Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES ON COVID-19
Number of recovered patients exceeds the number of active patients
More than 50 lakh samples tested by ICMR
Central teams deployed in 6 cities to assist States in COVID-19 management
10 JUN 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
As many as 5,991 patients were cured of COVID-19 in the last 24 hours. This takes the total number of patients recovered to 1,35,205, while the total number of active cases is now 1,33,632. For the first time, the total number of recovered patients has exceeded the active cases. The recovery rate now stands at 48.88%.
Also, the number of tests conducted by ICMR has exceeded 50 lakhs; it stands at 50,61,332 today. In the last 24 hours, ICMR has tested 1,45,216 samples. ICMR has continued to ramp up the testing capacity for detecting the Novel Coronavirus in the infected persons. The number of government labs has been increased to 590 and private labs has been increased to 233 (a total of 823).
Central Teams are being deputed to provide technical support and handhold the State Health Departments and Municipal Health Officials to review public health measures being undertaken for COVID-19 in six cities of Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Chennai Kolkata, Delhi and Bengaluru.
The teams will undertake visit to the cities mentioned within the next one week to review public health measures being undertaken for COVID-19. The teams will submit daily report of activities undertaken to State Health Department and the Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. They will inform them regarding any issue of urgent importance and also submit a report of its observations and suggestions before concluding the visit.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਬਾਰੇ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ
ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੋਈ
ਆਈਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ 50 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਨਮੂਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 6 ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਤੈਨਾਤ
10 JUN 2020 4:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 5,991 ਰੋਗੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਰੋਗ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਧ ਕੇ 1,35,205 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਦਕਿ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਹੁਣ 1,33,632 ਹੈ। ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ, ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਹੁਣ 48.88 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਆਈਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਜਾਂਚ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 50 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਅੱਜ ਇਹ ਸੰਖਿਆ 50,61,332 ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਆਈਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ ਨੇ 1,45,216 ਨਮੂਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਆਈਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ ਨੇ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਿਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੋਵੇਲ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜਾਂਚ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਹੁਣ ਵਧ ਕੇ 590 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਹੁਣ 233 (ਕੁੱਲ 823) ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਛੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ-ਮੁੰਬਈ, ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ, ਚੇਨਈ, ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਊਂਸਪਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਢਲੀ ਮਦਦ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਗਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਫਤੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦੇਣਗੀਆਂ। ਇਹ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ। ਉਹ ਤਤਕਾਲ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੌਰਾ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਟਿਪਣੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰੇਗੀਆਂ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ, ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਡਵਾਇਜ਼ਰੀ ’ਤੇ ਸਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਸਾਈਟ ’ਤੇ ਜਾਓ: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ ਅਤੇ @MoHFW_INDIA ।