Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES ON COVID-19
ICMR’s sero-surveillance study reveals only 0.73% of the sample population infected with COVID-19
11 JUN 2020 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The sero-surveillance study conducted by ICMR has revealed that 0.73% of the population surveyed showed evidence of past exposure to SARS-CoV-2. This was stated by Dr. Balram Bhargava, Director General of ICMR, during the media briefing, here today.
ICMR conducted the first sero-survey for COVID19 in May 2020 in collaboration with state health departments, NCDC and WHO India. The study was conducted in 83 districts covering 28,595 households and 26,400 individuals. The study has two parts out of which the primary task of estimating the fraction of population who has been infected with SARS-CoV-2 in general population has been completed. The second objective of estimating fraction of population who has been infected with SARS-CoV-2 in containment zones of hotspot cities is in the process of completion.
The study also clearly points out that the measures taken during the lockdown have been successful in keeping the transmission low and in preventing rapid spread of COVID-19. ICMR has calculated that compared to rural areas, risk of spread is 1.09 times higher in urban areas and 1.89 times higher in urban slums. The infection fatality rate is very low at 0.08%. This only means that a large portion of the population must continue following COVID appropriate behaviour suggested by from time to time.
During the last 24 hours, a total of 5,823 COVID-19 patients have been cured. Thus, so far, a total of 1,41,028 patients have been cured of COVID-19. The recovery rate amongst COVID-19 patients is 49.21%. India currently has 1,37,448 active cases which are all under active medical supervision. At present, the number of patients recovered exceeds the number of active patients
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯এর বিষয়ে সর্বশেষ তথ্য
আইসিএমআর-এর সেরোসারভেইল্যান্স সমীক্ষা অনুযায়ী কোভিড-১৯এ ০.৭৩ শতাংশ মানুষ সংক্রমিত
11 JUN 2020 6:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১১ জুন, ২০২০
আইসিএমআর-এর সেরোসারভেইল্যান্স সমীক্ষা অনুযায়ী সার্স –কোভ-২এ পরীক্ষিত জনগোষ্ঠীর মধ্যে ০.৭৩ শতাংশ সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন। আইসিএমআর-এর মহানির্দেশক ডঃ বলরাম ভার্গভ আজ সাংবাদিকদের এ খবর জানান।
মে মাসে কোভিড-১৯এর বিষয়ে আইইসিএমআর, প্রথম সেরোসমীক্ষা পরিচালনা করে। এই কাজে রাজ্য স্বাস্থ্য দপ্তর, এনসিডিসি এবং বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার সাহায্য নেওয়া হয়। এই সমীক্ষা দেশের ৮৩টি জেলায় ২৮,৫৯৫টি বাড়ির ২৬,৪০০ জনের ওপর করা হয়। সমীক্ষার প্রথম পর্বে দেখা হয়েছিল সার্বিকভাবে কতজন সার্স-কোভ-২ এ সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন। দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে হটস্পট শহরগুলির কন্টেইনমেন্ট এলাকায় কতজন এই ভাইরাসে সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন তা নিয়ে কাজ করা হয়।
এই সমীক্ষায় দেখা গেছে লকডাউনের ফলে সফলভাবে কোভিড-১৯এর দ্রুত সংক্রমণ আটকানো সম্ভব হয়েছে। আইসিএমআর-এর হিসেব অনুযায়ী গ্রামাঞ্চলের থেকে শহরাঞ্চলে ১.০৯ গুন বেশি এবং শহরের বস্তি এলাকায় ১.৮৯ গুন বেশি সংক্রমণের আশঙ্কা রয়েছে। তবে সংক্রমণের ফলে মৃত্যুর হার যথেষ্টই কম ౼০.০৮ শতাংশ। বিভিন্ন সময়ে কোভিড-১৯-এর সংক্রমণ থেকে রক্ষা পাওয়ার জন্য যেসমস্ত পরামর্শ দেওয়া হচ্ছে সেগুলি যথাযথভাবে মেনে চলাই এই অসুখের থেকে দূরে থাকার সব থেকে ভালো উপায়।
গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৫,৮২৩ জন কোভিড-১৯ এ সংক্রমিত ব্যক্তি সম্পূর্ণ সুস্থ হয়েছেন। এ পর্যন্ত দেশে ১,৪১,০২৮ জন সুস্থ হয়ে বাড়ি ফিরেছেন। অর্থাৎ সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠার হার ৪৯.২১ শতাংশ। দেশে এই মুহূর্তে ১,৩৭,৪৪৮ জন চিকিৎসাধীন রয়েছেন। বর্তমানে চিকিৎসাধীন রোগীর থেকে, সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠা রোগীর সংখ্যা বেশি।
কোভিড-১৯ এর বিষয়ে বস্তুনিষ্ঠ তথ্যের জন্য এবং এই মহামারী প্রতিরোধের বিষয়ে যে সব নির্দেশিকা জারি করা হয়েছে তা জানতে https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ লিঙ্কটি ক্লিক করুন।
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf