Prime Minister's Office
PM delivers inaugural address at the Annual Session of CII
We will definitely get our growth back: PM
Intent, Inclusion, Investment, Infrastructure and Innovation important to build an Aatmanirbhar Bharat: PM
02 JUN 2020 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister delivered the inaugural address at the 125th Annual Session of Confederation of Indian Industries (CII) through video conference today. The theme of this years annual conference is “Building India for a New World : Lives, livelihood, growth”
Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said such online events are becoming the new normal due to Corona. This is also the biggest strength of human beings that makes a way out of every difficulty, he added. He said, “On the one hand, we have to take strict steps to fight this Virus and save the lives of the countrymen and on the other hand we have to stabilize the economy and speed it up.”
Referring to the theme of this year's annual session, the Prime Minister praised the indian industry for starting the discussion of "Getting Growth Back". He urged the industry to go beyond it and said “Yes! We will definitely get our growth back.” He said that his trust in India's Capabilities and Crisis Management, in India's Talent and Technology, in its Innovation and Intellect of India, in the Farmers of India, MSME’s, Entrepreneurs makes him confident about getting the growth back.
PM said Corona may have slowed down the speed of the growth, but today the biggest fact is that India has overtaken the lockdown phase and entered in the Un-Lock Phase one. A large part of Economy has opened in Un-Lock Phase one. A lot is going to open after 8th June. Getting Growth Back has started, he added.
The Prime Minister emphasized that when Coronavirus was spreading in the world, India took the right steps at the right time. He said “Today we get to know how widespread the effect of lockdown in India is, by comparing it with other countries.” He said “Re-strengthening Economy against Corona is one of our highest priorities.” For this, the government is taking the decisions that are required immediately and also those that are required in the long run, he added.
The Prime Minister listed the steps taken by the Government in helping people during this crisis situation. Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana has helped a lot in providing immediate benefits to the poor. Ration has been delivered to about 74 crore Beneficiaries under this scheme. Free ration is also being provided to migrant workers. Be it women, disabled persons, elderly, laborers, everyone has benefited from it. During the lockdown, the government has delivered more than 8 crore gas cylinders to the poor - that too free. 50 lakh private employees have got the Government contribution of 24% of EPF amount in their bank accounts, which amounts to Rs.800 Crore.
Prime Minister listed 5 things which are very important to build a Aatmanirbhar Bharat and to bring India back on the path of rapid development, viz. Intent, Inclusion, Investment, Infrastructure and Innovation. These are reflected in the bold decisions taken by the Government recently, he added. He also said that many sectors have been made ready for the future.
The PM said “For us reforms are not any random or scattered decisions. For us reforms are systemic, planned, integrated, inter-connected and futuristic processes. For us, reforms means having the courage to take decisions, and taking them to a logical conclusion.” He listed out the initiatives of the Government to make an encouraging ecosystem for the private enterprises like Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC), Bank merger, GST and Faceless IT assessment.
The Prime Minister further said that the government is also doing such policy reforms which the country had given up hope. In the agriculture sector, the Prime Minister said the rules and regulations made after independence, left the farmers in the hands of middlemen. After amendment in Agricultural Produce Market Committee (APMC) Act, now farmers have the right to sell to anyone, in any state of the country.
The PM said that labour reforms are being done to increase employment opportunities, keeping the welfare of our workers in mind. Non-strategic sectors in which the private sectors were not allowed, have also been opened. Commercial mining is now allowed in the coal sector, he added. Prime Minister said “In the direction the government is moving, be it our mining sector, energy sector, or research and technology, industry will also get opportunities in every field, and new opportunities will also open for youths. Going beyond all this, now the participation of private players in the strategic sectors of the country is also becoming a reality. Whether you want to invest in the space sector, or want to explore new opportunities in atomic energy, the possibilities are completely open for you.”
The Prime Minister said the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) sector is like an economic engine of our country and contributes around 30% of the GDP. He said that a long time demand of the industry to update the definition of MSMEs has been fulfilled. This will enable MSMEs to grow without any worries and they will not have to follow other paths to maintain the status of MSMEs. Global tenders have been scrapped in government procurement of up to Rs 200 crores to benefit crores of associates working in MSMEs of the country, he added.
PM said that the expectation of India from the world has increased and they trust India more. India helped more than 150 countries with medical supplies, he added. The Prime Minister said that the world is looking for a trusted, reliable partner. In India, there is a potential, strength and ability. He urged the industry to take full advantage of the trust that has developed towards India.
He stressed that Getting Growth Back is not so difficult either. The biggest thing is that now Indian Industries have a clear path that is Aatmanirbhar Bharat. He clarified that Aatmanirbhar Bharat means that we will become stronger and embrace the world. Aatmanirbhar Bharat means to be fully integrated with the world economy and also supportive.
The Prime Minister stressed the need to invest for the creation of a Robust Local Supply Chain that strengthens India's stake in the Global Supply Chain. He gave a call for big institutions like CII to come forward in a new role post-Corona to make India self reliant. He stressed for the need to have products made in the country, made for the world. He urged the industry to set targets to increase productivity in all sectors. He praised the industry for having created Personal Protective Equipments - PPEs industry worth hundreds of crores within 3 months.
The Prime Minister urged the industry to take full advantage of opening up investment and partnership with farmers in the rural economy. Now necessary infrastructure is being prepared for clusters of local agro products near the village. He said that the government considers the private sector as a partner for the country's development journey. He promised that every need of the industry related to the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan will be taken care of. He asked the industry to pledge to make the country self-sufficient and put their full strength to fulfill this resolve.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने सीआईआई के वार्षिक सत्र में उद्घाटन भाषण दिया
हम निश्चित तौर पर अपनी वृद्धि दर को वापस ले आएंगे : प्रधानमंत्री
आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण के लिए इरादा, समावेशन, निवेश, बुनियादी ढांचा और नवपरिवर्तन आवश्‍यक : प्रधानमंत्री
02 JUN 2020 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) के 125वें वार्षिक सत्र में आज वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंस के जरिये उद्घाटन भाषण दिया। इस वर्ष के वार्षिक सम्‍मेलन की विषय वस्‍तु है ‘’ नये विश्‍व के लिए भारत निर्माण : जीवन, आजीविका, विकास’’।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने कहा कि कोरोना के कारण इस तरह के ऑनलाइन कार्यक्रम नए और सामान्‍य प्रतीत हो रहे हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यही मनुष्‍य की सबसे बड़ी ताकत है जिसने हर कठिनाई में रास्‍ता निकाल लिया। उन्होंने कहा, "एक ओर, हमें इस वायरस से लड़ने और देशवासियों की जान बचाने के लिए सख्त कदम उठाने होंगे और दूसरी तरफ हमें अर्थव्यवस्था को स्थिर करना होगा और इसे गति प्रदान करनी होगी।"
इस वर्ष के वार्षिक सत्र के विषय का उल्लेख करते हुए, प्रधान मंत्री ने "गैटिंग ग्रोथ बैक" पर चर्चा शुरू करने के लिए भारतीय उद्योग की सराहना की। उन्होंने उद्योग को इससे आगे बढ़ने का आग्रह किया और कहा “हाँ! हम निश्चित रूप से अपनी वृद्धि दरको वापस लाएंगे।” उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की प्रतिभा और प्रौद्योगिकी, भारत के नवपरिवर्तन और ज्ञान, भारत के किसानों, एमएसएमई में भारत की क्षमताओं और संकट प्रबंधन में उनका विश्वास ही उन्हें वृद्धि दर को वापस लाने के बारे में आश्वस्त करता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कोरोना ने विकास की गति को धीमा किया होगा, लेकिन आज सबसे बड़ा तथ्य यह है कि भारत लॉकडाउन चरण से आगे निकल गया है और उसने अन-लॉक चरण एक में प्रवेश कर लिया है। अन-लॉक चरण एक में अर्थव्यवस्था का एक बड़ा हिस्सा खुल गया है। 8 जून के बाद बहुत कुछ खुलने वाला है। उन्होंने कहा कि वृद्धि वापस आनी शुरू हो गई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि जब कोरोनोवायरस दुनिया में फैल रहा था, भारत ने सही समय पर सही कदम उठाए। उन्होंने कहा, "आज हमें यह पता चल गया है कि भारत में लॉकडाउन का प्रभाव की व्‍यापकता अन्य देशों की तुलना में कितनी है।" उन्होंने कहा "कोरोना से मुकाबला कर अर्थव्यवस्था को फिर से मजबूत करना हमारी सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकताओं में से एक है।" इसके लिए सरकार उन फैसलों को ले रही है जो तुरंत जरूरी हैं और लंबे समय के लिए जरूरी हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने संकट की इसस्थिति के दौरान लोगों की मदद करने में सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों की जानकारी दी। प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजना ने गरीबों को तत्काल लाभ प्रदान करने में बहुत मदद की है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत लगभग 74 करोड़ लाभार्थियों को राशन पहुंचाया गया है। प्रवासी श्रमिकों को मुफ्त राशन भी दिया जा रहा है। चाहे वह महिलाएं हों, विकलांग हों, बुजुर्ग हों, मजदूर हों, सभी को इसका लाभ मिला है। लॉकडाउन के दौरान, सरकार ने गरीबों को 8 करोड़ से अधिक मुफ्तगैस सिलेंडर वितरित किए। 50 लाख निजी कर्मचारियों को उनके बैंक खातों में ईपीएफ की 24% राशि का सरकारी योगदान मिला है, जो कि 800 करोड़ रुपये है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 5 चीजें सूचीबद्ध कीं, जो एक आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत का निर्माण करने और भारत को तेजी से विकास के मार्ग पर वापस लाने के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हैं। यानी इरादा, समावेशन, निवेश, बुनियादी ढांचा और नवपरिवर्तन। उन्होंने कहा कि ये हाल ही में सरकार द्वारा किए गए साहसिक फैसलों में झलकता है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि कई क्षेत्रों को भविष्य के लिए तैयार किया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा “हमारे लिए सुधार कोई आकस्मिक या बिखरा हुआ फैसला नहीं हैं। हमारे लिए सुधार सर्वांगी, सुनियोजित, एकीकृत, आपस में जुड़ा हुआ और भविष्य की प्रक्रियाएं हैं। हमारे लिएसुधारों का अर्थ है निर्णय लेने की हिम्मतऔर उन्हें तर्कसंगत निष्कर्ष तक ले जाना।” उन्होंने भारतीय दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता कोड (आईबीसी), बैंक के विलय, जीएसटी और फेसलेस आईटी मूल्यांकन जैसे निजी उद्यमों के लिए एक उत्साहजनक इको सिस्‍टम बनाने के लिए सरकार की पहल का उल्‍लेख किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आगे कहा कि सरकार ऐसे नीतिगत सुधार भी कर रही है, जिनके बारे में देश ने उम्‍मीद छोड़ दी थी। कृषि क्षेत्र में, प्रधान मंत्री ने कहा कि स्वतंत्रता के बाद बनाए गए नियमों और कानूनों ने, किसानों को बिचौलियों के हाथों में छोड़ दिया था। कृषि उपज बाजार समिति (एपीएमसी) कानून में संशोधन के बाद, अब किसानों को देश के किसी भी राज्य में, किसी को भी अपनी उपज बेचने का अधिकार है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अपने श्रमिकों के कल्याण को ध्यान में रखते हुए रोजगार के अवसर बढ़ाने के लिए श्रम सुधार किए जा रहे हैं। गैर-रणनीतिक क्षेत्र जिनमें निजी क्षेत्रों की अनुमति नहीं थी, उन्हें भी खोल दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोयला क्षेत्र में अब वाणिज्यिक खनन की अनुमति है। प्रधान मंत्री ने कहा “सरकार जिस दिशा में आगे बढ़ रही है, चाहे हमारे खनन क्षेत्र हों, ऊर्जा क्षेत्र, या अनुसंधान और प्रौद्योगिकी, उद्योगों को भी हर क्षेत्र में अवसर मिलेंगे, और युवाओं के लिए भी नए अवसर खुलेंगे। इन सब से हटकर, अब देश के रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में निजी उद्यमियों की भागीदारी भी एक वास्तविकता बन रही है। चाहे आप अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में निवेश करना चाहते हैं, या परमाणु ऊर्जा में नए अवसरों का पता लगाना चाहते हैं, आपके लिए संभावनाएं पूरी तरह से खुली हैं। ”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) क्षेत्र हमारे देश के आर्थिक इंजन की तरह है और यह सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में लगभग 30% योगदान देता है। उन्होंने कहा कि एमएसएमईकी परिभाषा में सुधार करने की उद्योग की लंबे समय की मांग पूरी हो गई है। यह एमएसएमईको बिना किसी परेशानी के बढ़ने में सक्षम करेगा और उन्हें एमएसएमईकी स्थिति बनाए रखने के लिए अन्य रास्तों का पालन नहीं करना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के एमएसएमई में काम करने वाले सहयोगियों के लाभ के लिए 200 करोड़ रुपये तक की सरकारी खरीद में वैश्विक निविदाएं निकाली गई हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि दुनिया से भारत की उम्मीद बढ़ी है और वे भारत पर ज्यादा भरोसा करते हैं। भारत ने चिकित्सा आपूर्ति के साथ 150 से अधिक देशों की मदद की। प्रधान मंत्री ने कहा कि दुनिया एक भरोसेमंद, विश्वसनीय साथी की तलाश कर रही है। भारत में, एक संभावना, शक्ति और क्षमता है। उन्होंने उद्योग से भारत के प्रति विकसित विश्वास का पूरा लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया।
उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि वृद्धि कोफिर से हासिल करना इतना मुश्किल भी नहीं है। सबसे बड़ी बात यह है कि अब भारतीय उद्योगों के पास एक स्पष्ट रास्ता है और वह है आत्मनिर्भर भारत। उन्होंने स्पष्ट किया कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत का अर्थ है कि हम और अधिक मजबूत हो जाएंगे और दुनिया को गले लगा लेंगे। आत्मनिर्भर भारत का अर्थ है विश्व अर्थव्यवस्था के साथ जुड़ना और मददगार होना।
प्रधान मंत्री ने एक मजबूत स्थानीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के निर्माण के लिए निवेश करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया जो वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में भारत की हिस्सेदारी को मजबूत करता है। उन्होंने भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए कोरोनाके बाद सीआईआई जैसे बड़े संस्थानों को एक नई भूमिका में आगे आने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने देश में बने उत्पादों को दुनिया के लिए बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने उद्योग से सभी क्षेत्रों में उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए लक्ष्य निर्धारित करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरणों – पीपीई उद्योग को 3 महीने के भीतर करोड़ों का बनाने के लिए उद्योग की प्रशंसा की।
प्रधान मंत्री ने उद्योग से आग्रह किया कि ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था में किसानों के साथ निवेश और साझेदारी को खोलने का पूरा लाभ उठाएं। अब गांव के नजदीक स्थानीय कृषि उत्पादों के समूहों के लिए आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचा तैयार किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार निजी क्षेत्र को देश की विकास यात्रा के लिए भागीदार मानती है। उन्होंने वादा किया कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान से जुड़ीउद्योग की हर जरूरत का ख्याल रखा जाएगा। उन्होंने उद्योग से देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने का संकल्प लेने और इस संकल्प को पूरा करने के लिए अपनी पूरी ताकत लगाने को कहा।