PIB Headquarters
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত পিআইবি’র প্রাত্যহিক সংবাদ
11 JUN 2020 7:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ জুন, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত সর্বশেষ তথ্য; আইসিএমআর পরিচালিত সেরো সার্ভেল্যান্স সমীক্ষায় দেখা গেছে রক্ত পরীক্ষার মোট নমুনার ০.৭৩ শতাংশের মধ্যে সার্স কোভিড-২ সংক্রমণের প্রমাণ মিলেছে
ভারতীয় চিকিৎসা গবেষণা পর্ষদ (আইসিএমআর) পরিচালিত সেরো সার্ভেল্যান্স বা রক্তের নমুনা পরীক্ষায় ০.৭৩ শতাংশের মধ্যে সার্স কোভিড-২ সংক্রমণের প্রমাণ মিলেছে। আইসিএমআর – এর মহানির্দেশক আজ এক সাংবাদিক সম্মেলনে একথা জানান। পর্ষদের পরিচালিত এই সমীক্ষায় সুস্পষ্টভাবে উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে লকডাউনের সময় গৃহীত ব্যবস্থাগুলির ফলে কোভিড-১৯ এর দ্রুত সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধ করা সম্ভব হয়েছে। পর্ষদের পক্ষ থেকে আরও জানানো হয়েছে গ্রামীণ এলাকার তুলনায় শহরাঞ্চলে সংক্রমণের হার ১.০৯ গুণ এবং বস্তি এলাকায় এই হার ১.৮৯ গুণ বেশি। এ থেকেই প্রমাণিত হয়, ঘনবসতিপূর্ণ এলাকাগুলির মানুষ অতি অবশ্যই কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধী আচার-আচরণগত শিষ্টাচারগুলি মেনে চলবেন।
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় কোভিড-১৯ আক্রান্ত ৫ হাজার ৮২৩ জন রোগী সুস্থ হয়েছেন। এর ফলে, সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠা ব্যক্তির সংখ্যা দাঁড়িয়েছে ১ লক্ষ ৪১ হাজার ২৮। সুস্থতার হার পৌঁছেছে ৪৯.২১ শতাংশে। দেশে এখন নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১ লক্ষ ৩৭ হাজার ৪৪৮। এরা সকলেই চিকিৎসাধীন রয়েছেন। বর্তমানে সুস্থ হওয়া ব্যক্তির সংখ্যা আক্রান্ত ব্যক্তির সংখ্যাকে ছাপিয়ে গেছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1630922 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
মহারাষ্ট্রে কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধের ক্ষেত্রে প্রস্তুতি পর্যালোচনায় ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে মহারাষ্ট্রের স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রী, চিকিৎসা শিক্ষা মন্ত্রী সহ কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমিত জেলাগুলির জেলাশাসকদের সঙ্গে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সে বৈঠক করেন। এই বৈঠকে বিভাগীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী কুমার চৌবে, সচিব শ্রীমতী প্রীতি সুদান প্রমুখ উপস্থিত ছিলেন। ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন ব্যক্তিগতভাবে কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতি পর্যালোচনার পাশাপাশি, এই ভাইরাস সংক্রমণ মোকাবিলায় মুম্বাই, থানে, পুণে, নাসিক, নাগপুর, পালঘর এবং ঔরঙ্গাবাদ জেলার জেলাশাসকদের সঙ্গে সরাসরি মতবিনিময় করেন। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, রাজ্যের ৩৬টি জেলার সবকটি করোনা সংক্রমিত হয়েছে। রাজ্যে এই পরিস্থিতির প্রেক্ষিতে জাতীয় সংক্রামক ব্যধি নিয়ন্ত্রণ প্রতিষ্ঠানের নির্দেশক ডঃ এস কে সিং সমস্ত জেলার কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত সর্বশেষ পরিস্থিতি বৈঠকে তুলে ধরেন। এছাড়াও, ডঃ সিং রাজ্যের সবকটি জেলায় স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো সহ আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ও মৃত্যু হার প্রসঙ্গে বিশদ খতিয়ান পেশ করেন।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1630917 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
বণিকসভা আইসিসি-র বার্ষিক পূর্ণাঙ্গ সভায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বণিকসভা ইন্ডিয়ান চেম্বার অফ কমার্স (আইসিসি)-এর ৯৫তম বার্ষিক পূর্ণাঙ্গ সভায় উদ্বোধনী ভাষণ দেন। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সমগ্র বিশ্বের সঙ্গে ভারতও এই মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে সম্মুখসমরে রয়েছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, দেশ সাম্প্রতিক সময়ে পঙ্গপালের আক্রমণ, শিলাবৃষ্টি, তেলের পাইপ লাইনে অগ্নিকান্ড, একাধিক ক্ষণস্থায়ী ভূমিকম্প এবং দূটি ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের মতো বিপর্যয়ের সম্মুখীন হওয়া সত্ত্বেও সমগ্র জাতি একজোট হয়ে এই সমস্যাগুলির মোকাবিলা করছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই কঠিন সময় ভারতকে আরও দৃঢ় সংকল্পবদ্ধ করেছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, ইচ্ছাশক্তি, আন্তরিকতা ও একতাই হ’ল সমগ্র জাতির শক্তি, যা দেশকে সব ধরনের সঙ্কটের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে সক্ষম করে তুলেছে। যে কোনও ধরনের সঙ্কটই সুযোগের সৃষ্টি করে বলে মন্তব্য করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এক আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের জন্য এই সুযোগের সদ্ব্যবহার করতে হবে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1630859 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
বণিকসভা আইসিসি-র ৯৫তম বার্ষিক সভার উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণের মূল অংশ
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1630839 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
ইজরায়েলের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কথা
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী টেলিফোনে ইজরায়েলের প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিঃ বেনজামিন নেতানিয়াহু-র সঙ্গে কথা বলেন। দুই নেতাই কোভিড-১৯ মহামারির প্রেক্ষিতে ভারত – ইজরায়েল সহযোগিতামূলক সম্পর্ককে সম্ভাব্য বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে প্রসারিত করার বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত গবেষণা ও উন্নয়নমূলক কর্মকান্ডগুলিতে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতার কথাও গুরুত্বের সঙ্গে উল্লেখ করেন। দু’জনেই একমত হন যে, বর্তমানে চালু বিনিময় কর্মসূচিগুলির মাধ্যমে দু’দেশের মানুষই লাভবান হবেন।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1630762 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কম্বোডিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কথা
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ টেলিফোনে কম্বোডিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিঃ সামডেচ আক্কা মোহা সেনা পেডেই টেকো হুন সেন – এর সঙ্গে কথা বলেন। দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। একে অপরের বিশেষজ্ঞদের দিয়ে চলতি সহযোগিতা বজায় রাখার বিষয়েও দুই নেতা সম্মত হন।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1630734 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
ভারতীয় রেল রাজ্য কর্তৃপক্ষগুলিকে কোভিড কেয়ার সেন্টারের সুবিধা দিতে প্রস্তুত হয়েছে
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের নীতি-নির্দেশিকা অনুযায়ী, কয়েকটি রাজ্য সরকার ভারতীয় রেলের কাছে কামরা বরাদ্দ করার জন্য অনুরোধ জানায়। এই প্রেক্ষিতে ভারতীয় রেল ৫ হাজার ২৩১টি কামরাকে রূপান্তরিত করে কোভিড কেয়ার সেন্টার হিসাবে পরিণত করেছে। এ ধরনের প্রতিটি কামরায় ১৬ জন রোগীর চিকিৎসার ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে। কোভিড-১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের লড়াইয়ে ভারতীয় রেল সর্বতোভাবে সাহায্য করে চলেছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1630912 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
আরোগ্য সেতু অ্যাপের কার্যকর ব্যবহার সুনিশ্চিত করতে কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সঞ্জয় ধোত্রে জেলাশাসকদের নির্দেশ দিলেন
কেন্দ্রীয় ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সঞ্জয় ধোত্রে মহারাষ্ট্রের জেলাশাসকদের সঙ্গে এক বৈঠকে আরোগ্য সেতু অ্যাপ – এর ব্যবহার আরও বাড়ানোর ওপর জোর দিয়েছেন। এই অ্যাপ প্রসঙ্গে শ্রী ধোত্রে বলেছেন, সংক্রমিত এলাকাগুলির আগাম চিহ্নিতকরণের ক্ষেত্রে এ ধরনের প্ল্যাটফর্ম কার্যকর ভূমিকা নিতে পারে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1630 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং ডিএআরপিজি দপ্তরকে কোভিড-১৯ এর প্রেক্ষিতে বাড়ি থেকেই কাজ করা সংক্রান্ত নীতি-নির্দেশিকাগুলির সঠিক সদ্ব্যবহার নিশ্চিত করার পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন
কেন্দ্রীয় কর্মচারী, গণঅভিযোগ ও পেনশন বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং ডিএআরপিজি দপ্তরের চলতি কর্মসূচিগুলির পর্যালোচনা করে বারি থেকেই কাজ করার নীতি-নির্দেশিকাগুলি আরও দ্রুত কার্যকর করার জন্য দপ্তরের আধিকারিকদের নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, প্রয়োজনে কার্যালয়ে কাজ করার সময় ২ গজ দূরত্ব বজায় রাখতে এবং সামাজিক দূরত্ববিধি সকলকে মেনে চলতে হবে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1630 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
পেনশন প্রাপকদের জন্য জীবন প্রমাণপত্র পেশ করার কাজে কমন সার্ভিস সেন্টারগুলিকে সামিল করলো ইপিএফও
কর্মচারী ভবিষ্যনিধি পরিষেবার পেনশন-প্রাপকদের বাড়িতেই বিভিন্ন পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার প্রয়োজনীয়তার বিষয়টিকে বিবেচনায় রেখে ইপিএফও কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময় পেনশন-প্রাপকদের জীবন প্রমাণপত্র ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে পেশ করার জন্য কমন সার্ভিস সেন্টারগুলিকে কাজে লাগানোর সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। এই সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে ৬৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি পেনশন-প্রাপক লাভবান হবেন।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1630 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
এনআইপিইআর প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির নির্দেশকদের সঙ্গে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে রসায়ন ও সার প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া
ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল এডুকেশন অ্যান্ড রিসার্চ (এনআইপিইআর) প্রতিষ্ঠানের নির্দেশকদের সঙ্গে আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করেন রসায়ন ও সার প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া। এই বৈঠকে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে এই প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি কিভাবে সাহায্য করতে পারে তা নিয়ে কথা হয়।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1630 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
কেন্দ্রীয় মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী ভারতে উচ্চ শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির ২০২০’র ক্রমতালিকা প্রকাশ করলেন
কেন্দ্রীয় মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল ‘নিশাঙ্ক’ আজ ভারতে উচ্চ শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির ক্রমতালিকা ২০২০ প্রকাশ করেছে। ৫টি মাপকাঠির ভিত্তিতে শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির কাজকর্মের অগ্রগতি অনুযায়ী, এই ক্রমতালিকা তৈরি করা হয়েছে। শ্রী নিশাঙ্ক ১০টি শ্রেণীতে উচ্চ শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির ক্রমতালিকা প্রকাশ করেন। এবার নিয়ে পরপর ৫ বার দেশে উচ্চ শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির ক্রমতালিকা প্রকাশ করা হ’ল। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, এর আগে গত ৪ বারের ক্রমতালিকায় ৯টি বিষয়ে শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির ক্রমতালিকা প্রকাশ পেয়েছে। এবার আরও একটি বিষয়কে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করে মোট ১০টি শ্রেণীতে ক্রমতালিকা প্রস্তুত হয়েছে। এই উপলক্ষে শ্রী নিশাঙ্ক বলেন, উচ্চ শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির এই ক্রমতালিকা ছাত্রছাত্রীদেরকে তাঁদের পছন্দের শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান চিহ্নিত করতে প্রয়োজনীয় দিশা দেখাবে। সেই সঙ্গে, উচ্চ প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে তাদের পঠন-পাঠনের মান বাড়াতে এবং কোন কোন ক্ষেত্রে ঘাটতি রয়েছে, তা মেটাতে সাহায্য করবে। তিনি আরও বলেন, এ ধরনের ক্রমতালিকা প্রকাশ প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির মধ্যে আরও প্রতিযোগিতার মানসিকতা গড়ে তুলতে সাহায্য করবে এবং আন্তর্জাতিক ক্রমতালিকায় আরও ওপরে উঠে আসতে সাহায্য করবে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1630867 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
বিশুদ্ধ ও জীবাণু মুক্ত বায়ু শ্বাস-প্রশ্বাসের জন্য অ্যান্ট-মাইক্রোবায়াল মাল্টিলেয়ার ফেস মাস্ক
এখনও পর্যন্ত নোবেল করোনা ভাইরাসের মোকাবিলায় কোনও টিকা বা ওষুধ পাওয়া যায়নি। এই প্রেক্ষিতে মাস্ক, দৈহিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখা এবং বারবার হাত ধোওয়ার অভ্যাস ও জীবন রক্ষার কার্যকরি উপায়। মানুষের জীবন রক্ষার বিষয়টিকে বিবেচনায় রেখে বেনারস হিন্দু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের আইআইটি বিভাগের স্কুল অফ বায়োমেডিকেল ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং ৫টি স্তর-বিশিষ্ট অ্যান্টি মাইক্রোবায়াল ফেস মাস্ক উদ্ভাবন করেছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1630 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
এ বছর আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস উপলক্ষে ডিডি ভারতী কমন যোগা প্রোটোকল সেশন আয়োজন করছে
আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক প্রসার ভারতীর সহযোগিতায় আজ থেকে ডিডি ভারতী চ্যানেলে কমন যোগা প্রোটোকল শীর্ষক এক দৈনিক অনুষ্ঠান সম্প্রচার করছে। এই অনুষ্ঠান সকাল ৮টা থেকে ৮টা ৩০ মিনিট পর্যন্ত সম্প্রচার করা হচ্ছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1630 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব রেল কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী মোকাবিলায় ১ লক্ষ ১৫ হাজারেরও বেশি ফেস মাস্ক এবং ৯ হাজার লিটারেরও বেশি হ্যান্ড স্যানিটাইজার উৎপাদন করেছে
