Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses SPIC MACAY’s International Convention
When 130 crore people come together it becomes music: PM
Music has become a source of collective strength of the country, says PM
01 JUN 2020 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the Spic Macay's International Convention via video conference.
Prime Minister appreciated the fact that even under these trying circumstances, the spirits of the musicians remained undeterred and that the theme of the convention is focusing on how to alleviate the stress amongst the youth owing to the COVID -19 pandemic.
He recalled how historically music played an inspiring role and a cohesive role in times of war and crisis.
He said poets, singers and artists always scripted songs and music to bring out the valour out of the people in such times.
Prime Minister said that even now, in such trying times when the World is fighting an invisible enemy, the singers, lyricists, and artists are scripting lines and singing songs that would increase confidence of the people.
Prime Minister recalled how the 130 Crore people of this country have come together to clap, sound bells, blow conch shells to energise the entire nation in its fight against the pandemic.
When 130 crore people come together withthe same feeling and emotions it becomes music, he said.
Just as there is a need for harmonyand discipline in music,there is a need for similar harmony, restraint and discipline from every citizen to fight the Corona Pandemic he said.
He appreciated the new elements in the Spic Macay convention this year like nature walk, heritage walk, literature and holistic food along with Yoga and Naad Yoga.
Elaborating on Naad Yoga, he said in India, Naad is considered to be the basis of music and also as the basis of the energy in self.
He said that this Naad reaches its crescendo or Brahmnaad when we regulate our inner energy through yoga and music.
This is the reason that both music and yoga have the power of meditation and motivation, both are immense sources of energy, the Prime Minister added.
Prime Minister said, music has not only been a source of happiness, but also a means of service and a form of penance.
There have been many great musicians in our country who have lived their entire lives to serve the humanity, he said.
Prime Minister said, the fusion of ancient art and music with technology is also a demand of the times.
Rising above the boundaries of states and languages, today music is also strengthening the ideal of 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat' more than ever, he said.
Prime Minister appreciated the fact that people are giving new messages on social media through their creativity, furthering the country's campaign against Corona
Prime Minister expressed the hope that this convention will also give a new direction to in our fight against the corona virus.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्पिक मैके अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब 130 करोड़ लोग एक साथ आ जाते हैं तो संगीत बन जाता है
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, संगीत देश की सामूहिक ताकत का स्रोत बन चुका है
01 JUN 2020 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री, श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से स्पिक मैके के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस वास्तविकता की सराहना की कि इतनी कष्टकारी परिस्थितियों में, संगीतकारों का मिजाज़ नहीं बदला और सम्मेलन की विषय वस्तु इस बात पर केन्द्रित है कि कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण युवाओं के बीच उत्पन्न तनाव को कैसे कम किया जा सकता है।
उन्होंने याद किया कि युद्ध और संकट के समय ऐतिहासिक दृष्टि से किस प्रकार संगीत ने प्रेरणा प्रदान करने और लोगों को आपस में जोड़ने की भूमिका निभाई।
उन्होंने कहा कि कवियों, गायकों और कलाकारों ने हमेशा ऐसे समय में लोगों की बहादुरी को बाहर लाने के लिए गीत और संगीत की रचना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अब भी, ऐसे कष्टकारी समय में जब दुनिया एक अदृश्य शत्रु से लड़ रही है, गायक, गीतकार, और कलाकार पंक्तियों की रचना कर रहे हैं और गाने गा रहे हैं जिससे लोगों का आत्मविश्वास बढ़ेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने याद किया कि किस प्रकार इस देश के 130 करोड़ लोग महामारी से मुकाबला करने के लिए पूरे देश में जोश भरने के लिए ताली बजाने, घंटियां और शंख बजाने के लिए एकजुट हो गए।
उन्होंने कहा कि जब समान सोच और भावना के साथ 130 करोड़ लोग एकजुट हो जाते हैं तो यह संगीत बन जाता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि जिस प्रकार संगीत में सामंजस्य और अनुशासन की जरूरत होती है, वैसे ही कोरोना से लड़ाई में हर नागरिक में सामंजस्य, संयम और अनुशासन की जरूरत है।
उन्होंने इस साल स्पिक मैके सम्मेलन में योग और नाद योग के अलावा नेचर वॉक, हेरिटेज वाक, साहित्य और समग्र भोजन (होलिस्टिक फूड) जैसे तत्वों को शामिल किए जाने की सराहना की।
नाद योग का वर्णन करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में नाद को संगीत की बुनियाद और आत्म ऊर्जा के आधार के रूप में देखा जाता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि जब हम योग और संगीत के माध्यम से अपनी आंतरिक ऊर्जा का नियंत्रित करते हैं तो यह नाद अपने स्वरोत्कर्ष या ब्रह्मनाद की स्थिति में पहुंच जाती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, यही वजह कि संगीत और योग दोनों में ध्यान और प्रेरणा देने की शक्ति है, दोनों ही ऊर्जा के बड़े स्रोत हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि संगीत न सिर्फ आनंद का स्रोत है, बल्कि वह सेवा का एक माध्यम और तपस्या का एक रूप है।
उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे देश में कई महान संगीतज्ञ रहे हैं, जिन्होंने अपना पूरा जीवन मानवता की सेवा में बिता दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि तकनीक के साथ प्राचीन कला और संगीत का सम्मिश्रण भी समय की मांग है।
राज्यों और भाषाओं की सीमाएं से ऊपर आज संगीत एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत के आदर्श को भी मजबूत बना रहा है, जैसा पहले कभी नहीं हुआ।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस तथ्य की सराहना की कि लोग अपनी रचनात्मकता के माध्यम से सोशल मीडिया पर नए संदेश दे रहे हैं, साथ ही कोरोना के खिलाफ देश के अभियान को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उम्मीद जाहिर की कि यह सम्मेलन कोरोना वायरस के खिलाफ हमारी लड़ाई को नई दिशा भी देगा।