Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES ON COVID-19
ICMR’s sero-surveillance study reveals only 0.73% of the sample population infected with COVID-19
11 JUN 2020 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The sero-surveillance study conducted by ICMR has revealed that 0.73% of the population surveyed showed evidence of past exposure to SARS-CoV-2. This was stated by Dr. Balram Bhargava, Director General of ICMR, during the media briefing, here today.
ICMR conducted the first sero-survey for COVID19 in May 2020 in collaboration with state health departments, NCDC and WHO India. The study was conducted in 83 districts covering 28,595 households and 26,400 individuals. The study has two parts out of which the primary task of estimating the fraction of population who has been infected with SARS-CoV-2 in general population has been completed. The second objective of estimating fraction of population who has been infected with SARS-CoV-2 in containment zones of hotspot cities is in the process of completion.
The study also clearly points out that the measures taken during the lockdown have been successful in keeping the transmission low and in preventing rapid spread of COVID-19. ICMR has calculated that compared to rural areas, risk of spread is 1.09 times higher in urban areas and 1.89 times higher in urban slums. The infection fatality rate is very low at 0.08%. This only means that a large portion of the population must continue following COVID appropriate behaviour suggested by from time to time.
During the last 24 hours, a total of 5,823 COVID-19 patients have been cured. Thus, so far, a total of 1,41,028 patients have been cured of COVID-19. The recovery rate amongst COVID-19 patients is 49.21%. India currently has 1,37,448 active cases which are all under active medical supervision. At present, the number of patients recovered exceeds the number of active patients
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਬਾਰੇ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ
ਆਈਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ ਦੇ ਸੇਰੋ–ਸਰਵੇਲਾਂਸ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਲੱਗਾ ਕਿ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੈਂਪਲਾਂ ’ਚੋਂ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 0.73% ਲੋਕ ਹੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੀ ਲਾਗ ਤੋਂ ਪੀੜਤ ਹਨ
11 JUN 2020 6:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਈਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ (ICMR) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੇਰੋ–ਸਰਵੇਲਾਂਸ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਲੱਗਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 0.73% ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਹੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਾਰਸ–ਕੋਵ–2 (SARS-CoV-2) ਦੀ ਲਾਗ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ। ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਆਈਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਡਾ. ਬਲਰਾਮ ਭਾਰਗਵ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਆਈਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ, ਐੱਨਸੀਡੀਸੀ (NCDC) ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਮਈ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸੇਰੋ–ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਅਧਿਐਨ 83 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ 28,595 ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ 26,400 ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਭਾਗ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਸਾਰਸ–ਕੋਵ–2 (SARS-CoV-2) ਦੀ ਲਾਗ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪੀੜਤ ਰਹੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਕੰਮ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਦਾ ਦੂਜਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ – ਇਹ ਪਤਾ ਲਾਉਣਾ ਕਿ ਹੌਟਸਪੌਟ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਟੇਨਮੈਂਟ ਜ਼ੋਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰਸ–ਕੋਵ–2 (SARS-CoV-2) ਦੀ ਲਾਗ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪੀੜਤ ਰਹੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਕਿੰਨੀ ਹੈ, ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਕਦਮ ਇਸ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੇ ਫੈਲਣ ਦੀ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਫੈਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਆਈਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ (ICMR) ਨੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਲਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦਿਹਾਤੀ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੀ ਲਾਗ ਫੈਲਣ ਦਾ ਖ਼ਤਰਾ 1.09 ਗੁਣਾ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਝੁੱਗੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ 1.89 ਗੁਣਾ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਛੂਤ ਕਾਰਨ ਮੌਤ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਬਹੁਤ ਘੱਟ 0.08% ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਅਰਥ ਕੇਵਲ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਹੀ ਸਮੇਂ–ਸਮੇਂ ’ਤੇ ਸੁਝਾਏ ਗਏ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਵਾਜਬ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ 5,823 ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਕੁੱਲ 1,41,028 ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਤੋਂ ਠੀਕ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀ ਦਰ 49.21% ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ 1,37,448 ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਜ਼ੇਰੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਉਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਚੁਸਤ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਜ਼ੇਰੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਹਰ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੀ ਤੇ ਅੱਪਡੇਟਡ (ਤਾਜ਼ਾ) ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰੀ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਰੂਪ ’ਚ ਇੱਥੇ ਜਾਓ: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ ਅਤੇ @MoHFW_INDIA
ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਬਾਰੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਆਲ ਹੋਣ, ਤਾਂ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੰਬਰ: +91-11-23978046 ਜਾਂ 1075 (ਟੋਲ–ਫ਼੍ਰੀ) ਜਾਂ 1075 (ਟੋਲ–ਫ਼੍ਰੀ) ਉੱਤੇ ਕਾਲ ਕਰੋ। ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੰਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਵੀ ਇੱਥੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf