కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
లాక్డౌన్ సమయం లో 36.02 లక్షల ఈపిఎఫ్ఓ క్లెయిమ్‌లను పరిష్కారం
74% పైగా లబ్ధిదారులకు తక్కువ వేతనాలు
09 JUN 2020 4:33PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్-19 లాక్ డౌన్ సవాళ్లు ఎదుర్కొంటున్న ప్రస్తుత సమయంలో తన సభ్యుల జీవన విధానాన్ని సులభతరం చేయడానికి, కేంద్ర కార్మిక, ఉపాధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పరిధిలోని చట్టబద్దమైన సంస్థ అయిన ఎంప్లాయీస్ ప్రావిడెంట్ ఫండ్ ఆర్గనైజేషన్ (ఈపిఎఫ్ఓ) సకాలంలో, సమర్థవంతంగా సభ్యులకు సేవలు అందించడంలో ఎటువంటి అవకాశాన్ని వదిలిపెట్టలేదు. లాక్ డౌన్ ఆంక్షలు ఉన్నప్పటికీ, ఇపిఎఫ్ఓ 36.02 లక్షల క్లైములను పరిష్కరించుకుంది, తద్వారా 2020 ఏప్రిల్, మే చివరి రెండు నెలల్లో తన సభ్యులకు రూ.11,540 కోట్లు చెల్లించింది. ఇందులో 15.54 లక్షల క్లెయిమ్‌లు, రూ. 4580 కోట్లు హక్కుదారులకు, ప్రధాన్ మంత్రి గారిబ్ కళ్యాణ్ యోజన (పిఎంజికెవై) కింద ఇటీవల ప్రవేశపెట్టిన కోవిడ్ -19 అడ్వాన్స్‌కు సంబంధించినవి.
కోవిడ్-19 అడ్వాన్స్ ఈ క్లిష్ట సమయాల్లో ఈపిఎఫ్ఓ సభ్యులకు గొప్ప సహాయంగా ఉంది, ముఖ్యంగా నెలవారీ వేతనాలు రూ .15,000 కన్నా తక్కువ ఉన్న సభ్యులకు. కోవిడ్-19 అడ్వాన్స్‌ను ప్రాథమిక వేతనాలు, డిఎ వరకు మూడు నెలలు లేదా ఈపిఎఫ్ ఖాతాలో సభ్యుల క్రెడిట్‌కు 75% వరకు, ఏది తక్కువైతే అది చాలా మంది కార్మికులకు సకాలంలో ఉపశమనం కలిగించింది, రుణగ్రస్తులు కాకుండా ఆదుకోగలిగాయి.
పని చేసే ప్రదేశంలో సామాజిక దూర నిబంధనలను గౌరవిస్తూ, లాక్ డౌన్ సమయంలో ఈపిఎఫ్ఓ 50% కంటే తక్కువ సిబ్బందితో పనిచేసింది. సిబ్బంది కొరత ఉన్నప్పటికీ, కోవిడ్-19 అడ్వాన్స్‌ల కోసం ఈపిఎఫ్ఓ క్లెయిమ్ సెటిల్మెంట్ వ్యవధిని సుమారు 10 రోజుల నుండి సుమారు 3 రోజుల వరకు గణనీయంగా తగ్గించింది. అంతేకాకుండా, ఏప్రిల్-మే 2019 లో 33.75 లక్షల క్లెయిమ్‌ లను పరిష్కరిస్తే, 2020 ఏప్రిల్-మే నెలల్లో మొత్తం 36.02 లక్షల క్లెయిమ్‌లు పరిష్కారం అయ్యాయి. 50% కంటే తక్కువ మంది సిబ్బంది పనికి హాజరు కాలేదు, ఇది మొత్తం శ్రామిక శక్తి ఉత్పాదకతలో 100% కంటే ఎక్కువ. సిబ్బంది నిబద్ధతతో పాటు, క్లెయిమ్ పరిష్కారంలో కొత్త ప్రమాణాలను సాధించడంలో కృత్రిమ మేధస్సు వాడకం పెద్ద పాత్ర పోషించింది.
ఈపిఎఫ్ఓ కార్యాలయాలు అత్తెసరు సిబ్బందితో పనిచేస్తున్నందున, తన సభ్యుల అంచనాలను అందుకోవడానికి వినూత్నంగా పనిచేయాల్సి ఉంటుంది. ప్రతికూలతను ప్రయోజనకరంగా మారుస్తూ, ఈపిఎఫ్ఓ తన మొదటి పూర్తి ఆటోమేటిక్ క్లెయిమ్ సెటిల్మెంట్ వ్యవస్థను కేవలం ఐదు రోజుల రికార్డు సమయంలో ప్రారంభించింది. కోవిడ్-19 క్లైముల్లో దాదాపు 54% ఇప్పుడు ఆటో మోడ్ ద్వారా పరిష్కారం అవుతున్నాయి. ఈ వ్యవస్థ భవిష్యత్తులో ఈపిఎఫ్ఓ కోసం క్లెయిమ్ పరిష్కార సమయాన్ని తీవ్రంగా తగ్గిస్తుందని భావిస్తున్నారు.
ఆటోమేషన్. అంకిత భావంతో పనిచేసే సిబ్బందితో ఈపిఎఫ్ఓ ప్రతి రోజూ రూ. 270 కోట్లు విలువైన 80,000 కంటే ఎక్కువ క్లెయిమ్‌లను సంక్షోభ సమయాల్లో దాని సభ్యులకు సామాజిక భద్రత మద్దతు ఇస్తోంది

Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO settles 36.02 lakh claims during lockdown
More than 74% beneficiaries are low wage earners
09 JUN 2020 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
To enhance the ease of living experience of its members during the challenging times of COVID -19 lockdown, Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), a statutory body under Union Ministry of Labour & Employment, has left no stone unturned in ensuring timely and effective delivery of services to its members. Despite the lockdown restrictions EPFO settled a staggering 36.02 lakh claims thereby disbursing Rs. 11,540 crore to its members during the last two months of April and May 2020. Out of this, 15.54 lakh claims, disbursing Rs. 4580 crore to claimants, were related to the recently introduced COVID-19 advance under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY).
The COVID-19 advance has been a great help to EPFO’s members during these difficult times, especially for the members with monthly wages of less than Rs 15,000. Receiving the COVID-19 advance to the extent of basic wages and DA for three months or up to 75% of the amount standing to member's credit in the EPF account, whichever is less, has provided timely relief to many workers, preventing them from falling into indebtedness.
A look at wage slab-wise data points out that more than 74 % of total claimants during the lockdown period belonged to slab of less than Rs.15,000 wage. The high income category with wages more than Rs. 50,000 accounted for a mere 2% of the claimants. Approximately 24% of claims were made by the members with wages falling in the Rs.15,000 to less than Rs.50,000 category.
Respecting the social distancing norms at work place, EPFO worked with less than 50% staff during the lockdown. Notwithstanding the shortage of manpower, EPFO significantly brought down the claim settlement period from around 10 days to roughly 3 days for COVID-19 advances. Moreover, against 33.75 lakh claims settled in April-May 2019, a total of 36.02 lakh claims were settled in April-May 2020, with less than 50% staff being able to attend work, which is more than 100% increase in productivity of workforce. Apart from commitment of staff, use of artificial intelligence played a big role in achieving new benchmarks in claim settlement.
As EPFO offices operated with skeletal staff, an out of the box innovation was needed to meet the expectations of its members. Turning adversity into advantage, EPFO launched its first fully automatic claim settlement system in a record time of just five days. Almost 54% of the COVID 19 claims are now being settled through the auto mode. This system is expected to drastically cut down claim settlement time for EPFO in future.
With automation and dedicated workforce, EPFO is settling more than 80,000 claims every working day amounting to about Rs. 270 crore, ensuring social security support for its members in times of crisis.