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব রেল ফেস মাস্ক ও হ্যান্ড স্যানিটাইজার উৎপাদন করছে। এই রেলের চারটি ডিভিশনে চিকিৎসক, নার্স ও অন্যান্য স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীদের সুরক্ষার কাজে এই সামগ্রীগুলি ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1630 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
ব্যয় সাশ্রয়ী নোবেল করোনা ভাইরাস নমুনা পরীক্ষা পদ্ধতি উদ্ভাবন
ভারতীয় চিকিৎসা গবেষণা পরিষদ (আইসিএমআর) নোবেল করোনা ভাইরাস নমুনা পরীক্ষার জন্য ব্যয় সাশ্রয়ী এক পদ্ধতি উদ্ভাবন করেছে। সেন্টার ফর সেলুলার অ্যান্ড মলিকুলার বায়োলজি প্রতিষ্ঠানের গবেষকরা পলিমার্স চেন রিঅ্যাকশন-ভিত্তিক এই ব্যয় সাশ্রয়ী নমুনা পরীক্ষা উদ্ভাবন করেছেন।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1630 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
পিআইবি’র আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয় থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য
· চন্ডীগড় : কেন্দ্রশাসিত এই অঞ্চলের প্রশাসক বলেছেন, আন্তঃরাজ্য সীমান্তগুলি খুলে দেওয়ার ফলে সংক্রমণের ঘটনা বাড়তে পারে। এজন্য তিনি কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের মুখ্য স্বাস্থ্য সচিবকে প্রতিবেশী রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ বজায় রাখার নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন।
· পাঞ্জাব : কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত তথ্য প্রচারের জন্য রাজ্য সরকার এক বিশেষ কৌশল গ্রহণ করেছে। এছাড়াও, রাজ্য সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে একটি অনলাইন সেশনের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে, যেখানে কোভিড কেয়ার পরিষেবার সঙ্গে যুক্ত ১ হাজার ৯১৪ জন চিকিৎসা সংক্রান্ত পেশাদার ব্যক্তি অংশগ্রহণ করেছেন।
· হরিয়ানা : রাজ্য সরকার কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময় জনস্বার্থে একাধিক উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। এর মধ্যে ১ হাজার ২০০ কোটি টাকার আর্থিক প্যাকেজ এবং দুর্গত মানুষের সহায়তায় রাজ্য করোনা ত্রাণ তহবিল গঠন রয়েছে।
· কেরল : আরও ৫ জন কেরলবাসী কোভিড-১৯ এ আক্রান্ত হয়ে রাজ্যের বাইরে মারা গেছেন। এদের মধ্যে ৩ জন উপসাগরীয় দেশগুলিতে এবং ২ জন মুম্বাইয়ে মারা গেছেন।
· তামিলনাডু : রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, কোভিড – এ মৃত্যুর ঘটনা লুকিয়ে সরকারের কোনও লাভ হয়নি এবং এ সংক্রান্ত সমস্ত তথ্য প্রকাশে স্বচ্ছতা বজায় রাখা হয়েছে। রাজ্যে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৩৬ হাজার ৮৪১। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৩২৬ জনের।
· কর্ণাটক : রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও ১২০ জন আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন এবং ৩ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে। এর ফলে, আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৬ হাজার ৪১। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৬৯ জনের।
· অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ : রাজ্যে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৪ হাজার ২৬১। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৮০ জনের। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ১১ হাজার ৬০২টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে।
· তেলেঙ্গানা : রাজ্যের শিল্প ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন, বেসরকারি পরীক্ষাগারগুলিতে কোভিড-১৯ এর নমুনা পরীক্ষার বিষয়ে রাজ্য মন্ত্রিসভা সিদ্ধান্ত নেবে। রাজ্যে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৪ হাজার ১১১।
· মহারাষ্ট্র : রাজ্যে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৯৪ হাজার ৪১। সুস্থ হয়েছেন ৪৪ হাজার ৫১৭ জন। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ১৪৯ জনের। সংক্রমণের উৎস-স্থল মুম্বাইয়ে বুধবার আরও ১ হাজার ৫৬৭ জন আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন এবং ৯৭ জন মারা গেছেন।
· গুজরাট : রাজ্যে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হইয়েছে ২১ হাজার ৫৫৪। সুস্থ হওয়ার পর ১৪ হাজার ৭৪৩ জন হাসপাতাল থেকে ছাড়া পেয়েছেন। এখন নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৫ হাজার ৪৬৪।
· রাজস্থান : রাজ্যে আজ আরও ৫১ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মেলায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১ হজাআর ৩৬৮। সুস্থ হয়েছেন ৮ হাজার ৫০২ জন। রাজ্যের স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন গত ৮ দিনে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা দ্রুত হারে বেড়েছে।
· মধ্যপ্রদেশ : রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও ২০০ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মেলায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১০ হাজার ৪৯। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৪২৭ জনের। এখনও পর্যন্ত ২ লক্ষ ২৮ হাজারেরও বেশি নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে। রাজ্যে সুস্থতার হার বেড়ে হয়েছে ৬৮.৬ শতাংশ।
· ছত্তিশগড় : রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও ১১৪ জন আক্রান্ত হওয়ার ফলে মোট সংক্রামিত ব্যক্তির সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১ হাজার ৩৫৯। সুস্থ হয়েছেন ৪০২ জন এবং এখনও পর্যন্ত মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৬ জনের।
· গোয়া : রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও ২৮ জন আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। এর ফলে, আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৩৮৭। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৩২০।

PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
11 JUN 2020 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
Updates on Covid-19 from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare; ICMR’s sero-surveillance study reveals only 0.73% of the sample population infected with COVID-19
The sero-surveillance study conducted by ICMR has revealed that 0.73% of the population surveyed showed evidence of past exposure to SARS-CoV-2. This was stated by Dr. Balram Bhargava, Director General of ICMR, during the media briefing, here today. The study also clearly points out that the measures taken during the lockdown have been successful in keeping the transmission low and in preventing rapid spread of COVID-19. ICMR has calculated that compared to rural areas, risk of spread is 1.09 times higher in urban areas and 1.89 times higher in urban slums. The infection fatality rate is very low at 0.08%. This only means that a large portion of the population must continue following COVID appropriate behaviour suggested by from time to time.
During the last 24 hours, a total of 5,823 COVID-19 patients have been cured. Thus, so far, a total of 1,41,028 patients have been cured of COVID-19. The recovery rate amongst COVID-19 patients is 49.21%. India currently has 1,37,448 active cases which are all under active medical supervision. At present, the number of patients recovered exceeds the number of active patients
For details
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviews preparedness for Covid-19 management in Maharashtra through video conferencing
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare held a high level meeting today (via Video Conferencing) with Shri Rajesh Tope, Health Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Amit Deshmukh, Medical Education Minister of Maharashtra and DMs of COVID-19 affected districts of Maharashtra. Dr Harsh Vardhan highlighted the need for strengthening human resource for contact tracing; logistics enhancement like including ICU beds with ventilators, beds with facility available for oxygen supplementation etc; ensuring transport for healthcare workers; and strengthening Behaviour Change Communication (BCC) activities to reduce community resistance and counselling of high risk contacts.
For details
PM addresses Indian Chamber of Commerce (ICC) Annual Plenary Session 2020
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered the inaugural address of the 95th annual plenary session of the Indian Chamber of Commerce (ICC) through video conferencing here today. Referring to the war against the COVID-19 Pandemic Prime Minister said India is putting up a brave front along with the entire world. He said the country is also facing various other problems arising out of disasters like locust attacks, hailstorms, Oil Rig Fires, series of mini earthquakes and two cyclones, but that the nation is fighting these problems in unison. Prime Minister said that such difficult times have made India more resolute. He said that determination, will power and unity are the strength of the nation which makes the country to fight all the crises. He said that any crisis provides us with an opportunity to turn it into a turning point to build a self- reliant India (AatmaNirbhar Bharat).
For details
ICC के 95 वें वार्षिक सत्र के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
For details
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister and His Excellency Benjamin Netanyahu, Prime Minister of Israel
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone with His Excellency Benjamin Netanyahu, Prime Minister of Israel. The leaders discussed the potential areas in which India and Israel could expand their cooperation in the context of the COVID-19 pandemic, including research and development efforts in the fields of vaccines, therapeutics and diagnostics. They agreed to maintain the ongoing exchanges between expert teams of both countries, and also concurred that the fruits of such collaboration should be made available for the wider benefit of humanity.
For details
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of Cambodia
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with H.E. Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of Cambodia. The two leaders discussed the Covid-19 pandemic. They agreed to continue the ongoing cooperation for helping each other’s expatriates and facilitating their evacuation.
For details
Indian Railways geared up to provide COVID Care Centers to State Authorities.
As per guidelines of MoHFW, a few State Governments have sent the requisition to Indian Railways. Railways have allocated these coaches to the State/UTs. Trains with unit composition of 10 coaches, with patient capacity of 16 per coach have been made ready. A total of 5231 coaches were modified to be used as Covid Care Center. UP has finalised 24 stations. Telangana has asked for coaches to be stationed in 3 locations- Secunderabad, Kachiguda and Adilabad. In Delhi, 10 coaches are stationed at 1 Shakurbasti location .Indian Railways makes 360 degree attempt to supplement Government of India’s efforts against COVID
For details
Use Aarogya Setu Effectively: MoS Dhotre Asks District Collectors
Under the directions of the Union Minister of State for Electronics & IT, HRD and Communications, Shri Sanjay Dhotre an interaction between the Aarogya Setu App team of the Ministry of Electronics and IT (MeitY) Govt. of India, and all districts collectors and DIOs of NIC in the state of Maharashtra was organized through video conference. The objective of this interaction was to augment the awareness of the field level officials of the state regarding the different facets of the Aarogya Setu App and also to invite field-level inputs from them. It was well brought out during the conference that the data analytics available through the Aarogya Setu platform is quite useful in having both macro- and microscopic understanding of the transmission dynamics of the disease in the state. Effective and timely use of these data can be of very crucial help in pre-empting the development of hotspots and also in allocation and timely augmentation of required health infrastructure in a planned and targeted manner.
For details
Dr. Jitendra Singh advises DARPG to expedite Work From Home Guidelines in the wake of COVID-19.
Union Minister of State for Personnel, PG and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh has reviewed the on-going activities of DARPG and advised that the work from home policy guidelines should be expeditiously firmed up by the Department. He advised that necessary consultations with Line Ministries/ Departments in this regard may be completed on a priority basis. Dr. Jitendra Singh said that timely issue of the WFH guidelines would benefit employees of the Central Secretariat in adhering to the Prime Minister’s call for “Do Gaz Doori” and social distancing.
For details
EPFO leverages CSC network to conduct Jeevan Pramaan for pensioners
In recognition of need to bring service delivery closer to the door steps of EPS pensioners, especially during the challenging times of COVID -19 Pandemic, EPFO has proactively partnered with Common Service Centre (CSC) to provide facility to submit Digital Jeevan Pramaan. By leveraging the last mile network of over 3.65 lakh Common Services Centers, EPFO provides its 65 lakh pensioners facility to submit Digital Jeevan Pramaan closer to their residence. EPS pensioners are required to submit Jeevan Pramaan /Life certificate each year to continue to draw pension.
For details
MoS C&F Shri Mandaviya holds review meeting with directors of NIPERs
A meeting of the Directors of National Institute of Pharmaceuticals Education and Research (NIPERs) –Mohali, Raebareli, Hajipur and Guwahati through video conferencing was held under the chairmanship of Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, MoS Chemicals and Fertilizers today to review their performance in research & innovation activities, especially with regard to the ways in which NIPERs have and can contribute in country’s fight against COVID-19 pandemic. The Minister suggested also that all NIPERs should try to establish the National level testing labs for the pharma products as a source of revenue generations. Government and Private Sector Pharmaceutical Companies and Agencies can approach NIPERs for use of the Testing Lab on commercial basis.
