PIB Backgrounder
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত পিআইবি’র প্রাত্যহিক সংবাদ
04 JUN 2020 6:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৪ জুন, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত সর্বশেষ তথ্য
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় কোভিড-১৯ আক্রান্ত ৩ হাজার ৮০৪ জন রোগী সুস্থ হয়েছেন। এর ফলে, কোভিড-১৯ এ আক্রান্ত রোগীদের সুস্থ হওয়ার সংখ্যা দাঁড়িয়েছে ১ লক্ষ ৪ হাজার ১০৭। আক্রান্তদের মধ্যে সুস্থতার হার ৪৭.৯৯ শতাংশ। বর্তমানে ১ লক্ষ ৬ হাজার ৭৩৭ জন নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন এবং এরা সকলেই চিকিৎসাধীন রয়েছেন। সংক্রামিত ব্যক্তিদের মধ্যে করোনা ভাইরাসের উপস্থিতি নিরূপণের জন্য ভারতীয় চিকিৎসা গবেষণা পরিষদ নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার আরও বাড়াতে উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। সরকারি নমুনাগারের সংখ্যা বাড়িয়ে ৪৯৮ এবং বেসরকারি নমুনাগারের সংখ্যা বাড়িয়ে ২১২ করা হয়েছে। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ১ লক্ষ ৩৯ হাজারেরও বেশি নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে। দেশে এখনও পর্যন্ত নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা ৪২ লক্ষ ৪২ হাজার ৭১৮। স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে ইএনটি চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতির নতুন নীতি-নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1629347 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
ড হর্ষ বর্ধন দিল্লির উপ-রাজ্যপাল ও স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলা ও প্রস্তুতি পর্যালোচনা করলেন
দিল্লিতে আক্রান্ত ও মৃত্যুর সংখ্যা ক্রমাগত বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ার প্রেক্ষিতে নমুনা পরীক্ষার পাশাপাশি, নিবিড় নজরদারি এবং সংক্রামিত এলাকাগুলিতে কঠোর ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে। আজ দিল্লির উপ-রাজ্যপাল ও স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে বর্তমান কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে এক উচ্চ পর্যায়ের পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে একথা জানান ড হর্ষ বর্ধন।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1629348 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
ভারত – অস্ট্রেলিয়া ভার্চ্যুয়াল শীর্ষ বৈঠকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রারম্ভিক বক্তব্য
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1629296 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
মোজাম্বিকের রাষ্ট্রপতি ফিলিপ জ্যাকিনটো নায়ুসির সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা নরেন্দ্র মোদীর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী মোজাম্বিকের রাষ্ট্রপতি ফিলিপ জ্যাকিনটো নায়ুসির সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেন। দুই নেতাই কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে উভয় দেশে যে চ্যালেঞ্জ দেখা দিয়েছে, সে বিষয়ে কথা বলেন। মোজাম্বিকে স্বাস্থ্য সঙ্কটের সময় সেদেশকে সাহায্য করতে ভারতের আগ্রহের কথা পুনরায় জানান শ্রী মোদী। দুই দেশের মধ্যে স্বাস্থ্য পরিচর্যা ও ওষুধপত্র সরবরাহে ঘনিষ্ঠ সহযোগিতার জন্য ভারতের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন সেদেশের রাষ্ট্রপতি।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1629116 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
জর্জিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতির টেলিফোনে কথা
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রাম নাথ কোবিন্দ টেলিফোনে জর্জিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতি মিসেস সালোমি জৌরা বিকভিলি’র সঙ্গে কথা বলেন। দুই রাষ্ট্র প্রধান দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কগুলির পাশাপাশি, কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর ফলে সারা বিশ্ব যে চ্যালেঞ্জের সম্মুখীন হয়েছে, তা নিয়ে কথা বলেন। কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে জর্জিয়ার প্রচেষ্টার প্রশংসা করে শ্রী কোবিন্দ সেদেশের রাষ্ট্রপতিকে কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ মোকাবিলায় ভারতে যে প্রয়াস গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে, সে সম্পর্কে অবহিত করেন। শ্রী কোবিন্দ জানান, বন্ধুত্ব ও সৌজন্যের নিদর্শন হিসাবে ভারত ১৫০টিরও বেশি দেশকে অত্যাবশ্যক ওষুধপত্র সরবরাহ করেছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1629120 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
আরপিএফ – এর এক আধিকারিকের কর্তব্যনিষ্ঠা ও উদ্যম সকলের মন জয় করে নিয়েছে
রেল সুরক্ষা বাহিনীর কন্সটেবল শ্রী ইন্দর সিং যাদবের কাজের প্রশংসা করে রেল মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল তাঁর আন্তরিকতার নিদর্শন-স্বরূপ নগদ পুরস্কারের কথা ঘোষণা করেছেন। শ্রী যাদব চার মাস বয়সী এক শিশুর দুধ যোগানোর জন্য চলন্ত ট্রেনের পেছনে দৌড়ে কর্তব্য পালনে নজির সৃষ্টি করেছেন। বেলগ্রাম থেকে গোরখপুরগামী শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেনে শ্রীমতী শরিফ হাসমি তাঁর চার মাস বয়সী শিশুকে সঙ্গে নিয়ে ফিরছিলেন। সদ্য এই শিশুটি মায়ের কাছ থেকে দুধ না পেয়ে অবিরাম কাঁদতে থাকে। সেই সময়, শিশুটির মা ভোপাল স্টেশনে আরপিএফ কন্সটেবল শ্রী যাদবের কাছে সাহায্যের আর্জি জানান। এই আবেদনে সাড়া দিয়ে শ্রী যাদব স্টেশনের বাইরে দোকান থেকে দুধ আনতে যান। কিন্তু ট্রেনটি স্টেশন ছেড়ে রওনা দেয়। এই পরিস্থিতিতে মানবতার নিদর্শন রেখে এবং সাহসী উদ্যম নিয়ে শ্রী যাদব ট্রেনের পেছনে দুধের প্যাকেট নিয়ে দৌড়তে থাকেন।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1629340 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
শহরাঞ্চলীয় স্থানীয় প্রশাসনগুলির সঙ্গে যৌথ উদ্যোগে ইন্টার্নশিপ কর্মসূচি ‘টিউলিপ’ – এর সূচনা করলেন কেন্দ্রীয় মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী ও আবাসন ও নগরোন্নয়ন বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী
কেন্দ্রীয় মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল ‘নিশাঙ্ক’ এবং আবাসন ও শহরাঞ্চল বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে শহরাঞ্চলীয় স্থানীয় প্রশাসন এবং স্মার্টসিটিগুলির উদ্যোগে ‘দ্য আর্বান লার্নিং ইন্টার্নশিপ প্রোগ্রাম বা টিউলিপ’ – এর সূচনা করেছেন। এই উপলক্ষে এক পোর্টালেরও সূচনা হয়। এই উদ্যোগ প্রসঙ্গে শ্রী পোখরিয়াল বলেন, দেশ গঠনে যুবসম্প্রদায়ের সম্ভাবনাকে কাজে লাগাতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদীর দূরদৃষ্টিকে ভিত্তি করেই টিউলিপ কর্মসূচির সূচনা করা হ’ল। এই কর্মসূচি এক নতুন ভারতের মজবুত ভিত্তি গঠনে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নেবে। সেই সঙ্গে, শহরাঞ্চলীয় স্থানীয় প্রশাসন এবং স্মার্ট সিটিগুলির কাজকর্মে অভিনব চিন্তাভাবনা যোগাতে সাহায্য করবে। শ্রী নিশাঙ্ক আরও বলেন, দেশে মেধার কোনও অভাব নেই। তাই, স্মার্ট ইন্ডিয়া হ্যাকাথনের মতো অভিযানের মাধ্যমে পড়ুয়াদের সম্ভাবনাকে কাজে লাগাতে হবে। অভিনব টিউলিপ কর্মসূচির ব্যাপারে বলতে গিয়ে শ্রী পুরী বলেন, প্রথম বছর প্রায় ২৫ হাজার সদ্য স্নাতক ডিগ্রিধারী পড়ুয়ারা এই ইন্টার্নশিপ কর্মসূচির সুযোগ পাবেন। এই কর্মসূচির ফলে, শিক্ষানবিশ ছাত্রছাত্রীরা না কেবল শহরাঞ্চলীয় স্থানীয় প্রশাসনগুলির কাজকর্ম সম্পর্কে অবহিত হবেন, সেই সঙ্গে শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির জন্য এমন সম্পদ সৃষ্টিতেও সাহায্য করবে, যা সহজে বিভিন্ন শিল্প সংস্থা গ্রহণ করতে পারবে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1629314 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর পুরসভার প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে কোভিড মোকাবিলায় গৃহীত ব্যবস্থাগুলি নিয়ে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বৈঠক করলেন ড জিতেন্দ্র সিং
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর পুরসভার প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে কোভিড-১৯ প্রতিরোধে গৃহীত ব্যবস্থাগুলি নিয়ে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সে বৈঠক করেন। ডঃ সিং বলেন, কোভিড মহামারীর গত দুটি পর্যায়ে দেশে ঘরবন্দী হয়ে পড়া মানুষের জন্য অত্যাবশ্যক সামগ্রী সরবরাহ ও যোগানে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়। পরবর্তী পর্যায়ে দেশের বিভিন্ন জায়গায় আটকে পড়া ব্যক্তিদের বাড়ি ফেরৎ পাঠানোর উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়। অবশ্য, মহামারীর বর্তমান পর্যায়ে যে দুটি বিষয়ের ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে, তা হ’ল সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধ ও সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধির ওপর।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1629190 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
এনসিভিটিসি কোভিড-১৯ এর অ্যান্টিভাইরাল উদ্ভাবনে সাহায্য করবে
ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার ফর ভেটেনারি টাইপ কালচার প্রতিষ্ঠানের একটি সমীক্ষায় সহায়তা দেবে সায়েন্স অ্যান্ড ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং রিসার্চ পর্ষদ।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1629275 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
পিআইবি’র আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয় থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য
· কেরল : পালাক্কড জেলায় আরও ১ জনের কোভিড-১৯ এ মৃত্যু হওয়ায় রাজ্যে মৃত্যুর সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১২। চেন্নাই থেকে ফেরার পর কোয়ারেন্টাইনে থাকা ৭৩ বছর বয়সী এক বৃদ্ধার মৃত্যু হয়েছে। আগামী সোমবার থেকে উপাসনালয়গুলি খুলে দেওয়ার ব্যাপারে মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ধর্মীয় নেতাদের সঙ্গে আলোচনা করেছেন। রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও ৮২ জনের আক্রান্ত হওয়ার খবর মিলেছে। এর ফলে, রাজ্যে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১ হাজার ৪৯৪।
· তামিলনাডু : কেন্দ্রশাসিত পন্ডিচেরীর একটি চিকিৎসা প্রতিষ্ঠানের ৬ জন নিরাপত্তা কর্মীর নমুনা পরীক্ষায় ভাইরাসের উপস্থিতির প্রমাণ মেলায় কেন্দ্রশাসিত এই অঞ্চলটিতে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৬৩। তামিলনাডুর মুখ্যসচিব কোভিড নিয়ন্ত্রণমূলক ব্যবস্থাগুলি কঠোরভাবে পালনের মেয়াদ আরও তিন মাস বাড়ানোর কথা ঘোষণা করেছেন। এদিকে রাজ্যে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ২৫ হাজারের সীমা ছাড়িয়েছে। রাজ্যে এখন করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ২৫ হাজার ৮৭২। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ১১ হাজার ৩৪৫ জন। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ২০৮ জনের। কেবল চেন্নাইয়েই আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৮ হাজার ৪০৫।
· কর্ণাটক : রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী দাবি-দাওয়া মেটানোর আশ্বাস দেওয়ায় স্বাস্থ্য দপ্তরের চুক্তি-ভিত্তিক কর্মীরা তাঁদের কর্মবিরতি প্রত্যাহার করে নিয়েছেন। এদিকে বেসরকারি হাসপাতাল সংগঠনগুলির পক্ষ থেকে রাজ্য সরকারকে জেনারেল ওয়ার্ডে কোভিড-১৯ চিকিৎসার জন্য প্রতিদিন ১০ হাজার টাকা এবং আইসিইউ বেড সহ স্পেশাল ওয়ার্ডে চিকিৎসার জন্য ২০ হাজার টাকা খরচের প্রস্তাব দিয়েছে। রাজ্যে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৪ হাজার ৬৩। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ২ হাজার ৪৯৪ জন। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৫৩ জনের।
· অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ : রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী বাহন মিত্র কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেছেন। এই কর্মসূচির ফলে অটো ও ট্যাক্সি মালিকরা ১০ হাজার টাকা করে সাহায্য পাবেন। রাজ্যে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা দাঁড়িয়েছে ৩ হাজার ৩৭৭। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ১ হাজার ৩৩ জন। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৭১ জনের।
· তেলেঙ্গানা : রাজ্যে জুনিয়র ডক্টর অ্যাসোসিয়েশনের পক্ষ থেকে জানানো হয়েছে, ওসমানিয়া মেডিকেল কলেজের স্বীকৃত হাসপাতালগুলিতে ৩২ জন চিকিৎসকের নমুনা পরীক্ষায় কোভিড-১৯ এর উপস্থিতির প্রমাণ মিলেছে। রাজ্যে গতকাল পর্যন্ত আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা দাঁড়িয়েছে ৩ হাজার ২০। ৪৪৮ জন প্রবাসী শ্রমিক ও বিদেশ ফেরৎ ব্যক্তির নমুনা পরীক্ষায় ভাইরাসের উপস্থিতির প্রমাণ মিলেছে।
· মহারাষ্ট্র : রাজ্যে আরও ২ হাজার ৫৬০ জনের নতুন করে সংক্রমণের খবর মেলায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৭৪ হাজার ৮৬০। এর মধ্যে নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৩৯ হাজার ৯৩৫ জন। সংক্রমণের অন্যতম উৎস কেন্দ্র মুম্বাইয়ে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৪৩ হাজার ৪৯২। বুধবার যে ১২২ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে, তার মধ্যে ৪৯ জনই মারা গেছেন মুম্বাই থেকে।
· গুজরাট : রাজ্যে নতুন করে ৪৮৫ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মেলায় করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১৮ হাজার ১০০। এর মধ্যে নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৪ হাজার ৭৬৬ জন। বুধবার ৩০ জনের মৃত্যুর খবর মিলেছে। এর ফলে, রাজ্যে মৃত্যু হয়েছে ১ হাজার ১২২ জনের।
· মধ্যপ্রদেশ : রাজ্যে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখযা ৮ হাজার ৫৮৮। এখনও পর্যন্ত মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৩৭১ জনের। এর মধ্যে গত ২৪ ঘন্টাতেই মৃত্যু হয়েছে ২২৪ জন রোগীর।
· রাজস্থান : রাজ্যে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৯ হাজার ৭২০। এর মধ্যে ৬ হাজার ৮১৯ জন সুস্থ হয়েছেন।
· ছত্তিশগড় : বুধবার রাত্রি পর্যন্ত আরও ৮৬ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মেলায় রাজ্যে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা দাঁড়িয়েছে ৬৬৮। এর মধ্যে ৪৮৯ জন নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন।
· গোয়া : রাজ্যে এখনও পর্যন্ত ১ দিনে সর্বাধিক ৪৭ জন করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন বলে খবর পাওয়া গেছে। এর ফলে, আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১২৬। এদের মধ্যে ৬৯ জন নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন।
· অরুণাচল প্রদেশ : দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্ত থেকে প্রায় ৯ হাজার ৫০০ জন রাজ্যে ফিরেছেন। এছাড়াও, বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের ২ হাজার জন মানুষ অরুণাচল প্রদেশ থেকে নিজেদের রাজ্যের উদ্দেশ্যে রওনা দিয়েছেন।
· আসাম : কোভিড-১৯ নমুনা পরীক্ষার ফল নেগেটিভ আসায় ২৯ জন রোগীকে ছেড়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে। রাজ্যে করোনায় আক্রান্ত ব্যক্তির সংখ্যা ১ হাজার ৪২৮।
· মণিপুর : রাজ্যে আরও ১৩ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মেলায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১২১।
· মিজোরাম : রাজ্যের স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন আগামী ১৫ই জুলাই থেকে বিদ্যালয়গুলি খুলতে পারে।
· নাগাল্যান্ড : কোহিমার নাগা হসপিটাল কর্তৃপক্ষ জানিয়েছে, সংশ্লিষ্ট হাসপাতালটি কোভিড-১৯ হাসপাতাল হিসাবে কাজ করবে। এই হাসপাতালে এখন ৪ জন কোভিড-১৯ রোগী চিকিৎসাধীন রয়েছেন। এদিকে রাজ্য বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা পর্ষদের অনলাইন মূল্যায়ন পরীক্ষায় ২০ হাজারেরও বেশি ছাত্রছাত্রী অংশ নেয়। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে পঠন-পাঠন ব্যবস্থাকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে এই উদ্যোগ।
· ত্রিপুরা : হাপানিয়া এক্সিবিশন হল – এ টিআইডিসি এবং পশ্চিম ত্রিপুরা জেলা প্রশাসন কোভিড কেয়ার সেন্টার গড়ে তুলেছে। এই স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্রে ৪০০টি শয্যা রয়েছে। বর্তমানে ৫ জন রোগীর এখানে চিকিৎসা চলছে।

PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
04 JUN 2020 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
Updates on Covid-19 from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
During the last 24 hours, a total of 3,804 COVID-19 patients have been cured. Thus, so far, a total of 1,04,107 patients have been cured of COVID-19. The recovery rate is 47.99% amongst COVID-19 patients. Presently, there are 1,06,737 active cases and all are under active medical supervision.ICMR has further ramped up the testing capacity for detecting the novel coronavirus in infected persons. The number of government labs has been increased to 498 and private labs has been increased to 212.1,39,485 samples were tested in the last 24 hours. The total number of samples tested thus far is 42,42,718.The Ministry has issued fresh guidelines regarding safe ENT practices to be followed in the COVID-19 pandemic.
For details:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviews status and preparations for COVID-19 management with Lt. Governor & Health Minister of Delhi
“As the number of cases and fatality rises in Delhi, it needs to ramp up testing coupled with aggressive surveillance, contact tracing and stringent containment and perimeter control activities”. This was stated by Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare as he chaired a high-level meeting through video conferencing (VC) to review the preparedness for prevention and control of COVID-19. He underscored the immediate need and importance of scaling up of testing with health infrastructure enhancements along with better clinical management of the COVID-19 cases for effective case management and reduction of fatality rate. He also pointed that bed availability was to be rapidly increased in view of current rapid rise of cases along with avoiding unnecessary delay in admission of cases.
For details:
PM’s Opening Remarks at India-Australia virtual summit
For details:
Telephone conversation between PM and H.E. Filipe Jacinto Nyusi, President of Mozambique
Prime Minister spoke on phone with His Excellency Filipe Jacinto Nyusi, President of Mozambique. The two leaders discussed the challenges posed in both countries by the continuing COVID-19 pandemic. Prime Minister conveyed India's willingness to support Mozambique's efforts during the health crisis, including through provision of essential medicines and equipment. President Nyusi expressed his appreciation for the close cooperation between both countries in the field of healthcare and pharmaceutical supplies.
For details:
President of India receives telephone call from President of Georgia
The President of India, Shri Ram NathKovind had a telephone conversation with H.E. Ms Salome Zourabichvili, the President of Georgia. The two leaders discussed bilateral ties.Taking note of the challenges faced by the world from the Covid-19 pandemic and the disruption of life across the globe, President noted that Georgia’s national efforts have been remarkable in containing the spread of Covid-19. The President informed the Georgian President that India has made strenuous efforts to contain the spread of COVID-19 and we have been successful to a large extent. India has also been at the forefront in mobilizing international efforts against the Covid-19 pandemic and extended medical supplies support to over 150 countries.
For details:
Call of duty and spirit of RPF official warms the hearts of all
Minister of Railways Shri PiyushGoyal praised the commendable deed of RPF Constable Shri Inder Singh Yadav and announced a cash award to honorarium. Shri Yadav demonstrated an exemplary sense of duty when he ran behind a train to deliver milk for a 4 monthsold child.Smt Sharif Hashmi was traveling along with her 4 months old child in Shramik Special train from Belgaum to Gorakhpur. Her baby was crying for milk, as she didn’t get to feed milk for her child at any previous station and asked help from the constable Shri Yadav at Bhopal Station. Shri Inder Singh Yadav immediately raced and brought a packet of milk from a shop outside Bhopal Station but the train started moving. The constable showed his humanity and courage by running behind a moving train and provided the packet of milk to the lady in the coach.
For details:
TULIP - Urban Learning Internship Program for providing opportunities to fresh Graduates in all ULBs & Smart Cities launched
Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal `Nishank’, Minister, Human Resource Development, Shri Hardeep S. Puri, MoS (I/C), Housing & Urban Affairs, and All India Council for Technical Education have jointly launched an online portal for `The Urban Learning Internship Program (TULIP)’ - A program for providing internship opportunities to fresh graduates in all Urban Local Bodies and Smart Cities across the country. TULIP is a program for providing fresh graduates experiential learning opportunities in the urban sector.Smart Cities have been at the forefront in leveraging technology to manage COVID crisis, with 47 of them using their smart command and control centres as crisis management war rooms and 34 cities working to complete them at the earliest.
For details:
DrJitendra Singh holds a video conference meeting to discuss COVID prevention measures with representatives of Jammu & Kashmir Municipal bodies
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh held a video conference meeting to discuss COVID prevention measures with representatives of Jammu & Kashmir Municipal bodies. In his opening remarks, Dr Jitendra Singh said that in the earlier two phases of COVID pandemic, the main consideration was to arrange for the essential supplies for people held up in different parts of the country and in the later phase, the main responsibility was to ensure free movement of the people returning home from different parts of the country. However, in the current phase, the focus is on two issues, namely prevention and awareness, and for fulfilling these two objectives, the role of the local bodies and their representatives as well as civil society will gain an unusual importance.
For details:
NCVTC to develop of host-directed antivirals for COVID 19
The Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB) has approved support for a study by the National Centre for Veterinary Type Cultures (NCVTC), ICAR-NRC from Hisar in Haryana, which will screen their library of 94 small molecule chemical inhibitors for antivirals against coronaviruses.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Kerala: One more Covid-19 death has been reported in Palakkad district, taking the death toll in the State to 12. The 73 year old female died while in quarantine after returning from Chennai. Meanwhile, CM is holding day long discussions with religious leaders regarding opening of places of worship from Monday. MoS External Affairs V.Muraleedharan says though Centre had informed about 24 international flights to the state, permission was granted only for 12 flights. He said that Kerala should consider the situation in Gulf countries and should not impose any criteria on expats return. Kerala has stated in a report submitted to Supreme Court that the moves by public & private sector companies to curb salary and terminate employees during the lockdown period will adversely affect their mental strength to resist Covid. 82 new cases of Covid-19 were confirmed in the State yesterday. There are 832 active cases now and total tally reached 1,494.
• Tamil Nadu: Six JIPMER security personnel among nine fresh COVID-19 cases in Puducherry; the number of active cases in the UT is now 63. TN Chief Secretary gets three-month extension to concentrate on Covid control measures. In a meeting convened by Chief Secretary, religious leaders expressed differing opinions on reopening places of worship from June 8, as the Centre has allowed it. Record rise of 1286 Covid cases yesterday took Tamil Nadu tally past 25,000-mark. Chennai also recorded 1000 plus cases in a single day for first time; 1012 cases from Chennai. Total cases till now : 25872, Active cases: 11345, Deaths: 208, Discharged: 14316. Active cases in Chennai are 8405.
• Karnataka: Contract employees in the state health department call of strike after CM agrees to consider demands. Media reports that Private hospital associations have proposed to State govt a Covid-19 treatment cost of around Rs 10,000 per day for general ward and Rs 20,000 for special ward with ICU and ventilator facilities. CM holds review meeting with home department and appreciates police work during the present situation. Karnataka hit the 4,000- mark on Wednesday as the number of Covid cases recorded on a single day went up by 267, with one death. Total positive cases till now : 4063, Active cases: 2494, Deaths: 53, Recovered: 1514. Andhra Pradesh: CM launches YSR VahanaMitra program, disburses Rs.10,000 to a total of 2,62,493 beneficiaries of auto and taxi owners. 116 Covid cases reported in GollalaMamidada village of PeddapudiMandal of East Godavari district is reported to have spread from a single person in Kakinada. 98 new cases, 29 discharged and three deaths reported during last 24 hours after testing 9986 samples. Total cases: 3377. Active: 1033, Recovered: 2273, Deaths: 71.
• Telangana: The Telangana-Junior Doctors Association (T-JUDA) has said that 32 doctors have tested positive for Covid-19 in Osmania Medical College affiliated hospitals. With weavers and artisans across the state struggling to make ends meet, activists have raised the demand for government to come to their rescue and establish a ‘Corona Relief Fund’. Total number of positive cases as on 3rd June is 3020. As on date 448 migrants and foreign returnees have tested positive.
• Maharashtra: 2,560 new COVID-19 cases have been reported, taking the state tally of coronavirus infection to 74,860; out of which 39,935 are active cases. Hotspot Mumbai has reported 1,276 new cases, which takes the tally of cases in the city to 43,492. Out of the 122 deaths that were reported on Wednesday, 49 took place in Mumbai. Looking at the rising number of coronavirus cases in Maharashtra and Mumbai, the Brihanmumbai Municipal Commissioner Iqbal Singh Chahal has issued instructions that citizens temporarily evacuated due to Cyclone Nisarga be screened for COVID19 and kept under observation for 2 days, before being allowed to go home. BMC had evacuated people living in low lying areas and those residing near coasts and lodged them in nearby schools.
• Gujarat: 485 new COVID-19 cases have been reported, taking the state tally of positive cases to 18,100, out of which 4766 are active cases. Out of the new cases, 290 are reported from Ahmedabad alone. 30 new deaths were also reported on Wednesday, taking the death toll to 1,122.
• Madhya Pradesh: With 168 new cases of COVID-19 infection, the state tally of coronavirus cases has gone up to 8,588. So far 371 people have died, while 224 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. The State Health and Family Welfare Minister Dr Narottam Mishra reviewed the situation and measures to control COVID-19 in Indore, Ujjain and Bhopal – three cities which have reported maximum number of coronavirus infections, with senior officials of Health Department.
• Rajasthan: 68 new COVID-19 infections have been reported today, taking the state tally of COVID-19 positive cases to 9,720, out of which 6,819 patients have been cured so far. Most of these new cases have been reported from Bharatpur district, followed by Jaipur, Jodhpur and Churu districts.
• Chhattisgarh: 86 new COVID-19 infections have been reported till Wednesday night, taking the tally of coronavirus positive cases in the state to 668, while there are 489 active cases in the state as of now. 19 patients have been discharged after full recovery from various hospitals in Mungeli, Bemetara, Balod and Bilaspur on Wednesday night, while 40 patients were discharged on Wednesday morning.
• Goa: In the state’s single largest spike in cases so far, 47 new COVID-19 infections have been reported, taking the state tally of COVID-19 positive cases to 126, out of which 69 are active cases. These new patients are mostly (42 of them) from Mangor Hill area in Vasco, while 5 patients have a travel history to Corona affected places.
• Arunachal Pradesh: Around 9500 stranded people of Arunachal Pradesh have returned to the State and about 2000 people of different states have departed for their home states from Arunachal.
• Assam: 29 patients have been discharged after they tested COVID19 negative twice. Total discharged patients 442 and active patients 1428.
• Manipur: 13 more persons test COVID19 positive in Manipur taking the number of cases to 121. Among the COVID19 patients detected yesterday, one is a nurse with no travel history, while the rest are returnees.
• Mizoram: Tentative date for reopening of schools in Mizoram is 15 July, 2020, as decided by the State Education Minister.
• Nagaland: Naga Hospital Authority, Kohima (NHAK) functional as COVID19 hospital. Four COVID19 patients admitted so far. In Nagaland, more than 20,000 students participate in online evaluation test conducted by Department of School Education for high school & higher secondary sections as part of its education initiatives during COVID19 pandemic.
• Tripura: TIDC & West Tripura District Administration set up COVID Care Centre in mission mode at Hapania Exhibition Hall in Tripura. It can accommodate 400 beds. 5 patients have already been shifted.