Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES ON COVID-19
Number of recovered patients exceeds the number of active patients
More than 50 lakh samples tested by ICMR
Central teams deployed in 6 cities to assist States in COVID-19 management
10 JUN 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
As many as 5,991 patients were cured of COVID-19 in the last 24 hours. This takes the total number of patients recovered to 1,35,205, while the total number of active cases is now 1,33,632. For the first time, the total number of recovered patients has exceeded the active cases. The recovery rate now stands at 48.88%.
Also, the number of tests conducted by ICMR has exceeded 50 lakhs; it stands at 50,61,332 today. In the last 24 hours, ICMR has tested 1,45,216 samples. ICMR has continued to ramp up the testing capacity for detecting the Novel Coronavirus in the infected persons. The number of government labs has been increased to 590 and private labs has been increased to 233 (a total of 823).
Central Teams are being deputed to provide technical support and handhold the State Health Departments and Municipal Health Officials to review public health measures being undertaken for COVID-19 in six cities of Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Chennai Kolkata, Delhi and Bengaluru.
The teams will undertake visit to the cities mentioned within the next one week to review public health measures being undertaken for COVID-19. The teams will submit daily report of activities undertaken to State Health Department and the Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. They will inform them regarding any issue of urgent importance and also submit a report of its observations and suggestions before concluding the visit.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ -19 తాజా సమాచారం
చికిత్స పొందుతున్నవారి సంఖ్యను మించి కోలుకున్నవారి సంఖ్య
50 లక్షల శాంపిల్స్ కు మించి పరీక్షించిన ఐసిఎంఆర్
రాష్ట్రాలకు సహకరించేందుకు 6 నగరాల్లో కేంద్ర బృందాల నియామకం
10 JUN 2020 4:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
గడిచిన 24 గంటల్లో 5,991 మంది కోవిడ్ - 19 బాధితులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో ఇప్పటివరకు కోలుకున్నవారి సంఖ్య 1,35,205 కు చేరుకుంది. ప్రస్తుతం చికిత్సపొందుతూ ఉన్నవారి సంఖ్య1,33,632 గా ఉంది. దీనివలన మొదటి సారిగా చికిత్స పొందుతున్నవారి సంఖ్య కంటే కోలుకున్నవారి సంఖ్య ఎక్కువగా నమోదైంది. కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం 48.88% చేరింది.
ఐసిఎంఆర్ జరిపిన పరీక్షలు కూడా ఈ రోజుకు 50,61,332 కు చేరటంతో 50 లక్షలు పైబడినట్టయింది. గడిచిన 24 గంటల్లో ఐసిఎంఆర్ జరిపిన పరీక్షలు 1,45,216 గా నమోదయ్యాయి. కరోనా వైరస్ సోకిన వారిని నిర్థారించటానికి పరీక్షల సంఖ్యను పెంచుతూ వస్తున్న సంగతి తెలిసిందే. ఇందుకోసం ప్రభుత్వ లేబరీటరీల సంఖ్య 590 కి పెంచగా ప్రైవేట్ లేబరేటరీల సంఖ్య 233 కి పెరిగింది. దీంతో మొత్తం 823 లేబరేటరీలు అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి.
రాష్ట్ర ఆరోగ్య విభాగాలకు, మున్సిపల్ ఆరోగ్యాధికారులకు అండగా ఉంటూ సాంకేతిక సహాయం అందించేలా కేంద్రబృందాలను కూడా పంపటం జరిగింది. కోవిడ్ -19 విషయంలో అక్కడ తీసుకుంటున్న చర్యలను సమీక్షించి తగిన సూచనలివ్వటానికి ముంబయ్, అహమ్మదాబాద్, చెన్నై, కోల్ కతా, ఢిల్లీ, బెంగళురు నగరాలను ఇప్పటివరకు ఎంచుకున్నారు.
ఈ బృందాలు తమకు కేటాయించిన నగరాలను వచ్చే వారంలోగా సందర్శిస్తాయి. కోవిడ్ -19 విషయంలో ప్రజారోగ్యం కోసం తీసుకుంటున్న చర్యలను సమీక్షిస్తాయి. ఈ బృందాలు రోజువారీ నివేదికలను రాష్ట్ర ఆరోగ్య విభాగానికి, కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వశాఖకు అందజేస్తాయి. అత్యవసరమనిపించిన పక్షంలో తమ పర్యటన్మ పూర్తికాకముందే తమ అభిప్రాయాలను కూడా జోడించి ముందుగానే నివేదిక అందజేస్తాయి.
కోవిడ్ -19 మీద సాంకేతిక అంశాలు, మార్గదర్శకాలు, సూచనలతో కూడిన కచ్చితమైన తాజా సమాచారం కోసం క్రమం తప్పకుండా https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ మరియు @MoHFW_INDIA ను సందర్శించండి.