स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड -19 पर अपडेट
आईसीएमआर के सीरो- सर्वेलन्स अध्ययन से पता चलता है कि नमूना आबादी का केवल 0.73 प्रतिशत कोविड-19 से संक्रमित हुआ है
11 JUN 2020 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
आईसीएमआर द्वारा किए गए सीरो-सर्वेलन्स अध्ययन में, सर्वेक्षण की गयी आबादी के 0.73 प्रतिशत हिस्से में अतीत में सार्स–कोव-2 से पीड़ित होने के साक्ष्य मिले हैं। यह बात आज यहां मीडिया ब्रीफिंग के दौरान आईसीएमआर के महानिदेशक डॉ बलराम भार्गव ने कही।
आईसीएमआर ने राज्य स्वास्थ्य विभाग, एनसीडीसी और डबल्यूएचओ इंडिया के सहयोग से मई 2020 में कोविड-19 के लिए पहला सीरो-सर्वेक्षण किया। सर्वेक्षण में 83 जिलों के 28,595 घरों और 26,400 व्यक्तियों को कवर किया गया था। अध्ययन के दो भाग हैं। प्राथमिक कार्य के तहत सामान्य आबादी में सार्स–कोव-2 से संक्रमित आबादी के हिस्से का अनुमान लगाना था, जो पूरा हो चुका है। दूसरा उद्देश्य हॉटस्पॉट शहरों के नियंत्रण क्षेत्रों में सार्स–कोव-2 से संक्रमित होने वाली आबादी के हिस्से का अनुमान लगाना है। दूसरा कार्य पूरा होने की प्रक्रिया में है।
अध्ययन से यह भी स्पष्ट होता है कि लॉकडाउन के दौरान किए गए उपाय संक्रमण के संचरण को कम रखने और कोविड-19 के तेजी से प्रसार को रोकने में सफल रहे हैं। आईसीएमआर ने आकलन किया है कि ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों की तुलना में शहरी इलाकों में प्रसार का जोखिम 1.09 गुना अधिक है और शहरी स्लम इलाकों में 1.89 गुना अधिक है। संक्रमण से होनेवाली मौत की दर बहुत कम- 0.08 प्रतिशत है। इसका मतलब केवल यह है कि लोगों को समय-समय पर सुझाए गए कोविड से सम्बंधित उचित व्यवहार को जारी रहना चाहिए।
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान, कुल 5,823 कोविड-19 मरीज़ ठीक हुए हैं। इस प्रकार, अब तक कुल 1,41,028 मरीज कोविड-19 से ठीक हो चुके हैं। कोविड-19 रोगियों की ठीक होने (रिकवरी) की दर 49.21 प्रतिशत है। भारत में वर्तमान में 1,37,448 सक्रिय मामले हैं जो सभी गहन चिकित्सा के देखरेख में हैं। वर्तमान में, ठीक हुए रोगियों की संख्या सक्रिय रोगियों की संख्या से अधिक है।
कोविड-19 से संबंधित तकनीकी मुद्दों पर सभी प्रामाणिक और अद्यतन जानकारी, दिशा-निर्देश और परामर्श के लिए नियमित रूप से देखें: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ और @MoHFW_INDIA ।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES ON COVID-19
ICMR’s sero-surveillance study reveals only 0.73% of the sample population infected with COVID-19
11 JUN 2020 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The sero-surveillance study conducted by ICMR has revealed that 0.73% of the population surveyed showed evidence of past exposure to SARS-CoV-2. This was stated by Dr. Balram Bhargava, Director General of ICMR, during the media briefing, here today.
ICMR conducted the first sero-survey for COVID19 in May 2020 in collaboration with state health departments, NCDC and WHO India. The study was conducted in 83 districts covering 28,595 households and 26,400 individuals. The study has two parts out of which the primary task of estimating the fraction of population who has been infected with SARS-CoV-2 in general population has been completed. The second objective of estimating fraction of population who has been infected with SARS-CoV-2 in containment zones of hotspot cities is in the process of completion.
The study also clearly points out that the measures taken during the lockdown have been successful in keeping the transmission low and in preventing rapid spread of COVID-19. ICMR has calculated that compared to rural areas, risk of spread is 1.09 times higher in urban areas and 1.89 times higher in urban slums. The infection fatality rate is very low at 0.08%. This only means that a large portion of the population must continue following COVID appropriate behaviour suggested by from time to time.
During the last 24 hours, a total of 5,823 COVID-19 patients have been cured. Thus, so far, a total of 1,41,028 patients have been cured of COVID-19. The recovery rate amongst COVID-19 patients is 49.21%. India currently has 1,37,448 active cases which are all under active medical supervision. At present, the number of patients recovered exceeds the number of active patients
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .