Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses SPIC MACAY’s International Convention
When 130 crore people come together it becomes music: PM
Music has become a source of collective strength of the country, says PM
01 JUN 2020 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the Spic Macay's International Convention via video conference.
Prime Minister appreciated the fact that even under these trying circumstances, the spirits of the musicians remained undeterred and that the theme of the convention is focusing on how to alleviate the stress amongst the youth owing to the COVID -19 pandemic.
He recalled how historically music played an inspiring role and a cohesive role in times of war and crisis.
He said poets, singers and artists always scripted songs and music to bring out the valour out of the people in such times.
Prime Minister said that even now, in such trying times when the World is fighting an invisible enemy, the singers, lyricists, and artists are scripting lines and singing songs that would increase confidence of the people.
Prime Minister recalled how the 130 Crore people of this country have come together to clap, sound bells, blow conch shells to energise the entire nation in its fight against the pandemic.
When 130 crore people come together withthe same feeling and emotions it becomes music, he said.
Just as there is a need for harmonyand discipline in music,there is a need for similar harmony, restraint and discipline from every citizen to fight the Corona Pandemic he said.
He appreciated the new elements in the Spic Macay convention this year like nature walk, heritage walk, literature and holistic food along with Yoga and Naad Yoga.
Elaborating on Naad Yoga, he said in India, Naad is considered to be the basis of music and also as the basis of the energy in self.
He said that this Naad reaches its crescendo or Brahmnaad when we regulate our inner energy through yoga and music.
This is the reason that both music and yoga have the power of meditation and motivation, both are immense sources of energy, the Prime Minister added.
Prime Minister said, music has not only been a source of happiness, but also a means of service and a form of penance.
There have been many great musicians in our country who have lived their entire lives to serve the humanity, he said.
Prime Minister said, the fusion of ancient art and music with technology is also a demand of the times.
Rising above the boundaries of states and languages, today music is also strengthening the ideal of 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat' more than ever, he said.
Prime Minister appreciated the fact that people are giving new messages on social media through their creativity, furthering the country's campaign against Corona
Prime Minister expressed the hope that this convention will also give a new direction to in our fight against the corona virus.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
স্পিক ম্যাকে-র আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মেলনে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
01 JUN 2020 7:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ জুন, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে স্পিক ম্যাকে-র আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মেলনে বক্তব্য রাখেন।
সঙ্কটের এই সময়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সঙ্গীত শিল্পীদের অপ্রতিহত মানসিকতার প্রশংসা করেন এবং কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে যুবসম্প্রদায়ের ওপর মানসিক চাপ দূর করার জন্য এবারের সম্মেলনের বিষয়-ভাবনার নির্বাচনের বিষয়টিরও তিনি প্রশংসা করেন।
ঐতিহাসিকভাবে যুদ্ধ এবং সঙ্কটের সময় সঙ্গীত কিভাবে অনুপ্রেরণার ভূমিকা নেয়, প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণে সে কথা উল্লেখ করেন।
তিনি বলেন, কবি, গায়ক এবং শিল্পীরা এই সময়ে গান-বাজনার মধ্য দিয়ে জনগণের চেতনাকে জাগ্রত করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, এখন , সারা বিশ্ব যখন অদৃশ্য শত্রুর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই করছে, তখন মানুষের আস্থা বাড়ানোর জন্য গায়ক, গীতিকার এবং শিল্পীরা গান লিখছেন এবং গান গাইছেন।
এই মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে কিভাবে ১৩০ কোটি দেশবাসী একসঙ্গে হাততালি দিয়ে, ঘন্টা বাজিয়ে, শঙ্খ বাজিয়ে গোটা জাতিকে উদ্বুদ্ধ করেছিলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী সে কথাও উল্লেখ করেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, যখন ১৩০ কোটি মানুষ একসঙ্গে হন, তখন এই অনুভূতি এবং আবেগ সঙ্গীতে পরিণত হয়।
সঙ্গীতে যেমন শৃঙ্খলা বজায় রেখে নির্দিষ্ট ছন্দে সুরে বাজে, তেমনই কোভিড মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে প্রতিটি নাগরিককে একজোট হয়ে, শৃঙ্খলাবদ্ধভাবে চলতে হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্পিক ম্যাকে-র সম্মেলনে নতুন কিছু ব্যবস্থাপনার প্রশংসা করেন যেখানে প্রকৃতির মধ্যে হাটা, ঐতিহ্যের মধ্যে হাটা, সাহিত্য এবং খাদ্যাভ্যাসের সঙ্গে যোগ ও নাদ যোগ অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়েছে।
নাদ যোগ সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত বলতে গিয়ে তিনি বলেন, ভারতে, সঙ্গীতের মূল হিসেবে নাদকে বিবেচনা করা হয় কারণ এটিই শক্তির উৎস।
তিনি বলেন, নাদ౼ সুরের তীব্রতার ক্রমবৃদ্ধি বা ব্রহ্মনাদে গিয়ে পৌঁছয় যেখানে আমরা যোগ ও সঙ্গীতের মাধ্যমে অভ্যন্তরীণ শক্তিকে নিয়ন্ত্রণ করতে পারি।
এই কারণে সঙ্গীত এবং যোগের ধ্যান এবং অনুপ্রেরণার শক্তি রয়েছে কারণ দুটি ক্ষেত্রই শক্তির প্রবল উৎস হিসেবে চিহ্নিত।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সঙ্গীত শুধু আনন্দের উৎসই নয়, এর মাধ্যমে আত্মবিশ্লেষণও করা যায়।
আমাদের দেশে অনেক বিখ্যাত সঙ্গীতজ্ঞ তাঁদের সারা জীবন মানবতার সেবায় উৎসর্গ করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রাচীন শিল্প ও সঙ্গীতের সঙ্গে প্রযুক্তির মেলবন্ধন বর্তমান সময়ের চাহিদা।
রাজ্য এবং ভাষার সীমান্ত অতিক্রম করে আজ সঙ্গীত ‘এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’-এর মতো ধারণাকে শক্তিশালী করেছে বলেও প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন।
করোনার বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে যেভাবে জনসাধারণ সোশ্যাল মিডিয়ার মাধ্যমে তাঁদের সৃজনশীলতার পরিচয় দিচ্ছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী তার প্রশংসা করেন।
তিনি আশা করেন, করোনা ভাইরাসের বিরুদ্ধে যুদ্ধে এই সম্মেলন নতুন দিশা দেখাবে।