தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஊரடங்கின் போது 36.02 லட்சம் கோரிக்கைகளை EPFO தீர்க்கிறது.
74% க்கும் அதிகமான பயனாளிகள் குறைந்த ஊதியம் பெறுபவர்கள்.
09 JUN 2020 4:33PM by PIB Chennai
ஊரடங்குக் கட்டுப்பாடுகள் இருந்த போதிலும், பணியாளர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி அமைப்பு (EPFO) 36.02 லட்சம் விண்ணப்பக் கோரிக்கைகளைத் தீர்த்துவைத்துள்ளது, இதன் மூலம் கடந்த ஏப்ரல் மற்றும் மே 2020 ஆகிய இரண்டு மாதங்களில் அதன் உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு 11,540 கோடி ரூபாய் விநியோகித்துள்ளது. இதில், 15.54 லட்சம் விண்ணப்பங்கள், 4580 கோடி ரூபாய், பிரதான் மந்திரி கரிப் கல்யாண் யோஜனா (PMGKY) திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சமீபத்தில் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட கொவிட்-19 முன் பணம் தொடர்புடையது.
கொவிட்-19 காரணமாக வழங்கப்பட்ட முன்பணம், இந்தக் கடினமான காலங்களில் EPFO​​இன் உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு ஒரு பெரிய உதவியாக இருந்தது, குறிப்பாக மாத ஊதியம் 15,000 ரூபாய்க்கும் குறைவாக உள்ள உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு. கோவிட்-19 முன்பணம் மூன்று மாதங்களுக்கான அடிப்படை ஊதியம் மற்றும் அகவிலைப்படியைப் பெறுதல் அல்லது EPF கணக்கில் உறுப்பினரின் வைப்பில் 75 சதவீதம் வரை, இதில் எது குறைவாக இருந்ததோ அது வழங்கப்பட்டது. பல தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு சரியான நேரத்தில் நிவாரணம் அளிக்கப்பட்டதால், வர்களை கடனில் சிக்காமல் தடுத்துள்ளது.
ஊரடங்குக் காலகட்டத்தில் மொத்த உரிமை கோருபவர்களில் 74 சதவீதத்திற்கும் அதிகமானோர் 15,000 ரூபாய்க்கும் குறைவான ஊதியம் பெறுபவர்கள் என்பது அவர்களின் அடிப்படை ஊதிய விகிதத் தகவல்களின் மூலம் தெரியவந்துள்ளது. அதிக ஊதியம் பெறுபவர்களில் 50,000க்கு மேல் ஊதியம் பெற்றவர்களில் வைப்பு நிதிக்காக விண்ணபித்தவர்கள் வெறும் 2 சதவீதம் மட்டுமே. ஏறக்குறைய 24 சதவீத விண்ணப்பக் கோரல்கள் 15,000 ரூபாய் முதல் 50,000 ரூபாய்க்கும் குறைவான ஊதியம் பெறுபவர்களிடமிருந்தே கோரப்பட்டிருந்தன.
தாமாக முன்வந்து அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் பணிபுரிந்த பணியாளர்களுடன், EPFO ​​ஒவ்வொரு வேலை நாளிலும் சுமார் 80,000க்கும் மேற்பட்ட விண்ணப்பக் கோரல்களுக்காக 270 கோடி ரூபாயை விநியோகித்ததின் மூலம், நெருக்கடி காலங்களில் அதன் உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு ஆதரவை உறுதி செய்கிறது.

Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO settles 36.02 lakh claims during lockdown
More than 74% beneficiaries are low wage earners
09 JUN 2020 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
To enhance the ease of living experience of its members during the challenging times of COVID -19 lockdown, Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), a statutory body under Union Ministry of Labour & Employment, has left no stone unturned in ensuring timely and effective delivery of services to its members. Despite the lockdown restrictions EPFO settled a staggering 36.02 lakh claims thereby disbursing Rs. 11,540 crore to its members during the last two months of April and May 2020. Out of this, 15.54 lakh claims, disbursing Rs. 4580 crore to claimants, were related to the recently introduced COVID-19 advance under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY).
The COVID-19 advance has been a great help to EPFO’s members during these difficult times, especially for the members with monthly wages of less than Rs 15,000. Receiving the COVID-19 advance to the extent of basic wages and DA for three months or up to 75% of the amount standing to member's credit in the EPF account, whichever is less, has provided timely relief to many workers, preventing them from falling into indebtedness.
A look at wage slab-wise data points out that more than 74 % of total claimants during the lockdown period belonged to slab of less than Rs.15,000 wage. The high income category with wages more than Rs. 50,000 accounted for a mere 2% of the claimants. Approximately 24% of claims were made by the members with wages falling in the Rs.15,000 to less than Rs.50,000 category.
Respecting the social distancing norms at work place, EPFO worked with less than 50% staff during the lockdown. Notwithstanding the shortage of manpower, EPFO significantly brought down the claim settlement period from around 10 days to roughly 3 days for COVID-19 advances. Moreover, against 33.75 lakh claims settled in April-May 2019, a total of 36.02 lakh claims were settled in April-May 2020, with less than 50% staff being able to attend work, which is more than 100% increase in productivity of workforce. Apart from commitment of staff, use of artificial intelligence played a big role in achieving new benchmarks in claim settlement.
As EPFO offices operated with skeletal staff, an out of the box innovation was needed to meet the expectations of its members. Turning adversity into advantage, EPFO launched its first fully automatic claim settlement system in a record time of just five days. Almost 54% of the COVID 19 claims are now being settled through the auto mode. This system is expected to drastically cut down claim settlement time for EPFO in future.
With automation and dedicated workforce, EPFO is settling more than 80,000 claims every working day amounting to about Rs. 270 crore, ensuring social security support for its members in times of crisis.