PIB Headquarters
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত পিআইবি-র প্রাত্যহিক সংবাদ
02 JUN 2020 6:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২ জুন, ২০২০
স্বাস্থ্য পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত সর্বশেষ তথ্য – করোনা আক্রান্ত ৯৫,৫২৬ জন রোগী সুস্থ হয়েছেন
বর্তমানে দেশে নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৯৭,৫৮১। এঁরা সকলেই চিকিৎসাধীন রয়েছেন। করোনা আক্রান্ত ৩,৭০৮ জন রোগী গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় সুস্থ হয়েছেন। দেশে এখনও পর্যন্ত কোভিড-১৯-এ আক্রান্ত ৯৫,৫২৬ জন সুস্থ হয়েছেন। সুস্থতার হার বেড়ে হয়েছে ৪৮.০৭ শতাংশ। ভারতে সুস্থতার হার ক্রমশ বাড়ছে এবং মৃত্যু হার বিশ্বের মধ্যে সবথেকে কম। আজ পর্যন্ত দেশে মৃত্যু হার ২.৮২ শতাংশ।
ভারতের মোট জনসংখ্যা এবং সবথেকে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত ১৪টি দেশের জনসংখ্যা প্রায় এক। জনসংখ্যা এক হওয়া সত্ত্বেও গত ১ জুন পর্যন্ত ওই ১৪টি দেশে আক্রান্তের হার ভারতের ২২ গুণের বেশি। এমনকি, ওই ১৪টি দেশে কোভিড-১৯-এ মৃত্যু হার ভারতের তুলনায় ৫৫ গুণ বেশি। এই পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে আগাম রোগ চিহ্নিতকরণ এবং চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার ওপর।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণ - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1628696
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সিআইআই-এর বার্ষিক সভায় ভাষণ দিলেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, করোনার ফলে অর্থনীতির গতি শ্লথ হওয়া সত্ত্বেও এখন সবথেকে বড় বিষয় হল ভারত লকডাউনের সময় অতিক্রম করে আনলক ফেজ-১-এ প্রবেশ করেছে। আর আনলক ফেজ-১-এ অর্থনীতির একটি বড় ক্ষেত্রকে খুলে দেওয়া হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের জন্য এবং দেশকে দ্রুত অগ্রগতির পথে নিয়ে আসতে পাঁচটি বিষয়ের কথা উল্লেখ করেছেন। এগুলি হল – সদিচ্ছা, আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তি, বিনিয়োগ, পরিকাঠামো এবং উদ্ভাবন।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণ - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1628613
ভারতীয় শিল্প মহাসঙ্ঘের বার্ষিক সভার উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
বিস্তারিত বিবরণ - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1628587
স্পিক ম্যাকে-আন্তর্জাতিক কনভেনশনে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সঙ্গীত শিল্পীদের মানসিকতা ও উৎসাহের প্রশংসা করে বলেছেন, বর্তমান জটিল পরিস্থিতির মধ্যে এঁরা যুব সম্প্রদায়কে কিভাবে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর মানসিক চাপ থেকে মুক্ত করা যায় তা সকলের সামনে তুলে ধরার চেষ্টা করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ইতিহাস স্মরণ করে বলেছেন, যুদ্ধ ও জটিল পরিস্থিতির সময় সঙ্গীত সর্বদাই প্রেরণার উৎস হয়ে কাজ করেছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণ - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1628387
অপারেশন ‘সমুদ্র সেতু’ - নৌ-বাহিনীর জাহাজ জলশোয়া ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের নিয়ে কলম্বো থেকে তুতিকোরিনের উদ্দেশে রওনা হয়েছে
ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর জাহাজ জলশোয়া আজ সন্ধ্যায় ৬৮৫ জন ভারতীয় নাগরিককে নিয়ে কলম্বো থেকে তুতিকোরিনের উদ্দেশে রওনা হয়েছে। মিশন বন্দে ভারত কর্মসূচির অঙ্গ হিসেবে সমুদ্র সেতু অভিযানের আওতায় ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনী তার জাহাজে করে বিদেশে আটকে পড়া ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের উদ্ধারের কাজে যুক্ত রয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণ - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1628471
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে ফ্রান্সের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীর কথা
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং আজ টেলিফোনে ফ্রান্সের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী মিসেস ফ্লোরেন্স পার্লির সঙ্গে কথা বলেন। দুই মন্ত্রী বর্তমান কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতি সহ পারস্পরিক বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনার পাশাপাশি আঞ্চলিক নিরাপত্তা এবং দ্বিপাক্ষিক প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতাকে আরও নিবিড় করার বিভিন্ন দিকে নিয়ে কথা বলেন। সে দেশের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী সত্ত্বেও অত্যাধুনিক যুদ্ধ বিমান রাফাল ভারতকে সঠিক সময়ে সরবরাহের আশ্বাস দেন।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণ - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1628615
কোভিড-১৯ জনিত উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতিতে বিপন্ন আদিবাসী শিল্পীদের সাহায্যে এগিয়ে এল ট্রাইফেড
কেন্দ্রীয় আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের অধীন ট্রাইফেড বর্তমান কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতির প্রেক্ষিতে উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতির ফলে বিপন্ন ও ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত আদিবাসী শিল্পীদের সবরকম সহায়তার এক কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেছে। ট্রাইফেড আদিবাসী শিল্পীদের তৈরি সমস্ত উৎপাদিত পণ্য বিপণনের সুবিধার দিকে সংস্থার সমস্ত খুচরো বিক্রয় কেন্দ্র ও ই-বাণিজ্য পোর্টালগুলি পুনরায় চালু করেছে। সিদ্ধান্ত হয়েছে, শিল্পীদের উৎপাদিত প্রতিটি সামগ্রী বিক্রয়ের পুরো টাকাই তাঁদের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়া হবে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণ - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1628652
নোবেল করোনা ভাইরাসের সঙ্গে লড়াইয়ে বাঁচার পাঁচটি উপদেশ
৭০ দিন লকডাউনের পর আনলক প্রথম পর্যায়ে অর্থ ব্যবস্থা এবং স্বাভাবিক জনজীবন ধীরে ধীরে স্বাভাবিক ছন্দে ফিরছে। বিশেষজ্ঞ ও আধিকারিকরা বারবার পরামর্শ দিচ্ছেন কিভাবে এই ভাইরাসের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে বেঁচে থাকা যায়। এই ভাইরাসের প্রতিষেধক এখনও বহু পথ দূরে। তাই আমাদের স্বাভাবিক জীবনযাপনে কিছু আচার-আচরণ পালটানো প্রয়োজন।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণ - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1628559
জোড়হাটের সিএসআইআর-এনইআইএসটি প্রতিষ্ঠানে কোভিড-১৯ নমুনা পরীক্ষাগারের সূচনা
অসমের জোড়হাটে নর্থ-ইস্ট ইনস্টিটিউট অফ সায়েন্স অ্যান্ড টেকনলজি প্রতিষ্ঠানে একটি কোভিড-১৯ নমুনা পরীক্ষা সংক্রান্ত পরীক্ষাগার স্থাপন করা হয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণ - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1628560
পিআইবি-আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয়গুলি থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য
পাঞ্জাব : কোভিডের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইকে তৃণমূল স্তরে পৌঁছে দিতে রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী একমাসব্যাপী ‘মিশন ফতেহ’ অভিযানের সূচনা করেছেন। উদ্দেশ্য, মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে সচেতনতা প্রচার করা।
হরিয়ানা : রাজ্যের স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন, সামাজিক দূরত্ব বিধি বজায় রেখে সকাল ৯টা থেকে সন্ধ্যা ৭টা পর্যন্ত সমস্ত দোকান খোলার অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে। তিনি আরও জানান, রাত ৯টা থেকে ভোর ৫টা পর্যন্ত কারফিউ বলবৎ থাকছে এবং এই সময় কোন কর্মকাণ্ডের অনুমতি দেওয়া হবে না।
হিমাচল প্রদেশ : প্রবাসী শ্রমিকদের বিষয়ে বিভিন্ন তথ্য সম্বলিত এক তথ্যভাণ্ডার গড়ে তুলতে মুখ্যমন্ত্রী স্কিল রেজিস্টার কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষের সহায়তায় দক্ষতাগুলিকে চিহ্নিত করে সেগুলির মানোন্নয়নে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হবে।
অরুণাচল প্রদেশ : প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ সম্মান যোজনার আওতায় প্রায় ৬৮ হাজার কৃষককে ২ হাজার টাকা করে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
অসম : কোভিড-১৯-এর নমুনা পরীক্ষার এক স্বীকৃত প্রতিষ্ঠান হিসেবে রাজ্যের তেজপুরে ডিআরডিও একটি গবেষণা তথা পরীক্ষাগার স্থাপনে অনুমতি দিয়েছে। রাজ্যে আরও ২৮ জন নতুন করে করোনায় সংক্রামিত হয়েছেন। এর ফলে, আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১,৫১৩। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ১,২২২ জন। মৃত্যু হয়েছে চারজনের।
মণিপুর : রাজ্যে আরও দু’জনের নমুনা পরীক্ষায় করোনা ভাইরাসের উপস্থিতির প্রমাণ মিলেছে। এর ফলে, রাজ্যে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৮৫। এঁদের মধ্যে নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৭৪ জন।
মিজোরাম : রাজ্যপাল শ্রী শ্রীধরন পিল্লাই তাঁর মোট বেতনের ৩০ শতাংশ আগামী ছয় মাস মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ত্রাণ তহবিলে দান করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছেন। এদিকে রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রীও তাঁর বেতনের ৬০ শতাংশ মুখ্যমন্ত্রীর ত্রাণ তহবিলে দেওয়ার কথা ঘোষণা করেছেন।
নাগাল্যান্ড : রাজ্য সরকার জানিয়েছে, বর্তমান লকডাউন সংক্রান্ত নীতি-নির্দেশিকাগুলি বলবৎ থাকছে। রাজ্য সরকার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে সরকার পরিচালনাধীন ডিমাপুরের ট্যুরিস্ট লজটি কোভিড-১৯ হাসপাতালে রূপান্তরিত করা হবে।
সিকিম : সেন্টার ফর কম্পিউটার্স অ্যান্ড কমিউনিকেশন টেকনলজি প্রতিষ্ঠানটি কোয়ারেন্টাইন সেন্টার হিসেবে রূপান্তরিত করা হয়েছে।
মহারাষ্ট্র : রাজ্যে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় করোনায় নতুন করে ২,৩৬১ জন সংক্রামিত হয়েছেন এবং সুস্থ হয়েছে ৭৬ জন। এর ফলে, রাজ্যে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৭০,০১৩। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ২,৩৬২ জনের। রাজ্যে নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৩৭,৫৪৩ জন।
গুজরাট : রাজ্যে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় নতুন করে ৪৩০ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মেলায় করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১৭,২১৭। আক্রান্তদের মধ্যে মৃত্যু হয়েছে ১,০৬৩ জনের। রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী বিজয় রুপানি ঘুর্ণিঝড় ‘নিসর্গ’-এর প্রেক্ষিতে নিচু এলাকাগুলিতে বসবাসকারীদের আগামীকাল দুপুরের মধ্যে নিরাপদ স্থানে সরিয়ে ফেলার জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট জেলাগুলির জেলাশাসকদের নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন।
মধ্যপ্রদেশ : রাজ্যে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় নতুন করে ১৯৪ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মিলেছে। এর ফলে, করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা দাঁড়িয়েছে ৮,২৮৩। এখনও পর্যন্ত মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৩৫৮ জনের। পাঁচ হাজারেরও বেশি আক্রান্ত রোগী সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন।
রাজস্থান : রাজ্যে আজ আরও ১৭১ জনের নমুনা পরীক্ষায় করোনা ভাইরাসের উপস্থিতির প্রমাণ মিলেছে। এর ফলে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৮,৯৮০। অবশ্য, রাজ্যে নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ২,৭৪২। এখনও পর্যন্ত ৬,০৪০ জন সুস্থ হয়েছেন।
ছত্তিশগড় : সর্বশেষ পরিসংখ্যান অনুযায়ী রাজ্যে আরও ৪৫ জন নতুন করে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। এর ফলে, আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৫৪৭। রাজ্য সরকার রাইপুর সহ ১৬টি জেলাকে রেড জোন এলাকা হিসেবে এবং ১৭টি জেলাকে অরেঞ্জ জোন এলাকা হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করেছে।

PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
02 JUN 2020 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
UPDATES ON COVID-19 FROM THE MINISTRY OF HEALTH AND FAMILY WELFARE-A total of 95,526 patients have been cured of COVID-19
Presently, there are 97,581 active cases and all are under active medical supervision. A total of 3708 COVID-19 patients have been cured during the last 24 hours. So far, a total of 95,526 patients have been cured of COVID-19. The recovery rate is 48.07% amongst COVID-19 patients. India’s recovery rate continues to increase and the fatality rate is one amongst the lowest in the world. As on today, the fatality rate is 2.82%.
The population of India & the total population of 14 most affected countries are almost the same. Despite a similar population, as on 1st June 2020, the total cases in those 14 most affected countries is 22.5 times that in India. The total deaths occurred due to COVID-19 in those 14 most affected countries is 55.2 times that of India.In these circumstances, the focus is to minimize the fatalities as much as possible through timely case identification and clinical management of the cases. The relatively low death figures can be attributed to the two pronged strategy - timely case identification and clinical management of the cases.
No photo description available.
For details:
PM delivers inaugural address at the Annual Session of CII;Intent, Inclusion, Investment, Infrastructure and Innovation important to build an Aatmanirbhar Bharat: PM
Pime Minister said Corona may have slowed down the speed of the growth, but today the biggest fact is that India has overtaken the lockdown phase and entered in the Un-Lock Phase one. A large part of Economy has opened in Un-Lock Phase one.Prime Minister listed 5 things which are very important to build aAatmanirbhar Bharat and to bring India back on the path of rapid development, viz. Intent, Inclusion, Investment, Infrastructure and Innovation. These are reflected in the bold decisions taken by the Government recently, he added. He also said that many sectors have been made ready for the future.The Prime Minister urged the industry to take full advantage of opening up investment and partnership with farmers in the rural economy. Now necessary infrastructure is being prepared for clusters of local agro products near the village. He said that the government considers the private sector as a partner for the country's development journey.
For details:
Text of PM’s address at the inauguration of Annual Session of Confederation of Indian Industry
For details:
PM addresses SPIC MACAY’s International Convention
Prime Minister appreciated the fact that even under these trying circumstances, the spirits of the musicians remained undeterred and that the theme of the convention is focusing on how to alleviate the stress amongst the youth owing to the COVID -19 pandemic.He recalled how historically music played an inspiring role and a cohesive role in times of war and crisis.He said poets, singers and artists always scripted songs and music to bring out the valour out of the people in such times.Prime Minister said that even now, in such trying times when the World is fighting an invisible enemy, the singers, lyricists, and artists are scripting lines and singing songs that would increase confidence of the people.
For details:
OP SAMUDRA SETU - INS JALASHWA DEPARTS COLOMBO TO BRING INDIAN NATIONALS TO TUTICORIN
Indian Naval Ship Jalashwa departed Colombo, Sri Lanka today (01Jun 20) evening after having embarked 685 Indian nationals and set course for the port of Tuticorin in Tamilnadu.The ship, on her third trip as part of Indian Navy's Operation SamudraSetu under the aegis of Mission Vande Bharat launched by the Government of India; has been engaged in bringing Indian nationals home from foreign shores by the sea route.
For details:
Raksha Mantri speaks with French Minister of Armed Forces
Shri Rajnath Singh had a telephonic conversation with French Minister of Armed Forces, Ms Florence Parly today. They discussed matters of mutual concern including COVID-19 situation, regional security and agreed to strengthen the Bilateral Defence Cooperation between India and France. Both Ministers appreciated the efforts made by Armed Forces of India and France in fighting the COVID-19 pandemic. France reaffirmed its commitment to ensure timely delivery of Rafale Aircraft despite the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic.
For details:
TRIFED Extends All Out Support to Tribal Artisans in Distress Due to Circumstances Arising Out of Covid-19
TRIFED under Ministry of Tribal Affairs has launched all out efforts to support the tribal artisans in distress due to circumstances arising out of Covid-19. It has announced an aggressive plan through its TRIBES India retail and e-Com platforms (www.tribesindia.com) to help artisanskickstart their production and sales operations. Accordingly, TRIFED has re-opened all its outlets and e-Commerce portals to support tribal commerce.TRIFED has also decided to market these products through bulk sales via its extensive retail network across the country and through e-com portals, with attractive discounts. Keeping in mind the difficulties faced by tribal master craftsmen and women, it has been decided to transfer 100% of the sales proceeds to the tribal artisans.
For details:
Five tips on how to live with novel coronavirus
After seventy days of lockdown, the unlock 1.0 is put into action. Officially designated lockdown 5.0, from June 1, 2020, the economy and ordinary life are returning to normalcy in a controlled and phased manner. This is the beginning of a new normal. It is going to be a long haul. Experts and officials are suggesting that ‘we must learn to live with the virus’. With vaccine still months away, we need to live in a new normal. Speaking to India Science Wire, Prof. K Vijay Raghavan, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India, gave five tips to ‘living with the virus’.
For details:
COVID-19 testing laboratory inaugurated in CSIR-NEIST, Jorhat
A COVID-19 testing laboratory has been established in the Jorhat campus of the North East Institute of Science and Technology (NEIST).
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Punjab: Taking the state’s battle against Covid to the grassroots, Punjab Chief Minister launched a month-long drive, as part of `Mission Fateh’, to spread mass awareness about the pandemic. The campaign, which will broaden the ambit of Mission Fateh beyond the frontline workers, will bring the people of Punjab into its fold to make the fight against Covid a battle of the people, by the people and for the people, said the Chief Minister. Emphasis would be on recognising the threat of the virus, which continues to pose serious dangers to the people. People would be encouraged to lead by example and advise others about the precautions to be taken and report violations that come to their notices.
• Haryana: State Home Minister said that permission to open all the shops from 9 am to 7 pm in the state has been given while adhering to social distancing norms. He said the odd-even or left-right formula will not be followed; instead the administration will issue instructions to maintain social distancing norms in congested markets after assessing local conditions. He said that in accordance with the instructions of the Central Government, a curfew would be imposed from 9.00 pm to 5.00 am and no activity will be allowed during this time.
• Himachal Pradesh: Chief Minister launched Skill Register developed by Information Technology Department to create a sound data base of migrants, who have entered Himachal Pradesh during the lockdown in the wake of Corona pandemic. He said that interested persons can register through skillregister.hp.gov.in. He said various companies and industrial houses can also register their requirements on this portal. He said that this would ensure the uploading of educational qualification, skills and job requirement of the people who have returned to the State. He said that this would also help in identifying skill available in the State and in analysis of skill upgradation requirements. He said that this would help the industries in getting information regarding skilled manpower at a click of the button.
• Arunachal:Under PMKSY, about 68 thousand farmers have been given Rs. 2000 by Central govt and state government has also provided extra Rs. 1000 to them.
• Assam: Defence Research and Development Organisation has approved Defence Research Laboratory,Tezpur in Assam as an authorized testing centre for COVID19. 28 new COVID19 positive cases in Assam. Total cases 1513, recovered 284, active cases 1222 and 4 deaths.
• Manipur: Two more COVID19 positive cases in Manipur. Total positive case in the state is 85 with 74 active cases.
• Mizoram: Governor Shri SreedharanPillai commits 30% of his gross salary to the CM's Relief Fund for a period of 6 months starting from May, 2020. CM donated 60% of his basic pay to the CM's Relief Fund to mitigate COVID19. This is in conjunction with a decision made at a meeting held with legislators under the chairmanship of Speaker.
• Nagaland: Govt notifies that existing lockdown guidelines will remain in force, while Dimapur Task Force makes slight modifications in view of increasing number of returnees. Nagaland Govt decides to covert Govt run tourist lodge in Dimapur into COVID19 Hospital.
• Sikkim: Centre for Computers and Communication Technology, Chisopani which is a Diploma College has been converted into a Free Institutional Quarantine Centre for the returnees belonging to South Sikkim.
• Maharashtra: 2,361 new COVID-19 cases and 76 deaths have occurred in the last 24 hours, taking the overall case count to 70,013, and the number of fatalities to 2,362. The number of active cases in the state now stands at 37,543. Maharashtra has till date conducted 4,71,473 tests, highest for any state in India. Even as the Western metropolis is fighting the Coronavirus pandemic, it has to brace for Cyclone Nisarg, which is likely to cross Alibag in Maharashtra on June 3rd afternoon, with sustained wind speed of 100 -110 kmph. As a precautionary measure, state authorities have decided to shift nearly 150 asymptomatic Covid patients from the make-shift set up in BKC area to a facility in Worli, which has a covered rooftop.
• Gujarat: The number of Covid 19 cases has risen to 17,217 after addition of 423 new infections in the last 24 hours. 25 fresh deaths were reported in the state taking the toll to 1,063. A record 861 COVID-19 patients were discharged from various hospitals in the state. With this, the number of recoveries in the state crossed the 10,000 mark. The State Administration has geared up to tackle the possible cyclonic storm Nisarga that is likely to hit the south Gujarat coast by tomorrow. Chief Minister Vijay Rupani today instructed all the concerned District Collectors to complete the shifting of people from low lying areas to safer places by tomorrow afternoon. To prevent the spread of COVID-19, the Collectors have been asked to ensure social distancing, use of masks and PPE suits during the evacuation process.
• Madhya Pradesh: 194 new cases have been reported in last 24 hours. The state has reported 8,283 COVID-19 cases and 358 deaths due to the disease so far. Thus far, the virus has affected 51 out of the total 52 districts in the state. While, more than 5 thousand recovered from the infection.
• Rajasthan: In all, 171 persons have been tested positive for COVID-19 today taking the total number of reported cases to 8,980. However, the active cases in the state are only 2,742 as 6,040 people have been cured and discharged.
• Chhattisgarh: 45 new COVID-19 infections have been reported in the latest update, taking the number of reported cases to 547. The state government has notified 16 districts, including Raipur as red zone, while 17 districts are in orange zone.