଗନରେ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ, ଲୁଣ, ଚିନି, କ୍ଷୀର, ଖାଇବା ତେଲ, ପିଆଜ, ଫଳ ଓ ପନିପରିବା, ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ ଉତ୍ପାଦ, କୋଇଲା ସାର ଆଦି ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଏପ୍ରିଲ ପହିଲା 2020ଠାରୁ 10 ଜୁନ 2020 ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରେଳବାଇ 12.74 ନିୟୁତ ଟନ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ଲୋଡ କରିଛି ଯାହାକି ଗତବର୍ଷର ଏହି ଅବଧିରେ ଲୋଡ ହୋଇଥିବା 6.79 ନିୟୁତ ଟନ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ତୁଳନାରେ ଅଧିକ ।
ଏହାଛଡ଼ା 22.03.2020 ଠାରୁ 10.06.2020 ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ମୋଟ 3897 ପାର୍ସଲ ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଚଳ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏଥିମଧ୍ୟରୁ 3790 ସମୟସାରଣୀ ଟ୍ରେନ । ଏସବୁ ପାର୍ସଲ ଟ୍ରେନରେ ମୋଟ 1,39,196 ଟନ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।