Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES ON COVID-19
Number of recovered patients exceeds the number of active patients
More than 50 lakh samples tested by ICMR
Central teams deployed in 6 cities to assist States in COVID-19 management
10 JUN 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
As many as 5,991 patients were cured of COVID-19 in the last 24 hours. This takes the total number of patients recovered to 1,35,205, while the total number of active cases is now 1,33,632. For the first time, the total number of recovered patients has exceeded the active cases. The recovery rate now stands at 48.88%.
Also, the number of tests conducted by ICMR has exceeded 50 lakhs; it stands at 50,61,332 today. In the last 24 hours, ICMR has tested 1,45,216 samples. ICMR has continued to ramp up the testing capacity for detecting the Novel Coronavirus in the infected persons. The number of government labs has been increased to 590 and private labs has been increased to 233 (a total of 823).
Central Teams are being deputed to provide technical support and handhold the State Health Departments and Municipal Health Officials to review public health measures being undertaken for COVID-19 in six cities of Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Chennai Kolkata, Delhi and Bengaluru.
The teams will undertake visit to the cities mentioned within the next one week to review public health measures being undertaken for COVID-19. The teams will submit daily report of activities undertaken to State Health Department and the Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. They will inform them regarding any issue of urgent importance and also submit a report of its observations and suggestions before concluding the visit.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 पर अपडेट
स्वस्थ हो चुके रोगियों की संख्या सक्रिय रोगियों की संख्या से अधिक हुई
आईसीएमआर द्वारा 50 लाख से अधिक नमूनों की जांच की गई
कोविड-19 प्रबंधन में राज्यों की सहायता करने के लिए 6 नगरों में केंद्रीय टीमें तैनात
10 JUN 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 5,991 रोगी कोविड-19 रोग से मुक्त हो चुके हैं। इससे स्वस्थ हो चुके रोगियों की संख्या बढ़कर 1,35,205 हो चुकी है जबकि सक्रिय रोगियों की कुल संख्या अब 1,33,632 है। पहली बार, स्वस्थ हो चुके रोगियों की कुल संख्या सक्रिय रोगियों की संख्या से अधिक हो गई है। रिकवरी दर अब 48.88 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच गई है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, आईसीएमआर द्वारा की गई जांचों की संख्या 50 लाख से अधिक हो गई है, आज यह संख्या 50,61,332 है। पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान, आईसीएमआर ने 1,45,216 नमूनों की जांच की है। आईसीएमआर ने संक्रमित व्यक्तियों में नोवेल कोरोना वायरस का पता लगाने के लिए जांच क्षमता में बढोतरी जारी रखी है। सरकारी प्रयोगशालाओं की संख्या अब बढ़ कर 590 हो गई है और निजी प्रयोगशालाओं की संख्या अब बढ़ कर 233 (कुल 823) हो गई है।
छह शहरों-मुंबई, अहमदाबाद, चेन्नई, कोलकाता, दिल्ली एवं बंगलुरु में कोविड-19 के लिए आरंभ किए गए सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य उपायों की समीक्षा करने के लिए राज्य स्वास्थ्य विभागों एवं नगर पालिका स्वास्थ्य पदाधिकारियों को तकनीकी सहायता एवं आरंभिक मदद उपलब्ध कराने के लिए केंद्रीय टीमें तैनात की गई हैं।
ये टीमें कोविड-19 के लिए आरंभ किए गए सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य उपायों की समीक्षा करने के लिए अगले एक सप्ताह के भीतर उल्लिखित शहरों का दौरा आरंभ कर देंगी। ये टीमें आरंभ की गई गतिविधियों की दैनिक रिपोर्ट राज्य स्वास्थ्य विभाग और केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय को प्रस्तुत करेंगी।
वे तत्काल महत्व के किसी मुद्दे के संबंध में उन्हें सूचित करेंगी और दौरा संपन्न होने से पूर्व अपनी टिपण्णियों और सुझावों की एक रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करेंगी।
कोविड-19 से संबंधित तकनीकी मुद्वों, दिशानिर्देशों एवं परामर्शियों पर प्रमाणित और अद्यतन जानकरी के लिए कृपया नियमित रूप से https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ और @MoHFW_INDIA. का अवलोकन करें।