For details
HRD Minister virtually releases “India Rankings 2020” for Higher Educational Institutions
Union Minister of Human Resource Development, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’, today released “India Rankings 2020” of Institutions of Higher Education in various categories on the basis of their performance on five broad categories of parameters. The Minister released India Rankings 2020 virtually in 10 categories. Shri Pokhriyal said that the Ministry of HRD has taken this important initiative of creating a National Institutional Ranking Framework, which is being used for past five years for ranking of institutions of higher education in different categories and domains of knowledge. Shri Nishank said that in order to provide facility of online practicing in the difficult time of COVID-19, NTA recently launched National Test Abhyas app for JEE and NEET students and around 65 lakhs students have already downloaded the app for practicing online test.
For details
Anti-microbial multilayer face mask to annihilate pathogenic microorganisms
As of now there is no vaccine or drug available to combat novel coronavirus. Mask, physical distancing and frequent handwashing are the only ways that can save lives. The World Health Organisation has also given recommendations on the kind of mask that is most suitable for protection against coronavirus. But wearing mask for a long time may cause suffocation and proper handling of mask is tricky too. To address a few of such issues, a team at the School of Biomedical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT-BHU), have developed an anti-microbial five-layered face mask. This face mask can annihilate pathogenic microorganisms that are stuck to its outer surface and thereby limit the spread of secondary infections.
For details
Common Yoga Protocol Sessions on DD Bharati for IDY 2020
The Ministry of AYUSH in association with Prasar Bharati is organizing a daily telecast of the Common Yoga Protocol on DD Bharati from the11th of June 2020. The CYP sessions will be telecasted daily in the morning from 08:00 a.m. to 08:30 a.m. The sessions will also be simultaneously available on the social media handles of the Ministry. This half an hour session will cover all the major aspects of the Common Yoga Protocol. This telecast is being organized with an objective to familiarize the masses with the Common Yoga Protocol by providing them an audio-visual demonstration of the same through the distance mode. Prior acquaintance with the Common Yoga Protocol will help the people to be fully prepared and ready for active participation in IDY 2020.
For details
SER manufactures 1,15,081 face masks & 9,001 litres of hand sanitizer to combat covid-19 pandemic
In view of increasing COVID-19 pandemic, South Eastern Railway (SER) has come forward to produce reusable Face Masks and Hand Sanitiser in its four divisions viz. Kharagpur, Adra, Ranchi and Chakradharpur, as well as at its Kharagpur Workshop. In-house production of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) Kits e going on at Kharagpur Workshop and Kharagpur Divisional Unit of SER for supporting the Doctors, Nurses and other Healthcare personnel for treating the COVID-19 infected persons. SER’s in-house production will not only ensure timely supply of the masks, sanitiser and PPEs to the frontline staff and Healthcare personnel, it will also result in substantial cost savings.
For details
New low-cost novel coronavirus test developed
The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has recommended only reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (RT-qPCR) test for novel coronavirus testing. Researchers at the Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB) have developed a new low-cost and low-tech required test for SARS-CoV-2 testing. This test is known as reverse transcription nested PCR (RT-nPCR) test. This test does not require real-time quantitative RT-qPCR.
For details
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Chandigarh: The Administrator, UT, Chandigarh stated that with the opening of state borders and movement of persons through roads, trains and flights, the spread of infection could increase substantially. He directed Principal Secretary Health to coordinate with the neighbouring states, so that a common strategy could be formed to screen the persons coming from outside into the tri-city.
• Punjab: To disseminate the plethora of the information about #COVID_19 in a structured manner, a strategy was evolved by the State Government with the guidance of Professor K.K. Talwar, the Advisor to the State Government on Health and Medical Education. Working on the stratagem, 19 online sessions were organized by the State Government during the lockdown period falling between 27th March to 4th June. The sessions were held with 1914 medical professionals involved in COVID care services including medical specialists and anaesthetists looking after mild to moderately sick COVID-19 patients; and with faculty of Medical Colleges and other critical career experts looking after critical COVID-19 patients.
• Haryana: Haryana Sports and Youth Affairs Minister said that the people of the state have bravely faced every calamity due to which Haryana’s progress has neither stalled in the past not will it slow down in the future. The State Government has taken various decisions in the public interest during the COVID-19 pandemic which includes a financial package of Rs. 1200 crore and the creation of Haryana Corona Relief Fund to help the needy.
• Kerala: In Kerala, devotees will not be allowed for the monthly poojas in Sabarimala temple; annual festival which was scheduled to begin from Monday also cancelled. Health Minister K K Shailaja reprimanded the hospital authorities in connection with two Covid-19 patients committing suicide at isolation wards in Thiruvananthapuram medical college hospital. Health Department Additional Principal Secretary has been directed to submit a report immediately in this regard. Private hospital managements in the state in a video conference with Health Minister offered full cooperation in the treatment of Covid cases. Five more Keralites died of COVID-19 outside the state today. Three of them succumbed to the virus in the Gulf and two in Mumbai.
• Tamil Nadu: One more Covid-19 death in Puducherry, 12 fresh cases as tally rises to 157. Supreme Court takes note of 35 children testing positive for Covid-19 in a government-run shelter home in Tamil Nadu; seeks status report from the state government. CM says that the government did not benefit by hiding Covid deaths, and was being transparent with all details. State govt. offices to remain shut on second Saturdays for disinfection and fumigation. 1927 new cases, 1008 recoveries & 19 deaths reported yesterday. 1390 cases from Chennai. Total cases: 36841, Active cases: 17179, Deaths: 326, Active cases in Chennai: 13085.
• Karnataka: State government decided to ban live virtual classes for pre-primary and lower primary up to 5th standard students; the State has taken this decision based on suggestions from doctors of NIMHANS. State government released 40cr to the transport department towards Covid-19 relief for autorickshaw and cab drivers. Social Welfare Department to reopen its residential schools and colleges after getting permission from the Ministry of Home Affairs. 120 new cases, 257 discharges & three deaths reported yesterday. Total positive cases: 6041, Active cases: 3108, Deaths: 69, Recovered: 2862.
• Andhra Pradesh: 114 Telugu people stranded in Kuwait arrived in Visakhapatnam airport. CM urges Centre for more flights to bring stranded people home from abroad as many appeals for evacuation. Darshan commences at Tirumala temple after three days of trial run. TTD put 3,000 tickets online and a little over 3,000 offline for devotees for slots beginning 8 AM. 135 new cases, 65 discharged and two deaths reported during last 24 hours after testing 11,602 samples. Total cases: 4261. Active: 1641, Recovered: 2540, Deaths: 80. Returnees from other states who tested positive is 971, with 564 of them active and 31 discharged in the last 24 hours, while 176 of the 197 cases from abroad remain active.
• Telangana: Gandhi Hospital medicos continue protests; medicos organised protests inside the hospital campus and boycotted their elective and regular duties at all the Covid in patient wards at Gandhi Hospital. Telangana Cabinet to decide on private testing for Covid-19 says Industries and IT Minister KT Rama Rao. Total cases as of 11th June 4111; as on date 448 migrants and foreign returnees tested positive.
• Maharashtra: The state reported 3254 new cases on Wednesday, taking the state tally of positive cases to 94,041. While there are 46,074 active cases in the state, 44,517 patients have recovered from the infection. Also, 149 deaths were also reported on Wednesday, which happens to be the highest toll in a single day in the state so far. Hotspot Mumbai reported 1567 new cases and 97 deaths on Wednesday. Though the number of Covid-19 cases has shown a rising trend in the state, the recovery rate has also improved and the death rate has almost equalled the National Average at the same time. The improved recovery rate of the state and the improved situation in the hotspots like Dharavi, Mahim and Dadar in Mumbai has given some relief to the state government.
• Gujarat: The total number of COVID-19 patients has gone up to 21,554 with the addition of 510 new cases from 21 districts on Wednesday. As many as 370 patients have also recovered in the state on Wednesday, taking the number of people discharged so far from hospitals to 14,743.Presently, there are 5,464 active cases.
• Rajasthan: With 51 new COVID-19 cases reported today till morning hours, the state tally of coronavirus cases has reached 11,368. Recovery of total 8502 patients has also been reported till date. Health Minister Dr. Raghu Sharma said that COVID cases have increased rapidly in the last 8 days and the average of 268 cases has increased daily.
• Madhya Pradesh: With the report of 200 new cases from the state on Wednesday, the tally of coronavirus patients rose to 10,049; while 427 patients have died so far. Most of these new infections have been reported from hotspots Indore and Bhopal, followed by Ratlam district. 6892 people have recovered from the infection so far while the number of active cases is 2,730. More than 2 lakh 28 thousand samples have been tested in the state till now. The coronavirus recovery rate in Madhya Pradesh has gone up to 68.6 per cent, which is the second best in the country after Rajasthan.
• Chhattisgarh – 114 new coronavirus positive cases have been reported from the state on Wednesday, taking the state tally of COVID-19 cases to 1,359. The number of active cases is 958, while 402 patients have recovered and 6 deaths have happened in the state so far.
• Goa – 28 COVID-19 positive cases have been identified on Wednesday, which took the state tally of coronavirus cases to 387. The number of active cases in the state stands at 320.
FACT CHECK
Description: Image