PIB Backgrounder
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত পিআইবি’র প্রাত্যহিক সংবাদ
08 JUN 2020 6:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৮ জুন, ২০২০
স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত সর্বশেষ তথ্য; কোভিড-১৯ এর সংক্রমণ ক্রমবর্ধমান এমন সুনির্দিষ্ট জেলাগুলির জেলাশাসক, পুর কমিশনার, মুখ্য চিকিৎসা আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে বৈঠকে মিলিত হলেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্রীমতী প্রীতি সুদান ১০টি রাজ্যের ৩৮টি জেলায় যেখানে কোভিড-১৯ এর সংক্রমণ এখনও ঊর্ধ্বমুখী, সেখানকার জেলাশাসক, পুর কমিশনার, মুখ্য চিকিৎসা আধিকারিক, জেলা হাসপাতালের সুপারিনটেন্ডেন্ট সহ ৪৫টি পুর এলাকা/পুর নিগমের মেডিকেল কলেজগুলির প্রিন্সিপালদের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেন। যে রাজ্যগুলি থেকে ৩৮টি জেলার আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে এই বৈঠক করা হয়, সেই রাজ্যগুলি হ’ল – মহারাষ্ট্র, তেলেঙ্গানা, তামিলনাডু, রাজস্থান, হরিয়ানা, গুজরাট, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর, কর্ণাটক, উত্তরাখন্ড এবং মধ্যপ্রদেশ। বৈঠকে ঘনবসতিপূর্ণ শহরাঞ্চলগুলিতে সংক্রমণ ছড়িয়ে পড়ার বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। বাড়ি বাড়ি গিয়ে সমীক্ষার পাশাপাশি, দ্রুত নমুনা পরীক্ষার ওপর আরও অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়ার কথা বৈঠকে বলা হয়।
আগাম রোগ চিহ্নিতকরণের জন্য বাড়ি বাড়ি গিয়ে সমীক্ষার পাশাপাশি, সমীক্ষক দলের সংখ্যা বাড়ানো, অ্যাম্বুলেন্সের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি, হাসপাতালগুলিতে শয্যার ব্যবস্থা, মৃত্যু হার কমানোর মতো বিষয়গুলিও আলোচনায় উঠে আসে। নমুনা পরীক্ষাগার থেকে রিপোর্ট পাওয়ার সঙ্গে সঙ্গেই আক্রান্ত ব্যক্তিদের চিকিৎসা আরও জোরদার করার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়। দেশে এখনও পর্যন্ত সুস্থ হয়েছেন ১ লক্ষ ২৪ হাজার ৪৩০ জন। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন ৫ হাজার ১৩৭ জন। সুস্থতার হার বেড়ে হয়েছে ৪৮.৪৯ শতাংশ। দেশে নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১ লক্ষ ২৪ হাজার ৯৮১।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1630201 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
লকডাউনের সময় রেলের ৩ হাজার ৯৬৫টি রেকে করে প্রায় ১ কোটি ১১ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টনেরও বেশি খাদ্যশস্য সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে
দেশে গত ২৪শে মার্চ থেকে লকডাউন ঘোষণার পরবর্তী সময়ে ভারতীয় রেলের ৩ হাজার ৯৬৫টি রেকে করে প্রায় ১ কোটি ১১ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন খাদ্যশস্য সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে। রেলপথে পরিবহণের পাশাপাশি, সড়ক ও জলপথেও খাদ্যশস্য সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত ২ কোটি ৩৪ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টনেরও বেশি খাদ্যশস্য সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে। উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় রাজ্যগুলিতে ১১ লক্ষ ৩০ হাজার মেট্রিক টন খাদ্যশস্য সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, জাতীয় সুরক্ষা আইন এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনার আওতায় ৩ মাসের জন্য ১১ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজার মেট্রিক টন খাদ্যশস্য উত্তর-পূর্বের রাজ্যগুলিতে সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1630075 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনী সমুদ্র সেতু অভিযানের আওতায় ইরান থেকে নাগরিকদের উদ্ধার শুরু করেছে
ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনী সমুদ্র সেতু অভিযানের আওতায় ৮ই জুন ইরান থেকে নাগরিকদের উদ্ধার অভিযান শুরু করেছে। সেদেশের আব্বাস বন্দর থেকে নৌ-বাহিনীর জাহাজ শারদুল ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের উদ্ধার করে গুজরাটের পোর বন্দরে নিয়ে আসবে। সেদেশ থেকে যে সমস্ত ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের প্রথম পর্যায়ে ফিরিয়ে আনা হবে, তার তালিকা প্রস্তুত হচ্ছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1630162 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
নৌ-বাহিনীর জাহাজ কেশরী সেশেলস – এর পোর্ট ভিক্টোরিয়াতে
মিশন সাগর কর্মসূচির অঙ্গ হিসাবে ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর জাহাজ কেশরী গতকাল সেশেলস – এর পোর্ট ভিক্টোরিয়াতে নোঙর করেছে। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে বন্ধুভাবাপন্ন দেশগুলিকে সাহায্যের জন্য ভারত সরকার এই জাহাজে করে সেদেশের মানুষের জন্য অত্যাবশ্যক চিকিৎসা সামগ্রী ও ওষুধপত্র পাঠিয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1630162 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
অপারেশন সমুদ্র সেতু – নৌ-বাহিনীর জাহাজ জলস্বা ৭০০ জন ভারতীয় নাগরিককে নিয়ে মালদ্বীপ থেকে তুতিকোরিন পৌঁছেছে
সমুদ্র সেতু অভিযানের অঙ্গ হিসাবে ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর জাহাজ জলস্বা মালদ্বীপের মালে থেকে গতকাল ৭০০ জন ভারতীয় নাগরিককে নিয়ে তুতিকোরিন বন্দরে পৌঁছেছে। এ নিয়ে নৌ-বাহিনীর এই জাহাজটি মালদ্বীপ ও শ্রীলঙ্কায় আটকে পড়া ২ হাজার ৬৭২ জন ভারতীয় নাগরিককে উদ্ধার করে দেশে নিয়ে এসেছে। ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের দেশে ফেরানোর ব্যাপারে মালদ্বীপে ভারতীয় দূতাবাস গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। জাহাজে ওঠা সমস্ত যাত্রীর জন্য কঠোর স্বাস্থ্যবিধি মেনে চলা হয়। কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত নীতি-নির্দেশিকাগুলি সমগ্র যাত্রাপথে কঠোরভাবে মেনে চলা হয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1630084 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
কোভিড-১৯ সম্পর্কিত স্বাস্থ্য ও ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রে যোগাযোগ কর্মসূচি বিষয়ক তথ্য সম্বলিত পুস্তিকা প্রকাশ বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের
কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের অধীন ন্যাশনাল কাউন্সিল ফর সায়েন্স অ্যান্ড টেকনোলজি কম্যুনিকেশন সম্প্রতি কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে এক বছরব্যাপী বিজ্ঞান ও স্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত যে কর্মসূচির সূচনা হয়েছে, তার প্রেক্ষিতে তথ্য সম্বলিত একটি পুস্তিকা প্রকাশ করেছে। এই পুস্তিকায় কোভিড-১৯ জনিত ঝুঁকি, সঙ্কট, বিপর্যয় ও অনিশ্চয়তার মতো বিষয়গুলি দূর করতে দেশে যে সমস্ত বৃহৎ কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে, তার যাবতীয় মৌলিক তথ্য এই পুস্তিকায় লিপিবদ্ধ হয়েছে। সম্প্রতি কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত বিজ্ঞান ও স্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত ক্ষেত্রে বার্ষিক সচেতনতামূলক যে কর্মসূচির সূচনা হয়েছে, তাতে বিজ্ঞান ও স্বাস্থ্যগত ক্ষেত্রের ওপর মানুষের সচেতনতা ও উপলব্ধি বাড়ানোর ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। এ ধরনের কর্মসূচি গ্রহণের উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল – বর্তমান ও ভবিষ্যৎ উভয় ক্ষেত্রের চ্যালেঞ্জগুলি মোকাবিলায় যথাযথ প্রস্তুত থাকা।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1630192 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
প্রত্যন্ত ও বিচ্ছিন্ন এলাকাগুলিতে পরিবহণের জন্য ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনী এয়ারবোর্ন রেসকিউ পড উদ্ভাবন করেছে
ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনী উচ্চ পার্বত্য এলাকার প্রত্যন্ত ও যোগাযোগ বিচ্ছিন্ন এলাকাগুলি থেকে কোভিড-১৯ এ গুরুতর আক্রান্ত রোগীদের আকাশপথে উড়িয়ে নিয়ে আসার জন্য রেসকিউ পড বা উদ্ধারের বিশেষ পদ্ধতি আবিষ্কার করেছে। উদ্ধারকার্যে ব্যবহৃত এ ধরনের পডগুলির নির্মাণে সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করা হয়েছে, যা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের লক্ষ্যে আরও এক কদম অগ্রসর হওয়ার এক বড় পদক্ষেপ।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1630227 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ নিয়ন্ত্রণে থ্রিডি অ্যান্টি মাইক্রোবায়াল ফেসশিল্ডের ব্যাপক হারে উৎপাদন ও বাণিজ্যিকীকরণের জন্য গুয়াহাটির এনআইপিইআর প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং হিন্দুস্থান অ্যান্টি বায়োটিক্স লিমিটেডের মধ্যে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর
গুয়াহাটির ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ফার্মাসিউটিক্যালস্ এডুকেশন অ্যান্ড রিসার্চ (এনআইপিইআর) কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে পিপিই কিট উৎপাদন করছে। এই প্রতিষ্ঠানটি ত্রিডি প্রিন্টেড অ্যান্টি মাইক্রোবায়াল ফেসশিল্ড উৎপাদনের জন্য ও তার বাণিজ্যিকীকরণের লক্ষ্যে পুণের হিন্দুস্থান অ্যান্টি বায়োটিক লিমিটেডের সঙ্গে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর করেছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1630215 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন মন্ত্রক ‘দেখো আপনা দেশ’ সিরিজের আওতায় ২৯তম ওয়েবইনারের মাধ্যমে মধ্যপ্রদেশের বিস্ময়কর বন্য জীবন তুলে ধরেছে
এই ওয়েবইনার সিরিজের বিশ্বের অন্যতম সমৃদ্ধ জীব বৈচিত্র্যপূর্ণ এলাকা মধ্যপ্রদেশের বিস্ময়কর বন্য জীবনকে ভার্চ্যুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে জনসমক্ষে তুলে ধরা হয়। পর্যটনের ওপর কোভিড-১৯ এর বিরূপ প্রভাবকে বিবেচনায় রেখে মধ্যপ্রদেশ পর্যটন অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে সমৃদ্ধ বন্য জীবনকে তুলে ধরতে এই উদ্যোগ নেয়।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=163243 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
পিআইবি’র আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয় থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য
· কেরল : ত্রিশূর মেডিকেল কলেজে চিকিৎসাধীন ৪৩ বছর বয়সী এক মহিলার আজ বিকেলে কোভিড-১৯ এ মৃত্যু হয়েছে। এর ফলে, রাজ্যে মোট ১৭ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে। রাজ্যের স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রী কে কে শৈলজা বলেছেন, কোভিড-১৯ এর কম্যুনিটি সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধ সরকারের অগ্রাধিকারের বিষয়। দুবাইয়ে আজ আরও একজন কেরলবাসীর কোভিড-১৯ এ মৃত্যু হয়েছে। রাজ্যে ১ হাজার ৯৫ জন রোগী চিকিৎসাধীন রয়েছেন।
· তামিলনাডু : রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, দেশের মধ্যে তামিলানডুতেই সুস্থতার হার সবচেয়ে বেশি এবং বিশ্বের মধ্যে সবচেয়ে কম মৃত্যু হয়েছে এই রাজ্যেই। কোভিড-১৯ এর সংক্রমণ বৃদ্ধির দরুণ রাজ্যের উপাসনালয়গুলি বন্ধ থাকছে। রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও ১ হাজার ৫১৫ জনের আক্রান্তের খবর মিলেছে। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ১৮ জনের। এর ফলে, রাজ্যে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৩১ হাজার ৬৬৭। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ১৪ হাজার ৩৯৬ জন। এখনও পর্যন্ত মৃত্যু হয়েছে ২৬৯ জনের।
· কর্ণাটক : রাজ্যে আজ থেকে মন্দির, মসজিদ ও গীর্জাগুলি খুলে দেওয়া সত্ত্বেও বড় জমায়েতের বিরুদ্ধে সরকারের কঠোর নিষেধাজ্ঞা বলবৎ থাকছে। রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও ২৩৯ জনের আক্রান্তের খবর মিলেছে। এর ফলে, রাজ্যে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা দাঁড়িয়েছে ৫ হাজার ৪৫২। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৩ হাজার ২৫৭ জন। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৬১ জনের।
· অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ : প্রায় ৮০ দিন বন্ধ থাকার পর তিরুমালা মন্দিরে পরীক্ষামূলকভাবে পুণ্যার্থীদের দর্শন আজ থেকে শুরু হয়েছে। রাজ্যে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আরও ১২৫ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মিলেছে। এর ফলে, মোট আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৩ হাজার ৮৪৩। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ১ হাজার ৩৮১ জন। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৭৫ জনের।
· তেলেঙ্গানা : রাজ্যের মন্দিরগুলি আজ থেকে খুলে দেওয়া হয়েছে। রাজ্যপাল শ্রী টি সুন্দরাজন আজ নিজাম ইন্সটিটিউট অফ মেডিকেল সায়েন্সেস ঘুরে দেখেছেন। রাজ্যে গতকাল পর্যন্ত করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৩ হাজার ৬৫০।
· মহারাষ্ট্র : রাজ্যে ৩ হাজার ৭ জনের করোনায় সংক্রমণের খবর মেলায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৮৫ হাজার ৯৭৫। এর মধ্যে নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৪৩ হাজার ৫৯১ জন। সংক্রমণের উৎস স্থল মুম্বাইয়ে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৪৮ হাজারেরও বেশি। পঞ্চম পর্যায়ের লকডাউনে রাজ্য সরকার ধাপে ধাপে লকডাউন শিথিল করার কথা ঘোষণা করেছে।
· গুজরাট : নতুন করে আরও ৪৮০ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মেলায় রাজ্যে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ২০ হাজার ৭০। এর মধ্যে নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৫ হাজার ১৮৬ জন। রাজ্যে এখনও পর্যন্ত মৃত্যু হয়েছে ১ হাজার ২৪৯ জনের। ভগবান দ্বারিকাধীস এবং শ্রী সোমনাথ মন্দির আজ থেকে দর্শনার্থীদের জন্য খুলে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
· রাজস্থান : রাজ্যে নতুন করে ৯৭ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মেলায় করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১০ হাজার ৬৯৬। এদের মধ্যে ৭ হাজার ৮১৪ জন রোগী সুস্থ হয়েছেন। হোটেল, রেস্তোরাঁ, ক্লাব, শপিং মল ও অভয়ারণ্যগুলি আজ থেকে খুলে দেওয়া হয়েছে। ঐতিহাসিক স্মৃতিসৌধগুলিও দর্শকদের জন্য আজ থেকে খোলা হয়েছে।
· মধ্যপ্রদেশ : রাজ্যে আরও ১৭৩ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মেলায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৯ হাজার ৪০১। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ২ হাজার ৬৫৮।
· ছত্তিশগড় : রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও ৭৬ জনের করোনায় আক্রান্ত হওয়ার খবর মিলেছে। এর ফলে, আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১ হাজার ৭৩। নিশ্চিতভচাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৮৩৪। রাজ্যের ধর্মীয় স্থানগুলি আজ থেকে খুলে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
· গোয়া : রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও ৩৩ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মেলায় করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৩০০। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ২৩৫ জন। রাজ্যের স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন, কেন্দ্রের কাছে ২০০টি ভেন্টিলেটরের যে দাবি জানানো হয়েছিল, তার মধ্যে ১০০টি আগামীকাল এসে পৌঁছবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।
· মণিপুর : রাজ্যে আরও ৩৭ জন কোভিড-১৯ এ আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। এদের প্রত্যেককেই ইম্ফলে কোভিড চিকিৎসা কেন্দ্রে পাঠানো হয়েছে। রাজ্যে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ২০৯। এদের মধ্যে ১৫৭ জন নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন।
· মিজোরাম : রাজ্যের পরবর্তী পরিকল্পনা স্থির করতে মুখ্যমন্ত্রী বিধানসভার সদস্য, সরকারি আধিকারিক, বেসরকারি হাসপাতাল সংগঠন, গীর্জা, গ্রাম এবং স্থানীয় পরিষদগুলির প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে এক পরামর্শ বৈঠকে মিলিত হন। আজ মধ্যরাত্রি থেকে লকডাউনের মেয়াদ আরও ২১ দিন বাড়ানো হচ্ছে। মুখ্যমন্ত্রী জোরাম থাঙ্গা জানিয়েছেন, কেবল অনিবার্য কারণেই হোম কোয়ারেন্টাইনে থাকার অনুমতি দেওয়া হবে। অন্যথায়, সকলকেই প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক কোয়ারেন্টাইনে থাকতে হবে।
· নাগাল্যান্ড : রাজ্য সরকার এখনও পর্যন্ত অন্য রাজ্যে আটকে পড়া নাগরিকদের ২৪ কোটি টাকা আর্থিক সাহায্য দিয়েছে। রাজ্যে ২৩৮টি কোয়ারেন্টাইন কেন্দ্রে শয্যা সংখ্যা ১৩ হাজার। কোয়ারেন্টাইন সংক্রান্ত নীতি-নির্দেশিকাগুলি কঠোরভাবে মেনে চলার ক্ষেত্রে রাজ্য দেশের মধ্যে পঞ্চম স্থানে রয়েছে।

PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
08 JUN 2020 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
Updates on Covid-19 from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare; Health Secretary interacts with DMs, Municipal Commissioners, Chief Medical Officers of select districts that are seeing a surge in COVID-19 cases
Ms Preeti Sudan, Union Health Secretary held a review meeting with the District Collectors, Municipal Commissioners, Chief Medical Officers, Superintendent of District Hospitals and Principles of Medical Colleges from 45 municipalities/municipal corporations across 38 districts in ten states, that are witnessing a surge in COVID-19 cases.These districts are from the following States/UTs: Maharashtra, Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Rajasthan, Haryana, Gujarat, Jammu & Kashmir, Karnataka, Uttarakhand& Madhya Pradesh.Main issues discussed were the widespread infection in densely populated urban areas, with areas that shared public amenities; importance of house-to-house surveys; prompt testing followed by prompt isolation and clinical management of cases and containment strategy to be implemented.
Areas that need constant attention included active house-to-house survey for timely detection; augmentation of the survey teams; efficient ambulance management; efficient triaging of patients at the hospitals and bed management; clinical management of the hospitalised cases through rotational 24*7 teams to ensure reduction in the fatality rates. They were also advised to ensure that the testing results were returned by the labs in time for ensuring early identification and timely treatment. So far, a total of 1,24,430 people has been cured of COVID-19. 5,137 patients were cured in the last 24 hours. This takes the total recovery rate to 48.49%. The total number of active cases is now 1,24,981.
For details :
About 111.02 LMT food grains lifted through 3965 rail rakes during lockdown
Since the lockdown was announced on March 24, 2020 about 111.02 LMT food grains have been lifted and transported through 3965 rail rakes. Apart from the rail route, transportation was also done through roads and waterways. A total of 234.51 LMT has been transported. 15,500 MT grains was transported through 13 ships. Total 11.30 LMT food grains have been transported to the North-Eastern States. Under AatmaNirbhar Bharat package, Government of India has decided that 8 LMT food grains will be provided to about 8 Crore migrant labourers, stranded and needy families, who are not covered under NFSA or State scheme PDS cards. 5 Kg of food grain per person is being distributed free of cost for the months of May and June to all migrants. The states and UTs have lifted 4.42 LMT of food grains and distributed 10,131 MT of food grains to 20.26 lakh beneficiaries. The Government of India also approved 39,000 MT pulses for 1.96 crore migrant families.
For details :
Indian Navy Commences evacuation of citizens from Islamic Republic of Iran - “SAMUDRA SETU”
Indian Navy had launched Operation SamudraSetu to repatriate Indian citizens commencing 08 May 2020. Indian Naval ships Jalashwa and Magar have already evacuated 2874 personnel from Maldives and Sri Lanka to ports of Kochi and Tuticorin.In the next phase of SamudraSetu, Indian Naval Ship Shardul will evacuate Indian citizens on 08 June 2020 from the port of Bandar Abbas, Islamic Republic of Iran, to Porbandar, Gujarat. The Indian Mission in Islamic Republic of Iran is preparing a list of Indian citizens to be evacuated and will facilitate their embarkation after requisite medical screening.
For details :
Mission Sagar - INS Kesari at Port Victoria, Seychelles
As part of Mission Sagar, Indian Naval Ship Kesari entered Port Victoria, Seychelles, on 07 June 2020. The Government of India in these difficult times is providing assistance to Friendly Foreign Countries in dealing with the COVID-19 pandemic and towards the same INS Kesari is carrying a consignment of COVID related essential medicines for the people of Seychelles.
For details :
OPERATION SAMUDRA SETU - INS JALASHWA ARRIVES AT TUTICORIN WITH 700 INDIAN CITIZENS EMBARKED FROM MALDIVES
INS Jalashwa, deployed by the Indian Navy for “Operation SamudraSetu", entered Tuticorinharbour with 700 Indian nationals evacuated from Male, Maldvies on 07 June 2020. Thus far INS Jalashwa has evacuated 2672 Indian citizens from Maldives and Sri Lanka to India as part of Vande Bharat Mission.
For details :
DST releases information brochure on health & risk communication programme focusing on COVID-19
National Council for Science & Technology Communication (NCSTC), Department of Science & Technology (DST) has released an information brochure for a recently launched programme on health and risk communication ‘Year of Awareness on Science & Health (YASH) with focus on COVID-19’. The brochure carries information on the genesis and need of such a mega programme in the country to address the issues of risks, crises, disasters, and uncertainties especially posed by the COVID-19 pandemic. The programme focuses on enhancing public understanding and awareness on science and health for better preparedness to cope up with the present and future challenges.
For details :
Indian Air Force Designs and Develops Airborne Rescue Pod for Isolated Transportation (ARPIT)
Indian Air Force has designed, developed and manufactured an Airborne Rescue Pod for Isolated Transportation (ARPIT). This pod will be utilised for evacuation of critical patients with infectious diseases including COVID-19 from high altitude area, isolated and remote places.Requirement of an air evacuation system with facility to prevent spread of infectious aerosol from a COVID-19 patient during air travel was felt by IAF when COVID-19 was declared as a pandemic. The first prototype was developed at
3 BRD AF and has undergone various modifications. Supporting the “Atmanirbhar Bharat” call by Hon’ble Prime Minister, only indigenous materials have been used to fabricate this pod. This indigenously designed system has been developed at a cost of Rs Sixty Thousand only, which is very less as compared to the imported systems costing up to Rs Sixty Lakh.
For details :
MOU entered between NIPER Guwahati and Hindustan Antibiotics Ltd for large scale industrial grade manufacturing and commercialization of 3D antimicrobial face-shields to control spread of Covid-19
National Institute of Pharmaceuticals Education and Research (NIPER)-Guwahati, under the Department of Pharmaceuticals, is committed to providing a useful contribution cum solution in terms of developing Personal Protective Equipment’s (PPEs) to avoid the fatal spread of COVID-19 transmission. It has signed MoU with the Hindustan Antibiotic Limited (HAL, a PSU under Dept. of Pharmaceuticals), Pimpri, Pune for large scale industrial-grade manufacturing and commercialization of their 3D printed antimicrobial face-shields.NIPER-Guwahati has also filed both an Indian design patent and provisional patent at Indian Patent Office, New Delhi on their 3D printed antimicrobial face-shields.
For details :
Ministry of Tourism presents a virtual safari of the Wild Wonders of Madhya Pradesh through 29th webinar under DekhoApnaDesh series
The webinar provided an immersive virtual safari experience to one of the most biodiversity rich hotspots in the world: The State of Madhya Pradesh, which is also known as the heart of Incredible India.Considering the impact of COVID-19 on tourism, Madhya Pradesh tourism has initiated a concept of rental caravan vehicles comprising of all the facilities such as beds, refrigerator and other essentials so that people doesn’t need to stay in hotels for their trips in view of social distancing and can rent these vehicles.
For details :
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Kerala: Kerala reported its 17th Covid-19 death with a 43-year-old woman undergoing treatment in Thrissur Medical College passing away this afternoon. Meanwhile, State Health Minister K KShailaja has said that preventing community spread of COVID-19 is the top priority of the government. Cooperation of people and strict adherence to government guidelines are crucial in this endeavour. She also pointed out that the disease transmission in the state at present through contact is between 10 and 15 percent. Two persons who were under quarantine in Kozhikode and Pathanamthitta died. Their samples have been collected for Covid test. A Keralite who reached Dubai succumbed to the virus in UAE today. One Covid death and 107 positive cases were reported yesterday in the state. 1,095 patients are still under treatment.
• Tamil Nadu:CM says ‘T.N. has highest recovery rate in India, lowest number of deaths in the world’. Tamil Nadu temples continue to remain shut as Covid-19 cases surge. State caps testing fee in private sector at Rs 3,000; Rs 500 to be charged extra for home visit; laboratories will be checked for quality. New containment strategy for three districts around Chennai; plan involves micro-management of cases in urban, rural areas. Close to 70% of the cases reported in Tamil Nadu are from Chennai. 1515 new cases, 604 recoveries & 18 deaths reported yesterday. 1155 cases from Chennai. Total cases: 31667, Active cases: 14396, Deaths: 269, Discharged: 16999. Active cases in Chennai are 10982.
• Karnataka: From today, temples, mosques and churches opened for prayers, but government lays down strict guidelines to prevent big congregations. Markets, malls, hotels also opened up. Meanwhile BBMP has issued SOPs for home quarantine, to keep special eye on those who recommended for home quarantine 460 teams have been formed. 239 new cases, 143 discharges and two deaths were reported yesterday. Total positive cases: 5452, Active cases: 3257, Deaths: 61 Recovered: 2132.
• Andhra Pradesh:Darshan for devotees in Tirumala temple on trial basis resumed after a gap of nearly 80 days, prior to its permanent resumption. Cultivation target for all crops in Kharif season has been set at 39.59 lakh hectares as against the normal crop acreage of 37.54 lakh hectares. Pre-survey process for district-wise ‘skill gap’ to identify industrial needs and search for manpower with needed skill sets, hit by large-scale exodus of skilled migrants, likely to commence in mid-June. 125 new cases, 34 discharged and no death reported during last 24 hours after testing 14,246 samples. Total cases: 3843. Active: 1381, Recovered: 2387, Deaths: 75.
• Telangana: Temples open their doors for devotees from today. Guidelines being followed at temples across the State. Telangana Governor TamilisaiSoundararajan on Monday visited Nizam's Institute of Medical Sciences (NIMS) to convey her support to the healthcare workers affected by Covid-19 while discharging their duties. Total cases as of 7th June are 3650. As on date 448 migrants, foreign returnees tested positive for Covid19.
• Maharashtra: 3,007 new COVID-19 cases have been reported, taking the state tally of positive cases to 85,975, out of which 43,591 are active cases. Hotspot Mumbai reported 1,421 new infections on Sunday which took the total cases in the city to 48,549. Private offices in Maharashtra started their operations with up to 10% strength as per requirement with remaining persons working from home. In lockdown 5.0, the state government has announced phase wise easing of lockdown, depending upon clear demarcations for the containment and non-containment zones.
• Gujarat: 480 new COVID-19 cases have been reported, taking the state tally of coronavirus positive cases to 20,070, out of which 5186 are active cases. 30 patients have lost their lives during the last 24 hours taking the total death toll to 1249. Lord Dwarikadheesh and Shri Somnath Temple in Gujarat reopened today for Darshan. However, the devotees have been advised to visit the Somnath Temple after 12th June after online booking in available slots.As part of Operation SamudraSetu, INS Shardul will evacuate Indian citizens today from the port of Bandar Abbas in Iran to Porbandar, Gujarat. The Indian Mission in Iran is preparing a list of Indian citizens to be evacuated and will facilitate their embarkation after requisite medical screening.
• Rajasthan: 97 new COVID-19 cases have been reported till now, taking the state tally of positive cases to 10, 696, out of which 7814 patients have recovered. Hotels, restaurants, clubs, shopping malls and all wildlife sanctuaries have opened in Rajasthan today. The ASI owned historical monuments also opened for tourists today.
• Madhya Pradesh:173 new COVID-19 cases have been reported, taking the state tally of coronavirus positive cases to 9,401, out of which 2658 are active cases. Most of the new cases have again been reported from Bhopal, followed by Indore.
• Chhattisgarh: 76 new COVID-19 cases have been reported on Sunday and 31 more positive cases have been reported till today morning , taking the state tally of coronavirus positive cases to 1,073, while the number of active cases are 834. Religious places have opened up in the state from today.
• Goa: 33 new COVID-19 cases have been reported on Sunday, taking the state tally of positive cases to 300, out of which 235 are active cases. In the wake of rising cases, the state has made requisition for 200 ventilators from the Centre, of which, 100 are expected to be delivered by tomorrow, stated the State Health Minister.
• Manipur: 37 more people have tested COVID19 positive in Manipur. They have been shifted to COVID Care Facility in Imphal.Total cases 209 with 157 active cases.
• Mizoram: CM convened a consultative meeting on COVID19 with representatives from Member of Legislatures, Government Officials, Non-Govt. Hospital Association, Church Leaders, Village and Local Councils members, Task Forces and NGOs to discuss the State's way forward.In Mizoram, lockdown extended for 21 more days starting from midnight tonight. Home quarantine option will be limited to only extreme unavoidable circumstances, said CM Zoramthanga.
• Nagaland: State Govt disbursed Rs.24 crore as financial assistance to citizens stranded in other States so far. 238 Quarantines Centres are in place with bed capacity of 13 thousand persons in Nagaland. The State ranks 5th in the country in terms of strict quarantine norms.