Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES ON COVID-19
Number of recovered patients exceeds the number of active patients
More than 50 lakh samples tested by ICMR
Central teams deployed in 6 cities to assist States in COVID-19 management
10 JUN 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
As many as 5,991 patients were cured of COVID-19 in the last 24 hours. This takes the total number of patients recovered to 1,35,205, while the total number of active cases is now 1,33,632. For the first time, the total number of recovered patients has exceeded the active cases. The recovery rate now stands at 48.88%.
Also, the number of tests conducted by ICMR has exceeded 50 lakhs; it stands at 50,61,332 today. In the last 24 hours, ICMR has tested 1,45,216 samples. ICMR has continued to ramp up the testing capacity for detecting the Novel Coronavirus in the infected persons. The number of government labs has been increased to 590 and private labs has been increased to 233 (a total of 823).
Central Teams are being deputed to provide technical support and handhold the State Health Departments and Municipal Health Officials to review public health measures being undertaken for COVID-19 in six cities of Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Chennai Kolkata, Delhi and Bengaluru.
The teams will undertake visit to the cities mentioned within the next one week to review public health measures being undertaken for COVID-19. The teams will submit daily report of activities undertaken to State Health Department and the Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. They will inform them regarding any issue of urgent importance and also submit a report of its observations and suggestions before concluding the visit.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட்-19 குறித்த அண்மைத் தகவல்கள்
பாதிக்கப்பட்ட நோயாளிகளை விட குணமடைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரிப்பு
10 JUN 2020 4:20PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில், 5,991 கோவிட்-19 நோயாளிகள் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். இத்துடன், நோயிலிருந்து குணமடைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 1,35,205 ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளது. அதே சமயம், நோய் பாதித்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை தற்போது 1,33,632. குணமடைந்த மொத்த நோயாளிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை, பாதிக்கப்பட்டு சிகிச்சை பெற்று வருபவர்களை விட முதன்முறையாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. குணமடைந்தவர்களின் விகிதம் தற்போது 48.88 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது.
இதேபோல, இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சிக்குழுமம் (ICMR) நடத்திய பரிசோதனைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 50 லட்சத்தைத் தாண்டியுள்ளது. இன்று இது 50,61,332 ஆக உள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில், ஐசிஎம்ஆர் 1,45,216 மாதிரிகளைப் பரிசோதித்துள்ளது. பாதிப்பு அடைந்தவர்களைக் கண்டறியும் சோதனையை ஐசிஎம்ஆர் தொடர்ந்து முடுக்கிவிட்டுள்ளது. அரசு பரிசோதனைக்கூடங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 590 ஆகவும், தனியார் ஆய்வகங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 233 ஆகவும் அதிகரித்துள்ளது( மொத்தம் 823).
மும்பை, அகமதாபாத், சென்னை, கொல்கத்தா, தில்லி, பெங்களூரு ஆகிய 6 நகரங்களில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் பொது சுகாதார நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்து, மாநில சுகாதாரத் துறைகள் மற்றும் மாநகராட்சிகளின் சுகாதார அதிகாரிகளுக்கு தொழில்நுட்ப ஆதரவு வழங்கவும், கைகொடுத்து ஊக்குவிக்கவும் மத்தியக் குழுக்கள் ஈடுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
குறிப்பிட்ட இந்த நகரங்களில், இக்குழுக்கள் அடுத்த ஒரு வார காலத்தில் பார்வையிட்டு, கோவிட்-19 தொற்றைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள பொது சுகாதார நடவடிக்கைகள் பற்றி ஆய்வு மேற்கொள்ளும். இந்தக் குழுக்கள் மாநில சுகாதாரத்துறை மற்றும் மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநல அமைச்சகம் மேற்கொண்டு வரும் நடவடிக்கைகள் பற்றிய தினசரி அறிக்கையை அளிக்கும். அவசர முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த ஏதாவது பிரச்சினை இருந்தால், அந்தத் தகவலை அக்குழுக்கள் தெரிவிக்கும். மேலும், தங்கள் பயணத்தை நிறைவு செய்வதற்கு முன்பாக, தங்களது கருத்துக்கள் மற்றும் ஆலோசனைகளை அவை அறிக்கையாக அளிக்கும்.