Ministry of Defence
OP Samudra Setu - INS Jalashwa departs Male for Tuticorin with 700 Indians embarked
06 JUN 2020 11:05AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Jalashwa, which reached Male, Maldives on 04 Jun 20 for her third trip under Op Samudra Setu - Indian Navy's contribution to India's national effort to bring home our citizens from foreign shores by sea, embarked 700 Indian nationals on 05 Jun 20 and departed for India late in the evening. During the embarkation, the ship was visited by Colonel Mohamed Saleem, the Commandant of the Maldives Coast Guard.
1JF7.jpeg)
With this trip, Jalashwa will successfully bring back almost 2700 Indian citizens from Maldives and Sri Lanka to Indian shores under the broader umbrella of the Indian Government's Mission Vande Bharat.
The ship will observe strict COVID protocols onboard and is expected to reach Tuticorin on 07 Jun 20.
The evacuated personnel will be disembarked at Tuticorin, Tamil Nadu and entrusted to the care of State authorities.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
অপারেশন সমুদ্র সেতু – ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর জাহাজ জলস্বা ৭০০ জন ভারতীয়কে নিয়ে মালে থেকে তুতিকোরিনের উদ্দেশে রওনা দিয়েছে
06 JUN 2020 11:05AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ জুন, ২০২০
ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর জাহাজ জলস্বা অপারেশন সমুদ্র সেতুর আওতায় তৃতীয়বার গত ৪ঠা জুন মালদ্বীপের মালেতে পৌঁছায়। বিদেশে আটকে পড়া ব্যক্তিদের দেশে ফিরিয়ে আনতে ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনী সমুদ্র সেতু অভিযান শুরু করে। এই অভিযানের অঙ্গ হিসাবে নৌ-বাহিনীর জাহাজ জলস্বা মালে থেকে ৭০০ জন ভারতীয় নাগরিককে নিয়ে গত সন্ধ্যায় ভারতের উদ্দেশে রওনা হয়েছে। মালে বন্দরে থাকার সময় নৌ-বাহিনীর এই জাহাজটি পরিদর্শন করেন মালদ্বীপ উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনীর কমান্ডান্ট কর্ণেল মহম্মদ সেলিম।
নৌ-বাহিনীর জাহাজ জলস্বা এই নিয়ে মোট তিনবার মালদ্বীপ ও শ্রীলঙ্কা থেকে প্রায় ২ হাজার ৭০০ জন ভারতীয় নাগরিককে দেশে ফিরিয়ে এনেছে।
নৌ-বাহিনীর এই জাহাজটিতে সমস্ত যাত্রীর জন্য কোভিড সংক্রান্ত নীতি-নির্দেশিকাগুলি কঠোরভাবে মেনে চলা বাধ্যতামূলক করা হয়েছে। জাহাজটি আগামী ৭ই জুন তামিলনাডুর তুতিকোরিন বন্দরে এসে পৌঁছবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।