ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് 19: പുതിയ വിവരങ്ങള്‍
11 JUN 2020 6:48PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്ത് കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളില്‍ 5,823 പേരാണ് കോവിഡ് മുക്തരായത്. ആകെ 1,41,028 പേര്‍ക്ക് അസുഖം ഭേദമായി. രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 49.21 ശതമാനമാണ്. രാജ്യത്ത് നിലവില്‍ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് 1,37,448 പേരാണ്. രോഗം ഭേദമായവരുടെ എണ്ണം നിലവിലുള്ള രോഗികളേക്കാള്‍ കൂടുതലാണ്.
ലോക്ക്ഡൗണ്‍ സമയത്ത് സ്വീകരിച്ച നടപടികള്‍ രോഗവ്യാപനം തടയുന്നതില്‍ വിജയം വരിച്ചുവെന്ന് ഐസിഎംആര്‍ നടത്തിയ പഠനത്തില്‍ പറയുന്നു. ഗ്രാമപ്രദേശങ്ങളുമായി താരതമ്യപ്പെടുത്തുമ്പോള്‍ നഗരമേഖലകളില്‍ രോഗവ്യാപനം 1.09 മടങ്ങ് കൂടുതലാണ്. നഗരത്തിലെ ചേരികളില്‍ ഇത് 1.89 മടങ്ങ് അധികമാണെന്നും ഐസിഎംആര്‍ വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു.
എന്‍.സി.ഡി.സി, ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടന എന്നിവയുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് മെയിലാണ് ഐസിഎംആര്‍ സര്‍വെ നടത്തിയത്. 83 ജില്ലകളിലായി 28,595 വീടുകള്‍ സന്ദര്‍ശിച്ചു. 26,400 പേരില്‍ നിന്ന് വിവരങ്ങള്‍ ശേഖരിച്ചു.
കോവിഡ് 19 മായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സാങ്കേതിക പ്രശ്നങ്ങള്‍, മാര്‍ഗനിര്‍ദ്ദേശങ്ങള്‍, ഉപദേശങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയുടെ ആധികാരവും പുതിയതുമായ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഈ വെബ്സൈറ്റ് നിരന്തരം സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കുക: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ @MoHFW_INDIA
കോവിഡ് -19 സംബന്ധിച്ച ഏത് അന്വേഷണങ്ങള്‍ക്കും ദയവായി കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബ ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ഹെല്‍പ്പ് ലൈന്‍ നമ്പരില്‍ വിളിക്കുക. +91 11 23978046, അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ ടോള്‍ ഫ്രീ നമ്പറായ 1075 ല്‍ ബന്ധപ്പെടുക. കോവിഡ് 19 സംബന്ധിച്ച സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും ഹെല്‍പ് ലൈന്‍ നമ്പരുകള്‍ ഈ ലിങ്കില്‍ ലഭ്യമാണ്:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES ON COVID-19
ICMR’s sero-surveillance study reveals only 0.73% of the sample population infected with COVID-19
11 JUN 2020 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The sero-surveillance study conducted by ICMR has revealed that 0.73% of the population surveyed showed evidence of past exposure to SARS-CoV-2. This was stated by Dr. Balram Bhargava, Director General of ICMR, during the media briefing, here today.
ICMR conducted the first sero-survey for COVID19 in May 2020 in collaboration with state health departments, NCDC and WHO India. The study was conducted in 83 districts covering 28,595 households and 26,400 individuals. The study has two parts out of which the primary task of estimating the fraction of population who has been infected with SARS-CoV-2 in general population has been completed. The second objective of estimating fraction of population who has been infected with SARS-CoV-2 in containment zones of hotspot cities is in the process of completion.
The study also clearly points out that the measures taken during the lockdown have been successful in keeping the transmission low and in preventing rapid spread of COVID-19. ICMR has calculated that compared to rural areas, risk of spread is 1.09 times higher in urban areas and 1.89 times higher in urban slums. The infection fatality rate is very low at 0.08%. This only means that a large portion of the population must continue following COVID appropriate behaviour suggested by from time to time.
During the last 24 hours, a total of 5,823 COVID-19 patients have been cured. Thus, so far, a total of 1,41,028 patients have been cured of COVID-19. The recovery rate amongst COVID-19 patients is 49.21%. India currently has 1,37,448 active cases which are all under active medical supervision. At present, the number of patients recovered exceeds the number of active patients
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .